Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 30th January 2010, 15:26   #3221  |  Link
flebber
Practising Schemer
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
@flebber

There is a runtime variable 'last'.

http://avisynth.org/mediawiki/Runtim..._and_functions

It's not well documented, you can understand the script:

AVISource("...")
PointResize()

as shortcut for:

last = AVISource("...")
last = PointResize(last)
return last
Awesome stax I got it working.

Quote:
MVDeGrain3 = %newline%backward_vec3 = last.MVAnalyse(isb = true, delta = 3, pel = 2, overlap=2, sharp=1, idx = 1)%newline%backward_vec2 = last.MVAnalyse(isb = true, delta = 2, pel = 2, overlap=2, sharp=1, idx = 1)%newline%backward_vec1 = last.MVAnalyse(isb = true, delta = 1, pel = 2, overlap=2, sharp=1, idx = 1)%newline%forward_vec1 = last.MVAnalyse(isb = false, delta = 1, pel = 2, overlap=2, sharp=1, idx = 1)%newline%forward_vec2 = last.MVAnalyse(isb = false, delta = 2, pel = 2, overlap=2, sharp=1, idx = 1)%newline%forward_vec3 = last.MVAnalyse(isb = false, delta = 3, pel = 2, overlap=2, sharp=1, idx = 1)%newline%last.MVDegrain3(backward_vec1,forward_vec1,backward_vec2,forward_vec2,backward_vec3,forward_vec3,thSAD=300,idx=1)
flebber is offline  
Old 30th January 2010, 21:34   #3222  |  Link
ultratoto14
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 112
Hi Stax, just a little typo, during the compressibility check, the status show progress but the title is still DGIndex
Attached Images
 
ultratoto14 is offline  
Old 31st January 2010, 18:55   #3223  |  Link
bakalism
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
How to use VirtualDub (with last version) instead of VirtualDub Mod ?

Where i should put a VirtualDub to ? and what else ?

because i dislike VrtualDub mod
bakalism is offline  
Old 31st January 2010, 19:32   #3224  |  Link
stax76
staxrip maintainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Lšndle
Posts: 5,057
@bakalism

VrtualDub support was removed but due to a bug the option remained in the dialog without doing anything. VirtualDubMod is old and so is VFW and it's codecs and still everything works and is used by some people. StaxRip uses VirtualDubMod for a couple of things that VirtualDub can't do I think and even if it could it's not a good idea to migrate as it would take time and might introduce problems. It's better to spent the time with modern things like x264 and mkvtoolnix instead.
__________________
StaxRip - use pastebin for log files and imgbox for screenshots

Last edited by stax76; 31st January 2010 at 19:37.
stax76 is offline  
Old 1st February 2010, 15:56   #3225  |  Link
V1de0Luvr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
@V1de0Luvr
Did you check all image related options, I'll change it to write auto resize, auto crop etc. to the log file, without this it's difficult to find out what's happening.
Thanks, stax76, I am using the DivX Plus template with the modifications that I mentioned. Auto Crop Borders is enabled, of course. Auto Resize Image is 921600 if I did not already mention that. Auto Aspect Ratio Signaling is enabled. Maximum Aspect Ratio Signaling is 2. BT-601 is enabled. Output mod is 16. Auto correct crop values is enabled. And as mentioned earlier, Auto crop borders until proper aspect ratio is found is enabled, and Auto overcrop width to limit aspest ratio to: 1.778.

I will keep an eye out for a new preview with extra logging, thanks!
V1de0Luvr is offline  
Old 1st February 2010, 16:50   #3226  |  Link
stax76
staxrip maintainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Lšndle
Posts: 5,057
@V1de0Luvr

I'm not sure what exactly you try to achieve, IIRC Auto Resize Image Size takes the target DAR and finds a image size close to the pixel value you define. If you crop a 1080p image your target DAR might not be 16/9 any longer and thus auto resizing using 921600 pixel won't yield to 720p.
__________________
StaxRip - use pastebin for log files and imgbox for screenshots

Last edited by stax76; 1st February 2010 at 17:04.
stax76 is offline  
Old 1st February 2010, 21:19   #3227  |  Link
V1de0Luvr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
@V1de0Luvr

I'm not sure what exactly you try to achieve, IIRC Auto Resize Image Size takes the target DAR and finds a image size close to the pixel value you define. If you crop a 1080p image your target DAR might not be 16/9 any longer and thus auto resizing using 921600 pixel won't yield to 720p.
Thanks for the tip. I unchecked Auto Resize Image Size but auto crop is still increasing the height from 720 to 752 on my test video, so I still have to set height back to 720, error goes to -4.38%, so I go into the Crop window, click Smart Crop, and all is good after that.

The video in question is from "Last Call with Carson Daly" where for some bizarre reason they show a 16x9 picture inside of a 4x3 area inside of the 1080i picture. I have no idea why they do that, but my aim is to come out with a 720p 16x9 video of just the middle of the screen.
V1de0Luvr is offline  
Old 1st February 2010, 22:09   #3228  |  Link
stax76
staxrip maintainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Lšndle
Posts: 5,057
Maybe you can upload a sample to filedropper.com, 100 MB split with DGSplit.
__________________
StaxRip - use pastebin for log files and imgbox for screenshots
stax76 is offline  
Old 2nd February 2010, 02:44   #3229  |  Link
DodgeV83
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 7
When converting from a mono source, the resulting file always has no audio.

In the temp folder, a .wav is successfully generated, but the .m4a (iPhone profile) generated from that is only 2k and contains no audio. When using MeGui I can set the output to Mono, or "Keep original channels", Staxrip does not allow me to do this.

I looked up the BeSweet commands for bsn (aac), and it seems it only has -downmix, which only supports a stereo input.

www.schudy.de/ccount/click.php?id=10

How can I use Staxrip on a mono source?
DodgeV83 is offline  
Old 2nd February 2010, 13:06   #3230  |  Link
flebber
Practising Schemer
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by DodgeV83 View Post
When converting from a mono source, the resulting file always has no audio.

In the temp folder, a .wav is successfully generated, but the .m4a (iPhone profile) generated from that is only 2k and contains no audio. When using MeGui I can set the output to Mono, or "Keep original channels", Staxrip does not allow me to do this.

I looked up the BeSweet commands for bsn (aac), and it seems it only has -downmix, which only supports a stereo input.

www.schudy.de/ccount/click.php?id=10

How can I use Staxrip on a mono source?
Have you tried forcing Directshow as Decoder in Options -> Advanced ?

As these are the besweet core switches http://besweet.notrace.dk/core.html

Another option would be to edit the audio profile to specify the channel output. Such as

Code:
"%application:BeSweet%" -core( -input "%input%" -output "%output%" ) -azid( -c normal -L -3db ) -ota( -d %delay% -g max ) -bsn( -2ch -abr %bitrate% -aacprofile_hev2 )
I am just reading bsn options from the pdf here http://www.schudy.de/dts/download/be...2005-03-23.pdf

Last edited by flebber; 2nd February 2010 at 13:20.
flebber is offline  
Old 2nd February 2010, 15:34   #3231  |  Link
V1de0Luvr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
Maybe you can upload a sample to filedropper.com, 100 MB split with DGSplit.
http://www.filedropper.com/staxripcarsondalysample
V1de0Luvr is offline  
Old 2nd February 2010, 16:29   #3232  |  Link
stax76
staxrip maintainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Lšndle
Posts: 5,057
@DodgeV83

Right now I hardly have time for anything uncommon, if somebody would explain exactly and detailed the problem plus solution then there would be a chance.

@V1de0Luvr

Thanks for uploading the sample. I understand the problem now but don't have a idea for a solution so far. I'm not sure if there is clean solution without a change or addition to StaxRip but I'm not sure yet how it would look like. Workarounds are possible most of the time, like putting auto crop and resize into the source filter so StaxRip sees 720p as source.
__________________
StaxRip - use pastebin for log files and imgbox for screenshots
stax76 is offline  
Old 2nd February 2010, 20:26   #3233  |  Link
MuLTiTaSK
Registered User
 
MuLTiTaSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
@stax76

neuron2's response regarding stdout support in DGDecNV

Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
I'm in a bit of a pickle about it. The way it is implemented now in DGIndex kills Win2000 compatibility and now some other issues are being raised. But the alternative, AllocConsole(), pops up an extra DOS window. I only absorbed this as a contribution from someone else and to be honest I am not motivated to spend a lot of time on it. So, if you describe a good way to implement it, I will be happy to pay attention.
MuLTiTaSK is offline  
Old 2nd February 2010, 21:43   #3234  |  Link
stax76
staxrip maintainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Lšndle
Posts: 5,057
@MuLTiTaSK

Interesting, are there even Cuda drivers for w2k?
__________________
StaxRip - use pastebin for log files and imgbox for screenshots
stax76 is offline  
Old 2nd February 2010, 22:07   #3235  |  Link
MuLTiTaSK
Registered User
 
MuLTiTaSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
@stax76

doesnt seem like it
MuLTiTaSK is offline  
Old 2nd February 2010, 22:22   #3236  |  Link
stax76
staxrip maintainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Lšndle
Posts: 5,057
@MuLTiTaSK

Supporting w2k seem to be pointless then.
__________________
StaxRip - use pastebin for log files and imgbox for screenshots
stax76 is offline  
Old 3rd February 2010, 21:22   #3237  |  Link
MuLTiTaSK
Registered User
 
MuLTiTaSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
@stax76

did AnyDVD (SlySoft Inc.) people ever get back to you?
MuLTiTaSK is offline  
Old 3rd February 2010, 23:17   #3238  |  Link
Azazel4
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by MuLTiTaSK View Post
@Azazel4

comment out cropping and resizing load the script and set the cropping and resizing in StaxRip or try with one of the newer preview builds
Code:
DGDecode_mpeg2source("C:\Fansubbing\Encoding\R_555_1\VTS_01_1.d2v", info=3)
ColorMatrix(hints=true, interlaced=true, threads=0)
TomsMoComp(1,5,1)
#crop( 6, 4, -6, 0)
#Spline36Resize(720,404) # Lanczos (Sharp)
Undot()
tweak(sat=1.14,bright=-5,cont=1.05) 

ChangeFPS(29.97)
I tried the newest preview build and it still does the same thing for that res, thanks for looking into it anyway, everything else is working great
Azazel4 is offline  
Old 4th February 2010, 06:09   #3239  |  Link
MuLTiTaSK
Registered User
 
MuLTiTaSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
@Azazel4

you try? -> StaxRip 1.1.4.3
MuLTiTaSK is offline  
Old 4th February 2010, 18:12   #3240  |  Link
chagos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 18
Hi,
I have a source dvd encoded @29.97 fps. I don't see an option to change fps in StaxRip. In this case, I will use changefps in an avisynth script. But exactly how?
chagos is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
gui, h.264, h.265, hevc, mkv, x264, x265

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.