Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th November 2010, 02:04   #861  |  Link
ianken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Didée View Post
You should configure the blocker to block only popups. Not the whole Internet! (I've no proplems to DL from MediaFire, and there's not one single popup ...)

Here it is on MultiUpload. Hope you can DL from one of 'em without having to reinstall the OS.
Generally I CAN get stuff from mediafire. In this case however it's out to lunch.
ianken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2010, 11:32   #862  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 762
Any idea of why FFT3DGPU does not use the full power of modern video cards? I mean, they can move millions of triangles but they are so slow in fft.. I hope somebody starts using CUDA or OPENCL to deploy some really fast avisynth filters. =P
__________________
tormento@ircnet
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2010, 14:27   #863  |  Link
Hiritsuki
Novice of AVS
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 156
I think fft3dgpu using DirectX is for any video card to runnig it.
__________________
My PC
Hiritsuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2011, 11:26   #864  |  Link
raj1402
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
will using a better graphics card given better fps in using fft3dgpu?

i get around 10fps currently using 9600GT

will using 9600GT SLI give better fps? or there wont be any difference!!!
raj1402 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2011, 04:43   #865  |  Link
Mounir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 689
The more Cuda cores the better as far as i know
Mounir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2011, 07:57   #866  |  Link
TheRyuu
warpsharpened
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 787
Quote:
Originally Posted by raj1402 View Post
will using a better graphics card given better fps in using fft3dgpu?
Yes

Quote:
Originally Posted by raj1402 View Post
will using 9600GT SLI give better fps?
No
TheRyuu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2011, 14:41   #867  |  Link
Mounir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 689
Is there a plan to support YUY2 inputs for the gpu and normal version? I'm tired of using YV12
Mounir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2011, 11:32   #868  |  Link
Mounir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 689
Hmm it seems to be working with YUY2 with both versions i don't know why i thought otherwise.
Mounir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2011, 11:20   #869  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,170
Do you still get horrible ghosting using fft3dGPU in combination with MCTemporalDenoise? Last time I checked fft3dGPU was pretty useless.

I have a GTX 580 now, though. Would be nice if something out there could acually make use of it. :)
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2011, 20:12   #870  |  Link
davidhorman
I'm the Doctor
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,297
Can fft3dgpu be made to work under Windows 7? It's first complaint on loading an AVS script was that it couldn't find d3dx9_30.dll, so I got that from somewhere and put in the plugins folder, but since doing that it instead says it's unable to load fft3dgpu.dll.

David
davidhorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2011, 22:38   #871  |  Link
Beak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidhorman View Post
Can fft3dgpu be made to work under Windows 7? It's first complaint on loading an AVS script was that it couldn't find d3dx9_30.dll, so I got that from somewhere and put in the plugins folder, but since doing that it instead says it's unable to load fft3dgpu.dll.

David
Works great for me. Windows 7 Pro 64 bit.
Beak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2011, 05:26   #872  |  Link
Vitaliy Gorbatenko
viterra
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: St. Peterburg, Russia
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidhorman View Post
Can fft3dgpu be made to work under Windows 7? It's first complaint on loading an AVS script was that it couldn't find d3dx9_30.dll, so I got that from somewhere and put in the plugins folder, but since doing that it instead says it's unable to load fft3dgpu.dll.

David
Install DX9 or copy this file in to system32 dir.
Vitaliy Gorbatenko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2011, 23:12   #873  |  Link
davidhorman
I'm the Doctor
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,297
Thanks, that worked (I put it in SYSWOW64 as I'm on x64). I assumed that because I was getting different errors depending on whether d3dx9_30.dll was in plugins or not, that it was an okay place to put it.

David
davidhorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2011, 13:46   #874  |  Link
Zero1
Two bit encoder
 
Zero1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: England, UK
Posts: 157
Thanks for this.

By the way, am I going crazy? It appears that the filter kind of stalls whenever my computer goes into locked mode (win key and L, or from screen saver), but continues as usual when back at the desktop.

I use Windows 7. I can provide any other information should you need it, but I wondered if this was a known limitation.

Last edited by Zero1; 20th August 2011 at 13:50.
Zero1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 07:16   #875  |  Link
Mounir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 689
I have trouble with Seven x64, error " can't find fftw3.dll". I have put the dll in the system32 folder so i don't understand.
Inputs are welcome.
I have put the dll in sysWOW64 now the normal version seems to work but i still have a hard time with the GPU version
error: unable to load LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\FFT3dGPU.dll")

What the hell ?!

edit:
Oh well, i've put the FFT3dGPU.dll in C:\ directly, seems to work now perhaps it's an issue with the blank in the path which is by default: C:\Program Files (x86)\

Last edited by Mounir; 7th December 2011 at 07:44.
Mounir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 11:27   #876  |  Link
the_weirdo
Yes, I'm weird.
 
the_weirdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southeast Asia
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mounir View Post
I have trouble with Seven x64, error " can't find fftw3.dll". I have put the dll in the system32 folder so i don't understand.
Inputs are welcome.
I have put the dll in sysWOW64 now the normal version seems to work but i still have a hard time with the GPU version
error: unable to load LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\FFT3dGPU.dll")

What the hell ?!

edit:
Oh well, i've put the FFT3dGPU.dll in C:\ directly, seems to work now perhaps it's an issue with the blank in the path which is by default: C:\Program Files (x86)\
Is that a typo? Like you said, it suppose to be in C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth 2.5\plugins, right?
the_weirdo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 18:47   #877  |  Link
vampiredom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 233
Quote:
I have trouble with Seven x64, error " can't find fftw3.dll". I have put the dll in the system32 folder so i don't understand. Inputs are welcome.
C:\Windows\SysWOW64\
vampiredom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2012, 22:47   #878  |  Link
methead86
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Additional verical pixel lines

Hello there,

when i am using AviSynth Script Creator in MeGui using fftgpu, some vertical pixel lines appear as soon as i activate the preview. It happens with some avi, mp4 and wmv videos.

My Script:

LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\MeGUI\tools\ffms\ffms2.dll")
FFVideoSource("C:\Users\Christian\Rehearsal.mp4", threads=1)
#crop
ConvertToYV12()
#gradfun2db()
fft3dgpu(sigma=4.0, sigma2=4.0, sigma3=3.0, sigma4=2.0, beta=1.0, bw=32, bh=32, bt=4, plane=4, mode=1, bordersize=1, precision=2, degrid=1.0, scutoff=0.3, svr=1.0, smin=4.0, smax=20.0, kratio=2.0, ow=16, oh=16, wintype=0, interlaced=false)
#resize
#limitedsharpenfaster(smode=4, strength=72)
#fastlinedarkenmod(strength=48, threshold=8)
#AAA(US=1, DS=2, chroma=false)


What could be the reason?
methead86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2012, 16:47   #879  |  Link
VideoFanatic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 240
I can't get fft3dGPU to work. This is my code:

Code:
McTemporalDenoise(settings="medium", interlaced=true, GPU=true)
McTemporalDenoise works on it's own but when I enable GPU=true I get the following error message when I try to encode a video: PROCESS EXITED WITH ERROR CODE: -1073741819

I ran the fft3dgpu0.8.2a.exe installer. I also have DirectX 11 installed. I see the following files in SysWOW64:

d3dx9_30.dll
d3dx9_31.dll
D3DX9_42.dll

Last edited by VideoFanatic; 21st August 2012 at 17:10.
VideoFanatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2012, 22:01   #880  |  Link
Mounir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 689
does fft3dgpu work ok when used alone ?
Mounir is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.