Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th April 2012, 11:56   #4281  |  Link
SimmianPrime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by willscarlett View Post
As far as I know the animation setting is not for everything "animated" but just for oldschool drawn cartoons like old disney movies or the simpsons. So not for digital (3d-)animation etc.
So which of the 2 would be better for a modern animated show? Not 3d like toy story and not hand drawn animated like old disney movies, just a modern cartoon. Or doesn't it matter?

Thanks
SimmianPrime is offline  
Old 12th April 2012, 14:34   #4282  |  Link
fantasmanegro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 214
use animation settings...
fantasmanegro is offline  
Old 13th April 2012, 08:30   #4283  |  Link
willscarlett
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 16
or even better: make 2 samples using both settings and compare which one you like better.
willscarlett is offline  
Old 19th April 2012, 15:31   #4284  |  Link
fantasmanegro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 214
does anybody knows how to encode with Variable Frame Rate to MP4 in staxrip?... script sample is welcome...

PD: i used the VFR template posted in threat but nothing...
fantasmanegro is offline  
Old 26th April 2012, 16:12   #4285  |  Link
Washka
Registered User
 
Washka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Yugoslavia
Posts: 44
Is anyone seen somewhere some zipped staxrip with x264 64bit, avisynth and rest of files needed for 64bit encoding support?
Or can someone upload his preconfigured staxrip on some share site?
Pack apps what are need to be installed For example: make one zip file like Staxrip64.zip than put few folders inside:
Staxrip whole staxrip with 64bit apps needed to make mkv`s
Install like for avysinth and put avisynth inside a version which work with staxrip i could not find any
Config if needed

I need only for x264 encoding blueray to mkv and probably few ppl also want this.
Or link where to find all stuff.
I have x264_64.exe
Washka is offline  
Old 26th April 2012, 16:27   #4286  |  Link
zacharias
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: PT
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Washka View Post
Is anyone seen somewhere some zipped staxrip with x264 64bit, avisynth and rest of files needed for 64bit encoding support?
Or can someone upload his preconfigured staxrip on some share site?
Pack apps what are need to be installed For example: make one zip file like Staxrip64.zip than put few folders inside:
Staxrip whole staxrip with 64bit apps needed to make mkv`s
Install like for avysinth and put avisynth inside a version which work with staxrip i could not find any
Config if needed

I need only for x264 encoding blueray to mkv and probably few ppl also want this.
Or link where to find all stuff.
I have x264_64.exe
well mate, never had any trouble on win7 64 with regular packaging. avysinth just installed the one that came with the pack, if i recall. u have any problems?
__________________
Orient-Express
zacharias is offline  
Old 26th April 2012, 17:19   #4287  |  Link
Washka
Registered User
 
Washka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Yugoslavia
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by zacharias View Post
well mate, never had any trouble on win7 64 with regular packaging. avysinth just installed the one that came with the pack, if i recall. u have any problems?
I don`t have problem at all with win64 i want Staxrip to use 64bit avisynth and x264 64bit for that 10% faster encoding
Washka is offline  
Old 26th April 2012, 17:35   #4288  |  Link
zacharias
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: PT
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Washka View Post
I don`t have problem at all with win64 i want Staxrip to use 64bit avisynth and x264 64bit for that 10% faster encoding
well dude, download the x264-64bit from the website and simply put it on the same folder it was. see if that goes well. as for avisinth not sure if there's a specific 64bit edition. afaik, those 10% only depend on the x264.exe
kudos
__________________
Orient-Express
zacharias is offline  
Old 27th April 2012, 04:05   #4289  |  Link
Washka
Registered User
 
Washka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Yugoslavia
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by zacharias View Post
well dude, download the x264-64bit from the website and simply put it on the same folder it was. see if that goes well. as for avisinth not sure if there's a specific 64bit edition. afaik, those 10% only depend on the x264.exe
kudos
That`s what i`m talking about. You can`t just put x264.exe 64bit and run staxrip, You need avisynth etc 64bit.


Operation failed!

x264 failed with exit code -1

avs [error]: failed to load avisynth
x264 [error]: could not open input file `F:\NewsBin\!Sample\Public Enemies sample temp files\Public Enemies sample.avs'


StaxRip.ErrorAbortException: x264 failed with exit code -1


That`s why i`m asking if someone have already all set to upload somewhere. Mediafire is fastest atm i think
Washka is offline  
Old 27th April 2012, 09:26   #4290  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,231
why don't you just use ripbot ?
Atak_Snajpera is offline  
Old 27th April 2012, 12:10   #4291  |  Link
Washka
Registered User
 
Washka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Yugoslavia
Posts: 44
I try to use it few times but there is what i missing badly in RipBot, here`s few...
1. There is no option to uncheck slow first pass, i WANT slow first pass. I know it can be added in custom command line but it will be much easy if you just sellect somewhere.
2. I`m encoding many files to MKV 1280 x xxx and there is NO Load profiles, i mean, load file and just press start and already is pre-set, resolution, bitrate, slow first pass etc. I need everytime readjust all every time i add new file and in many cased i forget something, than need to reencode file again ^^
3. I can`t choose Lanconz3 or Spline64 when resizing because i want my files to stay little bit sharper in that 1280 resolution
When RipBot have this i will be first who will switch to RipBot since it support 64Bit x264 nicely
edit:
4: When you are in Picture properties and you actually don`t want to change anything just to leave from there and presed x by accident your file is gone like PUF than i need to load file again and again wait for indexing etc = trashing my hard drive and time add cancel button there

Last edited by Washka; 27th April 2012 at 12:16.
Washka is offline  
Old 27th April 2012, 12:28   #4292  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,231
Quote:
1. There is no option to uncheck slow first pass, i WANT slow first pass. I know it can be added in custom command line but it will be much easy if you just sellect somewhere.
edit ripbot264.ini

Quote:
2. I`m encoding many files to MKV 1280 x xxx and there is NO Load profiles, i mean, load file and just press start and already is pre-set, resolution, bitrate, slow first pass etc. I need everytime readjust all every time i add new file and in many cased i forget something, than need to reencode file again ^^
use BATCH MODE

Quote:
3. I can`t choose Lanconz3 or Spline64 when resizing because i want my files to stay little bit sharper in that 1280 resolution
Ripbot264 always adds gentle sharpening after resizing (Sharpen 0.2) because For me Spline is a little bit to soft.

Quote:
4: When you are in Picture properties and you actually don`t want to change anything just to leave from there and presed x by accident your file is gone like PUF than i need to load file again and again wait for indexing etc = trashing my hard drive and time add cancel button there
pressing X = canceling current job . SIMPLE. Get used to it.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 27th April 2012 at 12:40.
Atak_Snajpera is offline  
Old 28th April 2012, 06:52   #4293  |  Link
Chetwood
Registered User
 
Chetwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
why don't you just use ripbot ?
Because Staxrip runs flawlessly on my Win 7 64 bit?
__________________

MultiMakeMKV: MakeMKV batch processing (Win)
MultiShrink
: DVD Shrink batch processing
Offizieller bersetzer von DVD Shrink deutsch
Chetwood is offline  
Old 28th April 2012, 08:00   #4294  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,231
does it support x264 64bit and 10bit encoding and have distributed encoding mode?
Atak_Snajpera is offline  
Old 29th April 2012, 08:55   #4295  |  Link
Chetwood
Registered User
 
Chetwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,103
Does Ripbot support easily adding several audio/subtitle streams and setting flags for the resulting MKV?
__________________

MultiMakeMKV: MakeMKV batch processing (Win)
MultiShrink
: DVD Shrink batch processing
Offizieller bersetzer von DVD Shrink deutsch
Chetwood is offline  
Old 29th April 2012, 09:14   #4296  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,231
multiple subs have been supported from looong time. language flags are added automatically if source had them obviously in first place. you can also set force flag for specific sub.

multiple audio streams are not avaiable because i always prefer original audio track and i also do not care about director's comment.
Atak_Snajpera is offline  
Old 30th April 2012, 06:26   #4297  |  Link
Chetwood
Registered User
 
Chetwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,103
Right, yet another reason to stay with Staxrip. Many people rip DL, keeping original and dubbed audio stream or keep lossless (DTS-MA) and lossy (AC3) in case some standalone can't handle them.
__________________

MultiMakeMKV: MakeMKV batch processing (Win)
MultiShrink
: DVD Shrink batch processing
Offizieller bersetzer von DVD Shrink deutsch
Chetwood is offline  
Old 1st May 2012, 01:50   #4298  |  Link
jse12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Hey guys i have a couple of questions if anyone can help me out.

1 - When creating filters how can I priortise bitrate over filezsize? like I have a few filters I created to take all manual input out of the work but it doesent keep bitrate setting and if I forget to change it before starting a job a get a worthless oversized nuke as a result :|

2 - ac3 location, when I have loaded a video file I then want to load a source ac3 file and just mux. Now of course I have this ac3 file in the same directory as my video.
eg
"X:\Directory\video.ts"
"X:\Directory\video.ac3"

however when you load the video in staxrip, it creates a temp directory as such
"X:\Directory\video temp files"

now when I click to load my ac3 audio, staxrip's default location to look for the file is
"X:\Directory\video temp files" this really annoys me heh, the program must know it
created this directory and that no user files are going to be in there. how can I make it
by default look for the ac3 file in the same directory as the video file?

thanks in advance
for any help.
jse12 is offline  
Old 1st May 2012, 12:44   #4299  |  Link
zacharias
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: PT
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by jse12 View Post
Hey guys i have a couple of questions if anyone can help me out.

1 - When creating filters how can I priortise bitrate over filezsize? like I have a few filters I created to take all manual input out of the work but it doesent keep bitrate setting and if I forget to change it before starting a job a get a worthless oversized nuke as a result :|

2 - ac3 location, when I have loaded a video file I then want to load a source ac3 file and just mux. Now of course I have this ac3 file in the same directory as my video.
eg
"X:\Directory\video.ts"
"X:\Directory\video.ac3"

however when you load the video in staxrip, it creates a temp directory as such
"X:\Directory\video temp files"

now when I click to load my ac3 audio, staxrip's default location to look for the file is
"X:\Directory\video temp files" this really annoys me heh, the program must know it
created this directory and that no user files are going to be in there. how can I make it
by default look for the ac3 file in the same directory as the video file?

thanks in advance
for any help.
im on linux right now, but i believe you can edit that. on a side note:
stax does dat and does i well. when backing up a dvd alot of files are created.try to encode and see whatam talking about.
for instance: u have a dvd on ur hdd.and u want to back it up before burn it in to a dvd. so stax by creating dat folder allows u to maintain the original dvd structure, without harming it. once u backup the dvd, simply delete the temp folder and then burn the original dvd.
its also more practical to have the working files on a seperate folder instead of beiing around with the raw files, imo.
__________________
Orient-Express
zacharias is offline  
Old 4th May 2012, 18:56   #4300  |  Link
darkw1zard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 10
Hi all,

I just start using staxrip. I've encountered problem with MPEG Audio (.mp3).
When I try to encode to aac, the output has no sound at all.
Would you pls take a look at this log file?

Code:
Metadata:
    TDRL            : 07.02.03
    TIT2            : Xenos ‘04˜b uŠ‹‚‚‚‚—܁c•–‹‚̏—‚”΁Iv
    TSSE            : Lavf53.21.0
    Stream #0:0: Audio: mp3 (U[0][0][0] / 0x0055), 48000 Hz, stereo, 192 kb/s
Stream mapping:
  Stream #0:1 -> #0:0 (copy)
Press [q] to stop, [?] for help
size=    1892kB time=00:01:20.69 bitrate= 192.1kbits/s    
size=    2839kB time=00:02:01.10 bitrate= 192.0kbits/s    
size=    3960kB time=00:02:48.91 bitrate= 192.0kbits/s    
size=    5256kB time=00:03:44.24 bitrate= 192.0kbits/s    
size=    6609kB time=00:04:41.96 bitrate= 192.0kbits/s    
size=    8637kB time=00:06:08.51 bitrate= 192.0kbits/s    
size=   10548kB time=00:07:30.04 bitrate= 192.0kbits/s    
size=   13571kB time=00:09:39.02 bitrate= 192.0kbits/s    
size=   14762kB time=00:10:29.85 bitrate= 192.0kbits/s    
size=   15066kB time=00:10:42.79 bitrate= 192.0kbits/s    
size=   15618kB time=00:11:06.38 bitrate= 192.0kbits/s    
size=   16911kB time=00:12:01.54 bitrate= 192.0kbits/s    
size=   19651kB time=00:13:58.45 bitrate= 192.0kbits/s    
size=   20192kB time=00:14:21.51 bitrate= 192.0kbits/s    
size=   21558kB time=00:15:19.83 bitrate= 192.0kbits/s    
size=   23660kB time=00:16:49.50 bitrate= 192.0kbits/s    
size=   25741kB time=00:18:18.28 bitrate= 192.0kbits/s    
size=   27128kB time=00:19:17.47 bitrate= 192.0kbits/s    
size=   27774kB time=00:19:45.04 bitrate= 192.0kbits/s    
size=   28897kB time=00:20:32.97 bitrate= 192.0kbits/s    
size=   30449kB time=00:21:39.19 bitrate= 192.0kbits/s    
size=   32205kB time=00:22:54.12 bitrate= 192.0kbits/s    
size=   34424kB time=00:24:28.78 bitrate= 192.0kbits/s    
size=   36438kB time=00:25:54.73 bitrate= 192.0kbits/s    
size=   38921kB time=00:27:40.67 bitrate= 192.0kbits/s    
size=   40071kB time=00:28:29.75 bitrate= 192.0kbits/s    
size=   40542kB time=00:28:49.84 bitrate= 192.0kbits/s    
video:0kB audio:40542kB global headers:0kB muxing overhead 0.001667%


Start:    8:22:59 PM
End:      8:23:13 PM
Duration: 00:00:14


------------------------------------------------------------
        DirectShow filters used to render the source
------------------------------------------------------------

DirectSound Audio Renderer
Video Mixing Renderer
DMO Wrapper Filter
ffdshow Video Decoder
LAV Splitter Source

------------------------------------------------------------
                Audio encoding using BeSweet
------------------------------------------------------------

"A:\StaxRip\Applications\BeSweet\BeSweet.exe" -core( -input "I:\Xenos (2007)\Xenos04 temp files\Xenos04.mp3" -output "I:\Xenos (2007)\Xenos04 temp files\Xenos04.m4a" ) -ota( -norm 0.97 ) -bsn( -vbr 0.4 )

*************************************************************
*                                                           *
*  Nero AAC Encoder                                         *
*  Copyright 2009 Nero AG                                   *
*  All Rights Reserved Worldwide                            *
*                                                           *
*  Package build date: Feb 18 2010                          *
*  Package version:    1.5.4.0                              *
*                                                           *
*  See -help for a complete list of available parameters.   *
*                                                           *
*************************************************************
[00:00:00:000] Initializing...
[00:00:00:000] -- Initializing...                                      
                                                                       
[00:28:49:800] |                                      
                                                                       
[00:28:49:800] Finalizing...                                    
[00:28:49:800] Conversion Completed !                                    
Visit DSPguru's Homepage at :
                                http://DSPguru.doom9.net/


Start:    8:24:37 PM
End:      8:24:39 PM
Duration: 00:00:01
So the source is mp3 encoded with LAME. I encoded to aac using besweet. Should I change the encoder? (There are eac3to & ffmpeg as other options)
I tried downloading the latest LAME directshow filter (lame.ax), but when I tried to install into windows sys32, it failed to load.


Any input will be very appreciated. Thanks!

Last edited by darkw1zard; 6th May 2012 at 14:54.
darkw1zard is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
gui, h.264, h.265, hevc, mkv, x264, x265

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.