Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 29th February 2012, 17:39   #14721  |  Link
yahknow1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 11
Hello, I've been using your program for about a year now jdobbs and it is fantastic, thanks! I recently noticed something I hadn't before and was hoping someone could give me a quick explanation?

Settings>Encoder Settings>High-Speed Option(BD-25)

I ALWAYS use BD-25 for my recording medium and I have tried every setting value except this one? Also how does it relate to the single pass CBR and ABR setting?

a simple post refrence would be fine if this has alread been hashed out multiple times sorry, this thread is just HUGE and I'm terrible at using the search function
yahknow1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th February 2012, 17:41   #14722  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,758
@jc243

What kind of processor are you using? I've asked this of about 10 other people who have had random failures and for some reason everyone just ignores the question... I'm trying to see if X264 may have issues with certain processors -- because it never crashes for at least 90% of the users.

If I were you I'd look inside my computer for problems -- like dust etc... because your log shows several successful encodes before the crash -- and that's likely something that is heat related. If you're overclocking -- that's the most likely problem.

By the way, your problem doesn't seem to be related to busch42's at all -- his failed when it tried to encode, yours completed several M2TS encodes before it appears to have crashed in the middle of another... one is an indicator of a config problem, and the other a system issue.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 29th February 2012 at 18:04.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th February 2012, 17:44   #14723  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by yahknow1 View Post
Hello, I've been using your program for about a year now jdobbs and it is fantastic, thanks! I recently noticed something I hadn't before and was hoping someone could give me a quick explanation?

Settings>Encoder Settings>High-Speed Option(BD-25)

I ALWAYS use BD-25 for my recording medium and I have tried every setting value except this one? Also how does it relate to the single pass CBR and ABR setting?

a simple post refrence would be fine if this has alread been hashed out multiple times sorry, this thread is just HUGE and I'm terrible at using the search function
That option uses the fastest of all settings. It is a one-pass encode using X264's ultrafast setting with only a couple of tweaks to keep it Blu-ray compatible. I made it available for BD-25 only, because it doesn't take advantage of some bells-and-whistles that are really needed for reasonable quallity on BD-5/9.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th February 2012, 17:55   #14724  |  Link
jc243
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 11
Thanks for answer jdobbs,

Well My PC Processor is:

AMD Phenom X4 AM3+ 3.2Ghz
jc243 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th February 2012, 18:03   #14725  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by jc243 View Post
Thanks for answer jdobbs,

Well My PC Processor is:

AMD Phenom X4 AM3+ 3.2Ghz
Hmm... not much different than mine... since that's a newer processor I'd rule out X264 support as an issue. Heat still seems to be the first thing to check. I know mine can get overheated with just a little dust buildup.

You might want to try running CPUID's freeware HW Monitor during the encode just to watch temps...
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 29th February 2012 at 18:08.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th February 2012, 18:09   #14726  |  Link
jc243
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 11
I resume work start encode again and unexpectedly stopped, test in my laptop Core I5 same problem.
jc243 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th February 2012, 18:11   #14727  |  Link
jc243
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Hmm... not much different than mine... since that's a newer processor I'd rule out X264 support as an issue. Heat still seems to be the first thing to check. I know mine can get overheated with just a little dust buildup.

You might want to try running CPUID's freeware HW Monitor during the encode just to watch temps...
Ok I test that
jc243 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th February 2012, 18:43   #14728  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by jc243 View Post
I resume work start encode again and unexpectedly stopped, test in my laptop Core I5 same problem.
Is it possible there may be new protection on that disc that hasn't been addressed yet? Also -- does it stop at the exact same point? What are you using for ripping?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th February 2012, 19:33   #14729  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,758
@busch42

No problem with HUGO here, and based on size, etc. it appears to be the exact same disc as your post:
Code:
----------------------
[02/29/12] BD Rebuilder v0.40.08 (beta)
[08:38:29] Source:  HUGO
  - Input BD size: 33.82 GB
  - Approximate total content: [02:10:51.092]
  - Target BD size: 22.95 GB
  - Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
  - Auto Quality: Good (Very Fast), Two Pass
  - Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
  - Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
[08:38:32] PHASE ONE, Encoding
 - [08:38:32] Processing: VID_00414 (1 of 1)
 - [08:38:32] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00414]
 - [08:46:41] Reencoding video [VID_00414]
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 181,763 frames
   - Bitrate: 22,793 Kbs
 - [08:46:41] Reencoding: VID_00414, Pass 1 of 2
 - [09:57:13] Reencoding: VID_00414, Pass 2 of 2
 - [11:09:53] Video Encode complete
 - [11:09:53] Processing audio tracks
   - Track 4352 (eng): Reencoding audio to AC3...
 - [11:14:08] Multiplexing M2TS
[11:30:32]PHASE ONE complete
[11:30:32]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
 - [11:30:32] Rebuilding BD file Structure
[11:30:41] - Encode and Rebuild complete
[11:30:41] BURNING BD structure to disc
 - ImgBurn WAS NOT COMPLETED successfully
[11:30:44] JOB: HUGO finished.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th February 2012, 20:16   #14730  |  Link
yahknow1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 11
Thanks for that answer jdobbs I have another question. I recently upgraded my CPU from Phenom II X2 to a Phenom II X6. One reason being to speed the process of encoding up. So I was wondering:

A) Can BD Rebuilder take advantage of multicores and if so how many? or is this determined by the individual programes running within BD Rebuilder?

B) I'm using BD-25 medium. In order to achieve the highest possible quality in both video and audio what setting would I use, if time was no object? I have tried "keepHD audio for BD-25" and " Highest" checked in the encoder setting, was this the propper way? If so, the only question remaining would be should I leave the CBR and ABR unchecked?

Thanks
yahknow1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th February 2012, 21:12   #14731  |  Link
RobertM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by yahknow1 View Post
A) Can BD Rebuilder take advantage of multicores and if so how many?
Yes it can, but it is a hidden setting. Look in the "hiddenopts.txt" file (in the same folder as BDRB.exe) for information.

Quote:
B) I'm using BD-25 medium. In order to achieve the highest possible quality in both video and audio what setting would I use, if time was no object? I have tried "keepHD audio for BD-25"
Keeping HD audio is probably not a good idea. It takes a lot of space and yields negligible (or, really, "no") audible benefit. The space used for the HD audio would be much better used for higher quality video encoding.

Quote:
"Highest" checked in the encoder setting, was this the propper way? If so, the only question remaining would be should I leave the CBR and ABR unchecked?
Highest is probably overkill. With BD25, "good" is probably good enough, but if you don't mind waiting a long time for the encode to finish then "highest" will be, technically, the best quality. And, yes, for best quality uncheck both CBR and ABR to get 2-pass encoding.
RobertM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th February 2012, 21:19   #14732  |  Link
jc243
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 11
Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by jc243 View Post
I resume work start encode again and unexpectedly stopped, test in my laptop Core I5 same problem.
Is it possible there may be new protection on that disc that hasn't been addressed yet? Also -- does it stop at the exact same point? What are you using for ripping?
Thanks, I try re-ripping this, later tell you about that.
jc243 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th February 2012, 21:33   #14733  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by yahknow1 View Post
Thanks for that answer jdobbs I have another question. I recently upgraded my CPU from Phenom II X2 to a Phenom II X6. One reason being to speed the process of encoding up. So I was wondering:

A) Can BD Rebuilder take advantage of multicores and if so how many? or is this determined by the individual programes running within BD Rebuilder?

B) I'm using BD-25 medium. In order to achieve the highest possible quality in both video and audio what setting would I use, if time was no object? I have tried "keepHD audio for BD-25" and " Highest" checked in the encoder setting, was this the propper way? If so, the only question remaining would be should I leave the CBR and ABR unchecked?

Thanks
A. Yes. X264 is where most of the time is spent and it is capable of using all 6 of those processors. If you find that 100% of the processor utilization isn't used you can also try "MULTIPROCESS=1" in the config/INI file so that the frame-serving also takes advantage of the multiple processors.

B. Just select "High Quality (Default)" -- there is one setting that is higher, but on a BD-25 you'll never need that... leave both CBR and ABR unchecked for best quality. I would not recommend keeping HD audio, as in my opinion it is a marketing gimmick (substantiated by double blind tests) that contributes nothing but subtracts from video quality.

[Edit] Once again I'm late with my answer as I see you've already been advised by RobertM
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 29th February 2012 at 21:36.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th February 2012, 22:04   #14734  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by jc243 View Post
Hi, I have same error that busch42, I uninstall all codecs packs and Ccleaner over register, reinstall recommended software but still problem encode stopped on 12%.
I have another BD Band of Brothers no problem to encode, possible bad rip?
Did You rip this Blu-ray? Perhaps this has been preprocessed or is not an original rip!
Code:
Source: THE_TWILIGHT_SAGA_BREAKING_DAWN_PART_1_2011_1080P_SPECIAL_EDITION
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th February 2012, 22:06   #14735  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 776
Jdobbs, I wouldn't apologize for being late. We ALL appreciate words from the coder of this wonderful program. Your words take precedent over everyone else in my opinion

Ooops, no apology was given.
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th February 2012, 23:18   #14736  |  Link
BobFloyd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
Hi, been using BD Rebuilder for some time now, done quite a few backups but every now and then I get a fail and it always seems to be the same issue.

Error in attempt to extract audio/subs.
AV frame too large (xxxxx bytes) increase buffer
Failed to retrieve audio.

Been reading a few posts but nothing seems to resolve things. Good chance I'm doing something wrong though!!

Currently using the latest edition (v0.40.08)

Actually, just as I'm writing this I've seem the comments above on HD Audio and the hint not to use it. I do, all the time thinking it was better quality. Would this option have any relation the failures??

I do honestly appreciate any replies/ideas
Cheers
BobFloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2012, 00:10   #14737  |  Link
yahknow1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 11
Thank you Robert and jdobbs that helps
yahknow1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2012, 00:50   #14738  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobFloyd View Post
Hi, been using BD Rebuilder for some time now, done quite a few backups but every now and then I get a fail and it always seems to be the same issue.

Error in attempt to extract audio/subs.
AV frame too large (xxxxx bytes) increase buffer
Failed to retrieve audio.

Been reading a few posts but nothing seems to resolve things. Good chance I'm doing something wrong though!!

Currently using the latest edition (v0.40.08)

Actually, just as I'm writing this I've seem the comments above on HD Audio and the hint not to use it. I do, all the time thinking it was better quality. Would this option have any relation the failures??

I do honestly appreciate any replies/ideas
Cheers
That's almost always an indicator of a bad rip. You may try deselecting the audio/subs one at a time and see which one is causing the issue...
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2012, 03:43   #14739  |  Link
Nav1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
I have same error that busch42 and jc243 on v40.08, get stuck at 60%.It came up H.264 (MPEG-4 AVC) encoder has stopped working. Then I tried v40.07 works fine no problem.
Nav1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2012, 04:44   #14740  |  Link
busch42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 57
jdobbs, Thanks for the reply, I finally got hugo finished after 3 tries, I just kept retrying, But it doesn't play right, But since I have been having problems and there isn't much on my new computer I'm going to try to find an delete anything that might be conflicting with BDrebuilder, And delete any codecs like you suggested, Also I have a Geforce 8600 video card built into my motherboard is there any chance that could be the problem?
busch42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.