Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 1st March 2012, 22:00   #10841  |  Link
kempodragon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Biddeford, Me USA
Posts: 142
It took me awhile to finally get it right. For some reason, AssumeFPS doesn't like slowing down the framerate. Manually adding AssumeFPS, not using the check box option, solved the audio stretch problem, since using it adds a TemporalAudio call. However, preview still showed the time doubled, no matter what. Using the SelectEven() function solved the problem, and movement seems to be fluid enough. I'd love to send the original footage so you can test it yourself and work on adding reading playlists, but the folder is 12 Gigs in size, and my upload speed maxes out at 70 KB's/s
kempodragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2012, 14:25   #10842  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,169
You don't have to send anything because you did exactly what I told you. SelectEvery(2) or SelectEven functions reduce number of frames by half. Now in order to have the same duration with original you must also reduce video speed by half AssumeFPS(29.97).
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2012, 16:47   #10843  |  Link
glen8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 178
any plans for a linux port?
glen8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2012, 19:52   #10844  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,169
0% Chances.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2012, 02:04   #10845  |  Link
b@nned
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 28
does anyone know or where I can find the max settings I can apply in ripbot for an iphone 4?
b@nned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2012, 17:21   #10846  |  Link
Xdar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
I search the best ripbot encoder settings for YouTube.

BUT!

I have uncompressed (avidemo) game footage recorded @ 500fps 1280x720 resolution. My goal is to reach the best quality in 360p mode of YouTube (YouTube reconverts all my uploaded videos with about 600-800 kbit/s @ 360p).

I ran alot of tests and this is the best I could achive: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7j0XUohouGA

The problem is, I took me over 30 minutes to render this 40 seconds clip (mostly because I max'd all the settings out).
And I really couldn't find any explanation for the settings on google. For e.g. does using the deblocking function make any sense? What about the buffer size? YouTube recommends a bitrate of 30-50 Mbit/s for the best result (source: http://support.google.com/youtube/bi...&page=guide.cs).

Basically the filesize doesn't matter for me. I just want the "perfect" quality settings, so that there are no blocks in 360p.

I'd really appreciate if someone could provide me with some tips or even a ripbot profile. Thanks.

Some examples of the outstanding Quality I want to achive (be sure to watch in 360p).
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jhpWQrZQMxg (no blocks, great quality, even if its a very dark video)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-Rn57KE3JEI (not alot of motion, but the footage is recorded with a pvr which is limited to a bitrate of 13.5 Mbit/s)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eDa90Np2xtM (he told me that hes using xvid. I tried that with the highest settings, didn't get that quality.)

I asked them about their settings, but they did not answer or told me their settings are secret.
Xdar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2012, 22:38   #10847  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,169
you do realize that youtube is manly responsible for low quality? even if you used 100mbps with placebo preset result will be the same as you would use 25mbps with medium preset. youtube will always re-encode your video using it's own settings and bitrate.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2012, 23:35   #10848  |  Link
Xdar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
you do realize that youtube is manly responsible for low quality? even if you used 100mbps with placebo preset result will be the same as you would use 25mbps with medium preset. youtube will always re-encode your video using it's own settings and bitrate.
Yeah I know that YouTube's encoder is bad and obviously I can't change this fact. It's just weird when other people get great 360p quality while I stuck with my blocky 360p videos, so I thought maybe I do something wrong.

w/e, thanks for the answer.
Xdar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2012, 01:45   #10849  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xdar View Post
Yeah I know that YouTube's encoder is bad and obviously I can't change this fact. It's just weird when other people get great 360p quality while I stuck with my blocky 360p videos, so I thought maybe I do something wrong.

w/e, thanks for the answer.
maybe your video contains to many details and it is to dynamic for youtube's limited bitrate?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2012, 10:14   #10850  |  Link
Slitheen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesj84 View Post
Slitheen and others with problems with star trek.
WHen ever ripbot gives me an error with any file simply use MakeMKV which will give you the DVD/BD as a like for like in a MKV container. Usually takes a minute MAX.
Then load the MKV file into ripbot to compress with your usual settings.
Thanks, that's what I did in the end. Ended up being a faster way to rip & load up the episodes anyway! only 4 episodes to go and I will have all 79 done and dusted.

Also, a quick question about the new version of ripbot. I see that there are drop down presets for speed of x264. I usually use default but will I notice much quality drop if I use 'fast' setting instead. I wouldn't go any more than that.

Last edited by Slitheen; 4th March 2012 at 10:20.
Slitheen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2012, 11:19   #10851  |  Link
glen8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 178
Star Trek will work fine through ripbot if you select .FLAC rather than .WAVE
glen8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2012, 11:31   #10852  |  Link
Slitheen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 132
Thanks for letting me know about that glen8. If I ever do them again I'll remember that.
Slitheen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2012, 16:08   #10853  |  Link
Xdar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
maybe your video contains to many details and it is to dynamic for youtube's limited bitrate?
Yeah I had that Idea with the details too. Do you know an FX that blurs out the details or atleast smooths em out?
Xdar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2012, 19:38   #10854  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,169
you may try denoising filter.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2012, 17:27   #10855  |  Link
Vilmalith
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 24
In ripbot is there a way to do a batch encode that just copies the video but changes the audio from multi channel AAC to AC3?
Vilmalith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2012, 17:38   #10856  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,169
no...
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2012, 23:44   #10857  |  Link
jamesj84
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 15
Will ripbot ever let you add more then one audio track............
jamesj84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2012, 00:28   #10858  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,169
too much work,too little time, too little motivation (i don't need that)
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2012, 04:48   #10859  |  Link
g0th1ckn1ght
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 17
Demuxing Error

Atak
First of all thank you for this wonderful app.

Now i am a complete noob (i don't understand half the things you guys say in this forum), but i am backing up all my Blu-Rays and trying to do it with Ripbot.

I have the latest version and when i click on add, point it to my BR folder, which was created when i ripped the BR to my HDD, it starts demuxing. When it gets to 92% i get a demuxing error which says the following:

eac3to v3.24
command line: "C:\Users\Gothicknight\Desktop\Ripbot\Tools\eac3to\eac3to.exe" "E:\BDRips\!BR\MainMovie\BATMAN FOREVER\" 1) 2: "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\video.mkv" -seekToIFrames 3: "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\audio_English.ac3" 6: "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\6_subtitles_English_1080.sup" 1: "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\chapters.txt" -progressnumbers -log="C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\demuxlog.txt"
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M2TS, 1 video track, 3 audio tracks, 2 subtitle tracks, 2:01:35, 24p /1.001
1: Chapters, 39 chapters
2: VC-1, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
3: AC3, English, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48kHz, dialnorm: -27dB
4: TrueHD/AC3, English, 5.1 channels, 48kHz, dialnorm: -27dB
(embedded: AC3, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48kHz, dialnorm: -27dB)
5: AC3 Surround, English, 2.0 channels, 192kbps, 48kHz, dialnorm: -27dB
6: Subtitle (PGS), English
7: Subtitle (PGS), English
Creating file "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\chapters.txt"...
[s06] Extracting subtitle track number 6...
[a03] Extracting audio track number 3...
[a03] Removing AC3 dialog normalization...
[v02] Extracting video track number 2...
[v02] Muxing video to Matroska...
[a03] Creating file "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\audio_English.ac3"...
[s06] Creating file "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\6_subtitles_English_1080.sup"...
[a03] Writing the destination file failed. <ERROR>
Aborted at file position 22939697152. <ERROR>

I had a look at the test doc that gets generated and it says the following:

DirectShowSource: couldn't open file C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\video.mkv:
The system cannot find the file specified.
(C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\getinfo.avs, line 2)

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks again
g0th1ckn1ght is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2012, 08:26   #10860  |  Link
Wishbringer
Silent Reader
 
Wishbringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by g0th1ckn1ght View Post
Atak
[a03] Extracting audio track number 3...
[a03] Removing AC3 dialog normalization...
[a03] Creating file "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\audio_English.ac3"...
[a03] Writing the destination file failed. <ERROR>
Aborted at file position 22939697152. <ERROR>
So it seems there are some problems while demuxing source...
it couldn't ac3 write while demuxing, so it's aborting demux and so you don't even have video.mkv

It didn't say problem while reading, it said writing failed!
So maybe your c: drive has some problems? Full? Maybe SSD?
Didn't seem to be an ac3 normalization error, look at file position, it did some normalization and encoding till that position.
If full, just edit ini to change temp folder to D: or E: (where your Rips are)

Last edited by Wishbringer; 6th March 2012 at 08:31.
Wishbringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.