Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th August 2011, 22:00   #9961  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
@8ternity and pacaveli211
There is nothing I can do. However you can always use Sleep/Hibernate function in windows.
Did it possible to do with with with a check option "Pause" between the 1-pass and 2-pass ? Did it possible and usefull for other member (not for me).
__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2011, 08:47   #9962  |  Link
hoju3508
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 197
@benjyv, it's the same syntax for --psy-rd in RipBot.
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/1756465.png

Last edited by hoju3508; 14th August 2011 at 08:49.
hoju3508 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2011, 14:14   #9963  |  Link
benjyv
Registered User
 
benjyv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 212
Yep , could be , but I've tried first two and didn't worked
It gave me error and disconnected RB
Maybe there is a special place , a special location where to be placed these parameters within code box.....
Atak ,could you enlighten us?

Thanks !

@hoju3508

Have you tested them ???
I don't know why it gaves me error

Last edited by benjyv; 15th August 2011 at 06:05.
benjyv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2011, 19:34   #9964  |  Link
hoju3508
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 197
@benjyv, I've stopped tweaking the x264 options and started using this 1080p/i example as a custom profile and it looks pretty good to me.

You can find the original discussion here.
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/1756465.png
hoju3508 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2011, 14:35   #9965  |  Link
klopsknoedel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 94
@hoju3508
could you please upload your profiles? i've tried to set them up on my own but i don't know which parameters to delete or which of them will be inserted by RipBot...

would be great if you could do so
klopsknoedel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2011, 19:45   #9966  |  Link
benjyv
Registered User
 
benjyv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 212
yep , @klopsknoedel is right , I'm also interested in a similar problem , but for a 720p encode...

Thanks hoju3508 !!!
benjyv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2011, 20:03   #9967  |  Link
klopsknoedel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 94
@atak
do you have a documentation or anything similar which helps to create an own profile? or a dummy? as said, i don't realy know which parameters will be added to the command-line.
klopsknoedel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th August 2011, 18:34   #9968  |  Link
hoju3508
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 197
I have the following settings below in a file named "[HIGH 4.1] BD9 . Veryslow . Film.txt" in the Profiles directory. This came from Authoring a professional Blu-ray Disc with x264 1080i/p example.

Code:
--preset veryslow --tune film --bluray-compat --vbv-maxrate 15000 --vbv-bufsize 15000 --level 4.1 --keyint 24 --slices 4 --aud --sar 1:1
where --preset can be:

Code:
Values available: ultrafast, superfast, veryfast, faster, fast, medium, slow, slower, veryslow, placebo.
and --tune can be:

Code:
Values available: film, animation, grain, stillimage, psnr, ssim, fastdecode, zerolatency.
You can find more info on X264 Settings - MeWiki.

The end result looks something like this:

Quote:
Encoding settings : cabac=1 / ref=4 / deblock=1:-1:-1 / analyse=0x3:0x133 / me=umh / subme=10 / psy=1 / psy_rd=1.00:0.15 / mixed_ref=1 / me_range=24 / chroma_me=1 / trellis=2 / 8x8dct=1 / cqm=0 / deadzone=21,11 / fast_pskip=1 / chroma_qp_offset=-3 / threads=12 / sliced_threads=0 / slices=4 / nr=0 / decimate=1 / interlaced=0 / bluray_compat=1 / constrained_intra=0 / bframes=3 / b_pyramid=1 / b_adapt=2 / b_bias=0 / direct=3 / weightb=1 / open_gop=0 / weightp=1 / keyint=24 / keyint_min=13 / scenecut=40 / intra_refresh=0 / rc_lookahead=24 / rc=2pass / mbtree=1 / bitrate=12367 / ratetol=1.0 / qcomp=0.60 / qpmin=0 / qpmax=69 / qpstep=4 / cplxblur=20.0 / qblur=0.5 / vbv_maxrate=15000 / vbv_bufsize=15000 / nal_hrd=vbr / ip_ratio=1.40 / aq=1:1.00
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/1756465.png

Last edited by hoju3508; 17th August 2011 at 18:44.
hoju3508 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th August 2011, 19:07   #9969  |  Link
klopsknoedel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 94
wow ... thanks a lot ... that helps!!
klopsknoedel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th August 2011, 22:16   #9970  |  Link
jandor
Registered User
 
jandor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Brazil
Posts: 84
Does anybody see importance in that?

We know there are many ways to do this separately...
I asked to Atak, if he could create a function MUX (video and audio) for RipBot.
Normally I use this function to replace an audio for other.
I speak of MUX with the conversion of audio, as well as the function "JUST MUX" of StaxRip.
I refer to MUX videos of MKV and MP4. As well as the RipBot allows to maintain the audio, which could maintain also a video.

Summarizing: That he could maintain the video and to convert or to exchange only the audio.
At the moment, if I want to remain with the original video stream, I need to extract before through MKVExtractGUI2, tsMuxerGUI, Yamb, etc.
And then to use the MKVMerge or Yamb to obtain a MKV and MP4, respectively.


More...
The user Soneca had the idea, and it commented with me...
Naturally, that does not change anything for those who already have English as the standard language.
The solution for some devices that do not activate the subtitles automatically.
Create the option to "The subtitles will be activated by default"...
Only for the encoding AVCHD.

Example


One remembers to make your donation and maintain the RipBot264 every time better: http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=127611
__________________
Kit MKV to MP4

Last edited by jandor; 18th August 2011 at 17:48.
jandor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2011, 03:58   #9971  |  Link
benjyv
Registered User
 
benjyv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 212
@jandor

There IS such an option !!!!!
Watch carefully at the begining , when starts scaning...
benjyv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2011, 07:02   #9972  |  Link
klopsknoedel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 94
maybe change the "Subtitles on" to "Force subtitle" to set this flag for MKV and M2TS - Files. That's an option i defenatly miss.
klopsknoedel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2011, 17:48   #9973  |  Link
jandor
Registered User
 
jandor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Brazil
Posts: 84
@benjyv
@klopsknoedel

Correction:

It would be like "Forcing subtitle", "Turn subtitle on"... "Selected forced".
Only for the encoding AVCHD.
__________________
Kit MKV to MP4

Last edited by jandor; 18th August 2011 at 18:59.
jandor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2011, 07:23   #9974  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 4,730
@ hoju3508 & klopsknoedel:

Today you would probably just select "Blu-ray" as Target Playback Device for compatibility (uses the option "--bluray-compat"), select speed preset and content tuning, and done. That makes a lot of options implicit.
__________________

German doom9 / Gleitz video board
CQME – change the Matrix!
BeSweet 1.5b31 All In One | HeadAC3he 0.24a13

Rémoulade is spoiled

Last edited by LigH; 19th August 2011 at 07:25.
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2011, 09:08   #9975  |  Link
benjyv
Registered User
 
benjyv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoju3508
The end result looks something like this:

Quote:
Encoding settings : cabac=1 / ref=4 / deblock=1:-1:-1 / analyse=0x3:0x133 / me=umh / subme=10 / psy=1 / psy_rd=1.00:0.15 / mixed_ref=1 / me_range=24 / chroma_me=1 / trellis=2 / 8x8dct=1 / cqm=0 / deadzone=21,11 / fast_pskip=1 / chroma_qp_offset=-3 / threads=12 / sliced_threads=0 / slices=4 / nr=0 / decimate=1 / interlaced=0 / bluray_compat=1 / constrained_intra=0 / bframes=3 / b_pyramid=1 / b_adapt=2 / b_bias=0 / direct=3 / weightb=1 / open_gop=0 / weightp=1 / keyint=24 / keyint_min=13 / scenecut=40 / intra_refresh=0 / rc_lookahead=24 / rc=2pass / mbtree=1 / bitrate=12367 / ratetol=1.0 / qcomp=0.60 / qpmin=0 / qpmax=69 / qpstep=4 / cplxblur=20.0 / qblur=0.5 / vbv_maxrate=15000 / vbv_bufsize=15000 / nal_hrd=vbr / ip_ratio=1.40 / aq=1:1.00
__________________
OK , I understood this !!!!
My issue is : if I wanna modify some of these parameters , at the begining , before starting encode , WHERE can I find this code box , or WHERE can I enter to sett up my own parameteres ???

In the above exemple that "code box" or "encoding settings" we can find at the end of operation.

How about to show us smb the location where everyone can change parameteres as per own wish , before starting encode ???

Or at least tell us where to place such parameteres just for tests !!!!
benjyv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2011, 11:11   #9976  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,077
Quote:
How about to show us smb the location where everyone can change parameteres as per own wish , before starting encode ???
Why don't you use your grey cells for once? You are like baby. Everything must be prepared and ready on tray.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 20th August 2011 at 11:14.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2011, 12:37   #9977  |  Link
benjyv
Registered User
 
benjyv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 212
@Atak

I've already tried many times !!!!!

locating these parameters within code box

Quote:
cabac=1 / ref=4 / deblock=1:-1:-1 / analyse=0x3:0x133 / me=umh / subme=10 / psy=1 / psy_rd=1.00:0.15 / mixed_ref=1 / me_range=24 / chroma_me=1 / trellis=2 / 8x8dct=1 / cqm=0 / deadzone=21,11 / fast_pskip=1 / chroma_qp_offset=-3 / threads=12 / sliced_threads=0 / slices=4 / nr=0 / decimate=1 / interlaced=0 / bluray_compat=1 / constrained_intra=0 / bframes=3 / b_pyramid=1 / b_adapt=2 / b_bias=0 / direct=3 / weightb=1 / open_gop=0 / weightp=1 / keyint=24 / keyint_min=13 / scenecut=40 / intra_refresh=0 / rc_lookahead=24 / rc=2pass / mbtree=1 / bitrate=12367 / ratetol=1.0 / qcomp=0.60 / qpmin=0 / qpmax=69 / qpstep=4 / cplxblur=20.0 / qblur=0.5 / vbv_maxrate=15000 / vbv_bufsize=15000 / nal_hrd=vbr / ip_ratio=1.40 / aq=1:1.00
results an error every time !!! Why ???

The code box you've showed us has NOT enough room to receive ALL those parameters and as I already told , results ERROR !!!

No problem , if you don't wanna tell us that fabulous secret we'll limit our activity with RB at those few parameters
benjyv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2011, 12:39   #9978  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,077
You better do your homework first ok?
http://mewiki.project357.com/wiki/X264_Settings

or

Code:
x264.exe --fullhelp
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2011, 13:04   #9979  |  Link
buffalofloyd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 56
@ benyjv

I usually am not a complainer at all but it seems to me you want to add and do all this other stuff that ripbot wasn't entirely intended for. If you want to do all the other scripts and parameters and change things around why are you not using a more in depth GUI like megui? The whole point of ripbot is for more of us lamens who don't care about such settings and want a more simplistic GUI to work with. Personally I find your constant questions rather annoying and I'm not even the developer. I can't imagine how he feels.
buffalofloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2011, 14:05   #9980  |  Link
7ekno
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by buffalofloyd View Post
that ripbot wasn't entirely intended for.
Custom commandlines have always been a feature, but dim wits that think a MediaInfo / SEI data dump is the correct commandline format for x264 are complete tools ...

@benjyv you probably have no clue what I said, so here it is for you simplified:

The data in your code box is an INFORMATIONAL FORMAT only, the custom commandline field in Ripbot requires commands in the STANDARD X264 COMMAND LINE FORMAT ...

If that is still not simple enough for you, here is an example:

There is NO SUCH COMMAND as decimate = 1, it is written in the custom commandline box as --no-dct-decimate, furthermore, x264 commands are NOT separated by / characters, they are separated by <Space> and written in a way that -- precedes each parameter ...

Spend a little time understanding the process rather than requiring every simple little detail spoon fed to you ...

7ek

Last edited by 7ekno; 20th August 2011 at 14:09.
7ekno is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.