Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > DVD2AVI / DGIndex

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th June 2010, 20:37   #1621  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clumpco View Post
Mainly because I am busy encoding something at the moment
You can't run DGSplit during an encode? Your computer is single-tasking?
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2010, 20:54   #1622  |  Link
yesgrey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,295
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
Encoding result with 64 bit tools for Baraka cropped to 1920*872 on my new rig :
29.28 fps encoding speed. It's better than real time!
It would be cool if you also posted the result with 32 bit tools, for comparison...
yesgrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2010, 21:15   #1623  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by yesgrey View Post
It would be cool if you also posted the result with 32 bit tools, for comparison...
How do I force Avisynth 32 without jumping through hoops?
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2010, 21:25   #1624  |  Link
nixo
sabermetrician wannabee
 
nixo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: EUR
Posts: 159
...and load the plugin manually - or change the plugin directory in the registry.
nixo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2010, 21:26   #1625  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 427
how do you make Avisynth 64 bit working. I have tried this one: http://85.230.118.163/showthread.php?t=152800 and my avisynth script is like this:
Quote:
LoadPlugin("d:\dgdecnv2011\x64_Binaries\DGMultiDecodeNV.dll")
DGMultiSource("d:\Encoding\MR73\Video.dgi")
I cant play my avs file in mpc and x264 just say failed to load avisynth.

Also when I run the avisynth install is says: 64-bit windows not detected. This is wrong, because I'm running 64 bit windows 7... So are you using the same avisynth as me ?
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2010, 21:32   #1626  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Thank you, Stephen and nixo.

64: 29.28

32: 26.70

So the gain from 32 -> 64 is not so great (although 10% is not insignificant). I was remarking more on the boost from the i7-980X versus my old E8500 dual core. I'm not used to real-time encoding of HD video.

Blue_MiSfit was right:

"It will make whatever you had before seem like a toy!"

Last edited by Guest; 12th June 2010 at 21:40.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2010, 21:35   #1627  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by GZZ View Post
Also when I run the avisynth install is says: 64-bit windows not detected. This is wrong, because I'm running 64 bit windows 7... So are you using the same avisynth as me ?
Yes. Have you followed the installation instructions exactly? If so, you really ought to post in that thread as it is a bit OT here.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2010, 21:35   #1628  |  Link
Inspector.Gadget
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,618
GZZ, I don't want to take this too far OT, but make sure:

1) You've installed joshyd's build by running the install.cmd as an admin AFTER installing Avisynth x86.
2) You've copied the 64-bit DGMultiDecodeNV.dll to your plugins64 directory.
3) You have a 64-bit YV12 decoder (e.g., ffdshow installed and configured) and are previewing the script in a 64-bit build of MPC-HC.
4) You're attempting to encode with a 64-bit build of x264.
Inspector.Gadget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2010, 21:38   #1629  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 427
Thanks Neuron2 and inspector. I will reboot and redo everything to see if it works...
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2010, 21:46   #1630  |  Link
Clumpco
Registered User
 
Clumpco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
You can't run DGSplit during an encode? Your computer is single-tasking?
D'oh!
I forgot about DGSplit. (Please note though that until 17 minutes ago I was also recording BBC HD while encoding and I didn't want to push my luck doing much else, also the Missus had urgent on-line shopping to do).

OK we have two samples: one edited by VideoRedo and one trimmed by DGSplit. The VideoRedo one causes the error, the DGSplit one doesn't.

BBCHDEditedByVideoRedo.rar
BBCHDTrimmedByDGSplit.rar

Please note that using DGIndexNV's "Output trimmed TS" produces a TS that then provokes the error if you try to index it again in DGIndexNV.

Also note that VideoRedo have a similar file trimmer, but it too must change something because its output also provokes the error.

The stream came from BBC HD (on Sat) via a Technisat Skystar HD2 card, captured using DVBViewer Pro 4.2.1.0. DVBViewer is set to "Adjust PAT/PMT" as this was necessary in the past for BBC HD; it may no longer be so.

Finally, the unedited stream, indexed with in and out points in DGIndexNV, seems to be successfully encoding in MeGui, it passed the "hang point" at the end of the first pass where the edited version failed.

Thanks in advance.

Last edited by Clumpco; 12th June 2010 at 21:50.
Clumpco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2010, 21:50   #1631  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clumpco View Post
I didn't want to push my luck doing much else, also the Missus had urgent on-line shopping to do.
LOL. Who's wearing the pants around your place?

Quote:
Please note that using DGIndexNV's "Output trimmed TS" produces a TS that then provokes the error if you try to index it again in DGIndexNV.
Get out! No way, Jose. I'll investigate right away...when I get back from the pool.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2010, 22:46   #1632  |  Link
InsulinJunkie
Registered User
 
InsulinJunkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: WI, USA
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
not to mention the problems it will cause with other users. Why not ditch that stupid theme?
It's not worth the effort to fix it, but it's not one theme - it's pretty much every Vista/Win7 theme with the exception of the non-Aero Windows "Classic"/"Basic" themes.

I've always noticed the issue Clumpco described (I imagine many Vista/Win7 users have), but it's not a big deal. Since you're running XP, it makes sense you wouldn't see it.
InsulinJunkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2010, 23:22   #1633  |  Link
yesgrey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,295
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
So the gain from 32 -> 64 is not so great (although 10% is not insignificant).
Well... 10% of a little thing is still a little thing, but 10% of a big thing is relevant. I have some encodes waiting because each will take me around 24h!... now I could do them in "only" 22h.

Thanks.
yesgrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2010, 01:24   #1634  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clumpco View Post
Please note that using DGIndexNV's "Output trimmed TS" produces a TS that then provokes the error if you try to index it again in DGIndexNV.

Also note that VideoRedo have a similar file trimmer, but it too must change something because its output also provokes the error.
So, when you trimmed you cut off the SPS and PPS needed by the first frame. Therefore, the error message is correct. But it is irritating. So I changed it to silently just skip stuff until it has the SPS and PPS that it needs. The fix will be in the next build. Thank you for pointing this out.

Both the VideoRedo and DGIndexNV TS trimmers could be more intelligent about this but it would be tricky to implement. If they do it, I'll do it.

Last edited by Guest; 13th June 2010 at 01:28.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2010, 02:19   #1635  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clumpco View Post
The dgi/avs produced after this error hangs at 1 second from the end of the 1st pass of encoding with MeGui/x264.
That's not good. I'll look at that next. It's probably an incomplete picture at the end but DGNV shouldn't hang. I should see EOF and terminate gracefully.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2010, 08:00   #1636  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 762
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
I don't use GUIs for encoding in any environment.
How do you feed the avs to x264?
__________________
tormento@ircnet
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2010, 08:43   #1637  |  Link
hydra3333
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: crow-land
Posts: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
How do you feed the avs to x264?
Well, here's an example - drag and drop a PAL 1440x1080i TFF .mpg onto this .bat file.
Code:
@echo on
REM HD 1080i for WDTV Live (not 1088i)

REM SETLOCAL ENABLEDELAYEDEXPANSION

set PARF1=%~f1%
set PARF2=%~dpn1%
set parpath=%~dp1%
set pard2v=%~dpn1%.d2v
set pardgi=%~dpn1%.dgi
set PARtemp=%~1%-temp.MP4
set PARmp4=%~dpn1%.MP4
set PARAC3mp4=%~dpn1%.AC3.MP4
set PARMP2mp4=%~dpn1%.MP2.MP4
set parAC3=%~dpn1%.ac3
set parMP2=%~dpn1%.mp2

"C:\software\DGindex\DGIndexNV.exe" -i "%PARF1%" -a -o "%pardgi%" -e

IF EXIST "%parAC3%" DEL "%parAC3%"
FOR %%A in ("%~dpn1*ms.ac3") DO ( 
ECHO ------------------
ECHO Deleting "%parAC3%"
DEL "%parAC3%"
ECHO Renamnig "%%~A" to "%parAC3%"
MOVE "%%~A" "%parAC3%" 
ECHO ------------------
)

IF EXIST "%parMP2%" DEL "%parMP2%"
FOR %%A in ("%~dpn1*ms.mp2") DO ( 
ECHO ------------------
ECHO Deleting "%parMP2%"
DEL "%parMP2%"
ECHO Renamnig "%%~A" to "%parMP2%"
MOVE "%%~A" "%parMP2%" 
ECHO ------------------
)

SET avs1=%PARF2%.avs
echo # "%avs1%" > "%avs1%"
echo LoadPlugin("C:\SOFTWARE\DGindex\DGMultiDecodeNV.dll")  >> "%avs1%"
echo LoadPlugin("C:\SOFTWARE\DGindex\DGDecode.dll")  >> "%avs1%"
echo LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins-zzz\NNEDI2.dll")  >> "%avs1%"
echo LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins-zzz\Yadifmod.dll")  >> "%avs1%"
echo LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins-zzz\DePan.dll") >> "%avs1%"
echo LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins-zzz\AGC.dll")  >> "%avs1%"
echo LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins-zzz\Cnr2.dll")  >> "%avs1%"
echo LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins-zzz\dctfilter.dll")  >> "%avs1%"
echo LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins-zzz\fft3dfilter.dll")  >> "%avs1%"
echo LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins-zzz\degrainmedian.dll") >> "%avs1%"
echo LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins-zzz\Convolution3d.dll")  >> "%avs1%"
echo LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins-zzz\despot.dll")  >> "%avs1%"
echo LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins-zzz\WarpSharp.dll")  >> "%avs1%"
echo LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins-zzz\aWarpSharp.dll")  >> "%avs1%"
echo LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins-zzz\mt_masktools.dll")  >> "%avs1%"
echo LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins-zzz\mvtools2.dll")  >> "%avs1%"
echo LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins-zzz\Unfilter.dll")  >> "%avs1%"
echo LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins-zzz\AddgrainC.dll")  >> "%avs1%"
echo LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins-zzz\hqdn3d.dll")  >> "%avs1%"
echo # ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- >> "%avs1%"
echo LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins-zzz\VariableBlur.dll")  >> "%avs1%"
echo LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins-zzz\FFTQuiver.dll")  >> "%avs1%"
echo # ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- >> "%avs1%"
echo #LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins-zzz\RemoveGrain.dll")  >> "%avs1%"
echo LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins-zzz\RemoveGrainSSE2.dll")  >> "%avs1%"
echo #LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins-zzz\Repair.dll")  >> "%avs1%"
echo LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins-zzz\RepairSSE2.dll")  >> "%avs1%"
echo #LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins-zzz\RemoveDirt.dll")  >> "%avs1%"
echo LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins-zzz\RemoveDirtSSE2.dll")  >> "%avs1%"
echo Import("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\LimitedSharpenFaster.avs") >> "%avs1%"
echo Import("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\Deblock_QED_MT2.avs") >> "%avs1%"
echo DGMultiSource("%pardgi%",deinterlace=2) #deinterlace=2 means double rate deinterlacing  >> "%avs1%"
echo AssumeTFF() >> "%avs1%"
echo Assumefps(25) >> "%avs1%"
echo trim(1,-999999) # fix a double-framerate bug in NV per http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?p=1391556#post1391556 >> "%avs1%"
echo #LAST.HEIGHT==1080 ? AddBorders(int left, int top, int right, int bottom) : LAST >> "%avs1%"
echo LAST.HEIGHT==1080 ? AddBorders(0,0,0,8) : LAST >> "%avs1%"

echo #Deblock_QED_MT2() #default quant1=24 >> "%avs1%"
echo #Deblock_QED_MT2(quant1=28) >> "%avs1%"
echo #Deblock_QED_MT2(quant1=32) >> "%avs1%"
echo #Deblock_QED_MT2(quant1=36) >> "%avs1%"
echo #Deblock_QED_MT2(quant1=40) >> "%avs1%"
echo #Deblock_QED_MT2(quant1=44) >> "%avs1%"
echo #Deblock_QED_MT2(quant1=48) >> "%avs1%"
echo #Deblock_QED_MT2(quant1=24,aOff1=1,bOff1=2,quant2=24,aOff2=2,bOff2=4) >> "%avs1%"
echo #Deblock_QED_MT2(quant1=36,aOff1=1,bOff1=2,quant2=24,aOff2=2,bOff2=4) >> "%avs1%"
echo Deblock_QED_MT2(quant1=48,aOff1=1,bOff1=2,quant2=24,aOff2=2,bOff2=4) >> "%avs1%"
echo #LimitedSharpenFaster(smode=4,strength=100) >> "%avs1%"
echo UnFilter(15,15) >> "%avs1%"
echo AssumeTFF() #choose the SAME field order like before deinterlacing >> "%avs1%"
echo SeparateFields().SelectEvery(4,0,3).Weave() #reinterlace. >> "%avs1%"
echo AssumeTFF() #choose the SAME field order like before deinterlacing >> "%avs1%"
echo AssumeFPS(25) >> "%avs1%"
echo LAST.HEIGHT==1088 ? cropbottom(8) : LAST >> "%avs1%"
echo SetPlanarLegacyAlignment(True) >> "%avs1%"

"C:\software\X264\x264.exe" --thread-input --threads 3 --profile high --level 4.1 --preset fast --interlaced --tff --no-cabac --bitrate 8000 --sar 4:3 -o "%PARtemp%" "%AVS1%"

IF NOT EXIST "%parMP2%" "C:\software\ffmpeg\0-LATEST-BETA\bin\ffmpeg.exe" -i "%PARF1%" -y -ar 44100 -ac 2 -ab 224k -acodec mp2 -vol 768 "%parMP2%"

IF EXIST "%parAC3%" "C:\SOFTWARE\MP4box\MP4Box.exe" -add "%PARtemp%" -add "%parAC3%":lang=eng -new "%PARAC3mp4%"
IF EXIST "%parMP2%" "C:\SOFTWARE\MP4box\MP4Box.exe" -add "%PARtemp%" -add "%parMP2%":lang=eng -new "%PARMP2mp4%"

DEL "%PARtemp%"
DEL "%parAC3%"
DEL "%parMP2%"
DEL "%avs1%"
DEL "%pard2v%" 
pause 
exit

REM SAR = DAR / PAR
REM for 16:9 720x576i   use --sar=16:11 (most 4:3 are in 16:9 shell frame nowadays, so use this)  
REM for 16:9 1440x1080i use --sar=4:3  
REM for 16:9 1920x1080i use --sar=1:1  
REM
REM http://developer.divx.com/docs/divx_plus_hd/Creation_with_x264/
REM Interlaced resolution 	 Support SARs
REM 1920x1080i50                  1:1   (16:9 frame)
REM 1440x1080i50                  1:1   (4:3 frame),        4:3 (16:9 frame)
REM 720x576i50              1:1, 16:11 (16:9 frame), 12:11 (4:3 frame)
REM 704x576i50              1:1, 16:11 (16:9 frame), 12:11 (4:3 frame)
REM 480x576i50              1:1, 24:11 (16:9 frame), 18:11 (4:3 frame)
REM 352x576i50              1:1, 32:11 (16:9 frame), 24:11 (4:3 frame)
REM 
REM 1920x1080i60                  1:1   (16:9 frame)
REM 1440x1080i60                  1:1   (4:3 frame),        4:3 (16:9 frame)
REM 720x480i60              1:1, 40:33 (16:9 frame), 10:11 (4:3 frame)
REM 704x480i60              1:1, 40:33 (16:9 frame), 10:11 (4:3 frame)
REM 640x480i60                    1:1   (4:3 frame)
REM 480x480i60              1:1, 20:11 (16:9 frame), 15:11 (4:3 frame)
REM 352x480i60              1:1, 80:33 (16:9 frame), 20:11 (4:3 frame)
REM
hydra3333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2010, 09:42   #1638  |  Link
Audionut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,254
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
How do you feed the avs to x264?
x264.exe --preset slow --tune film --crf 20 --aq-mode 2 -o x:\output.mkv x:\input.avs
__________________
http://www.7-zip.org/
Audionut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2010, 12:03   #1639  |  Link
Clumpco
Registered User
 
Clumpco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
So, when you trimmed you cut off the SPS and PPS needed by the first frame. Therefore, the error message is correct. But it is irritating. So I changed it to silently just skip stuff until it has the SPS and PPS that it needs. The fix will be in the next build. Thank you for pointing this out.

Both the VideoRedo and DGIndexNV TS trimmers could be more intelligent about this but it would be tricky to implement. If they do it, I'll do it.
Thanks Neuron2, nice to know I wasn't imagining things.

Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
That's not good. I'll look at that next. It's probably an incomplete picture at the end but DGNV shouldn't hang. I should see EOF and terminate gracefully.
And again thanks
Clumpco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2010, 12:39   #1640  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
How do you feed the avs to x264?
I just type an x264 command line in a DOS window as Audionut shows above, although my parameters are a bit different.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.