Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 3rd February 2012, 20:49   #10701  |  Link
Alfeuss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 36
RE: Sound problem

Well not being able to play the demuxed file was the fault of media player HC. However I was still getting bad aac files, just not the one in the job folder. It happens when you select normalize. Here is the log file for when the error occurs.
It's working great as long as I dont try to normalize the audio.

Here's the source test file I was using just in case.
http://www.mediafire.com/?ypd1ng4p76mgs1b



C:\>"M:\someone\My Videos\Apps\RipBot264\tools\bepipe\bepipe.exe" --script "import(^C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs^)" | "M:\someone\My Videos\Apps\RipBot264\Tools\fhgaacenc\fhgaacenc.exe" --profile lc --cbr 128 --adts --ignorelength - "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\audio.aac"

***************************************

BePipe by dimzon

***************************************

Script used:

# BEGIN

import("C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs")

# END





Scanning for Audio Stream...

Found Audio Stream

Channels=2, BitsPerSample=16, SampleRate=48000Hz

Writing Header...

Writing Data...

0%ERROR: AVIStreamRead returned error.




C:\>"M:\someone\My Videos\Apps\RipBot264\tools\avs2yuv\avs2yuv.exe" "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs" -o - | "M:\someone\My Videos\Apps\RipBot264\tools\x264\x264_x64.exe" --crf 26 --stats "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.stats" --fps 24000/1001 --force-cfr --min-keyint 24 --keyint 240 --frames 722 --sar 1:1 --profile baseline --level 3.0 --aud --nal-hrd vbr --vbv-bufsize 1500 --vbv-maxrate 2500 --no-cabac --filter 0,0 --ref 3 --bframes 0 --b-adapt 0 --no-weightb --weightp 0 --b-pyramid none --subme 7 --aq-mode 1 --trellis 0 --partitions p8x8,b8x8,i4x4,p4x4 --no-8x8dct --me umh --stdin y4m --output "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264" -

y4m [info]: 160x90p 1:1 @ 10000000/417083 fps (cfr)

x264 [info]: using SAR=1/1

x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Fast SSSE3 FastShuffle SSE4.1 Cache64

x264 [info]: profile Constrained Baseline, level 3.0
C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs: 160x90, 10000000/417083 fps, 722 frames


x264 [info]: frame I:5 Avg QP:27.02 size: 2688

x264 [info]: frame P:717 Avg QP:30.61 size: 465

x264 [info]: mb I I16..4: 16.3% 0.0% 83.7%

x264 [info]: mb P I16..4: 0.3% 0.0% 2.0% P16..4: 33.0% 21.9% 3.1% 0.1% 2.3% skip:37.2%

x264 [info]: coded y,uvDC,uvAC intra: 81.0% 89.7% 81.2% inter: 21.5% 16.0% 7.7%

x264 [info]: i16 v,h,dc,p: 2% 80% 2% 17%

x264 [info]: i4 v,h,dc,ddl,ddr,vr,hd,vl,hu: 8% 29% 15% 6% 8% 6% 11% 5% 11%

x264 [info]: i8c dc,h,v,p: 50% 30% 9% 11%

x264 [info]: ref P L0: 82.6% 9.5% 8.0%

x264 [info]: kb/s:92.09



encoded 722 frames, 61.18 fps, 92.09 kb/s


C:\>"M:\someone\My Videos\Apps\RipBot264\tools\mp4box\mp4box.exe" -tmp "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp" -add "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264":name="Boundin (2003) BDrip 1080p_002" -fps 23.976 -add "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\audio.aac":lang=eng -mpeg4 -new "d:\Boundin (2003) BDrip 1080p_002.mp4"

AVC-H264 import - frame size 160 x 90 at 23.976 FPS

AVC Import results: 722 samples - Slices: 5 I 717 P 0 B - 728 SEI - 5 IDR

AAC import - sample rate 48000 - MPEG-4 audio - 2 channels


Saving d:\Boundin (2003) BDrip 1080p_002.mp4: 0.500 secs Interleaving

-------------------------

Elapsed Time: 00h:00m:17s
Alfeuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2012, 19:55   #10702  |  Link
illestdomer2005
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 103
Anyone having any trouble ripping "Midnight in Paris"...? It has Cinavia and 3 channel audio; I remember Vicky Christina Barcelona being a problem with 3 channel audio a year or so ago but hadn't run into a problem again until now.

I try to run the conversion, and it just sits on "Please Wait..." forever.
illestdomer2005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2012, 20:41   #10703  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,231
disable audio normalization
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2012, 23:58   #10704  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 449
Hi,

I've set the .ini file so RipBot uses the G: drive for temp files. I added a bunch of jobs for an encoding-fest while I'm away for the day tomorrow and then switched my computer off. When I turned my computer back on a bit later today and started Ripbot up all the jobs have gone from the queue. All 22 of the temporary folders are still on the G: drive, how can I get RipBot to see them again?
iSeries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2012, 03:52   #10705  |  Link
rc71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alfeuss View Post
This is very similar to my problem. I'am trying to recode for android. source is mp4 avc/aac 6 ch. yes i have lastest ffdshow.
The no audio, in my case, comes from when ripbot264 demuxs the source. If you check the working directory and try to play the demuxed file there is no sound. ripbot264 encodes this 'blank' file ending up with a video file with no sound yet it does contain an audio track.
Checking, and you are correct. I have the same problem. The demuxed audio file is blank. I'm going to try and mess with the container and see if 'kicking it' makes it go.
rc71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2012, 11:10   #10706  |  Link
topcat888
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
Can I just ask does RipBot make use of all cores, I can't see any reference to how many cores to use and at what priory..?

Thanks
topcat888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2012, 16:11   #10707  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 98
I am using the latest release as of February 3. I'm receiving corruption almost every minute. It's odd, sometimes I'm getting corruption every minute, other times, it might be clean for a minute before occurring again. This occurred while encoding Cold Mountain which is AVC:
http://www.blu-ray.com/movies/Cold-M...Blu-ray/33169/

But this corruption does not seem to have occurred with Lost which is also AVC.

Here is the link for the first 90 seconds of Cold Mountain. You can see the corruption at 1:00. I am using denoising on both Could Mountain and Lost:
http://www.mediafire.com/?3xoxqhhe848d3w9

I will upload the first 3 minutes and 30 seconds of the video.mkv source as well. I'll edit this post when it's uploaded as well.

I noticed something when using ffmpeg to cut out the piece of the video.mkv file. I'm receiving an error under linux:
[matroska @ 0x97db240] Application provided invalid, non monotonically increasing dts to muxer in stream 0: 83 >= 42
Under the latest nightly build of ffmpeg for windows I'm receiving a different error:
[matroska @ 00000000045BB010] pts < dts in stream 0
av_interleaved_write_frame(): Invalid argument

Finding this ticket:
http://www.avcodec.org/trac/ffmpeg/ticket/960
At the bottom it says:
As you've already noticed, the timestamps in this stream are not valid. The duplicate timestamps happen many, many times in this file. The file is broken.

So I'm going to cut the 3:30 seconds from the original m2ts source and upload it.

edit: Here is the 3:30 seconds of Cold Mountain from the m2ts file. I used mediafire.com this time and dgsplit (anyone know if dgsplit is compatible with unix split?)
http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?crmd352937dibk8
http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?shb3bou8dkzx1b8
http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?ryjayf9hr9fdjqx

Last edited by Ryushin; 5th February 2012 at 22:57.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2012, 17:07   #10708  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,231
Do you still get corruption without denoising filter?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2012, 17:58   #10709  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by iSeries View Post
Hi,

I've set the .ini file so RipBot uses the G: drive for temp files. I added a bunch of jobs for an encoding-fest while I'm away for the day tomorrow and then switched my computer off. When I turned my computer back on a bit later today and started Ripbot up all the jobs have gone from the queue. All 22 of the temporary folders are still on the G: drive, how can I get RipBot to see them again?
Hi Atak, are you able to advise on this issue? I notice that the jobs.list file is empty?

EDIT: figured out how to modify the jobs.list file to add the jobs back in.

Last edited by iSeries; 5th February 2012 at 18:06.
iSeries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2012, 21:23   #10710  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Do you still get corruption without denoising filter?
I took the exact same job, just removed denoising, and the problem is still there.

I'm leaning towards there being a demuxing problem since the video.mkv file shows errors with ffmpeg.

I'm still trying to get the original source uploaded. I'll update my original post once it's done.

edit:
I guess the best test would be to take the same job and open it under 16.5 to see what happens.

edit2: Re-encoded using 16.5 and everything looks fine. Perhaps the issue lies when splitting the source? I have no idea at this point? Please let me know if there is anything else I can provide.

Last edited by Ryushin; 6th February 2012 at 03:54.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2012, 06:05   #10711  |  Link
rc71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by topcat888 View Post
Can I just ask does RipBot make use of all cores, I can't see any reference to how many cores to use and at what priory..?

Thanks
Seriously? You had to post to ask that question? Crtl Alt Delete? Check your processor usage. I'll let it be a surprise.
rc71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2012, 06:13   #10712  |  Link
rc71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 121
yippy - fixed

Quote:
Originally Posted by rc71 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alfeuss View Post
This is very similar to my problem. I'am trying to recode for android. source is mp4 avc/aac 6 ch. yes i have lastest ffdshow.
The no audio, in my case, comes from when ripbot264 demuxs the source. If you check the working directory and try to play the demuxed file there is no sound. ripbot264 encodes this 'blank' file ending up with a video file with no sound yet it does contain an audio track.
Checking, and you are correct. I have the same problem. The demuxed audio file is blank. I'm going to try and mess with the container and see if 'kicking it' makes it go.
That did it. I used mkvmerge to remove everything except the video and the ONE English track. Ripbot encoded it fine. I'm not sure what happened, but does seem to be an AC3 -> AAC issue. Checking the sound fine that is extracted, there was some audio in it. Almost sounded like the LFE channel, but that is all. There has been channel mapping problems before with AC3 so this might be a version of it.
rc71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2012, 17:21   #10713  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,231
@Ryushin

RipBot264 update 2012-02-06
http://www.mediafire.com/?sstx4su73sj76r7
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2012, 19:22   #10714  |  Link
Madmate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Thank you for great piece of software!!!
It works great. I use it all the time. But I encountered 1 file that produces error when gathering information, after demuxing.

With 1.17 it produces error:

Exception EConvertError in module RipBot264.exe at 000093E2, " is not a valid floating point value

With 1.16 & 15 it just hangs at gathering information.
I tested file in other programs, and it seems OK.

Here is 8Mb fragment of file that produces same error:

http://www.mediafire.com/?i9mubcbssi4a7sz

I read some other reports with this error and I noticed that you suggested to use Win7 instead WinXP, but that is not option for me (have only 500Mb RAM).

Thanks for your work and help!!
Madmate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2012, 04:00   #10715  |  Link
igorgladunyak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 36
When I choose GROP I got message Warning! Width must be mod 4
What does this mean?
igorgladunyak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2012, 05:47   #10716  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 449
Request

Hi,

Not sure if its possible (although I'm sure it could be), qpfile support for AVCHD output would be awesome. At the moment I'm creating a qpfile with Shon3i's ChapterGen tool, placing it in the RipBot job** folder and manually adding the --qpfile switch to the encoding command. Would be great if RipBot could do this automatically for AVCHD output.
iSeries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2012, 08:29   #10717  |  Link
jdoering
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
While trying to convert a DVD; I'm hitting the generic "Couldn't open input file in HIDE mode!" error from dgindex. Like earlier posters have noted this is occurring because the command line argument for the input file is missing. However; while some other posts talk about DVDs where PgcDemux is generating multiple vobs during the combine stage - in this case only one very small vob is created. Based on a manual run of PgcDemux is appears that this occurs because Ripbot264 is not passing the "-pgc" argument so it defaults to 1. In the case of this movie there are four PGCs. The first three are trivial lengths while 4 represents the actual movie.

Is Ripbot264 expected to detect the correct PGC (perhaps by looking for the longest one) in this scenario or is the omission of "-pgc" deliberate and something else is going wrong? (In this particular case I worked around the issue manually by using PgcDemux directly to create a new single vob and then processing that with RipBot264).

BTW I'm using version 1.17.0.

Thanks,
Jeff
jdoering is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2012, 08:33   #10718  |  Link
flebber
Practising Schemer
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by igorgladunyak View Post
When I choose GROP I got message Warning! Width must be mod 4
What does this mean?
if the width is divisble by 4. So

702 / 4 = 175.5 so its not mod 4
but
704 / 4 = 176 with no remainder so it would be sweet.
flebber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2012, 14:01   #10719  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,231
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madmate View Post
Thank you for great piece of software!!!
It works great. I use it all the time. But I encountered 1 file that produces error when gathering information, after demuxing.

With 1.17 it produces error:

Exception EConvertError in module RipBot264.exe at 000093E2, " is not a valid floating point value

With 1.16 & 15 it just hangs at gathering information.
I tested file in other programs, and it seems OK.

Here is 8Mb fragment of file that produces same error:

http://www.mediafire.com/?i9mubcbssi4a7sz

I read some other reports with this error and I noticed that you suggested to use Win7 instead WinXP, but that is not option for me (have only 500Mb RAM).

Thanks for your work and help!!
here is reason :


this file has incorrect resolution
Code:
Width  : 694 pixels
Height : 386 pixels
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2012, 15:39   #10720  |  Link
N1ghtjar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 13
Quick question if you please

I want to keep the TrueHD as a sound source, the only 2 options available (I dont want core) is wave or FLAC, both change this to PCM in ripbot.

Am I doing something wrong or is that the only options available?
N1ghtjar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.