Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th June 2010, 11:03   #8601  |  Link
crl2007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 650
I just keep getting this message every time I run BD-RB.



I pressed Yes, I pressed No, the same result. I added BD-RB in ffdshow and no result. Ofc I use Win7DSFilterTweaker to force ffdshow as the default codec in win 7.
crl2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2010, 15:12   #8602  |  Link
gamete
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 87
I just installed 64bit win7, this' error

I can not understand how to configure the parameters


gamete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2010, 15:53   #8603  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by crl2007 View Post
I just keep getting this message every time I run BD-RB.



I pressed Yes, I pressed No, the same result. I added BD-RB in ffdshow and no result. Ofc I use Win7DSFilterTweaker to force ffdshow as the default codec in win 7.
Run BD-RB as administrator the first time. It is trying to make the changes but doesn't have privileges. Right click on the executable and select "Run as Administrator".

@gamete

Same answer. BD-RB will make those changes for you. If you have already suppressed the message -- delete BD-REBUILDER.INI and try again.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2010, 16:23   #8604  |  Link
gamete
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 87
thanks jdobbs

Now I'm waiting is available here in Italy Shutter Island(two weeks) to test with the new Intel i7
gamete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2010, 18:47   #8605  |  Link
DK
Registered User
 
DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by Race Guy View Post
Since you don't have enough head room in your rebuild to manually substitute the original menus DK, you're going to have to rebuild your flick from scratch.

If the rebuild is corrupting the menu "system", what I've done successfully is:

1) Figure out all the m2ts files in the STREAM folder that make up the menu. VLC media player will play the m2ts.
2) Of those m2ts, note the largest in "MB".
3) Add "MIN_M2TS_SIZE=n" to your INI file, but you change "n" to the largest m2ts noted above + a little "cushion". Let's say 50 to 100MB.

Now BD-RB will leave your menus untouched & they "should" function after rebuild.

FYI, I also had a concert flick that ended up with non-functioning menu buttons because I was keeping only English subtitles. After that, I now keep ALL subtitles just to make sure that wont cause a "menu failure" again.

Good luck!
I have now run a quick test with a minimum m2ts set and the output had working menus.

Thanx for your advice
DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2010, 00:45   #8606  |  Link
crl2007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 650
It does not work, tried it already.
crl2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2010, 01:25   #8607  |  Link
steelfatboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by crl2007 View Post
It does not work, tried it already.
Do you have user account control on? If so, try turning it off.
steelfatboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2010, 01:26   #8608  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by crl2007 View Post
It does not work, tried it already.
Take a look here, worked for me.
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=151633
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2010, 04:32   #8609  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by crl2007 View Post
It does not work, tried it already.
Then you (the user) don't have privileges. It works for everybody else...
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2010, 08:50   #8610  |  Link
crl2007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 650
I'm using the admin account. But I'll change ownership in regedit too. Doesn't hurt to try.

If it still does not work, what's the manual value from the registry to edit ? I never had this problem and I use BD-RB on win 7 x64 since I have switched to 7.

Last edited by crl2007; 20th June 2010 at 08:57.
crl2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2010, 13:27   #8611  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by crl2007 View Post
I'm using the admin account. But I'll change ownership in regedit too. Doesn't hurt to try.

If it still does not work, what's the manual value from the registry to edit ? I never had this problem and I use BD-RB on win 7 x64 since I have switched to 7.
There are quite a few changes. They are documented here on DOOM9.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2010, 19:52   #8612  |  Link
crl2007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 650
I know about them, I used to manually change them in the beta stages of win 7. They are set for ffdshow, that's why I'm asking why. I think I'll supress those warnings, since my system is all set for ffdshow.

And I thought that there is one setting in another place, not in the directshow - preferred.

Thx all for your answers.
crl2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2010, 20:15   #8613  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by crl2007 View Post
I know about them, I used to manually change them in the beta stages of win 7. They are set for ffdshow, that's why I'm asking why. I think I'll supress those warnings, since my system is all set for ffdshow.

And I thought that there is one setting in another place, not in the directshow - preferred.

Thx all for your answers.
If you are getting those messages -- your system is not set for FFDSHOW as your preferred codec. You will simply fail to successfully encode.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2010, 20:01   #8614  |  Link
RJNelson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
Sorry to reply again, but I'm still wondering about my issue with Dirty Dancing. Since it does seem to be the case of a bad rip, is there anything I can do to try to get a better rip of the movie? Is this just a one time occurrence that probably won't happen again? I need some advice so I can minimize occurrences of this, please.
RJNelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2010, 22:13   #8615  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by RJNelson View Post
Sorry to reply again, but I'm still wondering about my issue with Dirty Dancing. Since it does seem to be the case of a bad rip, is there anything I can do to try to get a better rip of the movie? Is this just a one time occurrence that probably won't happen again? I need some advice so I can minimize occurrences of this, please.
I can't say, as the problem appears to be associated with the ripping package and not BD-RB.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2010, 22:43   #8616  |  Link
RJNelson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I can't say, as the problem appears to be associated with the ripping package and not BD-RB.
Oh, ripping package? You mean like x264 or FFMPEG, or AnyDVD?
RJNelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2010, 23:29   #8617  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by RJNelson View Post
Oh, ripping package? You mean like x264 or FFMPEG, or AnyDVD?
AnyDVD is the only ripper in that list.

What ripper did you use?
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2010, 23:33   #8618  |  Link
RJNelson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
AnyDVD is the only ripper in that list.

What ripper did you use?
AnyDVD, yeah, I just wanted to make sure what you were referring to.
RJNelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2010, 23:35   #8619  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Sure, I believe you.

Since you have AnyDVD, re-rip the disk. And read the forum rules!
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd June 2010, 02:14   #8620  |  Link
sreemv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 81
Sorry if this has been answered before - wondering if BD-rebuilder can or will have a feature to just remove extras and not re-encode video?
sreemv is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.