Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > New and alternative video codecs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 29th March 2010, 17:51   #1741  |  Link
albain
Media Control author
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Paris
Posts: 1,014
ffdshow DXVA merit = ffdshow software dec merit + 1 and should remain higher

Because FFDshow DXVA has to be loaded first : it will check according to preset settings if it should remain loaded otherwise it will be unloaded and ffdshow software will be loaded instead
albain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2010, 17:57   #1742  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3,785
It didn't seem to for me. Once I set it to prefer all is well. Well, sort of, but, I think the problem I'm having on my 4850 is specific to that particular machine. It has pauses where the video just freezes. It's a pain. I had this problem with other players before and I spent hours configuring the CCC to make it work right. It's not with MPC-HC+ffdshow. It's better with haali, but, still causing me problems there. A new 5xxx video card could be in that machine's future if it doesn't knock it off.
__________________
HTPC1:W10 Creator Edition, I7 3770k, GTX 1060, Pioneer Elite SC-65, Panasonic 65" 1080p Plasma
Laptop: MSI GT70 Dominator
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2010, 17:50   #1743  |  Link
Sebastiii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 595
Hi

I have something and i don't know if it's normal lol.

On this sample AAC (Multi-Channel) Samurai Champloo S01E01-0091.mkv, if i play with in Graphstudio and FDDshow Stream switcher enable, all works good, the PIN Out of splitter (here MPC Matroska) goes to Input PIN AUDIO1 and AUDIO2 and i can switch.

But if i choose to encode in AC3 (Output section of FFDshow) the filter connect is not the same and make trouble.

Here screenshot :
Working AC3 Encode unchecked:



And when AC3 encode enable, i have several case in fonction of soundcard driver -> but the result is that i can't play it start but stop after.

1- Sometimes a filter is connected between the output of splitter and input of ffdshow in Audio1.

Can you help me lol ?
Seb.
Thanks.
__________________
HTPC : i7 920 6Go Win10(x64) / Nvidia 1050Ti / P6T Deluxe / Harman-Kardon AVR-355.
Sebastiii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2010, 23:12   #1744  |  Link
liquidskin76
Registered User
 
liquidskin76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 233
Haali + DTS-MA

Hey Guys,

Is there any news on the Haali + DTS-MA issue, in that the audio plays ok however vid stutters and hangs like crazy?

Is it a Haali or ffdshow issue? Is Albain aware of it?

Cheers!
liquidskin76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2010, 00:37   #1745  |  Link
rica
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,021
Quote:
Originally Posted by liquidskin76 View Post
Hey Guys,

Is there any news on the Haali + DTS-MA issue, in that the audio plays ok however vid stutters and hangs like crazy?

Is it a Haali or ffdshow issue? Is Albain aware of it?

Cheers!
It's an Haali issue for sure. No issues with Gabest at all.

Last edited by rica; 20th April 2010 at 00:39.
rica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2010, 08:42   #1746  |  Link
liquidskin76
Registered User
 
liquidskin76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by rica View Post
It's an Haali issue for sure. No issues with Gabest at all.
Thought so. Cheers

Last edited by liquidskin76; 20th April 2010 at 08:44.
liquidskin76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2010, 07:06   #1747  |  Link
JoeH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 251
Try changing the MPC-HC renderer from "EVR Custom Pres." to EVR. I don't bitstream, but with other videos that have that problem it has fixed that problem for me.
JoeH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2010, 17:32   #1748  |  Link
The_Iceman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
A quick info:
For me, the latest FFDSHOW Svn versions showed some big showstoppers:
- After audio track switching bitstreaming didn't work anymore
- Only if the "first" audio track is a HD track bitstreaming works

Switched back to Rev3318 (like nightfly has in his signature) and everything worked again as it should...

Using a Xonar Slim with arcsoft renderer!
The_Iceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2010, 17:03   #1749  |  Link
clsid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4,666
Please add an entry to the bugtracker. That way your report won't be forgotten.
http://sourceforge.net/tracker/?grou...41&atid=867360
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2010, 17:43   #1750  |  Link
ashman5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
I have MCP-HC setup to "remember file position" to allow me to stop a movie for watching at a later time without trying to find where I left off.

If I start a movie from the beginning, I have no issues, but if I start a TrueHD movie, then stop...then play a DTS-MA movie, then stop...when I return to the TrueHD movie, I get LPCM. If I restart the movie from the beginning, TrueHD returns as normal.

If I uncheck "remember file position" this issue goes away, but movies are restarted from the beginning each time.

I'm using Win7/MC7 (32bit) with 5450 card and latest x86 files from the Russian site.
ashman5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2010, 07:45   #1751  |  Link
vip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Belarus
Posts: 27
I can confirm the issue with HD audio track the The_Iceman talked about, except the part of bitstreaming because i dont use it. In my case bug appears when i use software decoding of ThueHD in ffdshow. After switching from AC3 track to TrueHD i have no sound. If the TrueHD track is a first audio track then decoding works.
vip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2010, 21:05   #1752  |  Link
STaRGaZeR
4:2:0 hater
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,307
The_Iceman and vip, please test this build to see if your problems with audio switching are gone: http://www.mediafire.com/?lyzbwyiywfq

Test it with software decoding and bitstreaming if possible.
__________________
Specs, GTX970 - PLS 1440p@96Hz
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manao View Post
That way, you have xxxx[p|i]yyy, where xxxx is the vertical resolution, yyy is the temporal resolution, and 'i' says the image has been irremediably destroyed.

Last edited by STaRGaZeR; 26th April 2010 at 21:11.
STaRGaZeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2010, 10:47   #1753  |  Link
vip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Belarus
Posts: 27
Thanks STaRGaZeR, i'll try it this evening. I cant test the bitstreaming because i dont have any hdmi capable hardware, but i'll test software decoding.
vip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2010, 11:22   #1754  |  Link
The_Iceman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
@STaRGaZeR: Your posted build works fine with bitstreaming!
I can get proper bitstreaming after channel change!

Thanks!
The_Iceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2010, 15:32   #1755  |  Link
Blight
Software Developer
 
Blight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 992
Bug Report:
Playing Avatar (original decrypted Blu-Ray, not a re-encode, english track), when seeking directly after creating the graph, there's no audio and the property page shows no audio statistics, no issue when playing from beginning.

The graph consists of MPC mpeg source connected to the ffshow audio decoder, connected to the default directsound device.
Switching FFDShow to MPC audio decoder and audio works, no issues.

I suspect this may be an issue with the ffdshow audio decoder.


Albain:
The FFDShow headers got changed after beta 6, something about an OSD message I believe, made the headers incompatible with previous versions of FFDShow.
__________________
Yaron Gur
Zoom Player . Lead Developer
Blight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2010, 15:42   #1756  |  Link
STaRGaZeR
4:2:0 hater
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,307
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blight View Post
Bug Report:
Playing Avatar (original decrypted Blu-Ray, not a re-encode, english track), when seeking directly after creating the graph, there's no audio and the property page shows no audio statistics, no issue when playing from beginning.
Have you tried with the build in my last post?
__________________
Specs, GTX970 - PLS 1440p@96Hz
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manao View Post
That way, you have xxxx[p|i]yyy, where xxxx is the vertical resolution, yyy is the temporal resolution, and 'i' says the image has been irremediably destroyed.
STaRGaZeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2010, 02:18   #1757  |  Link
piccirilli
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 7
I'm having issues playing MKV files using MPC-HC along with FFD show Audio codecs. All of my movies are encoded with original HD audio track. When a movie starts playing (DTS Master HD for example), it displays Multi Channel In 7.1 (PCM mode) on my AVR. When I restart the movie by moving the slider control on MPC-HC back to the beginning, it will switch to DTS Master HD. Very strange. I've tried reconfiguring FFD show output, but haven't resolved this issue. I'm wondering if others using MPC are having the same bitstreaming issues and haven't discovered playing with the slider control temporarily corrects itself. I am using the latest FFDshow and MPC-HC 64 bit on Win7. Any suggestions on fixing this?
piccirilli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2010, 05:59   #1758  |  Link
vip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Belarus
Posts: 27
Thanks, STaRGaZeR. Your build fixed a TrueHD decoding after audio track switch. Meanwhile the same ffdshow version donwloaded from xvidvideo.ru had that "switch" bug.
vip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2010, 12:12   #1759  |  Link
DigitalDeviant
Registered User
 
DigitalDeviant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by STaRGaZeR View Post
The_Iceman and vip, please test this build to see if your problems with audio switching are gone: http://www.mediafire.com/?lyzbwyiywfq

Test it with software decoding and bitstreaming if possible.
This build also fixed a massive synch problem when seeking. Please, someone commit this!
__________________
"Do everything by hand, even when using the computer." - Hayao Miyazaki
DigitalDeviant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2010, 22:56   #1760  |  Link
liquidskin76
Registered User
 
liquidskin76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 233
ffdshow/haali/dts-ma bitstream issue

Hi Albain,

Here's the comparison logs as requested...

Xonar / mpc matroska splitter / ffdshow / dts-ma bitstreaming
...http://pastebin.com/download.php?i=iZvnu0iJ

Xonar / haali / ffdshow / dts-ma bitstreaming
...http://pastebin.com/download.php?i=3vrWg6p7

The haali combination results in broken audio and slow/broken video.

Tested on the haali builds of 27/03/2010 and 19/12/2009. Funny as i could have sworn it worked at some point during the beta testing of ffdshow hd audio bitstreaming?

I've also pm'd you.

Thanks!
liquidskin76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.