Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th February 2012, 15:16   #10801  |  Link
glen8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
We are still not on the same page...
ok, so you are saying it's because the software applications I'm using are too old. My question is still valid then.

J Edgar must be different to warranty using new versions?

I suppose after 1.5 years these versions have served me well, but are a bit long in the tooth. I'll get all the latest versions.

FFDShow till need to be 32bit version or are we working with 64bit now? any preference of flavor on an i7 2700k machine?

Thanks!

Last edited by glen8; 19th February 2012 at 15:34.
glen8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2012, 22:17   #10802  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 725
ffdshow must be the 32bit version.
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2012, 10:10   #10803  |  Link
glen8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 178
Grrrrrr!!!

Well don't want to say I told you so but....

Decided yesterday to do a fresh install of my OS (needed doing for a while anyway) so I could install all the latest versions of ripbot, .net, java, ffdshow, matroska splitter, avisynth etc etc etc

No difference

J Edgar still has issues To make matters worse (after a year and a half of happy 16.2 usage) I've encoded over 1,000 blurays and only had one very small niggle with the first 5 seconds of Erin Brockervich. You'd think at least that would have been resolved. Nope Not that I'm really fussed, I can live with that.

I'm kicking myself though as I never saved my old installation files so I have lost 16.2 and the other oldies. Hopefully I have a DVD-R somewhere with them on.

Has anyone got J Edgar to work yet?

Thanks!!

Last edited by glen8; 20th February 2012 at 12:47.
glen8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2012, 00:15   #10804  |  Link
shanndogg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 30
7.1 Audio Clarification

When you have a 7.1 audio file (DTS-MA or Dolby TrueHD) an extra "5.1" check box comes up in the audio section under the "Select streams" section. If I do not check that box, does the full 7.1 HD audio get converted to wave and then aften AC3 640kbps and does this result in 5.1 or 7.1 audio? I assume if I do check the 5.1 box, it will down mix the 7.1 to 5.1 and then go to wave, then AC3?

For some reason I remember doing a 7.1 audio file in the past with the 5.1 box unchecked and it resulted in 5.1 anyway. Does not checking the box simply mix those two extra channels into the final 5.1 AC3 640kbps, and if the box is checked it just leaves out the extra 2 channels and goes from 5.1 to wave to 5.1 AC3 640kbps?

What is the recommended method here?
shanndogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2012, 02:41   #10805  |  Link
bbyers70
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Is there anyway to have "Inverse Telecine" and "Restore to 23.976" used during Batch Mode?
bbyers70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2012, 03:51   #10806  |  Link
mmmmdonut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
I seem to have found a problem with burned in subtitles and the new distributed encoding. I encoded all six episodes of Dragon Tattoo Extended edition with Burned in English subtitles. It seems, that sometimes during the movie, the burned in subtitles are either missing or corrupted. This only seems to happen 2-3 times during the movie but it did not happen at the same spots. But I did not have a single episode that this did not occur. Encoding with 1.16.5 allowed the movies to encode with burned in subtitles correctly.
The problem is eac3to. If you check time stamps on the sup files they will all start with a -. Use tsmuxer to extract the sup file. You will then have to apply a delay. All three of these movies have same issue and delay will be right under 10ms.

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=145277&page=41
mmmmdonut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2012, 15:39   #10807  |  Link
Blackwalker
Registered User
 
Blackwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 210
thx all for the answer.....bha!
Blackwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2012, 17:21   #10808  |  Link
Ajax_Undone
I dont care so should you
 
Ajax_Undone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In hell next to the boiling pit of Lava...
Posts: 989
http://www.mediafire.com/?87p1812d5e35a3g New installer :-)
__________________
My Installer's ||
Ajax_Undone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2012, 18:45   #10809  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmmmdonut View Post
The problem is eac3to. If you check time stamps on the sup files they will all start with a -. Use tsmuxer to extract the sup file. You will then have to apply a delay. All three of these movies have same issue and delay will be right under 10ms.

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=145277&page=41
Interesting. I never new that the original release had problems. I don't "think" that the Extended Edition released on December 6th, 2012 has the same issues with the subtitles. If it did, the subtitles would not work correctly using 1.16.5. I'm "leaning" towards the subtitle issue takes place on the exact frame/i-frame split for the 1 minutes chucks. Only a guess and I don't have any evidence to support this.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2012, 20:56   #10810  |  Link
shanndogg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 30
After some testing I see that if "Flac" is selected you can copy the stream for all 8 channels of a 7.1 source. If you check the 5.1 downmix box, it will obviously let you copy the stream of the now 5.1 audio.

But, if you select "Wave" you cannot copy stream, and best case you will convert to Aften 5.1 AC3 640. So, I am still trying to confirm if you have a 7.1 audio source and have "wave" selected to end up with Aften 5.1 AC3 what does not checking the 5.1 downmix box do with the extra two channels? Should the downmix box be checked in this case? Does it even matter if you check it or not under this circumstance?
shanndogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2012, 06:07   #10811  |  Link
Ookamichi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Hey can anyone please make an Optimized preset for the PS Vita Device just AS there is one for the psp?
Ookamichi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2012, 15:10   #10812  |  Link
squezer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 18
Hi, Atak!

What is the workaround for corrupted frames by denoising process?

I tried m2ts, ts files with denoise = corrupted frames.
I changed fft3dgpu filter to original fft3dfilter = corrupted frames the same way. It looks like small white or black patches or black/white short lines in a picture.
So, it is not the fft3d filter itselfs, but...?

My Sony camera output is a somehow grainy, so it is a problem for me. Without denosing is ripbot264 unusable. :-(
squezer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2012, 17:56   #10813  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,077
new version will use HQDN3d with 3 presets (GENTLE,MEDIUM,STRONG) instead of fft3dgpu. My tests show that this denoiser does not create corrupted frames at all (even in DE mode with VC-1 sources!) It runs on CPU only but it is still very fast. also see this post http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...70#post1559570

@Ookamichi
some unofficial websites say that PS VITA supports even AVC HIGH PROFILE so try with default level 4.0 profile. However you will still have to figure out whether resolution above 960x544 is supported by device or not.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 25th February 2012 at 18:05.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2012, 19:41   #10814  |  Link
Chudz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
I have a problem I am trying to encode a bluray and when I press start it automatically finishes straight away.

The only codec I have installed is latest version of FFDSHOW and Haali Media Splitter and version 2.5.8 of AviSynth.

Here is my error log:

Quote:
C:\>"C:\Users\Chudz\Desktop\RipBot264\tools\bepipe\bepipe.exe" --script "import(^C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs^)" | "C:\Users\Chudz\Desktop\RipBot264\Tools\fhgaacenc\fhgaacenc.exe" --profile lc --cbr 320 --adts --ignorelength - "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\audio.aac"

***************************************

BePipe by dimzon

***************************************

Script used:

# BEGIN

import("C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs")

# END





Scanning for Audio Stream...

ERROR: Can't find audio stream!


C:\>"C:\Users\Chudz\Desktop\RipBot264\tools\avs2yuv\avs2yuv.exe" "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs" -o - | "C:\Users\Chudz\Desktop\RipBot264\tools\x264\x264_x64.exe" --crf 22 --stats "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.stats" --fps 24000/1001 --force-cfr --min-keyint 24 --keyint 240 --frames 150409 --sar 1:1 --level 4.0 --aud --nal-hrd vbr --vbv-bufsize 25000 --vbv-maxrate 25000 --b-pyramid none --stdin y4m --output "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264" -

error: LoadPlugin: unable to load "C:\Users\Chudz\Desktop\RipBot264\Tools\AviSynth plugins\fft3dgpu\fft3dgpu.dll"

(C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs, line 29)

x264 [error]: could not open input file `-'


C:\>"C:\Users\Chudz\Desktop\RipBot264\tools\mp4box\mp4box.exe" -tmp "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp" -add "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264":name="Tower Heist" -fps 23.976 -add "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\audio.aac":lang=eng -mpeg4 -itags cover="C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\poster.jpg" -new "F:\Movies\Tower Heist.mp4"

Cannot find H264 start code

Error importing C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264:name=Tower Heist: BitStream Not Compliant
-------------------------

Elapsed Time: 00h:00m:09s
Chudz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2012, 20:44   #10815  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,077
disable denoisng or install latest Directx 9.0c and graphic drivers!
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2012, 20:50   #10816  |  Link
Chudz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Thanks, and sorry I bet you get that one alot xD great app been using it awhile! Got new PC so forgot to install DirectX 9.0c
Chudz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2012, 16:45   #10817  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
new version will use HQDN3d with 3 presets (GENTLE,MEDIUM,STRONG) instead of fft3dgpu. My tests show that this denoiser does not create corrupted frames at all (even in DE mode with VC-1 sources!) It runs on CPU only but it is still very fast. also see this post http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...70#post1559570
Will we also be able to modify the script section to fine tune our denoising. I regularly change the sigma factor manually anywhere from light denoising .5 to fairly heavy 3.5 for films. From what I read hqdn3d will offer even better denoising which I hope prevents some banding that I've been seeing. The four values I see that you can put in should keep me tinkering for quite a while. Time to read up and fully understand what each value can do.

Edit: Boy, I totally missed your reply on that link you sent. I'll start experimenting with it now.

Last edited by Ryushin; 26th February 2012 at 16:53.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2012, 16:54   #10818  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,077
banding is caused by 8bit x264 encoder. 10bit version from x264.nl eliminates that issue. however 10 bit video is not supported by most of devices. you will have to always use your pc.

regarding hqdn3d for me only first value is important (spatial luma) rest i have always zerorized

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 26th February 2012 at 16:59.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2012, 20:50   #10819  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
banding is caused by 8bit x264 encoder. 10bit version from x264.nl eliminates that issue. however 10 bit video is not supported by most of devices. you will have to always use your pc.

regarding hqdn3d for me only first value is important (spatial luma) rest i have always zerorized
Yea, I've read quite a lot about using 10bit instead of 8bit. It's a shame that this was not put into the blu-ray spec as I don't know if it ever will be set up to decode in hardware. Everything that I've read shows that 10bit is superior in every way compared to 8bit, except for the amount of processing power to decode it. It's a shame really. So I'm forced to stick with 8bit, but I'm always looking for some kind of magic bullet to prevent some of the banding.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2012, 09:13   #10820  |  Link
MaistroX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wonderland
Posts: 138
3D BD to 3D.mkv

Hi!


Have a few questions Id like to see if I can be helped with!


1a. Is there a possibility to ge a 3D BD to a working 3D.mkv that would work an a 3D-TV like Samsung?

1b. If, so HOW do one go about to do so?

2. Could the tools be implemented in RipBot to make a final *.mkv and/or *.mp4?

Thx, for the best tool out there!!!!!


....

A side Q!
Is there a tool to edit 3DBD.isos to extract and add thing, and its still usefull, as change soundlanguages and textlanguages?
MaistroX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.