Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 21st March 2012, 14:41   #10941  |  Link
samuelal
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
you can change encoder settings using x264 commands.
What led you to remove the GUI part?

It was very useful for those (like me) who wish to have just a bit more control over the encoder without getting all dirty with the command like
samuelal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2012, 15:05   #10942  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,242
x264 preset system. Expert users always use "raw" commands if they want to tweak something. If you are not an expert stick with optimal presets created by developers.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2012, 21:30   #10943  |  Link
crackinhedz
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 41
Atak, Im looking to buy a new PC and am going back and forth between an i5 or i7 processor...Ripbot is pretty much the most stress I put on the processor, so I was curious your thoughts on which would benefit? Normally I use the CQ18 preset (bluray > mkv), and right now on my Core Duo (Quad) I average about 12 hour conversions...was hoping to cut that time down, not sure how many cores Ripbot (x264) can utilize?

Thanks for any suggestions...and if I should have posted this question somewhere else please forgive.
crackinhedz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2012, 21:46   #10944  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,242
buy cpu with more logical cores and with higher clock. for good speed comparision download my x264 FHD benchmark. btw once you buy new pc you can use old one in distributed encoding for further speed up
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2012, 22:16   #10945  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 776
Thanks a lot for your wonderful application man. I've been trying to convert an MKV to avchd without compression. Because apparently other than the container, they're highly similar. I get Tsmuxer errors with other applications. Ripbot didn't even flinch! Plus it reinserted black bars for resizing. EXCELLENT feature. Too bad about needing to reencode, but there doesn't appear to be a quality loss I wonder if you'll ever consider a dvd output option?
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2012, 23:13   #10946  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,242
dvd uses mpeg2 compression. ripbot264 is for h.264 compression.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2012, 23:15   #10947  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 776
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
dvd uses mpeg2 compression. ripbot264 is for h.264 compression.
Ahh yes. Now I have your thoughts on it. Gotcha
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2012, 19:51   #10948  |  Link
JimmyK814
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 19
Domain name vs. Computer Name (Distributed Encoding)

Atak_Snajpera,

Is there any hope for my problem?

I'm curious as to how all of the batch files are created correctly with the computer name, but at run time, something is grabbing the domain name to call the .cmd files.

Could there be one instance in the EncodingServer.exe that is still pulling the wrong variable?

Did you have time to look over my posts? It looked like another user had different results with the test program than I did regarding domain name/workgroup name.

Thanks for your time!
JimmyK814 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2012, 20:04   #10949  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,242
Problem located and fixed. Maybe tomorrow I will be able to send you 1.17.1 beta for testing
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2012, 01:46   #10950  |  Link
JimmyK814
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Problem located and fixed. Maybe tomorrow I will be able to send you 1.17.1 beta for testing
That's great! Anything I can do to help... I will.
JimmyK814 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2012, 16:51   #10951  |  Link
kalleiskogen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by frencher View Post
Hi kalleiskogen,

Remuxe your video in mkv with mkvmergegui (mmg.exe) and open your video with your Ripbot264 v1.16.5
Can someone give me a link for RipBot264 v1.16.5? Can't find any legit versions laying around...

And the same for mkvmergegui!

Thanks in advance!

Best regards, kalleiskogen.
kalleiskogen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2012, 22:52   #10952  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 744
Link to RipBot264 version 1.16.5.
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2012, 09:48   #10953  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,307
VideoHelp's archive: http://www.videohelp.com/tools/RipBo...sions#download (from RipBot264v1.5.1 to RipBot264v1.17.0)
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2012, 12:52   #10954  |  Link
benjyv
Registered User
 
benjyv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 212
Well

10x!

Last edited by benjyv; 26th March 2012 at 12:55.
benjyv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2012, 13:20   #10955  |  Link
kalleiskogen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by frencher View Post
Hi kalleiskogen,

Remuxe your video in mkv with mkvmergegui (mmg.exe) and open your video with your Ripbot264 v1.16.5
When i use MKVtoolnix, it becomes an audio file at 29.8mb when it was an video/audio file in the 13.7gbit range.

And everytime i do something in ripbot, it finishes in a second, and no output file is to be found...

Need help with this issue greatly!

P.S(-)My easy h264 doesn't wok either now. When i put in the file, and choose the output file location, and then press encode, it starts, finishes within a second, and no file is to be found...

Anyone?

Last edited by kalleiskogen; 26th March 2012 at 13:24.
kalleiskogen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2012, 17:38   #10956  |  Link
jbkappirossi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1
hey guys, Can some one help me out?

I'm having trouble to convert a MP4 witch i rendert with Sony Vegas Movie Studio.
I've tried ripbot 1.16 and 1.17, When i start it up select the file, it then automaticly starts demuxing the audio.
Thus far no problem, but it take almost an hour demuxing the audio steram from a 1.64GB file of 8minutes playtime, even a full BD takes les to demux the audio.
But after its done the real issieu start, cause i dont care realy if it takes a while, but then it sais; ''Gathering Information'' and then it hangs or something.
The cpu load under taskmanager also drops to 0% load on ripbot. anyone know why or what this is causing?

I also tried to extract the stream seperately with ea3to, but the same thing, when i click on features nothing happens.
jbkappirossi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2012, 18:38   #10957  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,242
instead of mp4 could you use avi with some lossless codec(ffv1).
btw. if you have frame server debug mode plugin installed you can encode directly from vegas! I remember that i saw it on youtube
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2012, 06:31   #10958  |  Link
mbatiri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Temperature problem!

Hi atak
As any other ripbot264 users I should thanks a lot for your great effort for a wonderful and easy to use program.
I have a problem in CPU usage. As I use Persian subtitle (with Unicode encoding and RTL direction) for my 3D movies and also my movie player couldn't display RTL subtitles correctly (it shows them left to right), I use your program for muxing 3D Persian subtitle with movie frame by frame. Its O.K. but use very big source of CPU(my CPU is AMD phenom 800 4core 2.4Ghz) which sometimes it reaches up to 60 watt and its temperature becomes 62 and I think it is dangerous for CPU to work in such situation for 8 hours or more. Is it possible to control this usage of CPU to come down but in longest time do the procedure? For example instead of 8 hours, it does that in 12 hours but with use of 60% of CPU (about 40 watt).
mbatiri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2012, 06:44   #10959  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 776
I gather you use the stock heatsink for that CPU? Or your computer case is rather cramped/tight. A 60 watt CPU shouldn't get that hot. I've never heard of that model by the way. Typo? 60W is a rather unusual figure as well. In any case, more cooling for the processor is what you need. I got an overclocked Phenom 940(125W - 140W), WITH stock heatsink, in a cramped case averaging 53 - 55C. And that was very stable thanks to modifying the top of the case, to accommodate a 140mm fan. Cooling is everything
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2012, 12:22   #10960  |  Link
mbatiri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Hi and thanks omegaman for your reply,
I think my case has problem for air flow and I don't understand your mean of stock headsink.
In normal operation, my cpu temp never exceeds 40 - 45 even when use corel studio for rendering videos or use converting programs, it reachs max 48.
But I want to know is it possible to control cpu source usage by this program to prevent damage to CPU?
mbatiri is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.