Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th February 2011, 23:06   #401  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,278
Quote:
Is this the right command line to use?
Anything else to add?
No clue about eac3to best ask in a thread that deals with eac3to.

Quote:
How start AVS script without a dedicated GUI?
What i should use?
You never start an avs script. It's processed when frames are requested.
So if you feed it to i.e. x264 it will be processed.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2011, 12:28   #402  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,605
I discovered a weird problem which seems to be linked to MkvMerge : when I tag a langage as french with Hybrid or MkvMerge, my standalone Sony player sees that it's french.
But when I tag langage as english (also tested with Hybrid and MkvMerge), my player can't see this tag and simply shows the number of the audio track.
But I have the sound, that's not the problem.
Music Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2011, 12:34   #403  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,278
This is mainly a bug in the implementation of mkv support in the player.
The mkv standard specifies that undefined should be mapped to English.
Too be frank this is partially also the fault of mkvtoolnix since older versions of it didn't use the undefined for English but the 'eng/en' language flag. Newer versions of mkvtoolnix don't support the 'eng/en' language flag even if it's specified by the command line,... (which is kind of sad, but that's the way mosu likes it)
-> see mkvtoolnix thread for additional info
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2011, 16:35   #404  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,605
Thanks for the explanation, this decision is weird.
So I guess there is no way to display "english" with MKV on my player. But it's not important, I can recognize this langage of course.
Music Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2011, 16:55   #405  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,278
it might be possible with older mkvmerge versions, but they might not work with Hybrid
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2011, 17:55   #406  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,605
Ok, and do you know which version could do that ? There are a lot of older versions of course.
Music Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2011, 18:23   #407  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,278
looking in the changelog of mktoolnix http://www.bunkus.org/videotools/mkv.../doc/ChangeLog
iirc. the behavior was changed with:
Quote:
2010-07-30 Moritz Bunkus <moritz@bunkus.org>

* mmg header editor: bug fix: If a file was loaded that did not
contain 'track language' elements and those elements were
unchanged then they would be set to 'und' upon saving. Now they're
left as-is, and when adding them to the file the drop-down box
defaults to 'eng' being selected as per Matroska default value
specifications. Fix for bug 525.
so Released v4.2.0 or earlier,...
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2011, 14:12   #408  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,605
Thanks. I installed v4.1.1 but I got a message in this style : "this is the GUI for v4.5.0" though I used the GUI given with v4.1.1.
I have still v4.5.0 on my pc, but I guess I should be able to use both versions, they are installed in different folders.
Anyway, this is not very important, I don't need to see absolutely "english" when I click on the "display" touch of my remote.
Music Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2011, 16:04   #409  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,605
Hi,
I tried to encode the sound (wav) of a MKV in aac, but it stayed in wav while I checked "reencode audio stream".
Music Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2011, 16:22   #410  |  Link
illogan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5
maybe you have forgotten to ADD the Stream to the Audio Queue ?

Make the settings of you choice and add the audio encoding job to the Audio Queue by clicking on the "Add" button
illogan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2011, 18:23   #411  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,278
agree, works fine here,.. -> post some additional info what you did
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2011, 11:31   #412  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,605
I didn't add it because it was already in the list (on the left of "add" button).
I tried it anyway, and a second line appeared, so I erased the first, and it din't work : "aac does not exist".
I tried again without erasing the first line and it's the same issue (after the extraction of the wav by MKVextract) : "aac does not exist".
This problem does not happen with MeGui which uses the same neroaacenc.exe file (one file for both programs).
Music Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2011, 11:43   #413  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,278
addition infos are still required
Quote:
Important info needed to fix&reproduce bugs:
1. What Hybrid version did you use? (Windows/Linux 32/64bit + versions number)
2. What did happen? If an error message came up what did it exactly say?
3. (starting from a reseted Hybrid - Config->Reset->All) What did you do to get to the bug? (best thing is a detailed step-by-step guide so that I can reproduce the problem)
4. Debug output would be helpful. (Config->Misc Settings->create debug file)
5. If possible a small sample file would be great. (upload it somewhere and send me a link via pm)
All these infos might be needed to reproduce the problem and reproduction is needed to find a fix.
With the infos provided so far I can't reproduce the problem and I can't even send you a link to a development build,.. (no clue which OS&version you used)

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2011, 16:48   #414  |  Link
Arti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 12
Very Good GUI.
Arti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2011, 19:27   #415  |  Link
Lighto
The Black Reaper
 
Lighto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 320
A very comprehensive and fully featured GUI, and I like encoder GUI that does not require installation.

On Hybrid32bitPackage_110101.
Will be good to update the GUI qpmax value as the new default qpmax value for x264 rev 1881 onwards is 69 and also if I save a profile with a ".", for example "Mobile profile 1.3", Hybrid cannot read the profile name.

Last edited by Lighto; 22nd March 2011 at 19:43.
Lighto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2011, 21:41   #416  |  Link
AnonCrow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: 61.45 , 23.86
Posts: 120
Stupid question (or just a stupid asker): Is Hybrid (win32 110101) even supposed to work on Windows 2000 ? ( Not a valid Win32 application )
AnonCrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2011, 09:06   #417  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,278
Got no Windows 2000 System here, so I haven't tried it in a long time.
yup, doesn't work will look into it on the weekend to see if it's a problem with the Qt Framework or with some required runtime,..
-> seems like the current Windows SDK isn't compatible with Win2k (will look at it on the weekend)


Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage

Last edited by Selur; 24th March 2011 at 11:47.
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2011, 13:49   #418  |  Link
AnonCrow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: 61.45 , 23.86
Posts: 120
Thanks, appreciate it.
Until then , and if you don't intend on switching to a 1-2 year old QT sdk, are older versions of the Hybrid executable available somewhere ?
AnonCrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2011, 13:54   #419  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,278
It's not the QT SDK it's the Microsoft Windows SDK.

Got no old builds here. (anything from 2010, should work since I switched the sdk during Christmas holidays )

May be I'll get around to install and link against an old SDK on one of my VMs later today.

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2011, 18:03   #420  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,278
Okay, problem solved, it really is the current Windows SDK (4), older 3.5 works fine.
@AnonCrow: on the road atm, will send you a Hybrid Testversion linked against SDK 3.5 in a few hours.
update: ->send a link to a zip with all the files compiled by me that are used with Hybrid (+Hybrid itself).
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage

Last edited by Selur; 24th March 2011 at 22:44.
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.