Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th April 2010, 20:41   #421  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,050
Okay, I deleted all the DLL's and all the .avsi's from my Avisynth 2.5.8 directory. Ready for a fresh install!

Now the only things I have installed are:

Code:
TempGaussMC_beta2.avsi  [version from here]
EEDI2.dll               [06/07/2006 v0.9.2]
mt_masktools-25.dll     [v2.0a40]
mvtools2.dll            [v2.5.10]
RemoveGrainSSE2.dll     [v1.0 "beta"]
RepairSSE2.dll          [v1.0 "beta"]
VerticalCleanerSSE2.dll [version from here]
Does that look right ???

EDIT: At least it seems the "hang" in VirtualDub is gone now. So I started yet another attempt, again at 720x576...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 26th April 2010 at 21:19.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2010, 20:59   #422  |  Link
MatLz
I often say "maybe"...
 
MatLz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: France
Posts: 589
Aren't the sse3 versions in the removegrain package now free of bugs?
You could try them if it is slow...
MatLz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2010, 21:02   #423  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by MatLz View Post
Aren't the sse3 versions in the removegrain package now free of bugs?
I wanted to stay on the safe side this time. Even thought about using the "generic" versions

First I need to get it running stable. Then I can worry about speed. So far the SSE2 versions keep on running...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 26th April 2010 at 21:05.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2010, 21:26   #424  |  Link
Didée
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,394
Alas I can't reproduce your scenario (yet), the possibilities on my 8-year-old Celeron /w 512MB RAM are quite limited. [Am building a shiny new rig currently, but it's not yet ready to burn.]

So, meanwhile, I try throwing ideas:

- What's your RAM usage when monitoring with taskmanager & Co, and how much RAM do you have at all?

- are you just rendering the script, or by any chance directly encoding with x264? (RC-lookahead most probably being the final ressource killer when feeding ressource-hungry Avisynth scripts...)

- Lagarith is multi-threaded, nay? Perhaps it's not the most failsafe codec option when instability is encountered ...


All I can say for sure is: with the limited complexity that my system allows, there is no such problem with TGMC. It may come down to a crawl when the ressource limits are used to the brim, but it'll always complete the job. Sidenote is I don't use Lagarith for intermediates, I always use ff-Huffy.
__________________
- We´re at the beginning of the end of mankind´s childhood -

My little flickr gallery. (Yes indeed, I do have hobbies other than digital video!)
Didée is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2010, 21:35   #425  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by Didée View Post
- What's your RAM usage when monitoring with taskmanager & Co, and how much RAM do you have at all?
I got 4 GB of physical RAM + 8 GB of swap file. So if it's a memory issue, then it's the 2 GB per process limit. Global memory limit shouldn't be an issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Didée View Post
- are you just rendering the script, or by any chance directly encoding with x264? (RC-lookahead most probably being the final ressource killer when feeding ressource-hungry Avisynth scripts...)
I'm encoding to ffvhuff. Using avs2avi.exe by Moitah + latest ffdshow. Also tried to do it with ffmpeg.exe earlier.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Didée View Post
- Lagarith is multi-threaded, nay? Perhaps it's not the most failsafe codec option when instability is encountered ...
This was suggested before. So I have converted the source to HuffYUV already (size went up from 15 GB to 20 GB) and I will use the HuffYUV source for future attempts.

At the moment it's still running. Hopefully the re-install has fixed the issue. 10000 of 20000 frames completed already....
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 26th April 2010 at 22:06.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2010, 22:53   #426  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,050
Alright, I have good news. The 720x576 encode completed successfully. So it seems the clean-up and re-install really fixed it

It's too late to start the full resolution encode this evening. But I will start it tomorrow morning...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 27th April 2010 at 00:40.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2010, 01:17   #427  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
Alright, I have good news. The 720x576 encode completed successfully. So it seems the clean-up and re-install really fixed it

It's too late to start the full resolution encode this evening. But I will start it tomorrow morning...
Okay, I have no successfully processed all 20116 frames at full 720p resolution with TempGaussMC

Conclusion: One of the plugins I had installed was broken. Not sure which one though. Maybe it even was some unfortunate combination...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 28th April 2010 at 01:29.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2010, 02:21   #428  |  Link
MatLz
I often say "maybe"...
 
MatLz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: France
Posts: 589
Well done
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
Conclusion: One of the plugins I had installed was broken. Not sure which one though.
as you have the VirtualDub issue, you could remove half of your plugins, see if it happens. if not, that means faulty plugin is in the half you removed....if it happens again that means the faulty plugin is still in the directory.....repeat the operation until you identify the guilty...

Last edited by MatLz; 28th April 2010 at 02:28.
MatLz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2010, 12:04   #429  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by MatLz View Post
Well doneas you have the VirtualDub issue, you could remove half of your plugins, see if it happens. if not, that means faulty plugin is in the half you removed....if it happens again that means the faulty plugin is still in the directory.....repeat the operation until you identify the guilty...
Well, now that it works (removing everything and only installing the Plugins I really need to get TMGC working fixed the issue for me) I don't want to change anything. You know, never change a running system (if you don't have to time to fix it afterwards). Maybe one day when I have more time, I will try to successively re-add the Plugins I had installed before and see with which one the trouble starts...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2010, 12:36   #430  |  Link
MatLz
I often say "maybe"...
 
MatLz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: France
Posts: 589
That would take 5 minutes maximum....less if you are lucky....but I understand you are busy.

Last edited by MatLz; 28th April 2010 at 12:41.
MatLz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2010, 14:47   #431  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,050
It would certainly take much longer. I had about 20 plugins installed before.

And if I it cannot be tracked down to a single plugin, I would need to test for "bad" plugin combinations. Then the number of combinations to test becomes n^2.

So ~400 combinations to test, at least
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2010, 15:19   #432  |  Link
MatLz
I often say "maybe"...
 
MatLz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: France
Posts: 589
20plugins?
If it is only one which bug tgmc and its needed plugins, you just have to remove half of the others plugins at each try to isolate it.....2 min clock in the hand.
But yes, if it is a combination of 2 or more, you will need a little more attempts or luck.
Can you post your plugins list?
MatLz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2010, 15:25   #433  |  Link
Didée
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,394
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
I had about 20 plugins installed before.
Well ... doing a quick DLL count, I have almost 150 Plugins "installed" - or better said "not installed", since I do NOT use auto-loading of plugins. Auto-loading is fast, easy, lazy, ... and in case of doubt, makes nothing but problems.
__________________
- We´re at the beginning of the end of mankind´s childhood -

My little flickr gallery. (Yes indeed, I do have hobbies other than digital video!)
Didée is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2010, 16:09   #434  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by MatLz
Can you post your plugins list?
I can... when I'm back home. Anyway, you have to take into account that when I did the re-install, I updated some plugins to the latest versions.

It might even be that an "old" plugin caused problems, but stopped doing so after the update. Reconstruction which version I had installed at which moment may be difficult ^^

Quote:
Originally Posted by Didée
Well ... doing a quick DLL count, I have almost 150 Plugins "installed" - or better said "not installed", since I do NOT use auto-loading of plugins. Auto-loading is fast, easy, lazy, ... and in case of doubt, makes nothing but problems.
That's right. From now on I won't keep any DLL in my "plugins" folder, except for those I use all the time
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2010, 17:12   #435  |  Link
Gavino
Avisynth language lover
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by MatLz View Post
20plugins?
If it is only one which bug tgmc and its needed plugins, you just have to remove half of the others plugins at each try to isolate it.....2 min clock in the hand.
Bear in mind that LoRd_MuldeR's problem only showed up after encoding a certain number of frames, so it's not a simple matter of loading the script and seeing if it fails.

It seems unlikely to me that an unused plugin could cause this sort of behaviour - after auto-loading, plugins are unloaded until needed. So I expect the most likely cause was an old version of some needed plugin which has now been replaced with a working one.
Gavino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2010, 18:18   #436  |  Link
MatLz
I often say "maybe"...
 
MatLz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: France
Posts: 589
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gavino View Post
Bear in mind that LoRd_MuldeR's problem only showed up after encoding a certain number of frames, so it's not a simple matter of loading the script and seeing if it fails.../...It seems unlikely to me that an unused plugin could cause this sort of behaviour
He also speak about a vdub issue which is directly seekable.../...that was my first suggestion

MatLz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2010, 16:41   #437  |  Link
Terka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: cz
Posts: 677
Didee,
in principal, TGMC tgmc is some kind of 'superresolution'.
Its results are nice - because of different position of the lines in adjacent frames.
The upsize factor is (width,height) = (0,2)
Do you expect some WORTH quality (respective speed) improvements, if the upsize factor is bigger (respective lower)
As you remember, Ive tried factor 4 with BAD results.
Now i tried the factor 3 using fast ultradirty mod with border = false and changed code like
Quote:
dbob = clp.nnedi2(field=-2).Spline36Resize(ox,oy)
edi=dbob
return( last.Spline36Resize(ox,oy*2/3)
on "psi" (dogs) clip the results are somewhere better, mostly for moving areas, didnt have the parkrun, where the factor 4 totally failed.

Last edited by Terka; 4th May 2010 at 16:45.
Terka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2010, 23:47   #438  |  Link
Terranigma
*Space Reserved*
 
Terranigma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 953
TempGaussMC_beta2u; MCBobUv6

Updated Didée's TempGaussMC_Beta2 script to support nnedi3, and for the heck of it, I updated mcbob along with it (only a few parameters wording) which is included in the package.


You can download it here, and additionally tritical's nnedi3 filter can be downloaded here.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z Didee HQ Bobdeints.7z (43.8 KB, 1195 views)
Terranigma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2010, 23:47   #439  |  Link
Keiyakusha
契約者
 
Keiyakusha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,576
Any estimates how much slower TGMC with nnedi3 compared to nnedi2?
Keiyakusha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2010, 23:50   #440  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keiyakusha View Post
Any estimates how much slower TGMC with nnedi3 compared to nnedi2?
Like 7 vs. 4 fps for me
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
deinterlace, flickering

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.