Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 20th November 2010, 00:10   #10241  |  Link
Priapismic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 45
Rewording Suggestion To Avoid Confusion

@jdobbs
Maybe in the next program version, and on post #1, you could do some re-phrasing that would avoid confusing newbies, et al:
The Matroska splitter is not mentioned in the actual program - instead being referred to as Haali splitter.
So if BDRB reports an incorrect Haali splitter during a failed encode, users will go looking for it in post #1 and not find it....
...maybe reword post #1 to include ..."Matroska", formerly known as...
anyway, thought it might help.
Priapismic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2010, 02:38   #10242  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,756
Quote:
Originally Posted by Priapismic View Post
@jdobbs
Maybe in the next program version, and on post #1, you could do some re-phrasing that would avoid confusing newbies, et al:
The Matroska splitter is not mentioned in the actual program - instead being referred to as Haali splitter.
So if BDRB reports an incorrect Haali splitter during a failed encode, users will go looking for it in post #1 and not find it....
...maybe reword post #1 to include ..."Matroska", formerly known as...
anyway, thought it might help.
That works.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2010, 02:49   #10243  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
PIP with .AC3 audio - SONY 360 problem

@jdobbs

Hi!

Although similar to my question regarding "The Pacific", this has NOTHING to do with DTSExpress audio.

I created a full disc DVD9 of "Disney's A Christmas Carol". It contains PIP with 320kbps 2 channel .AC3.

When played on my SONY BDP S360, once the alternative (PIP) version is selected, an EMPTY frame appears at the lower right (It should contain the alternate video) and both audio and subtitles disappear and cannot be activated/selected.

Any thoughts, or is it "just one of those things? (I will not, for any reason, update the SONY's firmware)

Note: For what it's worth, the same burned DVD9 plays perfectly under PowerDVD v.7.3...

Last edited by setarip_old; 20th November 2010 at 05:59. Reason: typo re: "update"
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2010, 04:06   #10244  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,756
Quote:
Originally Posted by setarip_old View Post
@jdobbs

Hi!

Although similar to my question regarding "The Pacific", this has NOTHING to do with DTSExpress audio.

I created a full disc DVD9 of "Disney's A Christmas Carol". It contains PIP with 320kbps 2 channel .AC3.

When played on my SONY BDP S360, once the alternative (PIP) version is selected, an EMPTY frame appears at the lower right (It should contain the alternate video) and both audio and subtitles disappear and cannot be activated/selected.

Any thoughts, or is it "just one of those things? (I will not, for any reason, udate the SONY's firmware)

Note: For what it's worth, the same burned DVD9 plays perfectly under PowerDVD v.7.3...
I did that one as a full backup and still have it on BD-RE. I hadn't tried the PiP. I'll check it out tomorrow morning.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2010, 04:10   #10245  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
@setarip_old;
Perhaps for testing, if you burned this same backup to a BD-RE, would it display the same results when played on the Sony S360?
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2010, 04:48   #10246  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
@jdobbs

Keep in mind that I've done this on a DVD9...
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2010, 04:51   #10247  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
@Capsbackup
Quote:
if you burned this same backup to a BD-RE
I certainly would have done that if my setup included that capability ;>}
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2010, 15:25   #10248  |  Link
KeVe1983
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 60
Hey jdobbs i have a quetion.

A few days ago i want to encode the Shrek 1 3D BD, but BD_Rebuilder fails.
Some1 here says it is not possible to encode 3D BD's right now.
I just want the 2D Version, with Menue and Extras.

The Image was ripped with the "Red Fox" to my HDD.
It has a Size of 33,1 GB
I've mounted the Image with Virtual Clone drive.
In the STREAM Folder was a 00000.m2ts File, this is the Main Movie without 3D.
It has a size of 22,4 GB.
Also there was a 00001.m2ts with a Size of 10 GB, this is the 3D Part and i cant play it with TMT 3.
And there is a SSIF Folder with .ssif Files in the STREAM Folder. This is for 3D also.

Now i ripped the complete Image again with the newest DVDFab to Folder Structure.
After ripping the SSIF Folder is missing, but the Disc plays fine on TMT 3 and my Dune HD SMART.
I deleted the 00001.m2ts File and the Disc plays fine again.

Now the Shrek Disc has a size of 23,1 GB, with Menue, Extras and all Languages.

I open the Disc in BD_Rebuilder and get this:





I just select the German Language and normaly there is no encode needed, because it fits on da BD25 now.
But BD_RB wants to encode the Main Movie.

Why BD_RB wants to encode?
Is the Disc size saved in another File and BD_RB believes that this is the untouched Disc with a Size of 33 GB?

I open the Main Movie m2ts with TS Muxxer and just selceted the German Language + English DTS HD
Now the complete Disc has a size of 19 GB and there is definitely no encode needed.
KeVe1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2010, 15:33   #10249  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,756
@KeVe1983

In the example you give above BD-RB has to reencode because the combination of the 3 streams that make up the main feature are larger (23.15GB) than the target output size (22.95GB). You may be able to put in a larger custom target size and it might fit.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 20th November 2010 at 15:37.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2010, 15:51   #10250  |  Link
KeVe1983
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 60
Yes but it will be 23.15 GB if i select all Audio tracks, or am i wrong?



So if i just select the German Track the Disc is Undersized and there is no encode needed!

Like i said i removed the other Language Tracks with TS Muxxer and just select the German Track + the English DTS HD Track and now the complete Disc has a size of 19 GB with 2 Audio Tracks

So why BD_Rebuilder wants to encode if i just select the German Track?

Last edited by KeVe1983; 20th November 2010 at 16:00.
KeVe1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2010, 23:46   #10251  |  Link
Video Dude
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,039
I ran into a similar situation with National Treasure.

I selected movie only, english DTS-HD MA, and english subtitle.
In the BD-RB settings I selected to extract DTS core and not keep HD audio.

Video + DTS Core + Subtitle would just fit BD-25 with no re-encode.

But BD-RB still did a re-encode of video even though with the DTS core it would of fit a BD-25. I increased the custom size and it worked.

Does BD-RB make the final size calculation with the DTS core or the DTS-HD MA track?



Edit: I guess it could be possible the movie was above the BD-25 defined size in BD-RB but it would actually fit a BD-25 disc.

Last edited by Video Dude; 21st November 2010 at 00:06.
Video Dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2010, 01:08   #10252  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,756
Quote:
Originally Posted by Video Dude View Post
I ran into a similar situation with National Treasure.

I selected movie only, english DTS-HD MA, and english subtitle.
In the BD-RB settings I selected to extract DTS core and not keep HD audio.

Video + DTS Core + Subtitle would just fit BD-25 with no re-encode.

But BD-RB still did a re-encode of video even though with the DTS core it would of fit a BD-25. I increased the custom size and it worked.

Does BD-RB make the final size calculation with the DTS core or the DTS-HD MA track?



Edit: I guess it could be possible the movie was above the BD-25 defined size in BD-RB but it would actually fit a BD-25 disc.
It does the calculation with either the extracted track (when keeping original) or with the bitrate of the AC3 track (when reencoding). Whether it uses the core or the HD when keeping original depends upon what you have selected. It also does the calculation against each M2TS individually.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 21st November 2010 at 02:28.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2010, 09:31   #10253  |  Link
Paddy97
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 70
I just redid one of the movies that got DD2 with 0.36.02 with the 0.36.03 version when choosing alternate output MKV. It still gets encoded to DD2 from DD5.1.

When i check the workfiles directory the original AC3 is DD5.1 and the encoded, and the one muxed into the MKV, is DD2. Not sure if the logfile helps but here it is anyway.

Code:
-----------------------
[18:12:34] BD Rebuilder v0.36.03 (beta)
  - Source:  PAW1EGE1
  - Input BD size: 27,26 GB
  - Approximate total content: [01:36:28.157]
  - Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
  - MOVIE-ONLY/ALTERNATE OUTPUT mode enabled
  - Mode: MKV Container, 1280x720, 640Kbs AC3
  - Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=0 Kbs=640
[18:12:34] PHASE ONE, Encoding
 - [18:12:34] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00028]
 - [18:30:43] Reencoding: VID_00028 (1 of 1)
 - [18:30:43] Collecting video information
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 138*777 frames
 - [18:30:43] Reencoding: VID_00028, Pass 1 of 1
 - [19:43:27] Video Encode complete
 - [19:43:27] Reencoding audio tracks (if req'd)
 - [19:44:19] Multiplexing M2TS
[19:44:19]PHASE ONE complete
[19:44:19]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
 - [19:44:19] Rebuilding stream 00028 [1 of 1]
 - [19:44:19] Building ALTERNATE OUTPUT Structure
[19:45:46] - Encode and Rebuild complete
[19:45:46]JOB: PAW1EGE1 finished.
Code:
[Status]
LABEL=PAW1EGE1
VERSION=v0.36.03 (beta)
SOURCE_SIZE=29275066368
SOURCE_VIDEO_SIZE=29275066368
TARGET_SIZE=4686086144
REDUCTION=.160070897366855
RESIZE_1080=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;swe;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=eng;swe;
BACKUP_MODE=1
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=7
USE_LAVF=0
QUICK=0
ENCODE_STEP=0
COMPLETED=1
REBUILD_COMPLETE=1
[00028]
AUDIO=0000010
PGS=
M2TS_TARGET=4686086144
NSIZE=0
FLINK=0
MLINK=0
Paddy97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2010, 14:41   #10254  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,756
@Paddy97

It appears there was another area of the code that was restricting output to DD2.0 as well. I've fixed it for the next release.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2010, 15:08   #10255  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
@Paddy97

It appears there was another area of the code that was restricting output to DD2.0 as well. I've fixed it for the next release.
I can't even imagine what your "code notes" must look like now days!
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2010, 15:59   #10256  |  Link
Paddy97
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
@Paddy97

It appears there was another area of the code that was restricting output to DD2.0 as well. I've fixed it for the next release.
Thanks for the great support and quality of the software. Just sent you another donation to show my appreciation.
Paddy97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2010, 17:19   #10257  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,756
BD Rebuilder v0.36.04 (beta)

I've updated the first post of this thread with a link to the latest release of BD-RB (v0.35.04). Changes for this version:
Code:
- Added code to assert the "fake-interlaced" switch
  in X264 when encoding interlaced sources when the
  "Use DECOMB filter..." SETUP option has been
  selected.  This can improve encode quality.
- Added a new routine that does an extended scan
  prior to encoding MPEG-2 480i sources to detect
  hybrid video characteristics.  This should clear 
  up any remaining reports of audio sync problems 
  on certain MPEG-2 sources.
- Updated the MKV ALTERNATE support so that audio
  can be reencoded to DD5.1 (prior to this release
  all audio was stereo).  In order to activate you
  must set the bitrate in ALTERNATE.TXT to 384Kbs
  or higher (with audio type set to AC3).  Two new
  examples have been included.
- Updated the included version of X264.EXE to the
  latest release (r1788).
- Other minor corrections and cosmetic fixes.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2010, 21:20   #10258  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
Regarding full disc DVD9 Disney's Xmas Carol

@jdobbs
Quote:
I did that one as a full backup and still have it on BD-RE. I hadn't tried the PiP. I'll check it out tomorrow morning.
Any findings regarding this? (DVD9 behavior on SONY 360)

BTW - Is there a target date for DTSExpress?
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2010, 20:13   #10259  |  Link
SquallMX
Special SeeD
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Mexico
Posts: 244
Is normal for a BD-Rebuilder Output to change the PID number of the Secondary Audio track?

I trying to backup How to Train Your Dragon (US Release), and the PID for the PiP changes from 1A00 to 1106, this causes bad audio with TotalMedia Theater (the Dubs tracks are mixed with the PiP track, English Lossless is unaffected, I going to burn a BD-RW to test it on a PS3)
SquallMX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2010, 20:29   #10260  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,756
Quote:
Originally Posted by SquallMX View Post
Is normal for a BD-Rebuilder Output to change the PID number of the Secondary Audio track?

I trying to backup How to Train Your Dragon (US Release), and the PID for the PiP changes from 1A00 to 1106, this causes bad audio with TotalMedia Theater (the Dubs tracks are mixed with the PiP track, English Lossless is unaffected, I going to burn a BD-RW to test it on a PS3)
Yes it changes it, because TSMUXER will not allow the PID 0x1A00 (it assigns them itself) -- technically it should be 0x1A00, but that shouldn't matter as a player should handle it correctly anyway.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 22nd November 2010 at 20:35.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.