Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th November 2011, 15:42   #13641  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by ikki View Post
I have an AMD Phenom II X6 1100T 3.3GHz black edition. I've tuned to 3700MHz.
This afternoon I will try one encoding to 3.3GHz.

For encoding I use linux with windows xp virtual machine to which I have assigned 4 cores. Does this affect?

Thank you.
Sorry, don't know. I haven't played with Linux in a while.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2011, 15:53   #13642  |  Link
gregbm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Full backup does an analysis and leaves some of the extras intact when it is appropriate (to same time). So they don't show up in the list. If you select "Movie-and-Menus" you will get everything to work with (in case you want to blank some of them).

I may change it so they all get listed when you enter "Edit Mode". It depends how much of a pain it is.
Thanks for reply. All is ok with super 8.

You talk about "Movie and menu", where can I choose this option?
gregbm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2011, 16:29   #13643  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregbm View Post
Thanks for reply. All is ok with super 8.

You talk about "Movie and menu", where can I choose this option?
See this post for more information.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2011, 16:38   #13644  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,869
BD Rebuilder v0.39.04 (beta)

I have updated the first post of this thread with a link to a new version of BD-RB (v0.39.04). Changes for this release:
Code:
- Improved the MKV output routines.  Now multiple
  audio tracks will be reencoded and/or kept (as 
  selected in the streams list).
- Added MP4 as a containter type for ALTERNATE
  output.  Although previously allowed, it was
  limited to iPod and iPad specs.  A new example
  format is included in the default output list.
  The MP4 container type allows multiple audio
  tracks with multiple channels to be included.
- Audio language flags are now included in MKV
  ALTERNATE output and MP4 ALTERNATE output.
- Modified the DTSX routines so that placeholders
  are no longer necessary.  This eliminates some
  unlikely but possible negative impacts.
- Improved the status updating for certain types
  of actions.
- Corrected an error in which ALTERNATE/MKV output
  could incorrectly report an error and exit when 
  no true error was actually present.
- Fixed issue in which intermediate MKV files may
  (rarely) incorrectly fail due to "warning" exit
  code.
- Added a new option to the ALTERNATE output dialog
  that allows removal of black borders (automatic
  cropping).  This option is not enabled and does
  not apply to DVD output (for obvious reasons).
- Added code to check requirements and prevent
  reencoding when an AC3 source (or its core) does 
  not require processing to meet target specs.
  Note: Some settings such as AUDIO_AMPLIFY, "Use 
  192Kbs for AC3...", and "Use 448Kbs for AC3..." 
  will force reencoding.
- Corrected an issue in which manually blanking or
  unblanking a stream in edit mode was not updating 
  the sizing tables.  As a result, overall output
  sizing would be incorrect and could cause over
  or under sizing.
- Improved function of IVTC.  Also corrected issue
  related ot IVTC on VC-1 sources.
- Added a new prefix for filter editing.  By adding
  the "r:" prefix, BD-RB will add the specified
  filter after the resizing stage (rather than the
  default of before).  Note: If using more than one 
  prefix, the "r:" must be the last in the series.
- Other minor corrections and cosmetic fixes.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2011, 19:09   #13645  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 776
Encoded "Forrest Gump" during the night. 2 questions/bugs. I told rebuilder to re-encode AC3 sources to 192KB/s, the extras remain at 224KB/s. I realize that the difference is nearly negligible. And perhaps rebuilder sees that the difference is trivial, and not worth the time? I have a feeling you coded it this way?
Second, a few files apparently lost frames.
00117 in particular lost one single frame. Mediainfo would not show me the amount of frames, so I loaded AVS script files into Virtual dub to see just how many frames were lost.
See, I compare the raw bd rip folder, next to the output folder to see just how much difference there is. Windows 7 shows me the running time of the m2ts files. I saw that 00117 lost a second of time. Or more precisely, one single frame. I seem to recall a similar instance happening before, but it was more extreme. Like 10 frames. 1 frame is not the end of the world, but this does seem like a bug.
Something to note, I left "ENABLE_TEST=1" enabled, but I did not use its abilities. I don't see how this could be the culprit, but you're the coder, I am not LOL!

I see there's a new version available. And I noticed you're working on the output size when blanking. Excellent! LOL! Thanks

My next encode is Star Trek V. I see that there is 3+ hrs of extra content. If my math is correct, Encoding/downsizing 224KB/s to 192KB/s, would give me an additional 1.65GB of space, for the main title. Fairly substantial?

Nevermind my last comment. My math is flawed :S
Attached Files
File Type: txt BD-REBUILDER_LOG.txt (18.9 KB, 2 views)
File Type: txt SETUP_Forrest Gump.txt (6.7 KB, 3 views)

Last edited by omegaman7; 28th November 2011 at 23:54.
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2011, 21:27   #13646  |  Link
ikki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
It appears your system is crashing on the second pass. If you are overclocked, set your speed a little slower. You might also want to check your fan & heatsink for dust. Most probably your system is overheating.

I disabled the overclocking and I've set the default motherboard but still fails on the second pass.

This is my cpu:

Architecture: x86_64
CPU op-mode(s): 64-bit
CPU(s): 6
Thread(s) per core: 1
Core(s) per socket: 6
CPU socket(s): 1
NUMA node(s): 1
Vendor ID: AuthenticAMD
CPU family: 16
Model: 10
Stepping: 0
CPU MHz: 3314.611
Virtualization: AMD-V
L1d cache: 64K
L1i cache: 64K
L2 cache: 512K
L3 cache: 6144K

The last encode:

-----------------------
[19:57:26] BD Rebuilder v0.39.04 (beta)
- Source: XMEN_FIRST_CLASS
- Input BD size: 29,27 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:11:42.936]
- Target BD size: 4,36 GB
- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- RESIZE 1080p to 720p enabled
- Quality: High Quality (Default), Two Pass
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=0 Kbs=640
[19:57:26] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [19:57:26] Processing: VID_00800 (1 of 1)
- [19:57:26] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00800]
- [20:19:31] Reencoding video [VID_00800]
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 189.481 frames
- Convert: 1280x720, 23,976fps, 189.481 frames
- Bitrate: 3.697 Kbs
- [20:20:44] Reencoding: VID_00800, Pass 1 of 2
- [21:18:53] Reencoding: VID_00800, Pass 2 of 2
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- BD-Rebuilder v0.39.04 (beta)
- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.8.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: 1.9.42.1, Ok
- FFDSHOW: 3882, Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set "disabled", WMP11, Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libmpeg2": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "ffmpeg-mt": Ok
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
[21:18:59] - Failed video encode, aborted

Is there a way to generate more detailed log to locate the problem?

thanks.
ikki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2011, 23:12   #13647  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,160
Bummer, still no 3rd option "output path" or selectable "audio notification" instead of the beep. Any update on that, or that language thing we pmed about a while back?
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2011, 23:17   #13648  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 776
Jdobbs, I sent you what was left in my paypal. Not much, but I have no current purchases that I need to worry about. I felt I owed you something for the last revision. It helped me greatly. Thanks.

I also updated my last post
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2011, 23:28   #13649  |  Link
gregbm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
See this post for more information.
Thanks!! With that, you soft become perfect.
gregbm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2011, 00:02   #13650  |  Link
SquallMX
Special SeeD
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Mexico
Posts: 248
Quote:
Originally Posted by omegaman7 View Post
Encoded "Forrest Gump" during the night. 2 questions/bugs. I told rebuilder to re-encode AC3 sources to 192KB/s, the extras remain at 224KB/s. I realize that the difference is nearly negligible. And perhaps rebuilder sees that the difference is trivial, and not worth the time? I have a feeling you coded it this way?
Because how the m2ts muxing overhead works the final size of a 192 Kbps AC3 track and a 224 ac3 track is the same.
SquallMX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2011, 09:27   #13651  |  Link
jfcarbel
Programmer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by ikki View Post
I have an AMD Phenom II X6 1100T 3.3GHz black edition. I've tuned to 3700MHz.
This afternoon I will try one encoding to 3.3GHz.

For encoding I use linux with windows xp virtual machine to which I have assigned 4 cores. Does this affect?

Thank you.
I see you have the new AMD 6-core chip can you maybe post some timings to this thread

Suggestions in this post on what info to provide in the post and you can view my example post at end of thread as well.

I would love to see how fast this processor can complete most BD recodes and what its HD x264 benchmark results are.

Last edited by jfcarbel; 29th November 2011 at 09:29.
jfcarbel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2011, 09:42   #13652  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 776
With the following thread, and a little math, you should be able to predict just what kind of gain you'll see I've thought about 1090t, but I don't think it'll be worth it to me. I do an encode at night, and an encode before I leave for work. The only thing that would help me any more, MIGHT be 8 core bulldozer. But that sucker is a power hungry freak, to say the least! LOL! Sorry about off topic :S
http://forums.techarp.com/reviews-ar...ark-4-0-a.html
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2011, 10:07   #13653  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
Test of DTSExpress:

Used v.39.04 to once again make a 25Gb Full Disc backup of "Sourcecode". Unfortunately, when played back on my SONY 360, the results were the same as my efforts with earlier versions of BD-RB - the video portion of the PIP activity displayed properly, but were silent. Considering the less than ordinary multiple PIP activity options and the publisher's heavy duty messing around with this disc's playlists, I'll try a more pedestrian disc containing DTSExpress.
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2011, 14:34   #13654  |  Link
sonate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
- Added code to check requirements and prevent
reencoding when an AC3 source (or its core) does
not require processing to meet target specs.
Note: Some settings such as AUDIO_AMPLIFY, "Use
192Kbs for AC3...", and "Use 448Kbs for AC3..."
will force reencoding.
[/code]
Much appreciated.

A line in the audio avs file "audio=NicDTSSource("00082.track_4352.dts", Channels=2).Amplify(1)
ConvertAudioTo16bit(ResampleAudio(audio, 48000))"

Does "Amplify (1) indicate that amplification has been selected? Is that a default setting?

My ini doesn't contain the line "AUDIO_AMPLIFY=n" so can I assume a forced re-encode based upon that parameter will not take place.
sonate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2011, 15:32   #13655  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonate View Post
Much appreciated.

A line in the audio avs file "audio=NicDTSSource("00082.track_4352.dts", Channels=2).Amplify(1)
ConvertAudioTo16bit(ResampleAudio(audio, 48000))"

Does "Amplify (1) indicate that amplification has been selected? Is that a default setting?

My ini doesn't contain the line "AUDIO_AMPLIFY=n" so can I assume a forced re-encode based upon that parameter will not take place.
An amplification of one means there is no amplification. (1x the original volume). A forced reencode would only take place on a value other than 1. Your log will clearly tell you whether (or not) the audio was reencoded.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 29th November 2011 at 15:34.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2011, 15:45   #13656  |  Link
ikki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfcarbel View Post
I see you have the new AMD 6-core chip can you maybe post some timings to this thread

Suggestions in this post on what info to provide in the post and you can view my example post at end of thread as well.

I would love to see how fast this processor can complete most BD recodes and what its HD x264 benchmark results are.

Hi Jfcarbel, When I solve the problems with the second pass will be happy to participate.

thanks
ikki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2011, 16:47   #13657  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
@jdobbs

Hi!

I was going to use the original (1968) "Planet of the Apes" to test the DTSExpress function in v.39.04, but I can't, because after loading it into BD-RB v.39.04 the main .M2TS file (Over 46Gb) was not listed in the main window.

Is there a way to get around this?
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2011, 16:53   #13658  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by setarip_old View Post
@jdobbs

Hi!

I was going to use the original (1968) "Planet of the Apes" to test the DTSExpress function in v.39.04, but I can't, because after loading it into BD-RB v.39.04 the main .M2TS file (Over 46Gb) was not listed in the main window.

Is there a way to get around this?
Don't know how that's possible.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2011, 18:08   #13659  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by setarip_old View Post

I was going to use the original (1968) "Planet of the Apes" to test the DTSExpress function in v.39.04
I did not see any changes/corrections that addresses DTS Express in BD-RBV03904.
Interesting that the Sony Blu-ray players were the most compatible for AVCHD and Blu-ray backups when BD-RB was first released, but perhaps not anymore!

Has there been any helpful developments that may make BD-25 backups of DTS Express discs compatible with Sony players (and others)?
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2011, 18:24   #13660  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
I did not see any changes/corrections that addresses DTS Express in BD-RBV03904.
Interesting that the Sony Blu-ray players were the most compatible for AVCHD and Blu-ray backups when BD-RB was first released, but perhaps not anymore!

Has there been any helpful developments that may make BD-25 backups of DTS Express discs compatible with Sony players (and others)?
Can you try it with v0.39.03 and see if it still misses it? I can't think of any changes that might affect that, though.

I'll run some tests.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 29th November 2011 at 18:27.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.