Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th April 2011, 17:48   #11761  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,869
@KillingTime

Are you working from an original disc? I tried both of the Region 1 "Dark Knight" discs and there is no playlist that contains only 00009.m2ts. I did, however find one on Disc 1 that is 0008.m2ts and is the exact same length as yours. I'm running it now.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2011, 22:18   #11762  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
@KillingTime

Hi!

Are you trying to backup the "Extras" from Disc 1 or Disc2?
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2011, 23:17   #11763  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,869
@KillingTime
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
@KillingTime

Are you working from an original disc? I tried both of the Region 1 "Dark Knight" discs and there is no playlist that contains only 00009.m2ts. I did, however find one on Disc 1 that is 0008.m2ts and is the exact same length as yours. I'm running it now.
I received the same error as you reported. I'm investigating it.

[Edit] Ok. I found it an fixed it for the next release. I had mistyped "59.97" as the framerate to be used in the META file when muxing that type of 720p stream. It should have been "59.94".
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 12th April 2011 at 23:31.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2011, 04:08   #11764  |  Link
KillingTime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Yes, it's an original disc. Thanks for looking into it.
KillingTime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2011, 07:36   #11765  |  Link
A.Fenderson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 212
Backing up I, Robot to BD25. I made no changes to anything on the Stream tab (just expanded to confirm my preset options all looked applicable for this title). I do have one edit to the config file: I added "KEEP_HD_LPCM=1" which I sometimes toggle to 0 on certain titles. I started the backup, let it get finished extracting the first stream and then begin pass 1 of the encode, aborted via the Abort button, shut down pc, reboot, start BD-RB, click "Backup" and it's giving "The working path is not empty. DELETE ALL OLD FILES? YES/NO" and clicking NO aborts, not resumes. I did not make any changes, or even enter the Setup or View/Edit Config File menus. Win XP 32, Inspect.exe reports everything OK. Running 0.37.07.
A.Fenderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2011, 15:09   #11766  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by A.Fenderson View Post
Backing up I, Robot to BD25. I made no changes to anything on the Stream tab (just expanded to confirm my preset options all looked applicable for this title). I do have one edit to the config file: I added "KEEP_HD_LPCM=1" which I sometimes toggle to 0 on certain titles. I started the backup, let it get finished extracting the first stream and then begin pass 1 of the encode, aborted via the Abort button, shut down pc, reboot, start BD-RB, click "Backup" and it's giving "The working path is not empty. DELETE ALL OLD FILES? YES/NO" and clicking NO aborts, not resumes. I did not make any changes, or even enter the Setup or View/Edit Config File menus. Win XP 32, Inspect.exe reports everything OK. Running 0.37.07.
Any change will result in this message. Audio tracks, subtitle tracks, output size, or a change to the config file will trigger this.
I have used the resume function with BD-RBV03707 and it works for me.

EDIT:
Just ran a quick test again, and tried before and after rebooting, and the resume worked as expected!

Last edited by Capsbackup; 13th April 2011 at 15:29.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2011, 16:14   #11767  |  Link
A.Fenderson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
Any change will result in this message. Audio tracks, subtitle tracks, output size, or a change to the config file will trigger this.
I know, and I absolutely did not change anything. I may well have a unique or very rare set of parameters/options to my encodes or something similar that's causing this, I'll post logs when I get home. This isn't the first time this has happened, though last time I was told that I must have changed something, yet down the road, a similar bug was later confirmed and fixed. I'm just trying to help track down a potential bug. If there's any possible way that my unique pc/Windows-install/setup could somehow be causing this, I'll accept that and quit reporting these if jdobbs requests it, but the one thing I know is that I'm not changing anything between Abort and (resume) Backup, or between the initial clicking of Backup and the resume Backup for that matter.
A.Fenderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2011, 16:18   #11768  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by A.Fenderson View Post
I know, and I absolutely did not change anything. I may well have a unique or very rare set of parameters/options to my encodes or something similar that's causing this, I'll post logs when I get home. This isn't the first time this has happened, though last time I was told that I must have changed something, yet down the road, a similar bug was later confirmed and fixed. I'm just trying to help track down a potential bug. If there's any possible way that my unique pc/Windows-install/setup could somehow be causing this, I'll accept that and quit reporting these if jdobbs requests it, but the one thing I know is that I'm not changing anything between Abort and (resume) Backup, or between the initial clicking of Backup and the resume Backup for that matter.
You probably changed something in the selection list (audio or subtitles) the first time -- then when BD-RB restarted, it went back the default from your selection list. I can tell you with 100% certainty that it is working as it should.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2011, 22:11   #11769  |  Link
color43
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
I'm using Windows 7 64-bit. In the previous release (0.37.06), BD Rebuilder used x264-64.exe to do the encoding. In the latest release (0.37.07), it's using the 32-bit version, x264.exe. The encoding used to be around 2.00x, now it's down to 1.23x.

P.S. Great program!
color43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2011, 22:20   #11770  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 776
I upgraded, and haven't noticed a problem. Last nights encode, went pretty quick, and only 3 cores in use. Perhaps i'm blind though :S
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2011, 23:19   #11771  |  Link
wolverine3n8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sharon Grove, Ky
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by color43 View Post
I'm using Windows 7 64-bit. In the previous release (0.37.06), BD Rebuilder used x264-64.exe to do the encoding. In the latest release (0.37.07), it's using the 32-bit version, x264.exe. The encoding used to be around 2.00x, now it's down to 1.23x.

P.S. Great program!

I've noticed the same thing here.

"C:\Video Tools\BD Rebuilder\tools\x264.exe" "F:\WORKING\WORKFILES\VID_00000.AVS" --preset medium --b-pyramid strict --weightp 1 --qpmin=0 --bitrate 8010 --level 4.0 --qpfile "F:\WORKING\WORKFILES\VID_00000.CHP" --sar 1:1 --aud --nal-hrd vbr --pic-struct --vbv-bufsize 15000 --keyint 24 --min-keyint 1 --ipratio 1.1 --pbratio 1.1 --vbv-maxrate 15000 --threads auto --thread-input --stats "F:\WORKING\WORKFILES\VID_00000.AVS.264.stats" --pass 2 --output "F:\WORKING\WORKFILES\VID_00000.AVS.264"

Last edited by wolverine3n8; 14th April 2011 at 00:45.
wolverine3n8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2011, 00:30   #11772  |  Link
had-z
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolverine3n8 View Post
I've noticed the same thing here.
In my system (W7, x64) BD-RB 0.37.07 the encoder says x264-64 (process manager).
had-z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2011, 01:09   #11773  |  Link
jz1276
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 9
I've just completed an encode of a movie with a 2:35.1 aspect ratio and noticed it left the black bars on the top and bottom which made it 16:9. Is there an automatic cropping option? The black bars take up space which could be used for higher image quality.
jz1276 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2011, 01:14   #11774  |  Link
bcovington
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Sigh... I guess the other several thousand people who are using it and don't have your problem must be missing something. I'm simply telling you the facts, whether you accept it is up to you.

As anyone here at DOOM9 can tell you, video encoding (especially X264) is very demanding and it will find issues on your system that would be hidden to other apps... it's the ultimate stability tester.

Good luck.
jdobbs - I did give up on Star Trek, just couldn't get it to work with BD RB. But I did get it to work with RipBot. I am only telling you in case it can help you in some way with that disk, etc. I prefer your program and have used it with no problems on 5-6 different bluray back-ups since then. RipBot required the newest version of ffdshow. So, those 5-6 backups have been completed using your program with the most recent version of ffdshow. I have had no problems at all. Can't believe how good the output is. Hope that helps. Donation on the way.
bcovington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2011, 01:42   #11775  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by color43 View Post
I'm using Windows 7 64-bit. In the previous release (0.37.06), BD Rebuilder used x264-64.exe to do the encoding. In the latest release (0.37.07), it's using the 32-bit version, x264.exe. The encoding used to be around 2.00x, now it's down to 1.23x.

P.S. Great program!
It will only use the 64 bit version if you have LAVF selected -- that is the way it has always been. The 64 bit version will not work with AVS files.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2011, 01:44   #11776  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by jz1276 View Post
I've just completed an encode of a movie with a 2:35.1 aspect ratio and noticed it left the black bars on the top and bottom which made it 16:9. Is there an automatic cropping option? The black bars take up space which could be used for higher image quality.
There is no choice. Blu-ray only accepts 4:3 and 16:9. So the bars have to be there unless it is exactly one of those two ratios. There are no blu-ray discs with a 2.35:1 aspect ratio as it would violate the standard. A 2.35:1 film is always encapsulated into 16:9 (with the borders).
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 14th April 2011 at 04:42.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2011, 03:07   #11777  |  Link
wolverine3n8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sharon Grove, Ky
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
It will only use the 64 bit version if you have LAVF selected
Is this set through the settings or a hidden option?
wolverine3n8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2011, 04:40   #11778  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolverine3n8 View Post
Is this set through the settings or a hidden option?
Look on the SETUP dialog for the "Use X264's internal LAVF for decoding" checkbox.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2011, 05:53   #11779  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 776
I noticed in v0.37.4's release, you changed the settings to have ("Use X264 Internal LAVF" to "on" as the default). But I see now we need to decide for ourselves to use it. Is there a thread I can read about this setting and it's benefits?
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2011, 06:04   #11780  |  Link
jz1276
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
There is no choice. Blu-ray only accepts 4:3 and 16:9. So the bars have to be there unless it is exactly one of those two ratios. There are no blu-ray discs with a 2.35:1 aspect ratio as it would violate the standard. A 2.35:1 film is always encapsulated into 16:9 (with the borders).
Well I didnt mean the blu ray itself had a 2.35:1 ratio, I meant the actual movie on the disc. I'm backing my discs up in MKV format which is why Im asking if this is possible. Thanks anyway.
jz1276 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.