Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 3rd June 2010, 16:01   #8481  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by humphammer View Post
WOW....20 hours to make a back-up seems long to me....it has never taken more than 4 to 5 hours from start to finish for any back up I have made including the 3 hour Lord of the Rings movies. I use the normal priority high speed BD-25 encode settings, and everything is done in one pass. I use Verbatim BD-25 media, have never had one to skip or glitch in any way, and I can tell absolutely no difference in the original and the back ups in either picture or sound quality, and that is with an 82 inch TV and a 7.1 surround sound system. I honestly do not see how the two pass high quality settings would make my back ups any better. If those options are needed to make a high quality DVD-5 or DVD-9 I will gladly trade 15 extra hours for the $2.00 difference in price per disc.
Seems long to me too. My BD-25 backups take about 3-4 hours and BD-5 (High Quality) is usually 10 hours or so. I'm using a low-end, older quad processor (Phenom 9500). I've heard that newer processors (like and i7) can do complete High Quality backups to BD-25 in 4 hours or less.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 3rd June 2010 at 16:05.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2010, 16:46   #8482  |  Link
Kampfwurstwasser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 11
Well, i do only BD25 full disc backups with high quality 2 pass setting and my i7 920 @ 3.2ghz takes about 6-7h to complete, i guess 1 pass will be ready in under 4h.
Kampfwurstwasser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2010, 16:49   #8483  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kampfwurstwasser View Post
Well, i do only BD25 full disc backups with high quality 2 pass setting and my i7 920 @ 3.2ghz takes about 6-7h to complete, i guess 1 pass will be ready in under 4h.
Hmm... I must have misunderstood.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2010, 17:03   #8484  |  Link
Kampfwurstwasser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 11
Hm i have quick extras disabled and full Backup enabled.
But when running the 1st pass not all 8 cores/threads are under full load.
I guess the decoder is slower than x264.

Last edited by Kampfwurstwasser; 3rd June 2010 at 17:06.
Kampfwurstwasser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2010, 17:39   #8485  |  Link
DK
Registered User
 
DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by humphammer View Post
WOW....20 hours to make a back-up seems long to me....it has never taken more than 4 to 5 hours from start to finish for any back up I have made including the 3 hour Lord of the Rings movies. I use the normal priority high speed BD-25 encode settings, and everything is done in one pass. I use Verbatim BD-25 media, have never had one to skip or glitch in any way, and I can tell absolutely no difference in the original and the back ups in either picture or sound quality, and that is with an 82 inch TV and a 7.1 surround sound system. I honestly do not see how the two pass high quality settings would make my back ups any better. If those options are needed to make a high quality DVD-5 or DVD-9 I will gladly trade 15 extra hours for the $2.00 difference in price per disc.

I have even had cases of movie only BD25 conversion were i could the difference when high speed was used as opposed to two pass high or highest quality so please stay away from generalization.

It may be fine for some titles but definitely not all or most of them.
DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2010, 19:09   #8486  |  Link
humphammer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by DK View Post
I have even had cases of movie only BD25 conversion were i could the difference when high speed was used as opposed to two pass high or highest quality so please stay away from generalization.

It may be fine for some titles but definitely not all or most of them.
I always do movie only for back-ups....I tested all three Lord of the Rings movies, which were all in the three hour range, as well as Apocalypto, and most recently The Wolfman....I have the originals loaded in a Sony 400 disc Blu-Ray changer, and put the back-ups in a PS3....all I have to do is change the inputs on my surround sound processor to switch both picture and sound from one source to the other....I have a Mitsubishi 82 inch DLP 1080P HDTV, and a 7.1 surround processor powered by a Denon processor....I have stopped the movies at different places and switched from one to the other, and neither me nor my guests have been able to tell any difference what-so-ever....that is all I can go by, and you may be correct I may run into a difference down the road, but in the movies backed up so far I would challenge you to tell me is it original, or Verbatim.
humphammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2010, 19:23   #8487  |  Link
humphammer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Seems long to me too. My BD-25 backups take about 3-4 hours and BD-5 (High Quality) is usually 10 hours or so. I'm using a low-end, older quad processor (Phenom 9500). I've heard that newer processors (like and i7) can do complete High Quality backups to BD-25 in 4 hours or less.
I have a fairly new Dell system with a i7 processor, and a Matshita burner...it is very fast.
humphammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2010, 19:23   #8488  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by humphammer View Post
I always do movie only for back-ups....I tested all three Lord of the Rings movies, which were all in the three hour range, as well as Apocalypto, and most recently The Wolfman....I have the originals loaded in a Sony 400 disc Blu-Ray changer, and put the back-ups in a PS3....all I have to do is change the inputs on my surround sound processor to switch both picture and sound from one source to the other....I have a Mitsubishi 82 inch DLP 1080P HDTV, and a 7.1 surround processor powered by a Denon processor....I have stopped the movies at different places and switched from one to the other, and neither me nor my guests have been able to tell any difference what-so-ever....that is all I can go by, and you may be correct I may run into a difference down the road, but in the movies backed up so far I would challenge you to tell me is it original, or Verbatim.
My experience is the same.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2010, 20:55   #8489  |  Link
raspi2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by humphammer View Post
WOW....20 hours to make a back-up seems long to me....it has never taken more than 4 to 5 hours from start to finish for any back up I have made including the 3 hour Lord of the Rings movies. I use the normal priority high speed BD-25 encode settings, and everything is done in one pass. I use Verbatim BD-25 media, have never had one to skip or glitch in any way, and I can tell absolutely no difference in the original and the back ups in either picture or sound quality, and that is with an 82 inch TV and a 7.1 surround sound system. I honestly do not see how the two pass high quality settings would make my back ups any better. If those options are needed to make a high quality DVD-5 or DVD-9 I will gladly trade 15 extra hours for the $2.00 difference in price per disc.
Forgot to tell you that I am doing BD-9 backups, which is more compression. Probably why it takes longer.
raspi2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2010, 21:00   #8490  |  Link
DK
Registered User
 
DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by humphammer View Post
....that is all I can go by, and you may be correct I may run into a difference down the road, but in the movies backed up so far I would challenge you to tell me is it original, or Verbatim.
I agree with you that certain titles done with very fast settings cannot be distinguished from an original - thanx to all the hard work jdobbs put into bd rb and others for creating encoder, muxer and the like.

But the questions is not: can i/you pick 5 or 10 spots within a certain title that look identical.
The question is: do i spot flaw while watching?

And my answers is: i did with SOME titles when using high speed but did NOT with the very same movie when doing a 2 pass high or highest quality conversion later on.

At this point a cannot present any proof as the conversions in questions were of course deleted but i may do some testruns some time and post my findings.
DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2010, 21:02   #8491  |  Link
raspi2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
jdobbs, here is a copy of my log for a BD-9. As you can see, it is actually 26 hrs. I have a AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 3600+ and 1.9 Ghz, 960 MB of RAM. Do you think it should be running faster or is this about right?

-----------------------
[16:34:39] BD Rebuilder v0.33.05 (beta)
- Source: DISC1
- Input BD size: 20.55 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:57:36.014]
- Target BD size: 7.72 GB
- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=448
[16:34:39] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [16:34:39] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00000]
- [17:20:30] Reencoding: VID_00000 (1 of 1)
- [17:20:30] Collecting video information
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 169,175 frames
- Bitrate: 8,493 Kbs
- [17:20:31] Reencoding: VID_00000, Pass 1 of 2
- [23:49:32] Reencoding: VID_00000, Pass 2 of 2
- [17:38:57] Video Encode complete
- [17:38:57] Reencoding audio tracks (if req'd)
- [17:40:59] Multiplexing M2TS
[17:57:25]PHASE ONE complete
[17:57:25]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
- [17:57:25] Rebuilding AVCHD file Structure
[18:14:26] - Encode and Rebuild complete
- WORKFILES folder removed.
[18:14:26]JOB: DISC1 finished.
raspi2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2010, 21:28   #8492  |  Link
DK
Registered User
 
DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 426
x264 needs a powerful cpu so a 24h conversion is not too uncommon with a processor like yours, raspi2.

Of course it also makes a massive difference if you use high speed encoding for BD-25 output or a 2 pass high or highest quality conversion.
x264 will run with very different settings and take way less time.
DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2010, 21:49   #8493  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by raspi2 View Post
jdobbs, here is a copy of my log for a BD-9. As you can see, it is actually 26 hrs. I have a AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 3600+ and 1.9 Ghz, 960 MB of RAM. Do you think it should be running faster or is this about right?

-----------------------
[16:34:39] BD Rebuilder v0.33.05 (beta)
- Source: DISC1
- Input BD size: 20.55 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:57:36.014]
- Target BD size: 7.72 GB
- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=448
[16:34:39] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [16:34:39] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00000]
- [17:20:30] Reencoding: VID_00000 (1 of 1)
- [17:20:30] Collecting video information
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 169,175 frames
- Bitrate: 8,493 Kbs
- [17:20:31] Reencoding: VID_00000, Pass 1 of 2
- [23:49:32] Reencoding: VID_00000, Pass 2 of 2
- [17:38:57] Video Encode complete
- [17:38:57] Reencoding audio tracks (if req'd)
- [17:40:59] Multiplexing M2TS
[17:57:25]PHASE ONE complete
[17:57:25]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
- [17:57:25] Rebuilding AVCHD file Structure
[18:14:26] - Encode and Rebuild complete
- WORKFILES folder removed.
[18:14:26]JOB: DISC1 finished.
I guess I can see that for a Dual Core running at 1.9Ghz. My Phenom system runs at 2.21Ghz -- and it has four cores. Since video processing is so CPU intensive, it makes sense that my system would a little better than twice as fast as yours. I also have 4GB of RAM. The memory probably wouldn't normally make that much difference -- but 960MB is a pretty low. I'm currently running X264 on my computer and it has allocated 875MB to that process alone.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 3rd June 2010 at 21:59.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2010, 21:59   #8494  |  Link
raspi2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
yeah, i run Normal Priority and High Quality (Default)
raspi2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2010, 22:52   #8495  |  Link
snakeman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NerverLand
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by snakeman View Post
I had to use mp4box version 4.6,dev. The supplied version was crashing in Windows 7 32bit pro. I know this sounds like a feature request, but can adding the ac3 audio track for appletv compliance become a possibility?


Great app.




snakeman

Currently using handbrake 0.9.4, it seems fine, but I have to reencode again.


Cheers:


snakeman
snakeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2010, 00:22   #8496  |  Link
Race Guy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by raspi2 View Post
jdobbs, here is a copy of my log for a BD-9. As you can see, it is actually 26 hrs. I have a AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 3600+ and 1.9 Ghz, 960 MB of RAM. Do you think it should be running faster or is this about right?
It's all about cores. x264 is multi threaded, so the more the merrier!

I had an Athlon X2 5000+ "Black" that was slightly OC'd to like 2.8GHz with 4GB of RAM & XP Pro 32. On a full backup to 25, that setup would give me about 3 to 4 fps at "HQ".

I then had the MoBo die while under warranty, so while it was out for repair, I checked out which Athlon Phenom Quads would fit that board. I found a "NIB" 9750 Quad that runs at 2.4GHz on fleaBay for $70.

I popped that in & now I get frame rates in the 7 to 10 area with a 20% slower CPU clock speed.

From what I've seen, the higher the bitrate you're encoding the slower x264 runs. So for the same content & quality setting a BU to 9 at 8000k completes MUCH faster than a BU to 25 at 24000k.

How do you get "960MB of RAM", raspi? It goes 256, 512, 1024, 2048MB.
Race Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2010, 00:40   #8497  |  Link
DGenerateKane
Former Kanenite
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 29
Any tips on getting a BD-RE to burn? I just got a Sony BD-RE and found that while it burned fine with IMGBurn with the same settings as my BD-R's, it is not recognized in either my PS3 or my BD-ROM drive, just my BD-R drive recognizes it correctly.
DGenerateKane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2010, 01:18   #8498  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by snakeman View Post
Currently using handbrake 0.9.4, it seems fine, but I have to reencode again.


Cheers:


snakeman
I'm using the supplied MP4BOX on Windows 7 32 bit -- no problems.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2010, 01:20   #8499  |  Link
DarWun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by DGenerateKane View Post
Any tips on getting a BD-RE to burn? I just got a Sony BD-RE and found that while it burned fine with IMGBurn with the same settings as my BD-R's, it is not recognized in either my PS3 or my BD-ROM drive, just my BD-R drive recognizes it correctly.
I believe BD-REs that are version 2.0 or greater will play back in the PS3. The PS3 will not recognize version 1.0 BD-RE disks.
DarWun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2010, 01:34   #8500  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by DGenerateKane View Post
Any tips on getting a BD-RE to burn? I just got a Sony BD-RE and found that while it burned fine with IMGBurn with the same settings as my BD-R's, it is not recognized in either my PS3 or my BD-ROM drive, just my BD-R drive recognizes it correctly.
Did you do a full format with IMGBurn first? This needs to be done only once, which will take quite some time, ( 90-115 minutes ) then it should burn at 2x, and you can do a quick erase before your next usage.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.