Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th June 2011, 01:15   #12241  |  Link
discoballs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 6
Problems with sound

I have no sound in bd rebuilder. Everything was installed as instructed on 1st page. When I open bd rebuilder and look down the list of audio there is nothing selected. Have tried deleting and reinstalling, deleting and cleaning registry then installing but have not luck at all. Inspect.exe says

- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.8.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: Ok
- FFDSHOW: 3326, Ok
- WIN7 preferred AVC CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred VC-1 CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred MPEG2 CODEC: Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set to "wmv9", Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libavcodec": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- BD Rebuilder v0.38.0.3, Ok
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
so everything should be working. Any ideas as I have searched everywhere for answers (before I format the drive again).
discoballs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2011, 01:33   #12242  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
You have to select the desired audio you want in the "Setup". ex.: go to Settings, Setup and set your desired audio and subtitle tracks. You can also click on the audio track while in the regular tree view of BD-RB and select/deselect your desired audio/subtitles for each video file listed.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2011, 01:45   #12243  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,869
If you try open the audio AVS with Media Player Classic, does it play? (You may need to enable raw audio in FFDSHOW)
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2011, 01:52   #12244  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
If you try open the audio AVS with Media Player Classic, does it play? (You may need to enable raw audio in FFDSHOW)
MPC opens the file, it shows the total time of the clip to be played, but it will not play, but only immediately goes from start to end with no sound.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2011, 02:13   #12245  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
MPC opens the file, it shows the total time of the clip to be played, but it will not play, but only immediately goes from start to end with no sound.
Hmmm.... can you post the .META file that extracted the audio (it starts with "AUD_")? Also, does the DTS file look like it extracted ok? Does it play?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2011, 02:50   #12246  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Hmmm.... can you post the .META file that extracted the audio (it starts with "AUD_")? Also, does the DTS file look like it extracted ok? Does it play?
I posted the meta file on the previous page with avs info.
The .dts file will open with MPC and plays, but I only get static.This happens with any .dts file, I think because of the haali version being used. ( I tested that version you asked a while back that allowed .dts files to play properly, but you determined that version was buggy, so I removed it! ) It does play properly with PowerDVD if I choose "Open With" and play it.
Some .dts files are being reencoded to .ac3 properly, but there are numerous ones, 15+, that have created a 1 kb ac3 file!
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2011, 03:37   #12247  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
I posted the meta file on the previous page with avs info.
The .dts file will open with MPC and plays, but I only get static.This happens with any .dts file, I think because of the haali version being used. ( I tested that version you asked a while back that allowed .dts files to play properly, but you determined that version was buggy, so I removed it! ) It does play properly with PowerDVD if I choose "Open With" and play it.
Some .dts files are being reencoded to .ac3 properly, but there are numerous ones, 15+, that have created a 1 kb ac3 file!
Wrong META. That one was for the rebuild. I was looking for the one used in the extraction. I need to see if "down-to-dts" was set (it should be when reencoding to AC3).

If you are getting static -- that means it is probably still HD, regular DTS should play back (or at least it does on my system). HD would be wrong for reencoding (nicaudio.dll can't handle it).

You didn't, by chance, start the job and then change audio settings and resume maybe? I don't think that should cause an issue, but you never know.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 16th June 2011 at 03:43.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2011, 04:37   #12248  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Wrong META. That one was for the rebuild. I was looking for the one used in the extraction. I need to see if "down-to-dts" was set (it should be when reencoding to AC3).

If you are getting static -- that means it is probably still HD, regular DTS should play back (or at least it does on my system). HD would be wrong for reencoding (nicaudio.dll can't handle it).

You didn't, by chance, start the job and then change audio settings and resume maybe? I don't think that should cause an issue, but you never know.
I don't see any other meta files in the Workfiles folder
The dts file will play, just not with MPC. ( PowerDVD works)
I did not stop the job once it started. I do not use batch mode either. Just straight run through to rebuild completion and shut down upon completion.

Edit;
The main video's audio track is DTS-HD, and it is demuxed to .dts correctly and is reencoded to 640kbps 5.1 .ac3 correctly.
If I manually demux the .dts track with tsMuxeR of one of these files that have a problem with BD-RB, the file size of this .dts is exactly the same as the one BD-RB demuxed in the Workfiles folder.

Last edited by Capsbackup; 16th June 2011 at 06:09.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2011, 07:19   #12249  |  Link
discoballs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
You have to select the desired audio you want in the "Setup". ex.: go to Settings, Setup and set your desired audio and subtitle tracks. You can also click on the audio track while in the regular tree view of BD-RB and select/deselect your desired audio/subtitles for each video file listed.
the option to select audio is not there in tree view but I know it should be.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
If you try open the audio AVS with Media Player Classic, does it play? (You may need to enable raw audio in FFDSHOW)
I have already enabled uncompressed to 'all supported'

P.S. the original file does play sound so I know it has some in it.

Last edited by discoballs; 16th June 2011 at 07:22.
discoballs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2011, 11:59   #12250  |  Link
worknstiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 285
@discoballs; RE: the option to select audio is not there in tree view but I know it should be.

You failed to mention what disk you are processing and also what kind of audio files that were originally on the disk. I have seen the problem you are refering to on a few disk before, but can't remember which ones, maybe the Last Emperor, Max & Me, or one of the Girl with Dragon Tattoo's. The audio was there but BD_RB was not able to recognize it. I ended up pre-processing (used either ClownBD or TsmuxeR GUI) it to remove the audio and rebuild it to a BD output that had 640k 5.1 audio that BD_RB was happy to use. I seen to remember it was some LPCM weird bitrate that was not being recognised. Hope this helps
worknstiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2011, 17:16   #12251  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
I don't see any other meta files in the Workfiles folder
The dts file will play, just not with MPC. ( PowerDVD works)
I did not stop the job once it started. I do not use batch mode either. Just straight run through to rebuild completion and shut down upon completion.

Edit;
The main video's audio track is DTS-HD, and it is demuxed to .dts correctly and is reencoded to 640kbps 5.1 .ac3 correctly.
If I manually demux the .dts track with tsMuxeR of one of these files that have a problem with BD-RB, the file size of this .dts is exactly the same as the one BD-RB demuxed in the Workfiles folder.
The META should be there. It's called "AUD_00044.META".

Interesting -- so you're saying the file demuxed directly by TSMUXER directly is also 1K long?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 16th June 2011 at 17:18.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2011, 17:20   #12252  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfsooner View Post
Not a "dodgy USB interface" - internal SATA with standard SMB shares. And it doesn't matter whether it's a NAS or another Win7 computer on the wired gigabit LAN. I have four Windows 7 desktops and two NAS servers on my LAN and the problem manifests itself on any SMB share (even on the local machine). Not saying there may not be an OS issue, but I haven't seen this problem with other programs.
Ok. I think I have it working using UNC paths. I'm doing a test run of an encode now. The problem was an oddity (that, by the way, I couldn't find documented in the Microsoft docs) in the O/S's "CreateFile()" function as BD-RB is collecting filesizes when working with UNC filenames. Luckily a google search found someone who discussed it.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 16th June 2011 at 17:22.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2011, 18:13   #12253  |  Link
discoballs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by worknstiff View Post
@discoballs; RE: the option to select audio is not there in tree view but I know it should be.

You failed to mention what disk you are processing and also what kind of audio files that were originally on the disk. I have seen the problem you are refering to on a few disk before, but can't remember which ones, maybe the Last Emperor, Max & Me, or one of the Girl with Dragon Tattoo's. The audio was there but BD_RB was not able to recognize it. I ended up pre-processing (used either ClownBD or TsmuxeR GUI) it to remove the audio and rebuild it to a BD output that had 640k 5.1 audio that BD_RB was happy to use. I seen to remember it was some LPCM weird bitrate that was not being recognised. Hope this helps

Thanks for replying but the fault comes up on all of the bluray discs I have (even the one's I have already done). There must be something I installed recently affecting it but the only way I know to fix it is format and reinstall everything. Was hoping there was a way to fix it but don't know it. Will have to check after each thing I install so I can bin it.
discoballs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2011, 18:34   #12254  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
The META should be there. It's called "AUD_00044.META".
This is the contents of AUD_00044.META:
[HTML]MUXOPT --no-pcr-on-video-pid --new-audio-pes --demux --vbr --vbv-len=500
V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC, "G:\BD RIPS\TRUE_BLOOD_S3_D2\BDMV\STREAM\00044.m2ts", fps=23.976, track=4113
A_DTS, "G:\BD RIPS\TRUE_BLOOD_S3_D2\BDMV\STREAM\00044.m2ts", track=4352, lang=eng
S_HDMV/PGS, "G:\BD RIPS\TRUE_BLOOD_S3_D2\BDMV\STREAM\00044.m2ts",fps=23.976, track=4608,lang=eng
S_HDMV/PGS, "G:\BD RIPS\TRUE_BLOOD_S3_D2\BDMV\STREAM\00044.m2ts",fps=23.976, track=4609,lang=fra
S_HDMV/PGS, "G:\BD RIPS\TRUE_BLOOD_S3_D2\BDMV\STREAM\00044.m2ts",fps=23.976, track=4610,lang=spa
S_HDMV/PGS, "G:\BD RIPS\TRUE_BLOOD_S3_D2\BDMV\STREAM\00044.m2ts",fps=23.976, track=4611,lang=por
S_HDMV/PGS, "G:\BD RIPS\TRUE_BLOOD_S3_D2\BDMV\STREAM\00044.m2ts",fps=23.976, track=4612,lang=nld[/HTML]

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Interesting -- so you're saying the file demuxed directly by TSMUXER directly is also 1K long?
No, the file demuxed directly with tsMuxeR is the same file size as the one demuxed with BD-RB. These .dts files range in size from about 5MB to 8MB. They both will play correctly. BD-RB demuxed them correctly. BD-RB just did not reencode them to .ac3 correctly.
It is the BD-RB created .ac3 that is only 1kb with no audio!

I can manually convert these BD-RB .dts files to 448kbps ac3 with Aften, rename them to AUD_00044_4352, etc... insert them in the Workfiles folder in place of the 1kb files, and do a rebuild and now the audio is there and works for these m2ts files that previously had no audio.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2011, 19:35   #12255  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
This is the contents of AUD_00044.META:
[HTML]MUXOPT --no-pcr-on-video-pid --new-audio-pes --demux --vbr --vbv-len=500
V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC, "G:\BD RIPS\TRUE_BLOOD_S3_D2\BDMV\STREAM\00044.m2ts", fps=23.976, track=4113
A_DTS, "G:\BD RIPS\TRUE_BLOOD_S3_D2\BDMV\STREAM\00044.m2ts", track=4352, lang=eng
S_HDMV/PGS, "G:\BD RIPS\TRUE_BLOOD_S3_D2\BDMV\STREAM\00044.m2ts",fps=23.976, track=4608,lang=eng
S_HDMV/PGS, "G:\BD RIPS\TRUE_BLOOD_S3_D2\BDMV\STREAM\00044.m2ts",fps=23.976, track=4609,lang=fra
S_HDMV/PGS, "G:\BD RIPS\TRUE_BLOOD_S3_D2\BDMV\STREAM\00044.m2ts",fps=23.976, track=4610,lang=spa
S_HDMV/PGS, "G:\BD RIPS\TRUE_BLOOD_S3_D2\BDMV\STREAM\00044.m2ts",fps=23.976, track=4611,lang=por
S_HDMV/PGS, "G:\BD RIPS\TRUE_BLOOD_S3_D2\BDMV\STREAM\00044.m2ts",fps=23.976, track=4612,lang=nld[/HTML]



No, the file demuxed directly with tsMuxeR is the same file size as the one demuxed with BD-RB. These .dts files range in size from about 5MB to 8MB. They both will play correctly. BD-RB demuxed them correctly. BD-RB just did not reencode them to .ac3 correctly.
It is the BD-RB created .ac3 that is only 1kb with no audio!

I can manually convert these BD-RB .dts files to 448kbps ac3 with Aften, rename them to AUD_00044_4352, etc... insert them in the Workfiles folder in place of the 1kb files, and do a rebuild and now the audio is there and works for these m2ts files that previously had no audio.
I can see the problem. The AUD_00044.META file should have had "down-to-DTS" as a part of this line:

A_DTS, "G:\BD RIPS\TRUE_BLOOD_S3_D2\BDMV\STREAM\00044.m2ts", track=4352, lang=eng

Without it NICAUDIO.DLL cannot decode it (because it is HD) and the AC3 encode fails. The question is: Why did it not insert it?

I'm not sure I got the gist correctly... you did say these were DTS-HD, right?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 16th June 2011 at 19:53.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2011, 19:45   #12256  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by discoballs View Post
Thanks for replying but the fault comes up on all of the bluray discs I have (even the one's I have already done). There must be something I installed recently affecting it but the only way I know to fix it is format and reinstall everything. Was hoping there was a way to fix it but don't know it. Will have to check after each thing I install so I can bin it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
You have to select the desired audio you want in the "Setup". ex.: go to Settings, Setup and set your desired audio and subtitle tracks. You can also click on the audio track while in the regular tree view of BD-RB and select/deselect your desired audio/subtitles for each video file listed.
Capsbackup has given you the correct advice. Go to SETUP and select the languages you want to keep by default -- and then save.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2011, 21:09   #12257  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I can see the problem. The AUD_00044.META file should have had "down-to-DTS" as a part of this line:

A_DTS, "G:\BD RIPS\TRUE_BLOOD_S3_D2\BDMV\STREAM\00044.m2ts", track=4352, lang=eng

Without it NICAUDIO.DLL cannot decode it (because it is HD) and the AC3 encode fails. The question is: Why did it not insert it?

I'm not sure I got the gist correctly... you did say these were DTS-HD, right?
No only the main movie's audio track is DTS-HD. These other files are just dts. The main DTS-HD tracks were reencoded properly and play back perfectly.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2011, 22:31   #12258  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Just completed True Blood season 3 disc 3, and a whopping 36 .dts audio tracks were not converted to ac3
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2011, 04:28   #12259  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
Just completed True Blood season 3 disc 3, and a whopping 36 .dts audio tracks were not converted to ac3
I'll do some testing with that disc and see what's up.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2011, 05:52   #12260  |  Link
discoballs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Capsbackup has given you the correct advice. Go to SETUP and select the languages you want to keep by default -- and then save.
Have tried that.
[IMG] Uploaded with ImageShack.us[/IMG]

discoballs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.