Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 3rd April 2012, 19:59   #361  |  Link
cweb
Registered User
 
cweb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Pandorica
Posts: 527
I'm getting a CUDA error and "Failed to create video decoder (100)" running dgdecnv with this latest build you have posted today.. I'm guessing it needs to be recompiled too. Or is there something else which can be done to my script?
__________________
PC specs for bug reports: Athlon 64-bit Phenom II X6 2.8Ghz Win7/Linux PCI express NVIDIA GTX 285 graphics card
http://twitter.com/cwebdesign
cweb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2012, 20:15   #362  |  Link
SEt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 374
I'm even more puzzled: dgdecnv (latest) works without problems for me and changes in build environment were quite minor.
You don't need any recompilation. Try to pinpoint what exactly causes crash: plugin? OS? or it crashes even without plugins with plain AviSource?
SEt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2012, 20:31   #363  |  Link
cweb
Registered User
 
cweb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Pandorica
Posts: 527
Quote:
Originally Posted by SEt View Post
I'm even more puzzled: dgdecnv (latest) works without problems for me and changes in build environment were quite minor.
You don't need any recompilation. Try to pinpoint what exactly causes crash: plugin? OS? or it crashes even without plugins with plain AviSource?
So I checked that my script didn't load any other filters. Just a call to dgsource(). The error is returned by dgsource().
CUDA is working with other cuda test programs etc on my pc. I'm running win7 64-bit.

I'm using the latest dgdecnv too.
My source file is an MTS file which I just indexed with dgindexnv, so I can't use AviSource on it. Instead I used AviSource on another avi, and this works without problems. I'm using Virtualdub 1.9.11.
Tried reinstalling my dgdecnv and I get the same result ..
__________________
PC specs for bug reports: Athlon 64-bit Phenom II X6 2.8Ghz Win7/Linux PCI express NVIDIA GTX 285 graphics card
http://twitter.com/cwebdesign
cweb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2012, 20:36   #364  |  Link
cweb
Registered User
 
cweb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Pandorica
Posts: 527
I just checked.. it works with the stock 2.6 release.
__________________
PC specs for bug reports: Athlon 64-bit Phenom II X6 2.8Ghz Win7/Linux PCI express NVIDIA GTX 285 graphics card
http://twitter.com/cwebdesign
cweb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2012, 20:40   #365  |  Link
cweb
Registered User
 
cweb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Pandorica
Posts: 527
Quote:
Originally Posted by cweb View Post
I just checked.. it works with the stock 2.6 release.
but not with your avisynth.dll.. at least for me and my 64-bit win7.
__________________
PC specs for bug reports: Athlon 64-bit Phenom II X6 2.8Ghz Win7/Linux PCI express NVIDIA GTX 285 graphics card
http://twitter.com/cwebdesign
cweb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2012, 21:11   #366  |  Link
SEt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 374
Well, I'm using Win7 x64 too (2008R2 actually), so it isn't OS at least.
Let's wait for someone with debugging skills for better crash information - you can use previous version for now, not much difference.
SEt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2012, 21:17   #367  |  Link
cweb
Registered User
 
cweb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Pandorica
Posts: 527
Quote:
Originally Posted by SEt View Post
Well, I'm using Win7 x64 too (2008R2 actually), so it isn't OS at least.
Let's wait for someone with debugging skills for better crash information - you can use previous version for now, not much difference.
Just in case I wasn't too clear, as far as I'm aware it's not crashing. It's dgdecnv which gives the message and obviously there's no actual video, but the video itself is replaced with the message 'CUDA error' generated by dgdecnv...
__________________
PC specs for bug reports: Athlon 64-bit Phenom II X6 2.8Ghz Win7/Linux PCI express NVIDIA GTX 285 graphics card
http://twitter.com/cwebdesign
cweb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2012, 12:13   #368  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,198
Avisynth 2.6 MT installer (2012.04.03) -> http://www.mediafire.com/?7l0cbjpcd4av1wb
Installer source files -> http://www.mediafire.com/?zu8m4b5zbjmt08e
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2012, 12:27   #369  |  Link
kypec
User of free A/V tools
 
kypec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SK
Posts: 820
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Avisynth 2.6 MT installer (2012.04.03) -> http://www.mediafire.com/?7l0cbjpcd4av1wb
Installer source files -> http://www.mediafire.com/?zu8m4b5zbjmt08e
Excellent contribution, Atak
I was thinking to prepare some installer myself but had no time to get to it.
kypec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2012, 17:31   #370  |  Link
GMJCZP
Registered User
 
GMJCZP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: I have a statue in Hakodate, Japan
Posts: 430
Thanks Atak_Snajpera.
GMJCZP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2012, 01:50   #371  |  Link
SEt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 374
Atak_Snajpera, you don't need to put msvcp60.dll in installer - nothing uses that ancient <censored> except official avisynth.dll.
SEt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2012, 11:36   #372  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,198
i didn't know that.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2012, 09:39   #373  |  Link
cweb
Registered User
 
cweb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Pandorica
Posts: 527
I solved the CUDA problem when using DGDecNV. Here's how.

As a reminder,
1. A dialog box comes up (DGSource) saying 'Failed to create video decoder (100)'.
2. 'CUDA error' is displayed instead of the video.

avisynth.dll is in c:\windows\syswow64

The stable avisynth and the 64 bit avisynth builds worked with dgdecnv without problems for me.
Script is a simple call to dgsource.


It turn out I had an old nvcuvid.dll in the avisynth plugins directory. Deleting this file solved the problem. I'm not aware how this build triggered the problem (the stable build didn't) but I'm glad I found the solution.
__________________
PC specs for bug reports: Athlon 64-bit Phenom II X6 2.8Ghz Win7/Linux PCI express NVIDIA GTX 285 graphics card
http://twitter.com/cwebdesign
cweb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2012, 08:20   #374  |  Link
RedDwarf1
RedDwarf Fan
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 188
This new version won't work with AvsPmod 2.2.1 or 2.2.0 on my system, whereas the earlier version that I was using worked without problems. I get a CPP runtime library error. This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.

That is with the plugins folder renamed so no usable plugins and a new copy of AvsPmod, so no scripts or old settings.

2012-03-31 is working okay which I wasn't using previously because I was still on an older version.
RedDwarf1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2012, 19:04   #375  |  Link
SEt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 374
cweb, oh, I have an idea now.
Another change I forgot to mention is how plugin DLLs are loaded. Now if they have dependencies dependencies are searched first in the same folder as loaded plugin DLL. Hopefully it will reduce amount of DLLs you have to place in system32, but as it's different to earlier behavior it can cause unexpected situations like yours.

RedDwarf1, AvsPmod 2.2.1 works ok for me. Need more information to debug things.
"This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way." means there is uncaught C++ exception somewhere.
SEt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2012, 15:40   #376  |  Link
Anacletus
Registered User
 
Anacletus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 50
With the last build i got the same error as titlis and RedDwarf1.

I'm on Windows XP SP3 32bit, AvsPmod 2.2.1 keeps crashing with a simple script with just an mpeg2source call.

The same happens wit MeGUI as soon as i try and load the same script.
Anacletus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2012, 19:33   #377  |  Link
RedDwarf1
RedDwarf Fan
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by SEt View Post
cweb, oh, I have an idea now.
Another change I forgot to mention is how plugin DLLs are loaded. Now if they have dependencies – dependencies are searched first in the same folder as loaded plugin DLL. Hopefully it will reduce amount of DLLs you have to place in system32, but as it's different to earlier behavior it can cause unexpected situations like yours.

RedDwarf1, AvsPmod 2.2.1 works ok for me. Need more information to debug things.
"This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way." means there is uncaught C++ exception somewhere.
What info do you require?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anacletus View Post
With the last build i got the same error as titlis and RedDwarf1.

I'm on Windows XP SP3 32bit, AvsPmod 2.2.1 keeps crashing with a simple script with just an mpeg2source call.

The same happens wit MeGUI as soon as i try and load the same script.
No scripts at all when I tried it.

I'm using XP SP3 as well. I can try it on another windows install when I get a chance and reboot.

Last edited by RedDwarf1; 1st May 2012 at 19:37.
RedDwarf1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2012, 19:38   #378  |  Link
Anacletus
Registered User
 
Anacletus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedDwarf1 View Post
What info do you require?



No scripts at all when I tried it.

I'm using XP SP3 as well. I can try it on another windows install when I get a chance and reboot.
That's true.. avspmod crashs as soon as i click the executable.
Anacletus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2012, 14:31   #379  |  Link
SEt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 374
To debug this I need a way to reproduce the error. Or at least location of unhandled exception thrown and stack trace, so someone with debugging skills is needed for second approach.
To pinpoint what is causing your problems start with clean system (you can use VM – it lakes few minutes to set up but very useful for many experiments) and gradually add what you have. I suspect stray DLL in unexpected location that is now loaded instead of expected DLL.
SEt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2012, 14:57   #380  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Hollola, Finland
Posts: 4,298
Quote:
Originally Posted by SEt View Post
I suspect stray DLL in unexpected location that is now loaded instead of expected DLL.
Would Dependency Walker help with this one?
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.