Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 22nd March 2012, 17:46   #12841  |  Link
DragonQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 892
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbordas View Post
Can somebody do a little sanity check for me on this file:

https://rapidshare.com/files/2764315045/clip_0.wtv

It's a plain vanilla video recording, but regardless of whether I set deinterlacing: if in doubt activate, or automatic source detection: force film mode, I get the same result - it leaves the display in 60hz and leaves deinterlacing off. I can manually turn on deinterlacing or IVTC from the keyboard, but I can't tell if that results in a better picture. What's the preferred behavior in this case?
How does one even play that file? MPC-HC doesn't recognise it for me (using LAV Splitter).
__________________
HTPC Hardware: Intel Celeron G530; nVidia GT 430; OCZ Vertex 2 (120 GB)
HTPC Software: Windows 7; MediaPortal 1.16.0; Kodi 17.3; LAV Filters (CUVID); MadVR
DragonQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2012, 20:19   #12842  |  Link
mbordas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 61
you have to enable wtv in lav splitter and then set StreamBufferSource to "block" in external filters in mpc-hc options. But there's really nothing special about the file, it's just a windows tv recording.
mbordas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2012, 21:05   #12843  |  Link
cyberbeing
Broadband Junkie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,833
Quote:
Originally Posted by aufkrawall View Post
AFAIR it's possible via Nvidia driver.
Forced off means off, no matter what applications want.
Even in windowed mode.
Last time I tested this on WinXP a few months back, force-off VSync only had an effect in Fullscreen exclusive mode with my NVIDIA card. I'd expect Win7 with Aero disabled function the same, but maybe not.

If it wasn't for the fact that my PC/FileServer with the NVIDIA GPU had its motherboard die last month (at the moment waiting on Ivy Bridge, since I'm being forced into a full CPU/Mobo/RAM rebuild...), I would check things out for myself and post debug logs. At the moment, I'm just curious to find out what madshi finds the underlying cause to be.
cyberbeing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2012, 21:31   #12844  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,449
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberbeing View Post
Last time I tested this on WinXP a few months back, force-off VSync only had an effect in Fullscreen exclusive mode with my NVIDIA card. I'd expect Win7 with Aero disabled function the same, but maybe not.
Maybe I will temporary go back to the 296 driver to test it.
But I'm pretty sure that windowed mode and Aero shouldn't matter.

The new Vsync options of the new driver can be completely turned off, btw.
aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2012, 01:20   #12845  |  Link
deado
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 30
Hang on, aren't you all using the 300 drivers with modified .inf files with older cards? The current 300 drivers are only designed for 680's only. Maybe this is why madVR is giving issues?
deado is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2012, 05:55   #12846  |  Link
TheShadowRunner
Registered User
 
TheShadowRunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by leeperry View Post
yes, I already asked for this...for the very same reasons as you ^^
+1
__________________
XP SP3 / Geforce 8500 / Zoom Player
TheShadowRunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2012, 13:03   #12847  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,449
Quote:
Originally Posted by deado View Post
Hang on, aren't you all using the 300 drivers with modified .inf files with older cards? The current 300 drivers are only designed for 680's only. Maybe this is why madVR is giving issues?
If everything else is working fine, most likely not.
Nvidia has changed something and this requires either a fix by Nvidia or madshi, I'm very sure.
aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2012, 20:25   #12848  |  Link
Xello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberbeing View Post
Edit: I wonder is this even occurs with an actual GTX 680.
Confirmed, Black screens r us. Just got mine today, apart from this issue quite impressed with it so far

Xello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2012, 23:05   #12849  |  Link
Budtz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 130
I have bin having problems with some external subtitles displying wrong in mpc with madvr. (They work fine in vlc) The folowing is how they look in the film and when opened in notepad.


1
00:02:08,000 --> 00:02:11,200

""

2
00:02:11,300 --> 00:02:13,000
:

3
00:02:13,100 --> 00:02:17,000
: ,
20000000

4
00:02:17,100 --> 00:02:19,200
:

5
00:06:57,500 --> 00:07:02,500
?
- .

6
00:07:05,100 --> 00:07:06,800
.

I dont know if this has anything to do with madvr. Or is it some reginal settings. how come vlc works fine?

can any1 help?
Budtz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2012, 23:08   #12850  |  Link
G_M_C
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,076
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xello View Post
Confirmed, Black screens r us. Just got mine today, apart from this issue quite impressed with it so far

Did Nv get HDMI output working as intended on the 680? I mean like
- no .inf fiddling anymore to get fullrange luma in stead of always being in TV-range,
- output frequency stable, so no more tweaking to scanlines/overscan with rivatuner to exact (or very near) 23.976xxxxx output rate ?

Cause on the HDMI output 'side of things'; AMD's cards work out of the box for me, on both video and audio (incl. high-res/lossless audio + bitstreaming). I find that up till now Nv's card are to much hassle to get just right, maybe thats changed. Hence the question.

Last edited by G_M_C; 23rd March 2012 at 23:18.
G_M_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2012, 23:53   #12851  |  Link
Xello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by G_M_C View Post
Did Nv get HDMI output working as intended on the 680? I mean like
- no .inf fiddling anymore to get fullrange luma in stead of always being in TV-range,
- output frequency stable, so no more tweaking to scanlines/overscan with rivatuner to exact (or very near) 23.976xxxxx output rate ?

Cause on the HDMI output 'side of things'; AMD's cards work out of the box for me, on both video and audio (incl. high-res/lossless audio + bitstreaming). I find that up till now Nv's card are to much hassle to get just right, maybe thats changed. Hence the question.
Never experienced the issues you mention on the 580, and the 680 seems the same so far. They did switch from mini to full size hdmi out though, and no cable in the box this time so gonna have to order another one.
Xello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2012, 00:25   #12852  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,449
I hope the fan doesn't raise when the card is in p0 state with just little load.
I wait for the Asus CUII design.
aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2012, 01:15   #12853  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,449
Quote:
Originally Posted by aufkrawall View Post
Maybe I will temporary go back to the 296 driver to test it.
With 296 driver there's only tearing in windowed mode if Vsync is forced off.
In new FSE there's no tearing.

Last edited by aufkrawall; 24th March 2012 at 01:21.
aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2012, 02:35   #12854  |  Link
cyberbeing
Broadband Junkie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,833
Thanks for testing that on Win7 aufkrawall. Since you specified new FSE, was there tearing with old FSE?

I looked back in this thread, and it seems my last post on the subject was when I observed this behavior with the old FSE mode and VSync Forced-Off. The new FSE mode was always unusably slow on that GPU, so while I know I've tested the new FSE VSync behavior, it doesn't appear I made a meaningful record of it anywhere.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xello View Post
Confirmed, Black screens r us. Just got mine today, apart from this issue quite impressed with it so far
When you find time, could you post a madVR Debug log? Without at least that, madshi won't be able to begin troubleshooting the issue.

Could you also run madNV12Test? Even though that test is very outdated, it'd still be interesting to see the performance results on Kepler.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Budtz View Post
I have bin having problems with some external subtitles displying wrong in mpc with madvr.
What language are the subtitles supposed to be? It looks like the character encoding of the subtitle file is set to a non-native ASCII encoding which is different form your regional settings. Could you upload the original subtitle file somewhere? To avoid such issue in the future, you should author your subtitles in a Unicode space such as UTF-8.

Last edited by cyberbeing; 24th March 2012 at 02:54.
cyberbeing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2012, 02:53   #12855  |  Link
Xello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 42
debug log:

https://rapidshare.com/files/2812914673/madVR_-_log.txt

that test:

http://pastebin.com/dF1HTFyk

cheers
Xello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2012, 06:36   #12856  |  Link
Budtz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 130
The subtitle is in english. Here it is. just remove the ".txt" extention. i tried to change the encode to utf-8 but it seems to have no effect. when i open it in a subtilte editor it is just gibberish regradles of what i change. how come vlc can read it?
Attached Files
File Type: txt subtitle.srt.txt (83.5 KB, 9 views)
Budtz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2012, 07:59   #12857  |  Link
cyberbeing
Broadband Junkie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,833
It's usually quicker to upload such files to mediafire or some other file hoster. Attachments sometimes take awhile to get approved.

If it's indeed an english subtitle, it seems possible that the subtitle was saved as UTF-16 or similar without a signature, causing it to incorrectly be viewed as ASCII or UTF-8 without conversion (gibberish). I'll take a look later after the attachment is accessible. It's possible that VLC (libass) may auto-detect and correct these sorts of encoding issues.
cyberbeing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2012, 08:10   #12858  |  Link
Budtz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 130
here is a proper link for the subtitle file

http://www.mediafire.com/?36a2ujdps51fpx6
Budtz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2012, 08:15   #12859  |  Link
cyberbeing
Broadband Junkie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,833
Those were Bulgarian subtitles using Cyrillic (Windows-1251) ASCII encoding. Here they are converted to UTF-8:
http://www.mediafire.com/?memxydcxvo47jsd

Last edited by cyberbeing; 24th March 2012 at 08:20.
cyberbeing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2012, 14:31   #12860  |  Link
Budtz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 130
ah thx. i figured it out. the english subs were elsewere and my player was set up to use external files first.
Budtz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.