Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10th August 2011, 20:00   #501  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,921
Quote:
Originally Posted by dispatcher7007 View Post
what buffersize is it using, when you dont run the benchmark?
4 Megabyte
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2011, 01:29   #502  |  Link
Rodger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Viersen, Germany
Posts: 270
I remember it was 1MB
Rodger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2011, 10:06   #503  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,921
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodger View Post
I remember it was 1MB
Then you remember wrong. Look at the source code! If my eyes don't fool me, then it's 4 MB
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2011, 02:48   #504  |  Link
MajorX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 52
@LoRd_MuldeR
can u add a custom setting option so that we can change x264 parameters like ref, me_range, rc_lookahead, bframes etc.
MajorX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2011, 14:08   #505  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,921
Quote:
Originally Posted by MajorX View Post
@LoRd_MuldeR
can u add a custom setting option so that we can change x264 parameters like ref, me_range, rc_lookahead, bframes etc.
No I can't. Because it is already there

http://img696.imageshack.us/img696/8...tomoptions.png
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 12th August 2011 at 14:12.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2011, 15:21   #506  |  Link
MajorX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
No I can't. Because it is already there

http://img696.imageshack.us/img696/8...tomoptions.png
Oh yeah, now i can use custom parameters, thanks.

Edit:when i use --subme 10 it always encode with --subme 9 not 10 why?
(i use 10-bit x264)

Last edited by MajorX; 12th August 2011 at 15:24.
MajorX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2011, 15:55   #507  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,921
Quote:
Originally Posted by MajorX View Post
Oh yeah, now i can use custom parameters, thanks.

Edit:when i use --subme 10 it always encode with --subme 9 not 10 why?
(i use 10-bit x264)
SubME > 9 requires (Trellis == 2) && (AQ != 0). I guess that at least one of these conditions doesn't hold true for your settings.

I would recommend to NOT tweak such options manually (unless you have a very good reason to do so), but use the preset system instead!

SubME 10 is enabled in "veryslow" preset. Of course that presets contains all options required for SubME 10 to work...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 12th August 2011 at 15:59.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2011, 16:19   #508  |  Link
MajorX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 52
can it possible to use subme 10 with trellis= 2 & aq=2:0.60? i use slow preset.
MajorX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2011, 17:21   #509  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,921
Quote:
Originally Posted by MajorX View Post
can it possible to use subme 10 with trellis=2 & aq=2:0.60?
Sure.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MajorX View Post
i use slow preset.
Time to upgrade to "veryslow", if you want SubME 10. If "veryslow" is too slow for you, then go with the SubME mode that "slow" uses.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 12th August 2011 at 17:25.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2011, 12:48   #510  |  Link
egrimisu
Registered User
 
egrimisu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Romania - neighbor of Dracula
Posts: 327
hi lord,
can i use a 10bit x264 with the laucher as i use the 8bit one? does the 10bit preset profiles have the same config as the 8bit one? thanks.
__________________
I7 920 @ 3.60GHz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
Asus P6T Deluxe, 6GB Corsair XMS3 1600MHZ 8-8-8-24
2x1TB Samsung + 1x500GB Samsung,
Corsair 520W, Thermaltake Soprano DX
GeForge GTX280
egrimisu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2011, 12:56   #511  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,921
Quote:
Originally Posted by egrimisu View Post
hi lord,
can i use a 10bit x264 with the laucher as i use the 8bit one? does the 10bit preset profiles have the same config as the 8bit one? thanks.
10-Bit is a compile-time option. So you will have to replace the x264 binary(ies) with 10-Bit build(s). That's all.

AFAIK there are no bitness-specific CLI options in x264...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 21st August 2011 at 11:12.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2011, 17:07   #512  |  Link
naoan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 152
any plan to have simple preset option? and uh, batch...
naoan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2011, 23:43   #513  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,921
Quote:
Originally Posted by naoan View Post
any plan to have simple preset option?
Support for Presets (and Tunings) has already been implemented long ago

Quote:
Originally Posted by naoan View Post
and uh, batch...
Not planned, sorry.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2011, 03:14   #514  |  Link
MajorX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 52
Any Update?
MajorX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2011, 08:46   #515  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,921
There's nothing that would require an update at the moment, I think. You can update your x264 independent from the GUI...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 25th October 2011 at 08:57.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2011, 09:27   #516  |  Link
the_weirdo
Yes, I'm weird.
 
the_weirdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southeast Asia
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
There's nothing that would require an update at the moment, I think. You can update your x264 independent from the GUI...
Actually, I think you should update avs2yuv to this version. But users can also update it themself, of course.
the_weirdo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2011, 09:30   #517  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,921
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_weirdo View Post
Actually, I think you should update avs2yuv to this version. But users can also update it themself, of course.
Will have a look at that one...

__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2011, 19:58   #518  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,921
I have uploaded a new package:

x264 has been updated to r2106 and avs2yuv has been updated v0.24bm2.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 16:07   #519  |  Link
kypec
User of free A/V tools
 
kypec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SK
Posts: 821
When I updated my x264 binaries to komisar's build revision 2120 Launcher refuses to show help screen dialog after Show Help Screen click. Only error message pops up "Sorry, failed to generate the help screen!"
I can't understand what could go wrong as I've been updating x264 binaries myself many times before without problems so I know what to do and how to do it (rename executable to x264.exe and x264_x64.exe respectively)...
Has anything changed in console output of x264 since r2106 recently?
kypec is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 16:09   #520  |  Link
Nevilne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 134
I'm not sure, but even
"apps\x264komisar.exe" --fullhelp > x264.txt

crashes on 21kb :o

Haven't used his builds for long time tho so not sure if it's recent stuff.
Nevilne is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.