Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 4th November 2010, 04:30   #10021  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,767
Quote:
Originally Posted by Acerjen View Post
I re-did Cars and there are 2 WAV files created for VID_00060.
They are as follows:

00060.track_4352.1
00060.track_4352.2


Thanks for your help.

Magpowerzip
They do have .WAV on the end, right?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2010, 16:09   #10022  |  Link
Acerjen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
They do have .WAV on the end, right?

Yes, they have .WAV on the end. Thanks.


Magpowerzip
Acerjen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2010, 12:41   #10023  |  Link
camj1970
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 11
While I was backing up my Planet Earth Blu-Ray I encountered a problem.

I selected each of the episodes as separately and put them into the batch. I then ran the batch and instead of 3 folders each with a separate episode, I had 1 folder with the last episode in it.

I looked at the batch and each playlist was named the same name. My assumption is that BD-Rebuilder overwrote each folder because they were named the same thing in the batch.

I found a work around by editing the batchbd.ini externally and renaming each play list separately.

The fix would be to either 1) Allow the renaming of each batch entry in the batch tab 2) Have BD-Rebuilder automatically rename a folder with numbers to denote a different one.
camj1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2010, 14:14   #10024  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,767
Quote:
Originally Posted by camj1970 View Post
While I was backing up my Planet Earth Blu-Ray I encountered a problem.

I selected each of the episodes as separately and put them into the batch. I then ran the batch and instead of 3 folders each with a separate episode, I had 1 folder with the last episode in it.

I looked at the batch and each playlist was named the same name. My assumption is that BD-Rebuilder overwrote each folder because they were named the same thing in the batch.

I found a work around by editing the batchbd.ini externally and renaming each play list separately.

The fix would be to either 1) Allow the renaming of each batch entry in the batch tab 2) Have BD-Rebuilder automatically rename a folder with numbers to denote a different one.
Hmmm... I'll look at it. What I might do is add a numeric extension to the name if the output folder already exists (when in batch mode).
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2010, 17:53   #10025  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 776
I had a similar thought with Dvd rebuilder. I ran Batch once upon a time, with the output to the same directory. Needless to say, batch mode ran 4 jobs, and I ended up with only the final one completed. I learned my lesson that night LOL! ALWAYS change the ouput directory LOL! Or create an image file
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2010, 20:01   #10026  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,767
BD Rebuilder v0.36.01 (beta)

I have updated the first post of this thread with a link to a new version of BD-RB (v0.36.01). Changes for this release:
Code:
- Added the ability to create DVD backups of your
  blu-ray disc.  The backup can be selected under
  the "Alternate Movie-Only Output" when movie-
  only mode is in effect. A ready-to-burn structure
  is created in the working folder. Subtitles are
  not supported, expect them in a future release. 
- Added a new selection to the SETUP dialog called
  "Assume PAL for DVD Output".  This auto-converts
  non-PAL sources to 25fps, 720x576 (for DVD output
  only).
- Increased the BD-25 target size value slightly to
  use more of available space.
- Corrected an issue in which stopping BD-RB during
  audio encoding would leave the WAVI and AFTEN
  processes running.  As a result, restarting soon
  afterward could cause unpredictable anomalies in
  the audio, including sync and size issues.
- Changed an option in X264 command line that may
  have caused "crash" on certain types of sources.
- Added check to ensure original video is not kept
  intact when filter use is enabled.
- Removed inverse telecining from the streams menu.  
  Too many people don't understand IVTC and are 
  using it incorrectly.  If you wish to IVTC, just
  select it in SETUP.  If you want it back -- add
  the hidden value "IVTC_SELECTION=1" to the BD-RB
  configuration (INI) file.
- Added 720x480 and 720x576 as output options to
  Alternate output choices.  Note that you cannot
  use this size for iPOD output as it is larger
  than the 640x480 maximum for that device.
- Corrected an error in which the frame rate was
  set incorrectly for MP4 output when using 
  ALTERNATE output and IVTC was active.
- Fixed incorrect pass reporting during alternate
  output to MKV.
- Updated the included version of X264.EXE to the
  latest release (r1745).
- Updated the included version of X264-54.EXE to 
  the latest release (r1745).
- Other minor corrections and cosmetic fixes.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2010, 20:36   #10027  |  Link
camj1970
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Hmmm... I'll look at it. What I might do is add a numeric extension to the name if the output folder already exists (when in batch mode).
My workaround didn't work . I will try the editing of the output directory in the batch file.
camj1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2010, 20:46   #10028  |  Link
camj1970
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 11
Disney Blu-Ray artifacts

When I backup my kids Disney Blu-Ray discs there are what I call "artifacts", what looks like the picture being a bunch of squares with the playback.

When I look at the original stream folder I notice that the Disney Blu-rays have a lot more files than most of my other Blu-Rays. My guess is that the artifacts are occurring where the files are meshing together.
camj1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2010, 20:53   #10029  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by camj1970 View Post
When I backup my kids Disney Blu-Ray discs there are what I call "artifacts", what looks like the picture being a bunch of squares with the playback.

When I look at the original stream folder I notice that the Disney Blu-rays have a lot more files than most of my other Blu-Rays. My guess is that the artifacts are occurring where the files are meshing together.
More likely it has to do with the bitrate of the reencoded files. Are you doing a full movie backup, and if so is it to BD5? Check to see what the BD-RB log file says the bitrate is for the .m2ts files you see the blocking on.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2010, 21:04   #10030  |  Link
camj1970
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
More likely it has to do with the bitrate of the reencoded files. Are you doing a full movie backup, and if so is it to BD5? Check to see what the BD-RB log file says the bitrate is for the .m2ts files you see the blocking on.
I am not reducing the size of the movie at all. Size is not an issue for me, I am backing up my discs to a NAS not burning them to another Disc. Quality is the most important thing to me.

Here are my options:
$$$$$Beauty_and_the_Beast-1, Movie-Only, CUSTOM, Extreme Quality
[Options]
FORCE_NOENCODE=1
MODE=1
ENCODE_QUALITY=4
ONEPASS_ENCODING=0
AUTO_QUALITY=0
TARGET_SIZE=23450
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=
SD_CONVERT=0
OPEN_GOP=0
RESIZE_1080=0
DEINTERLACE=0
DTS_REENCODE=0
AC3_REENCODE=0
AC3_640=1
AC3_192=0
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=1
AVCHD=0
REMOVE_WORKFILES=1
MOVIE_ONLY_LOOP=1
REMOVE_OUTPUT=0
USE_FILTERS=0
BDMV_CERT_ONLY=0
USE_LAVF=0
AUDIO_TRACK_LIMIT=0
SUBTITLE_TRACK_LIMIT=0
CUSTOM_TARGET_SIZE=80000
PRIORITY_CLASS=2
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=0
ALTCRF=0
ALTMETHOD=0
QUICK_EXTRAS=0
[Paths]
SOURCE_PATH=G:\RAW_BRAY\BEAUTYANDTHEBEAST\
WORKING_PATH=E:\BLU-RAY\
[Batch]
MAIN_MPLS=00803.MPLS
FORCED_SUB=0
FORCED_AUD=0
AUDIO=1001100110011001100110011001
SUBS=000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
camj1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2010, 21:34   #10031  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by camj1970 View Post
I am not reducing the size of the movie at all. Size is not an issue for me, I am backing up my discs to a NAS not burning them to another Disc. Quality is the most important thing to me.
Well if there is no reencoding, why would you suspect BD-RB is creating the blocking?
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2010, 21:43   #10032  |  Link
camj1970
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
Well if there is no reencoding, why would you suspect BD-RB is creating the blocking?
Because BD-Rebuilder is joining the various parts into 1 m2ts file. A feature I love, by the way.
camj1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2010, 22:19   #10033  |  Link
Stormcrow
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 12
Hi,

Just updated to 36.01, and ran 'inspect' just to check all was well.
It's not.
I'm getting: "FFDSHOW_RAW_AUDIO: Not recommended setting"

I've read and re-read the first post and cannot find anything saying what the recommended setting is.

I've just looked in Start-All Progs-ffdshow-audio decoder config.
It's a rather bewildering array of options!
The most likely candidate I can see is the very last one 'uncompressed', which is currently set to 'disabled'.
Hoping that I could just 'enable' it, I clicked the drop-down and was presented with a long list of possible data types.

So which parameter do I actually need to change, and what value do I need to change it to?

<edit>: Yes, I found a post that says it should be set to 'all supported', and inspect seems happy.
Would it be possible to update the first post to include a more comprehensive list of 'recommended settings'?

Thanks,
SC

Last edited by Stormcrow; 5th November 2010 at 22:27. Reason: Answering my own query.
Stormcrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2010, 22:32   #10034  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,767
Quote:
Originally Posted by camj1970 View Post
Because BD-Rebuilder is joining the various parts into 1 m2ts file. A feature I love, by the way.
I really don't see how that could cause blocking...
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2010, 22:35   #10035  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,767
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stormcrow View Post
Hi,

Just updated to 36.01, and ran 'inspect' just to check all was well.
It's not.
I'm getting: "FFDSHOW_RAW_AUDIO: Not recommended setting"

I've read and re-read the first post and cannot find anything saying what the recommended setting is.

I've just looked in Start-All Progs-ffdshow-audio decoder config.
It's a rather bewildering array of options!
The most likely candidate I can see is the very last one 'uncompressed', which is currently set to 'disabled'.
Hoping that I could just 'enable' it, I clicked the drop-down and was presented with a long list of possible data types.

So which parameter do I actually need to change, and what value do I need to change it to?

<edit>: Yes, I found a post that says it should be set to 'all supported', and inspect seems happy.
Would it be possible to update the first post to include a more comprehensive list of 'recommended settings'?

Thanks,
SC
When you run BD Rebuilder the first time it will update it for you (assuming it has never been run before). The reason I added that check is that sometimes folks are reporting errors on WAV reencoding due to the fact that there is no directshow codec set to playback LPCM.

I'll update the first post.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2010, 22:38   #10036  |  Link
camj1970
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I really don't see how that could cause blocking...
I am but a novice in this you are the expert and the coder. All I can report is what I have observed in my use of the product, which I am a big fan of.

Every one of my Disney Blu-rays have the same problem. I will do a little more investigation to try and isolate the problem.
camj1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2010, 22:43   #10037  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,767
Quote:
Originally Posted by camj1970 View Post
I am but a novice in this you are the expert and the coder. All I can report is what I have observed in my use of the product, which I am a big fan of.

Every one of my Disney Blu-rays have the same problem. I will do a little more investigation to try and isolate the problem.
I'll do a couple with "FORCE_NOENCODE" set and see if it does it for me.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2010, 01:44   #10038  |  Link
JJB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 148
@jdobbs: I have updated the first post of this thread with a link to a new version of BD-RB (v0.36.01). Changes for this release:


Thank You Very Much Sir!!!
JJB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2010, 06:11   #10039  |  Link
Chiamos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 26
Thank you for the update of your "Prime-Time" program .
Chiamos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2010, 14:43   #10040  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,767
Quote:
Originally Posted by camj1970 View Post
I am but a novice in this you are the expert and the coder. All I can report is what I have observed in my use of the product, which I am a big fan of.

Every one of my Disney Blu-rays have the same problem. I will do a little more investigation to try and isolate the problem.
Are you playing back on a standalone player or a PC? I'm not seeing any issues on my standalone.

[Edit] I'm trying it again with some different settings...
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 6th November 2010 at 17:12.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.