Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > PC Hard & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th April 2012, 18:37   #1  |  Link
unrox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 144
Switch cpu's

I have a HP Pavillion Windows 7 8G Ram with an i3 CPU. I have a computer in the garage that is in-op, seems like the Mother board.is n.g, if the cpu, an i5 is good, would I be able to switch the two?
unrox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2012, 19:34   #2  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,799
Do they have the same socket?

There are "Core i" processors with different sockets in existence. At least LGA 1155, LGA 1156, LGA 1366 and LGA 2011 are used. And these don't even include the "mobile" variants

So unless you tell us the exact model name, we can't tell you if yours are pin-compatible...

For details see:
* http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intel_C...itecture_based
* http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intel_C...itecture_based
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 12th April 2012 at 20:13.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2012, 05:16   #3  |  Link
Blue_MiSfit
Derek Prestegard IRL
 
Blue_MiSfit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,292
As Lord_Mulder says, it's entirely possible, if the sockets match. If not, you're out of luck.

Even if the sockets do match, it might not work due to motherboard compatibility, power requirements, or cooling requirements. In any case, it's probably worth a shot.

Derek
Blue_MiSfit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2012, 19:45   #4  |  Link
ramicio
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: PA, US
Posts: 684
There will be no issues if they are the same socket. The socket standards are designed to all have the same range of TDP and power requirements. The very most you will ever have to do is a BIOS update. When looking for coolers, 1155 and 1156 are the same thing.
ramicio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2012, 17:39   #5  |  Link
AnonCrow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: 61.45 , 23.86
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by unrox View Post
I have a HP Pavillion Windows 7 8G Ram with an i3 CPU. I have a computer in the garage that is in-op, seems like the Mother board.is n.g, if the cpu, an i5 is good, would I be able to switch the two?
Fastest safe way to check if it'll work for sure (if the i5 is indeed good): check what CPU options are available from HP for the Pavilion model you have.
AnonCrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.