Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th September 2011, 15:09   #61  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 2,169
Thanks a lot! I will test it (once have a bit of free time) and let you know how it behaves with v210 files.
File has to be be v210 mov- yes?
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2011, 15:52   #62  |  Link
mp3dom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 991
Thanks!! Now one final question... is it possible to convert a v210 AVI into MOV without recompress/bit-depth lost/colorspace conversion? (a Direct-stream copy changing only the container). Thanks.
mp3dom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2011, 16:55   #63  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 2,169
FFmpeg can do it- just use vcodec copy option
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2011, 17:19   #64  |  Link
mp3dom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 991
Doh! Thanks!
mp3dom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2011, 20:40   #65  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 2,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAPikachu View Post
Just completed the script. I tested it on two samples from http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/V-codecs/v210/ (the 720p one need to be converted to mov container first). Script needs avisynth 2.6.

file_head needs to be manually figured out for other files. Open the file in a hex editor, find last "mdat" tag in ASCII view (won't be too far from start), file_head is offset of the immediately followed byte.
It works !

I had some 5sec v210 sample- some footage from Arri Alexa.

Does it do dithering inside function?
f3kdb_dither(stacked=true) - can I customise settings here?
If I remove f3kdb_dither(stacked=true) does it mean I can pass data to other tools which support 10bit in stacked mode?

Why does it have to be MOV?

Going to do some tests

Thanks a lot,
Andrew

Last edited by kolak; 14th September 2011 at 20:43.
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2011, 22:31   #66  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 2,169
I found some small problem on v210 file generated by AE (my other file is fine).



Top left corner has few bad pixels- files is 1920x1080.

Any idea why- is it AE?

Andrew
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2011, 23:00   #67  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,077
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolak View Post
I found some small problem on v210 file generated by AE (my other file is fine).

Top left corner has few bad pixels- files is 1920x1080.

Any idea why- is it AE?

No, I don't think it's AE

I noticed this in avspmod or vdub (just the readv210 function), but the defect was on bottom right for me

I used the greyscale v210 ramps I prepared earlier in the v210 thread
http://www.mediafire.com/?cxc8bmw5haceclo
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2011, 23:08   #68  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 2,169
I'm trying with AVIs and it shows picture, but it all gets shifted. Is it due to some padding in AVI container? RIFF chunk list shows data and some padding between chunks- is this padding causing problems? I also notice that some software will create AVIs with constant padding (so there is pattern) and some with one which changes. All bit of black magic for me

Does MOV stores all data in one go (more like raw yuv file)?
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2011, 23:10   #69  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 2,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
No, I don't think it's AE

I noticed this in avspmod or vdub (just the readv210 function), but the defect was on bottom right for me

I used the greyscale v210 ramps I prepared earlier in the v210 thread
http://www.mediafire.com/?cxc8bmw5haceclo
Hmmm- AE creates problematic AVIs- I had strange problems- some software don't like these streams. My other sample (coming from MAC I assume- no it comes from Adobe software also!) works fine.

Last edited by kolak; 14th September 2011 at 23:20.
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2011, 23:13   #70  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,077
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolak View Post
Hmmm- AE creates problematic AVIs- I had strange problems- some software don't like these streams. My other sample (coming from MAC I assume) works fine.

But the samples I posted were MOV wrapped


What v210 decoder are you using in your avs script for your screenshot ? (or are you using the script in this thread?)

Last edited by poisondeathray; 14th September 2011 at 23:16.
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2011, 23:22   #71  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 2,169
Yes- script from this thread and Vdub.
I use my own samples- some work, some (one from AE) have this small artefacts- not sure why. They work fine in other apps which can read v210.

AVIs don't work.

Last edited by kolak; 14th September 2011 at 23:30.
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2011, 23:33   #72  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,077
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolak View Post
Yes- script from this thread and Vdub.
I use my own samples- some work, some (one from AE) have this small artefacts- not sure why. They work fine in other apps which can read v210.

AVIs don't work.


For AE, I notice it depends on the decoder. Sometimes internal, vs. BM, vs. AJA, vs. Drastic will give different results, it's unpredictable . When you hover over the asset in the clip bin, it will tell you which decoder it is using. You can uninstall that decoder and use another (restart AE)

But that defect in your screenshot I'm fairly certain is from the avs script

Last edited by poisondeathray; 14th September 2011 at 23:36.
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2011, 00:05   #73  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 2,169
IT's other way around- in AE I don't have problems. With files (AVIs mainly) created by AE I have sometimes strange problems- something to do with headers which AE creates. It always puts lots of metadata there. Re-savin file in Vdub fixes this- strange.
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2011, 00:41   #74  |  Link
mp3dom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 991
Tried to convert v210 AVI to MOV with ffmpeg but using the above script I get all messed colors (pink become cyan, reds become blu, light yellow become light green and so on).
mp3dom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2011, 00:47   #75  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,077
Quote:
Originally Posted by mp3dom View Post
Tried to convert v210 AVI to MOV with ffmpeg but using the above script I get all messed colors (pink become cyan, reds become blu, light yellow become light green and so on).

Did you use the correct file_head value with the hex editor ?

I found the same results as you when using the incorrect values

The only problem I still see is the defective corner pixels
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2011, 01:19   #76  |  Link
SAPikachu
Registered User
 
SAPikachu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 218
@kolak @poisondeathray
I tried the grayscale ramp sample but I don't get any defective pixels, I used the following line:

Code:
readv210("radialramp_1080p29.97_16bitRGB_v210.mov", 48, 1920, 1080)
Maybe file_head is wrong?

@kolak
Yes, f3kdb_dither does Floyd-Steinberg dithering by default. You can see readme.txt for parameter details. But only change "mode" and "keep_tv_range" as other parameters are to specify source data format. To get stacked 16bit clip just remove the f3kdb_dither line.

Need to be mov because avi may add variable-length data between frames. Actually raw v210 bitstream may also work, but I haven't test that.
__________________
f3kdb 1.5.1 / MP_Pipeline 0.18

ffms2 builds with 10bit output hack:
libav-9a60b1f / ffmpeg-1e4d049 / FFmbc-0.7.1
Built from ffms2 6e0d654 (hack a9fe004)

Mirrors: http://bit.ly/19TwDD3
SAPikachu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2011, 01:31   #77  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,077
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAPikachu View Post
@kolak @poisondeathray
I tried the grayscale ramp sample but I don't get any defective pixels, I used the following line:

Code:
readv210("radialramp_1080p29.97_16bitRGB_v210.mov", 48, 1920, 1080)
Maybe file_head is wrong?
Thanks for reply,

yes, file_head was wrong. I used 64

Can you describe how you got "48" ? I don't know much about hex editors... I highlighted "mdat" and the value next to it was 64
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2011, 01:46   #78  |  Link
SAPikachu
Registered User
 
SAPikachu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 218
I use WinHex. Here is an demo:



(Note the offset value is hex number, need to be converted to decimal for parameter)

EDIT: There are special cases, see http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...77#post1526877 .
__________________
f3kdb 1.5.1 / MP_Pipeline 0.18

ffms2 builds with 10bit output hack:
libav-9a60b1f / ffmpeg-1e4d049 / FFmbc-0.7.1
Built from ffms2 6e0d654 (hack a9fe004)

Mirrors: http://bit.ly/19TwDD3

Last edited by SAPikachu; 17th September 2011 at 02:00.
SAPikachu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2011, 01:50   #79  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,077
Thank you for explanation and screenshot, I understand now

So "30" from the "offset" is expressed in hexadecimal, but is "48" in decimal value
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2011, 02:04   #80  |  Link
SAPikachu
Registered User
 
SAPikachu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 218
Yes, that's right.
__________________
f3kdb 1.5.1 / MP_Pipeline 0.18

ffms2 builds with 10bit output hack:
libav-9a60b1f / ffmpeg-1e4d049 / FFmbc-0.7.1
Built from ffms2 6e0d654 (hack a9fe004)

Mirrors: http://bit.ly/19TwDD3
SAPikachu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
avisynth, deband

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.