Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 4th February 2012, 22:23   #581  |  Link
stranno
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 34
I'm trying to change the output file (from mkv to 264) but it doesnt work. Lastest version

It only works if i manually add the extension .264 in the text box
stranno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2012, 22:54   #582  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by stranno View Post
I'm trying to change the output file (from mkv to 264) but it doesnt work. Lastest version

It only works if i manually add the extension .264 in the text box
Confirmed and fixed.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 5th February 2012 at 01:24.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2012, 01:24   #583  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,929
Added option to use 64-Bit Avisynth/Avs2YUV.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 6th February 2012 at 01:17.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2012, 11:41   #584  |  Link
stranno
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 34
Yay!, thanks :-D
stranno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2012, 01:16   #585  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,929
Added a few GUI-side workarounds for the unfortunate lack of Unicode support in x264.

This is probably the best we can do, as long as my UTF-8 patch (or some better solution) doesn't get adopted into x264.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 7th February 2012 at 01:24.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2012, 09:12   #586  |  Link
reff24
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
thanks for the good work.

Another feature will come to insert subtitle?
reff24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2012, 09:41   #587  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 518
Hi,

Trying this for the first time today, tried to enter the --qpfile switch in the command line but it wont let me, says 'invalid parameter entered'? Also can't seem to be able to input an m2ts file directly?

Last edited by iSeries; 6th February 2012 at 09:43.
iSeries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2012, 15:40   #588  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by iSeries View Post
Trying this for the first time today, tried to enter the --qpfile switch in the command line but it wont let me, says 'invalid parameter entered'?
Some parameters are forbidden, because the GUI will set them (if required). Though "--qpfile" is not one of those.

You probably have entered some other parameter that isn't allowed. Or you pasted a complete command-line that contained some forbidden parameter.

[EDIT]

Sorry, the "--qpfile" option is blocked indeed. That's because it starts with "--qp", which is blocked intentionally

I will try to implement a workaround for this situation...

[/EDIT]

Quote:
Originally Posted by iSeries View Post
Also can't seem to be able to input an m2ts file directly?
What exactly do you mean? Doesn't the GUI allow you to select the m2ts file or does the encode fail?

In the former case you simply have to change the file type filter to "All files" and you should be able to select a M2TS file just fine.

In the latter case I would recommend to use Avisynth+DGDecodeNV instead of built-in FFMS2 input.

(FFMS2 is able to deal with almost everything. Unfortunately MPEG Transport streams are one of the few exceptions...)
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 6th February 2012 at 16:03.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2012, 15:49   #589  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by reff24 View Post
Another feature will come to insert subtitle?
Nope. Unless x264 suddenly got a parameter to mux in subtitles "on the fly" this is not possible

Either create "hard" subtitles in your input Avisynth script or mux in the "soft" subtitles (along with the audio) after the encode has completed.

See also:
http://avisynth.org.ru/docs/english/...s/vsfilter.htm
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 6th February 2012 at 17:07.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2012, 17:36   #590  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 518
Hi,

I meant when browsing for a file to add, it doesn't 'see' m2ts files. I did change the file type filter to all files and added an m2ts but the encode did indeed fail. I thought x264 could handle m2ts files directly? At least it seems to be able to just fine straight from the command line.
iSeries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2012, 17:42   #591  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by iSeries View Post
Hi,

I meant when browsing for a file to add, it doesn't 'see' m2ts files. I did change the file type filter to all files and added an m2ts but the encode did indeed fail. I thought x264 could handle m2ts files directly? At least it seems to be able to just fine straight from the command line.
Well, if you throw a video file at x264, it will try to open that file via FFmpegSoource2 (FFMS2) - at least if your x264 binary was built with FFMS2 enabled.

As explained before, FFMS2 handles almost every container/video format in existence, because it is based on libavformat and libavcodec.

Nevertheless MPEG TS streams (like M2TS) are one of the "problematic" formats that may cause FFMS2 to fail. That's what the developers say themselves...

See also:
http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?...99&postcount=6
http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?...postcount=1109

Anyway, if something works "on the command-line" it is supposed to work in the GUI as well. So please post the exact error message!

__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 6th February 2012 at 18:26.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2012, 01:28   #592  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,929
Improved verification of custom parameters, so options like "--qpfile" will now be accepted. Also some minor fixes.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 8th February 2012 at 00:42.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2012, 22:21   #593  |  Link
Video Dude
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,042
LoRd_MuldeR,

This looks like a great program and exactly what I was looking for.

Do you have plans to add another box in the rate control section that would let the user specify a desired file output size, and then have the program set the bitrate accordingly?
Video Dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2012, 23:24   #594  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by Video Dude View Post
LoRd_MuldeR,

This looks like a great program and exactly what I was looking for.

Do you have plans to add another box in the rate control section that would let the user specify a desired file output size, and then have the program set the bitrate accordingly?
That's not easily possible, because it would require the GUI to know the exact duration, i.e. frame no. + frame rate, of the input file beforehand.

(Yes, I probably could use MediaInfo for that purpose, but that would add complexity I want to avoid for now)
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2012, 00:42   #595  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,929
Re-added support for the Windows 7 taskbar progress indicator.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 9th February 2012 at 02:23.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2012, 15:02   #596  |  Link
reff24
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
Norton says that the program is a Trojan.
Norton is the Qtxml4.dll dangerous. You will download a single dll again to do it. Can that possibly fix? For the next update? Read in this forum
reff24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2012, 16:24   #597  |  Link
meshaun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 167
Hi, this program looks good. I would love to use this tool. But first, please answer for the following :
1-Can it resize video and auto remove black bars?
2-Encode audio into AAC? from auto detecting it from a .mkv file? the audio in mkv is mostly DTS or TrueHD
meshaun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2012, 21:42   #598  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by reff24 View Post
Norton says that the program is a Trojan.
False Positive, obviously

Never trust the result of a single A/V software. Especially not if that A/V software is well-known for False Positives!

If you scan the file with multiple engines, you'll see that file definitely is unsuspicious:
https://www.virustotal.com/file/03f4...is/1328733605/

"Detection ratio: 0 / 43"


Quote:
Originally Posted by reff24 View Post
Norton is the Qtxml4.dll dangerous. You will download a single dll again to do it.
That file is part of the Qt Framework and has been included ever since.

I did not even compile this DLL myself. I just redistribute the file from the official Qt 4.8.0 SDK.

So much about that


Quote:
Originally Posted by reff24 View Post
Can that possibly fix?
Yes. Report the problem to the Symantec support team and they might be able to fix the bug in their software:
https://submit.symantec.com/false_positive/

If they don't fix the problem in time, get you money back and buy a better A/V software. Preferably one that is less paranoid.

(Personally I can recommend to get MSSE. It's free and does a decent job, rather than scaring the user all the time)
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 9th February 2012 at 17:26.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2012, 21:52   #599  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by meshaun View Post
Hi, this program looks good. I would love to use this tool. But first, please answer for the following :
1-Can it resize video and auto remove black bars?
Sure. You can either do it in your Avisynth script with a combination of your favorite resize filzer, e.g. Spline36Resize(), and the Crop() function.

If you don't use Avisynth input, you can use x264's built-in resize and crop filters. See the x264 Wiki for details...

Quote:
Originally Posted by meshaun View Post
2-Encode audio into AAC? from auto detecting it from a .mkv file? the audio in mkv is mostly DTS or TrueHD
This is a GUI front-end for x264. At this time, x264 doesn't process audio at all. The answer follows

You can encode the audio with your favorite audio encoder (e.g. Nero AAC) and then mux it with the encoded video via MKVToolnix or MP4Box.

If you need an audio encoder GUI, you may want to have a look at LameXP
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 8th February 2012 at 22:00.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2012, 03:52   #600  |  Link
shinchiro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 44
Thanks for this wonderful program!

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
This is a GUI front-end for x264. At this time, x264 doesn't process audio at all. The answer follows
I thought there is L-smash patch which can encode audio, right?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
If you need an audio encoder GUI, you may want to have a look at LameXP
Did you plan to merge LameXp into this GUI? If yes, it would be awesome

Can you add option to change priority of x264 & avsyuv processes if possible? The default priority is below normal

Last edited by shinchiro; 9th February 2012 at 03:58.
shinchiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.