Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th August 2010, 12:37   #561  |  Link
Overdrive80
Anime addict
 
Overdrive80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 673
Hello first of all to congratulate on this job. The second is a question maybe simple but I have not clear. If I install this version of avisynth filters could also use 32-bit? An example would be my code (I say this because the title says "for *X86_64*, Latest Build 4/16/2010"):

Code:
#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-
#MERGE
#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-

DGDecode_mpeg2source("E:\DB_1\Opening\ope.d2v", info=3)+\
DGDecode_mpeg2source("E:\DB_9\53\53.d2v", info=3)

ColorMatrix(hints=true, threads=0)

#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-
#DEINTERLACED is used FORCE FILM, ISNT NECESARY
#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-

#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-
#CROOPING&RESIZE
#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-

D0=trim(0,2594).Crop(4,0,0,0).Spline64Resize(720,480)
D1=trim(2595,34718).Crop(6,0,-2,0).Spline64Resize(720,480)
D2=trim(34719,0).Crop(6,0,-2,-2).Spline64Resize(720,480)

UnalignedSplice(D0,D1,D2)

Tweak(sat=1.1)

#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-
#FILTERED RENDERING
#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-#-

	TemporalDegrain(degrain=2, ov=2, blksize=4)#temporal

	Denoised=FFT3DFilter(sigma=2.1,bw=32,bh=32,ow=16,oh=16,plane=0,sharpen=0.5)#spatial-temporal

	MCTemporalDenoisePP(denoised,settings="very low")

	TBilateral(diameterL=5,diameterC=5,sDevL=1.300,sDevC=1.300,iDevL=7.000,iDevC=7.000,\
	csL=1.000,csC=1.000,d2=false,chroma=true,kernS=2,kernI=2,resType=0)#spatial

	LSFMOD(defaults="slow") #Si queremos mas sharpen pero lo relentiza aun mas

	threads=6

	x=(framecount()/threads)

	A=trim(0,x)
	B=trim(x+1,2*x)
	C=trim(2*x+1,3*x)
	D=trim(3*x+1,4*x)
	E=trim(4*x+1,5*x)
	F=trim(5*x+1,0)

	c
Thanks.
Overdrive80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2010, 15:06   #562  |  Link
Didée
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,389
No. 64bit Avisynth can not use 32bit plugins. That's why people frequently ask about porting this-or-that filter to x64.
__________________
- We´re at the beginning of the end of mankind´s childhood -

My little flickr gallery. (Yes indeed, I do have hobbies other than digital video!)
Didée is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2010, 16:12   #563  |  Link
Overdrive80
Anime addict
 
Overdrive80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 673
Quote:
Originally Posted by Didée View Post
No. 64bit Avisynth can not use 32bit plugins. That's why people frequently ask about porting this-or-that filter to x64.
Ok, thanks for your answer, dream with possibility of that it was true ^^. Imagine that to use avisynth in x64 system up to speed processating, doesnt it?
Overdrive80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2010, 15:59   #564  |  Link
trevaaar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 24
Just built this if anyone's interested:

Yadifmod x64
Unfortunately I don't have ICL (it's built with VC2010) so I had to remove the inline MMX asm. The asm methods in PlanarFrame were replaced by the implementations in joshyd's memcpy_x64.asm file.
trevaaar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2010, 10:05   #565  |  Link
LeXXuz
21 years and counting...
 
LeXXuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 716
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Paya View Post
Here's an attempt at porting one of the filters I use in my scripts to x64 avisynth.

FluxSmooth_icc_x64.7z
Thanks. I will try it out. We could use more denoisers on x64.
LeXXuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2010, 11:10   #566  |  Link
Hagbard23
23sKiDdOo!
 
Hagbard23's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 182
Please Help!

I get strange green frames now, when i use DGDecode64 (1.5.8) together with DGIndex 1.5.8 and AviSynth64 (Build 16/4/2010).

It seems to be a DGDecode64 Problem, because the green frames do NOT appear in the VOB-Files, nor in DGIndex (w/ VOB), nor in DGIndex when i load the Project file (->Reload d2v). I can reproduce this "bug" with all possible DVD's.

I'm trying around now for some hours - but i couldn't find a solution - maybe someone can have an eye on the DGDecode64 Source? I am not experienced enough for that...

Thank you very much...

BTW:Green Frames appear every second/third/fourth frame regulary (difficult to distinguish - VD doesn't progress frame by frame with this error) ...yes, and they are totally green... ;(...I used VirtualDub 1.9.9 x64 AND MPC-HC x64 (SVN 2235) - both with the same result - green flickering frames

P.S.: MOD16 is confirmed - resolution is (as almost any PAL DVD) 720x576

Sys:
i7 870
WinVista
Geforce 9500GT
4GiG RAM


€DIT:
NO Problems occur, when i demux the MPEG2 Stream(with DGIndex) and load it into AviSynth64 via DirectShowSource64

Last edited by Hagbard23; 15th August 2010 at 11:57.
Hagbard23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2010, 15:07   #567  |  Link
aegisofrime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hagbard23 View Post
Please Help!

I get strange green frames now, when i use DGDecode64 (1.5.8) together with DGIndex 1.5.8 and AviSynth64 (Build 16/4/2010).

It seems to be a DGDecode64 Problem, because the green frames do NOT appear in the VOB-Files, nor in DGIndex (w/ VOB), nor in DGIndex when i load the Project file (->Reload d2v). I can reproduce this "bug" with all possible DVD's.

I'm trying around now for some hours - but i couldn't find a solution - maybe someone can have an eye on the DGDecode64 Source? I am not experienced enough for that...

Thank you very much...

BTW:Green Frames appear every second/third/fourth frame regulary (difficult to distinguish - VD doesn't progress frame by frame with this error) ...yes, and they are totally green... ;(...I used VirtualDub 1.9.9 x64 AND MPC-HC x64 (SVN 2235) - both with the same result - green flickering frames

P.S.: MOD16 is confirmed - resolution is (as almost any PAL DVD) 720x576

Sys:
i7 870
WinVista
Geforce 9500GT
4GiG RAM


€DIT:
NO Problems occur, when i demux the MPEG2 Stream(with DGIndex) and load it into AviSynth64 via DirectShowSource64
I have come across this problem before. To fix it, try using Colormatrix. Like so:

MpegSource2(info=3)
Colormatrix(hints=true)
aegisofrime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2010, 16:49   #568  |  Link
Hagbard23
23sKiDdOo!
 
Hagbard23's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 182
No - as expected - colormatrix has nothing to do with this error.

I've tried your proposal out ... it's the same error as before

any suggestions?

€dit: Testing with ordinary 32Bit Binaries (Avisynth,VDub,DGDecode) results in perfect behaviour without any error...

I KNOW that it worked a few weeks ago with all 64 Binaries, but now i can't get rid of these green frames - what have i done wrong?

Last edited by Hagbard23; 15th August 2010 at 22:17.
Hagbard23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2010, 03:02   #569  |  Link
aegisofrime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hagbard23 View Post
No - as expected - colormatrix has nothing to do with this error.

I've tried your proposal out ... it's the same error as before

any suggestions?

€dit: Testing with ordinary 32Bit Binaries (Avisynth,VDub,DGDecode) results in perfect behaviour without any error...

I KNOW that it worked a few weeks ago with all 64 Binaries, but now i can't get rid of these green frames - what have i done wrong?
Hmmm that's weird. I had a similar problem with green frames flashing randomly, which I fixed with ColorMatrix
aegisofrime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2010, 19:34   #570  |  Link
Hagbard23
23sKiDdOo!
 
Hagbard23's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 182
goodbye Avisynth64

Because noone in here seems willing to help me with the described bug, i find myself pushed to the 32Bit Binaries again -

BTW: The FPS are nearly equal, so i don't see real advantages in processing in 64Bit.

Maybe someone in here gets the same Bug sometimes...if it is fixed then, i will give 64Bit another try...

Its a pity...
Hagbard23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 11:52   #571  |  Link
trevaaar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 24
It wouldn't happen to be HD content you're having trouble with would it? MPEG2Source has worked perfectly for all the DVDs I've done with Avisynth64 but gives all green output every other frame when doing a Blu-ray. Unfortunately I can't help with a fix since I don't know assembly.
trevaaar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 23:44   #572  |  Link
Hagbard23
23sKiDdOo!
 
Hagbard23's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 182
Nope - it didn't happen with Directshowsource64 + HD Content (x264 encoded to speak more detailed), nor did it happen with Directshowsource64+MPEG2 Stream. And -no- i am not as dumb to try loading HD-Content via DGDecode... ... Testing with DGAVCSource was not possible, since there is no free version ATM - the old version is too old for me, so i've thrown it away. (btw: "thanks" to Donald Graft for his capitalistic sense, being commercial is a "no-go" for me, and i will avoid using his tools as far as possible. Nevertheless he is technically an overwhelming coder but that's not enough actually, there are new coders with good "free" tools/plugins, which i would prefer)

The Problem is, that one can't use Directshowsource with (unindexed) MPEG2 Sources - severe Problems with the video-length would occur. So there is no way for me to load MPEG2-Content with AVISYNTH64 as long as i don't get DGDECODE64 working. (Except loading and converting every VOB one by one)

It makes me a little paranoid, because it worked a few months ago without errors and i would say i am well experienced with avisynth.
This error really disturbs me, because i don't see the cause for that.

That exactly is the reason why i switch to the 32Bit Binaries again.

Maybe there is a problem with the Multithreading function of the newest build of AviSynth64+DGDecode64, but i don't exactly know - my knowledge regarding Coding is really limited.

Why noone of the developers is responding my question? Am i too stupid or what? I'm starting to really believe in that... ;-(

It is really a pity, because i liked the 64Bit Project in here....

Last edited by Hagbard23; 27th August 2010 at 23:54.
Hagbard23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2010, 01:20   #573  |  Link
kemuri-_9
Compiling Encoder
 
kemuri-_9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,348
It seems like you're purposefully excluding ffms2 as a valid option, which does have a working x64 plugin version...
(no one's told me that it has issues specific to it that are not in the standard x86 version)

see the ffmpegsource thread for the binary link, unless you come up with some reasoning why it's not a valid option here.
__________________
custom x264 builds & patches | F@H | My Specs
kemuri-_9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2010, 06:30   #574  |  Link
Stephen R. Savage
Registered User
 
Stephen R. Savage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 327
Can FFMS2 actually load VOB sequences? I was under the impression that VOBs are not cut at frame boundaries but simply at the 1 GB mark, so loading each VOB individually would lose frames at the ends of the files.
Stephen R. Savage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2010, 07:24   #575  |  Link
lych_necross
ZZZzzzz...
 
lych_necross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 303
I think you would have to demux the vob files first if you want to go that route. I've personally never loaded a vob sequence directly into ffms2 before. I always index first and use dgsource.
lych_necross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2010, 10:54   #576  |  Link
kemuri-_9
Compiling Encoder
 
kemuri-_9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen R. Savage View Post
Can FFMS2 actually load VOB sequences? I was under the impression that VOBs are not cut at frame boundaries but simply at the 1 GB mark, so loading each VOB individually would lose frames at the ends of the files.
it depends on how you ripped the DVD/source:
on DVDs themselves VOB files are generally at the 1 GB mark, but there are options in some (if not most/all) rippers that allow for concatenating all the relevant split VOBs into a single resultant one.
if you are reading the 1GB split VOB files, then you will likely have dropped frames if you utilize ffms2 and thus is not a valid option, but if you concatenated all of them when you ripped to your HDD then it becomes valid.
__________________
custom x264 builds & patches | F@H | My Specs

Last edited by kemuri-_9; 28th August 2010 at 10:58.
kemuri-_9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2010, 18:52   #577  |  Link
Blue_MiSfit
Derek Prestegard IRL
 
Blue_MiSfit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,988
Indeed. If you made the mistake of configuring your ripping software to leave the VOBs as 1GB each, you can usually get away with a simple binary concatenate... i.e.

Code:
copy /b vts_01_00.vob+vts_01_01.vob joined.vob
USUALLY. Not always

Re-ripping is probably a good idea... or DGDecNV which has native, up-to-date 64 bit binaries
__________________
These are all my personal statements, not those of my employer :)
Blue_MiSfit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2010, 22:13   #578  |  Link
Boogerlad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 24
Could you compile the soundout filter to x64 as well?
Boogerlad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2010, 17:59   #579  |  Link
JoshyD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 84
I'm not dead yet . . .

Here's a test release

I've not done any testing beyond the resize code, which is what I've mostly changed.

It's been updated to actually save the volatile XMM registers that were causing some problems with x264.

I can't promise quick responses to anything, I've been extremely busy, sorry guys, hopefully this will tide everyone over for a bit.

Last edited by JoshyD; 29th August 2010 at 18:05.
JoshyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2010, 18:30   #580  |  Link
Lyle_JP
Unreasonable User
 
Lyle_JP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoshyD View Post
I'm not dead yet . . .

Here's a test release


So glad it's not abandonware!!

EDIT: Okay, so I tested this new avisynth by resizing with Spline64 to a mod2 (not mod4) height, which works with 32-bit avisynth. It worked the first time I opened it, but the second time gave me this crash:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: MeGUI.exe
Application Version: 0.3.5.8
Application Timestamp: 4c6ae542
Fault Module Name: StackHash_2ef6
Fault Module Version: 6.1.7600.16559
Fault Module Timestamp: 4ba9b802
Exception Code: c0000374
Exception Offset: 00000000000c6df2
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 2ef6
Additional Information 2: 2ef6e93bbf5e6d4df380510142a2d6b7
Additional Information 3: c756
Additional Information 4: c7562d668f76b39cc9466cba9c05d37a

Last edited by Lyle_JP; 30th August 2010 at 08:28. Reason: testing
Lyle_JP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.