Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th January 2011, 21:47   #701  |  Link
GRKNGLR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 30
Thank you so much for the quick reply.
GRKNGLR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2011, 15:17   #702  |  Link
aegisofrime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 471
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen R. Savage View Post
64-bit support is not planned for Avisynth 2.6, nor any future version. There is simply no interest in it.

eedi3: http://bengal.missouri.edu/~kes25c/eedi3_64.dll
nnedi3: http://bengal.missouri.edu/~kes25c/nnedi3_64.dll

They require the MSVC runtimes (not sure which ones) to run.
No interest by whom? The developers or the users? Looking at the requests for 64-bit versions of various plugins in this thread, I would say there is substantial interest. Also, as the proportion of content grows towards HD, 64-bit might become necessary in the future.
aegisofrime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2011, 02:08   #703  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,426
Quote:
Originally Posted by aegisofrime View Post
No interest by whom? The developers or the users? Looking at the requests for 64-bit versions of various plugins in this thread, I would say there is substantial interest. Also, as the proportion of content grows towards HD, 64-bit might become necessary in the future.
^^ This. My HD content screams for 64-bit! Right now we already have to resort to using avs2yuv, to create a process seperation that will barely keep AVS running (and sometimes just not; and then your MCTemporalDenoise or other script just runs out of memory anyway).

So, yes, I'd say there is substantial interest. Also, as the proportion of content grows towards HD, 64-bit might become necessary in the future... Oh wait, he already said that. :) It bears repeating, though.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2011, 04:01   #704  |  Link
lych_necross
ZZZzzzz...
 
lych_necross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 303
Clarification, there is no interest on the developers' side. Currently, the 64bit version offers no significant advantage over the 32bit version. Consumers want 64bit because they assume its twice as fast as 32bit, which isn't true.
lych_necross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2011, 09:44   #705  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,426
Quote:
Originally Posted by lych_necross View Post
Clarification, there is no interest on the developers' side. Currently, the 64bit version offers no significant advantage over the 32bit version. Consumers want 64bit because they assume its twice as fast as 32bit, which isn't true.
No, comsumers want 64-bit because of the huge memory constraints imposed on 32-bit. With HD material, and memory hungry, complex scripts, the need for the virtually unlimited memory space 64 bit offers becomes progressively more pertinent. In fact, if AviSynth won't go to 64-bit, then ere long it will obsolete itself, as 5-10 years from now, who will primarily still use DVD?

Speed-wise I reckon the increase for AviSynth 64-bit to be comparable to what you get with a 64-bit version of x264: a few percent.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2011, 11:00   #706  |  Link
travolter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by HolyWu View Post
FastLineDarkenMOD
do you have link for FastLineDarkenMOD x64?
travolter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2011, 11:27   #707  |  Link
Didée
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,394
What link? It's the very same script as you'd use in 32bit. The script utilizes mt_masktools and RemoveGrain. Both plugins are available compiled for x64.
__________________
- We´re at the beginning of the end of mankind´s childhood -

My little flickr gallery. (Yes indeed, I do have hobbies other than digital video!)
Didée is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2011, 02:45   #708  |  Link
pokazene_maslo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Martin, Slovakia
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen R. Savage View Post
How did you get those links??? I was looking for x64 versions of those plugins for a long time without any success! On tritical's page are no references about them.

And I'm also interested in x64 avisynth because some functions are a lot faster in 64bit than in 32bit. (30% speed-up means a lot when we are talking about 10 hours of encoding)
pokazene_maslo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2011, 03:42   #709  |  Link
aegisofrime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 471
Quote:
Originally Posted by pokazene_maslo View Post
How did you get those links??? I was looking for x64 versions of those plugins for a long time without any success! On tritical's page are no references about them.

And I'm also interested in x64 avisynth because some functions are a lot faster in 64bit than in 32bit. (30% speed-up means a lot when we are talking about 10 hours of encoding)


Agreed. Any speedup is better than none, even if it's not twice as fast Of course, as asarian has pointed out, the demands of HD content on memory is more critical.
aegisofrime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2011, 20:18   #710  |  Link
travolter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by Didée View Post
What link? It's the very same script as you'd use in 32bit. The script utilizes mt_masktools and RemoveGrain. Both plugins are available compiled for x64.
Quote:
Originally Posted by HolyWu View Post
Well, FastLineDarkenMOD is a script. You can get it here. The plugin you need is just masktools2 x64, which is already contained in official package.
Thanks for the help guys! all is working in x64 now.
(Im not used to avisynth a lot, sometimes I dont know if certain filter is a .dll or a .avs that needs other dependencies)
travolter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2011, 04:08   #711  |  Link
Romario
Registered User
 
Romario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Qetchua mountains in Peru, and Klingon battlecruiser D'Mar
Posts: 393
Hi guys,I have urgent question...because my build of Avisynth x64 won't work in my Windows 7 x64.

I applied ALL updates for Win 7 x64 via Windows Update,but when I try to install Avisynth64 I get a following message: "64-bit of Windows not detected, press any key to continue".

Maybe I using wrong installer,I don't know.
__________________
Live long and prosperLive long and prosperLive long and prosper
Romario is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2011, 07:20   #712  |  Link
kypec
User of free A/V tools
 
kypec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SK
Posts: 829
Quote:
Originally Posted by Romario View Post
but when I try to install Avisynth64 I get a following message: "64-bit of Windows not detected, press any key to continue".

Maybe I using wrong installer,I don't know.
Please see this post where I did explain what one has to do in order to install it properly onto Win7 x64.
kypec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2011, 19:20   #713  |  Link
travolter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 138
is assumefps() working in the x64 avisynth?.

Im trying to use it with a script loaded into ffdshow x64 and I dont know if the problem come from avisynth or ffdshow

Last edited by travolter; 4th February 2011 at 19:31.
travolter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2011, 07:44   #714  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by pokazene_maslo View Post
How did you get those links??? I was looking for x64 versions of those plugins for a long time without any success! On tritical's page are no references about them.
It's because he is the man.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2011, 15:57   #715  |  Link
cweb
Registered User
 
cweb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Pandorica
Posts: 527
I ported stickyboy's selectbystring to x64 in case anyone finds it useful. It's working fine for me.

http://hotfile.com/dl/106518262/464a...g_x64.rar.html

It's needed for the JDL_Wipe transition...
__________________
PC specs for bug reports: Athlon 64-bit Phenom II X6 2.8Ghz Win7/Linux PCI express NVIDIA GTX 285 graphics card
http://twitter.com/cwebdesign
cweb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2011, 20:49   #716  |  Link
djesteban
Registered User
 
djesteban's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by asarian View Post
^^ This. My HD content screams for 64-bit! Right now we already have to resort to using avs2yuv, to create a process seperation that will barely keep AVS running (and sometimes just not; and then your MCTemporalDenoise or other script just runs out of memory anyway).

So, yes, I'd say there is substantial interest. Also, as the proportion of content grows towards HD, 64-bit might become necessary in the future... Oh wait, he already said that. It bears repeating, though.
Yeah, it would really be nice if they start supporting x64. Even dgdecnv as x64 binairies now. Hope the devs change their minds in the future.
djesteban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2011, 20:18   #717  |  Link
fabje
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 98
Is it possible to run this script in 64bit?
The source.ts will be encoded to a mkv file.

LoadCPlugin("E:\Staxrip\Applications\AviSynth\plugins\Yadif\yadif.dll")
SetMTMode(5,2)
DirectShowSource("E:\source.ts", audio=false, convertfps=true, fps=25.000)
Crop(0,0, -Width % 8,-Height % 8)
ConvertToYV12()
SetMTMode(2)
Yadif()
LanczosResize(1280,720)
Trim(52,38210)
__________________
CPU: i7 3930K @ 4.5Ghz MEM: 16GB GPU:NVIDIA GeForce GTX680 OS: Windows 7 64Bit
fabje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2011, 20:28   #718  |  Link
cweb
Registered User
 
cweb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Pandorica
Posts: 527
Quote:
Originally Posted by fabje View Post
Is it possible to run this script in 64bit?
The source.ts will be encoded to a mkv file.

LoadCPlugin("E:\Staxrip\Applications\AviSynth\plugins\Yadif\yadif.dll")
SetMTMode(5,2)
DirectShowSource("E:\source.ts", audio=false, convertfps=true, fps=25.000)
Crop(0,0, -Width % 8,-Height % 8)
ConvertToYV12()
SetMTMode(2)
Yadif()
LanczosResize(1280,720)
Trim(52,38210)
IMHO it should work. Remember to use the 64 bit Yadif.

I'd like to encourage people to port plugins to 64 bits as it helps with the adoption of the 64 version...
__________________
PC specs for bug reports: Athlon 64-bit Phenom II X6 2.8Ghz Win7/Linux PCI express NVIDIA GTX 285 graphics card
http://twitter.com/cwebdesign
cweb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2011, 20:49   #719  |  Link
fabje
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by cweb View Post
IMHO it should work. Remember to use the 64 bit Yadif.

I'd like to encourage people to port plugins to 64 bits as it helps with the adoption of the 64 version...
I'm using a 64Bit version of Yadif, but I keep getting this error:
Unable to load C Plugin: E:\Staxrip\Applications\AviSynth\plugins\Yadif\yadif.dll(E:\source temp files\source.avs, line 1)

I got the 64bit Yadif from here.

When I disable Yadif the encoding will start.
__________________
CPU: i7 3930K @ 4.5Ghz MEM: 16GB GPU:NVIDIA GeForce GTX680 OS: Windows 7 64Bit
fabje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2011, 21:03   #720  |  Link
cweb
Registered User
 
cweb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Pandorica
Posts: 527
Quote:
Originally Posted by fabje View Post
I'm using a 64Bit version of Yadif, but I keep getting this error:
Unable to load C Plugin: E:\Staxrip\Applications\AviSynth\plugins\Yadif\yadif.dll(E:\source temp files\source.avs, line 1)

I got the 64bit Yadif from here.

When I disable Yadif the encoding will start.
I haven't tried using yadif since I usually use DGIndexNV for GPU-based deinterlacing.. perhaps you could try this.
__________________
PC specs for bug reports: Athlon 64-bit Phenom II X6 2.8Ghz Win7/Linux PCI express NVIDIA GTX 285 graphics card
http://twitter.com/cwebdesign
cweb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.