Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > New and alternative video codecs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th September 2010, 07:23   #12381  |  Link
Underground78
Registered User
 
Underground78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: France
Posts: 539
Quote:
Originally Posted by NiFa View Post
Is it possible to add "don't use DXVA if scan type is PAFF or MBAFF" or "use DXVA only if scan type is progressive" checkbox in DXVA settings so it doesn't decode interlaced videos at all?
Why ? Can't DXVA decode interlaced videos ?
Underground78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2010, 07:27   #12382  |  Link
hoborg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by Underground78 View Post
Why ? Can't DXVA decode interlaced videos ?
I would like to have this option, but only for VC-1i - not supported by FFMpeg, but FFDshow DXVA load to decode it = black screen.
But i didnt see reason why to disable interlaced h.264...
__________________
Working machine: Win10x64 + Intel Skull Canyon
My HTPC.

How to start with Bitcoin
hoborg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2010, 07:45   #12383  |  Link
NiFa
Audio & video enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Underground78 View Post
Why ? Can't DXVA decode interlaced videos ?
DXVA can decode interlaced material but it causes artifacs at least ATI's low-end cards, so it would be nice to have some option that interlaced material would not be decoded using DXVA.
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoborg View Post
I would like to have this option, but only for VC-1i - not supported by FFMpeg, but FFDshow DXVA load to decode it = black screen.
But i didnt see reason why to disable interlaced h.264...
I'm not sure which one AVC1 is, but my problems occur when video is interlaced and encoded using AVC1, I don't have any interlaced h.264 videos in my computer so I can't test does it cause same problems.

Last edited by NiFa; 17th September 2010 at 07:51.
NiFa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2010, 07:50   #12384  |  Link
albain
Media Control author
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Paris
Posts: 1,014
Quote:
Originally Posted by rica View Post
Guys please.

What i need is somebody makes PCM bithdepth automatically selected.

_ _ _ _ _
Hi Rica,

what's the deal with PCM bitdepth ?

This part is still a little messy in my head

@Nifa : does MPC-HC decodes interlaced VC1 correclty with DXVA decoder ?
albain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2010, 07:54   #12385  |  Link
hoborg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by NiFa View Post

I'm not sure which one AVC1 is, but my problems occur when video is interlaced and encoded using AVC1, I don't have any interlaced h.264 videos in my computer so I can't test does it cause same problems.
AVC is not VC-1
__________________
Working machine: Win10x64 + Intel Skull Canyon
My HTPC.

How to start with Bitcoin
hoborg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2010, 07:55   #12386  |  Link
NiFa
Audio & video enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by albain View Post
@Nifa : does MPC-HC decodes interlaced VC1 correclty with DXVA decoder ?
Same problem occurs when I tried with MPC-HC internal DXVA decoder, But I'm not sure is it VC-1 or h.264 which I have problems.

Here is video info:
Format : AVC
Format/Info : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile : High@L4.1
Format settings, CABAC : Yes
Format settings, ReFrames : 4 frames
Format settings, GOP : M=2, N=32
Duration : 1h 7mn
Bit rate mode : Variable
Bit rate : 36.4 Mbps
Maximum bit rate : 39.0 Mbps
Width : 1 920 pixels
Height : 1 080 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 16:9
Frame rate : 29.970 fps
Scan type : MBAFF

Is that encoded with h.264/AVC?

@hoborg: thanks I wasn't sure which one it was, but that made it clearer.

Last edited by NiFa; 17th September 2010 at 08:05.
NiFa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2010, 07:58   #12387  |  Link
Underground78
Registered User
 
Underground78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: France
Posts: 539
Quote:
Originally Posted by NiFa View Post
DXVA can decode interlaced material but it causes artifacs at least ATI's low-end cards, so it would be nice to have some option that interlaced material would not be decoded using DXVA.
This sample : beyonce.at.the.bbc.1080mbaff.sample.ts seems to be work fine here with my HD2600XT. Can you try it ?
Underground78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2010, 08:13   #12388  |  Link
NiFa
Audio & video enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Underground78 View Post
This sample : beyonce.at.the.bbc.1080mbaff.sample.ts seems to be work fine here with my HD2600XT. Can you try it ?
That sample played just fine without any problems.
NiFa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2010, 08:16   #12389  |  Link
Underground78
Registered User
 
Underground78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: France
Posts: 539
So maybe you can sample a short sample so that we can test the problematic file ?
Underground78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2010, 08:18   #12390  |  Link
NiFa
Audio & video enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 74
I'm just making sample and will put link here when I get it uploaded.
NiFa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2010, 13:46   #12391  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3,789
Quote:
Originally Posted by STaRGaZeR View Post
madVR doesn't accept RGB32, so it's impossible you're using it. If you're actually using RGB32 and you think the quality is stunning, you will get that quality in any renderer that accepts RGB32 (basically everything except madVR).

DXVA is NV12 only, yes. Your GPU is doing thedecoding and the YCbCr-->RGB conversion. You should try outputting RGB32 from ffdshow in your other machine with your renderer of choice if your CPU is fast enough, you'll get madVR like quality instead of crappy DXVA. Don't forget checking "High quality YV12 to RGB conversion"
Yea I'm an idiot. sigh. This is what I get for messing with things so much. It wasn't set to madVR when I was using RGB32. I had it set to EVR Sync at that point. However, that does go to show that EVR Sync + RGB32 looks pretty damn good!! Thanks for all your help. I've been learning a lot. This is not an area that I'm really all that good at yet. I'll try it on my other machine later and see what happens.
__________________
HTPC1:W10 Creator Edition, I7 3770k, GTX 1060, Pioneer Elite SC-65, Panasonic 65" 1080p Plasma
Laptop: MSI GT70 Dominator
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2010, 13:50   #12392  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3,789
Quote:
Originally Posted by albain View Post
Hi Rica,

what's the deal with PCM bitdepth ?

This part is still a little messy in my head
For PCM blu-ray discs, it's not sending it out through exclusive mode, so, you get whatever Windows audio is set to. (For example, my default is 7.1 96/24). That means a track like Kill Bill, for example, will play 7.1 96/24 even though in reality it's only 5.1 48/16. That's for Blu-rays. For MKV, I can't get any PCM audio at all. I believe that to be a splitter issue perhaps? Anyway, that's what I think Rica's referring to.
__________________
HTPC1:W10 Creator Edition, I7 3770k, GTX 1060, Pioneer Elite SC-65, Panasonic 65" 1080p Plasma
Laptop: MSI GT70 Dominator
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2010, 13:57   #12393  |  Link
NiFa
Audio & video enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 74
Here are 2 samples from the video which I get some artifact to picture they are not huge but you can see them.

Sample
Sample 2

My graphigcard is HD4200, so I'm using really low-end card which shouldn't have power to handle interleced full-hd material as far as I know.

Last edited by NiFa; 17th September 2010 at 14:00.
NiFa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2010, 14:04   #12394  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 8,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post
For PCM blu-ray discs, it's not sending it out through exclusive mode, so, you get whatever Windows audio is set to. (For example, my default is 7.1 96/24). That means a track like Kill Bill, for example, will play 7.1 96/24 even though in reality it's only 5.1 48/16. That's for Blu-rays. For MKV, I can't get any PCM audio at all. I believe that to be a splitter issue perhaps? Anyway, that's what I think Rica's referring to.
What codec tag does it use in MKV?
Sample?

On the general issue that Rica is referring to, people want bit exact output.
This is not a problem for lossy formats, they should be decoded and output with the highest bit-depth possible, if the audio renderer supports it 32-bit int or even 64-bit float - the renderer should then dither it to 24-bit (or 16 on hardware that doesn't like 24)
However with lossless formats, they should preferably not be touched at all. So a 16-bit PCM Stream should be send as 16bit to the audio renderer, or a 24bit FLAC send as 24-bit, you get the idea.

This however does not work with ffdshow. When you tic multiple bit-depths on the output page, it'll always try to use the highest, in my experience.

A similar discussion started on the MPC-HC thread a while back, for reference the conclusion:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...95#post1427095
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders

Last edited by nevcairiel; 17th September 2010 at 14:14.
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2010, 14:11   #12395  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3,789
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
What codec tag does it use in MKV?
Sample?
Sorry, I know better. Still not fully awake yet.

Code:
Audio
ID                               : 2
Format                           : PCM
Codec ID                         : 00001000-0000-0100-8000-00AA00389B71
Codec ID/Hint                    : Microsoft
Duration                         : 1h 50mn
Bit rate mode                    : Constant
Bit rate                         : 4 608 Kbps
Channel(s)                       : 6 channels
Channel positions                : Front: L C R, Side: L R, LFE
Sampling rate                    : 48.0 KHz
Bit depth                        : 16 bits
Stream size                      : 3.56 GiB (13%)
Title                            : 3/2+1
Language                         : English
That's the media info for the PCM track inside the MKV. I don't have a small sample yet. Is there an easy way to cut 30 seconds to a minute from an MKV? For m2ts/ts files I can use tsMuxer, but, not for MKV's.
__________________
HTPC1:W10 Creator Edition, I7 3770k, GTX 1060, Pioneer Elite SC-65, Panasonic 65" 1080p Plasma
Laptop: MSI GT70 Dominator
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2010, 14:16   #12396  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 8,991
I was hoping for the actual MKV tag, probably something like "A_PCM/....". Something like mkvinfo (from mkvtoolnix) should tell you.

mkvmerge can also split files based on time code. Somethnig like this will split the first 30s

mkvmerge -o sample.mkv --split 30s source.mkv

Note that --split will split after all 30s, so it'll create alot of small chunks. But its the easiest way i know from the top of my head to get a sample out of it. Just stop it after ti created a chunk
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders

Last edited by nevcairiel; 17th September 2010 at 14:21.
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2010, 14:21   #12397  |  Link
Underground78
Registered User
 
Underground78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: France
Posts: 539
Quote:
Originally Posted by NiFa View Post
Here are 2 samples from the video which I get some artifact to picture they are not huge but you can see them.

Sample
Sample 2

My graphigcard is HD4200, so I'm using really low-end card which shouldn't have power to handle interleced full-hd material as far as I know.
Hum I don't get artifacts but playback is jerky with those samples. I am not sure it is because of the fact they are interlaced.
Underground78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2010, 14:26   #12398  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3,789
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
I was hoping for the actual MKV tag, probably something like "A_PCM/....". Something like mkvinfo (from mkvtoolnix) should tell you.

mkvmerge can also split files based on time code. Somethnig like this will split the first 30s

mkvmerge -o sample.mkv --split 30s source.mkv

You can also specify an absolute position using "--split timecodes:00:45:00.000,00:45:30.000"
Code:
(MKVInfo) |  + Track number: 2
(MKVInfo) |  + Track UID: 2
(MKVInfo) |  + Track type: audio
(MKVInfo) |  + Enabled: 1
(MKVInfo) |  + Default flag: 1
(MKVInfo) |  + Forced flag: 0
(MKVInfo) |  + Lacing flag: 1
(MKVInfo) |  + MinCache: 0
(MKVInfo) |  + Timecode scale: 1
(MKVInfo) |  + Max BlockAddition ID: 0
(MKVInfo) |  + Codec ID: A_MS/ACM
(MKVInfo) |  + Codec decode all: 1
(MKVInfo) |  + Language: eng
(MKVInfo) |  + CodecPrivate, length 40 (format tag: 0xfffe)
(MKVInfo) |  + Default duration: 5.000ms (200.000 fps for a video track)
(MKVInfo) |  + Name: 3/2+1
(MKVInfo) |  + Audio track
(MKVInfo) |   + Sampling frequency: 48000
(MKVInfo) |   + Channels: 6
(MKVInfo) |   + Bit depth: 16
http://www.mediafire.com/?8f37sc3mgcyxh2p

I hope this helps!
__________________
HTPC1:W10 Creator Edition, I7 3770k, GTX 1060, Pioneer Elite SC-65, Panasonic 65" 1080p Plasma
Laptop: MSI GT70 Dominator
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2010, 14:31   #12399  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3,789
Just an FYI, the original MKV was made with MakeMKV 1.5.8. I don't know if that's relevant or not but I just thought I'd mention it.
__________________
HTPC1:W10 Creator Edition, I7 3770k, GTX 1060, Pioneer Elite SC-65, Panasonic 65" 1080p Plasma
Laptop: MSI GT70 Dominator
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2010, 14:38   #12400  |  Link
clsid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4,680
Quote:
Originally Posted by STaRGaZeR View Post
Yes, everything you see is done by ffdshow. However I've found something, try with r3537 and then with r3540 from here and report your findings.

EDIT: ninja'd. And no, I'm not using MPC's renderer . The problem is that in r3537 libswscale was updated, adding sanity checks. These checks fail if you use a chroma subsampled format and swscaler gaussian or bilinear smoothing methods. I always use RGB32, so it didn't affect me. There's a bug in ffdshow, that now causes an error in libswscale. albain to the rescue! You can use another smoothing method until this is fixed. We can also partially revert that revision until albain has time to look at it, what do you say clsid?
Do you mean these checks in r3538? If so, go ahead and disable them. Please also add a comment that describes the bug in ffdshow.

@Albain, could you have a look at this bug?
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ffdshow, ffdshow tryouts, ffdshow-mt, ffplay, icl

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.