Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > New and alternative video codecs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th February 2010, 14:05   #10761  |  Link
tal.aloni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 496
MatLz,
let's narrow it down more, here are 3200 and 3205:

http://iknowu.net/files/public/ffdsh...2_xhmikosr.exe

http://iknowu.net/files/public/ffdsh...7_xhmikosr.exe


also, can you post a sample avisynth script?
tal.aloni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 14:20   #10762  |  Link
MatLz
I often say "maybe"...
 
MatLz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: France
Posts: 586
Are you psychic?...no I think simply competent:
3200 does work, 3205 doesn't.

Scripts are just like that:
Source
ffdshow(preset="mypreset")
MatLz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 14:56   #10763  |  Link
tal.aloni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by MatLz View Post
Scripts are just like that:
Source
ffdshow(preset="mypreset")
I'm getting "script error, there is no function names 'ffdshow' "

am I missing a plugin?
tal.aloni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 15:01   #10764  |  Link
MatLz
I often say "maybe"...
 
MatLz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: France
Posts: 586
Quote:
Originally Posted by tal.aloni View Post
I'm getting "script error, there is no function names 'ffdshow' "

am I missing a plugin?
You need ffavisynth.dll and ffavisynth.avsi in the avisynth plugins directory.

Last edited by MatLz; 12th February 2010 at 15:04.
MatLz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 15:23   #10765  |  Link
tal.aloni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 496
OK,
I don't have any problem with 3259.
please test it if you haven't already.

http://iknowu.net/files/public/ffdsh...1_xhmikosr.exe

otherwise it may be related to the script itself, or other filters.

how do you use ffdshow()? from within ffdshow?
or from VirtualDub \ etc?

Last edited by tal.aloni; 12th February 2010 at 15:27.
tal.aloni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 15:36   #10766  |  Link
DMD
Registered User
 
DMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoborg View Post
You should have only one video decoder in graph:

Disable MPC-HC internal MPEG-2 decoder, add FFDShow as external filter and setup it as prefered.
I noticed that with the latest version ffdshow_rev3200_20100112_clsid_icl10 or ffdshow_rev3256_20100208_sse_icl11, pin Subpicture the DVD Navigator is connected directly to pin In Text of ffdshow.
In this situation do not play forced subtitles.







Using version ffdshow_rev2099_20080903_clsid_sse_icl10 pin Subpicture the DVD Navigator is connected to pin Subpicture MPEG-2 Video Decoder.
In this situation will play normally forced subtitles


Same result by doing the decoding directly to ffdshow



DMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 15:42   #10767  |  Link
MatLz
I often say "maybe"...
 
MatLz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: France
Posts: 586
3259 doesn't work for me....it happens with all imput plugins and with/without other filterings.

Take a look here:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...hlight=.vdf%3F
I explain (in a bad english) how I do.
MatLz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 15:50   #10768  |  Link
tal.aloni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 496
so, you're using the script in another program,
like avisynth, virtualdub etc...
tal.aloni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 16:00   #10769  |  Link
MatLz
I often say "maybe"...
 
MatLz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: France
Posts: 586
Quote:
Originally Posted by tal.aloni View Post
so, you're using the script in another program,
like avisynth, virtualdub etc...
Yes. It's for ponctual using of ffdshow filters like noise, vertical lines... So if it is just a problem with my system, I can just install 3200 when I will need it...
MatLz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 16:05   #10770  |  Link
tal.aloni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by MatLz View Post
Yes. It's for ponctual using of ffdshow filters like noise, vertical lines... So if it is just a problem with my system, I can just install 3200 when I will need it...
I've made some changes to the code recently, so it makes sense that a problem exist, however, I still can't recreate it,
perhaps there is some setting that you forgot to mention that triggers it.

so far:
I've created a preset that include OSD / deinterlacing / perspective correction.

I've made a file contains:
Code:
DirectShowSource("C:\1.mkv")
ffdshow(preset="deint")
I'm viewing this file in virtualdub / avisynth without a problem.
tal.aloni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 16:18   #10771  |  Link
tal.aloni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 496
MatLz,
Maybe the dll in the plugin directory needs to be updated?
tal.aloni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 16:24   #10772  |  Link
Keiyakusha
契約者
 
Keiyakusha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by MatLz View Post
Hi!
I have another problem:
I can't use FFDShow() in avisynth scripts anymore.

Depending the input colorspace:
yv12: chaotic frames order, sometimes green display
rgb: choatic frames order, sometimes black display
yuy2: only green display

In all cases, the filtering isn't applied.(on the rares frames correctly displayed)
Not sure if I'm doing it right, but I'm getting the same problem with this script:
DirectShowSource("123.mp4")
ffdshow(preset="VirtualDub")

Where mp4 contains h264 stream and decoded by CoreAVC
and preset contains only one filter Levels, only one half, mode original, automatic.
Keiyakusha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 16:25   #10773  |  Link
MatLz
I often say "maybe"...
 
MatLz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: France
Posts: 586
Quote:
Originally Posted by tal.aloni View Post
Maybe the dll in the plugin directory needs to be updated?
I don't know but it's ffdshow itself wich install ffavisynth dll and avsi afaik!

I uploaded one of my preset, don't know If it helps...
Www.sendspace.com/file/2qrgqq
MatLz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 16:34   #10774  |  Link
tal.aloni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 496
MatLz,

I was still using 3200 :facepalm:
I'm seeing it now, I'm on it.
tal.aloni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 16:43   #10775  |  Link
MatLz
I often say "maybe"...
 
MatLz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: France
Posts: 586
Quote:
Originally Posted by tal.aloni View Post
MatLz,

I was still using 3200 :facepalm:
I'm seeing it now, I'm on it.
No problem...but !


@Keiyakusha
That means you use ffdshow two consÚcutive times?
MatLz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 20:08   #10776  |  Link
Keiyakusha
契約者
 
Keiyakusha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by MatLz View Post
@Keiyakusha
That means you use ffdshow two consÚcutive times?
No, once...
Keiyakusha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 20:30   #10777  |  Link
MatLz
I often say "maybe"...
 
MatLz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: France
Posts: 586
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keiyakusha View Post
No, once...
So that means the using of coreavc completely disable the ffdshow video decoder configuration...? I didn't know that.
MatLz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 20:39   #10778  |  Link
Keiyakusha
契約者
 
Keiyakusha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by MatLz View Post
So that means the using of coreavc completely disable the ffdshow video decoder configuration...? I didn't know that.
Sorry, I don't really understand what you talking about.
Currently I'm using ffdshow for everything except h264. I just want to use its postprocessing in avs script but its not working, exactly as you described.
Keiyakusha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 20:41   #10779  |  Link
tal.aloni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 496
MatLz,
ffavisynth should be back working in rev. 3260

Thanks for reporting the bug!
Tal
tal.aloni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 20:50   #10780  |  Link
MatLz
I often say "maybe"...
 
MatLz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: France
Posts: 586
Quote:
Originally Posted by tal.aloni View Post
MatLz,
ffavisynth should be back working in rev. 3260

Thanks for reporting the bug!
Tal
Thanks for fixing the bug so quickly!

@Keiyakusha
What happen if you put your script in vdub? Do the ffdshow icon appear in the icon notification zone?
MatLz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ffdshow, ffdshow tryouts, ffdshow-mt, ffplay, icl

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.