Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th January 2010, 21:26   #1  |  Link
blusky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 140
BD Rebuilder Pro and CCE Basic???

I am a newbie and just trying to get started. I purchased BD Rebuilder Pro and have read that it recommends to use Cinema Craft encoder CCE Basic.

I searched the Cinema Craft website to find this "Cinema Craft Encoder Basic was discontinued by the manufacturer on 7/31/2009 and is no longer available."

What is the best encoder to use to backup my BlueRay collection and maintain the best quality video???

Thanks in advance.

Last edited by blusky; 15th January 2010 at 21:32.
blusky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2010, 21:46   #2  |  Link
archie_here
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 18
I believe you are referring to DVD Rebuilder Pro. You can get HC Encoder which is equally good.

http://www.bitburners.com/hc-encoder/

For BD, try using the latest BD Rebuilder Beta.

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=143716
archie_here is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2010, 00:05   #3  |  Link
blusky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by archie_here View Post
I believe you are referring to DVD Rebuilder Pro. You can get HC Encoder which is equally good.

http://www.bitburners.com/hc-encoder/

For BD, try using the latest BD Rebuilder Beta.

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=143716
Thanks foryour help archie_here. I am a little confused. I am following a guide to blu-Ray Backups by Milotis and the proggy I need is infact BD rebuilder. Sorry for the confusion and thanks for your help.
blusky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2010, 01:17   #4  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,887
BD Rebuilder only support backups via X264. X264, by the way, is far and away the best H.264/AVS encoder you will find.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2010, 02:32   #5  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
Quote:
I am following a guide to blu-Ray Backups by Milotis
Ignore it - at very best, outdated...
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2010, 03:34   #6  |  Link
blusky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by setarip_old View Post
Ignore it - at very best, outdated...

Thanks setarip_old, what guide or programs can I use to make the best Quality backups of BlueRay Disks???
blusky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2010, 05:18   #7  |  Link
blusky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
BD Rebuilder only support backups via X264. X264, by the way, is far and away the best H.264/AVS encoder you will find.
Thanks jdobbs for your help. In fact I was just using DB Rebuilder V0.31.06 Beta But cannot seem to get it to start to encode. I am sure it is operator error somwhere. I am running windows 7 32 bit. I did read the setup info you posted . In the setup you wrote, " 8. Recommended for Windows XP only: Download and install WMV11 from Microsoft, and set VC-1 decoding to "disabled" in FFDSHOW (allowing the WMV11 codec to be used). This seems to be the codec with the fewest problem on VC-1. For Vista or Windows 7 -- select "wmv9"
In the FFDshow video encoder configuration I set the Format VC-1 to wmv9. I hope that is correct. Thanks for the program. Here is the log:

-----------------------
[22:43:36] BD Rebuilder v0.31.06 (beta)
- Source: GRAN_TORINO
- Input BD size: 27.67 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:56:34.779]
- Target BD size: 4.27 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
[22:43:36] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [22:43:36] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00004]
- [23:01:57] Reencoding: VID_00004 (1 of 1)
- [23:01:57] Collecting video information
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 167,707 frames
- Bitrate: 4,028 Kbs
- [23:01:57] Reencoding: VID_00004, Pass 1 of 2
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- FFDSHOW Revision: (3133)
[23:01:59] - Failed video encode, aborted


Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Last edited by blusky; 16th January 2010 at 05:26.
blusky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2010, 14:57   #8  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,887
Quote:
Originally Posted by blusky View Post
Thanks jdobbs for your help. In fact I was just using DB Rebuilder V0.31.06 Beta But cannot seem to get it to start to encode. I am sure it is operator error somwhere. I am running windows 7 32 bit. I did read the setup info you posted . In the setup you wrote, " 8. Recommended for Windows XP only: Download and install WMV11 from Microsoft, and set VC-1 decoding to "disabled" in FFDSHOW (allowing the WMV11 codec to be used). This seems to be the codec with the fewest problem on VC-1. For Vista or Windows 7 -- select "wmv9"
In the FFDshow video encoder configuration I set the Format VC-1 to wmv9. I hope that is correct. Thanks for the program. Here is the log:

-----------------------
[22:43:36] BD Rebuilder v0.31.06 (beta)
- Source: GRAN_TORINO
- Input BD size: 27.67 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:56:34.779]
- Target BD size: 4.27 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
[22:43:36] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [22:43:36] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00004]
- [23:01:57] Reencoding: VID_00004 (1 of 1)
- [23:01:57] Collecting video information
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 167,707 frames
- Bitrate: 4,028 Kbs
- [23:01:57] Reencoding: VID_00004, Pass 1 of 2
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- FFDSHOW Revision: (3133)
[23:01:59] - Failed video encode, aborted


Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Are you using the X264 version that was shipped (in the ZIP file) with BD Rebuilder? Also -- have you installed any "codec packs" or other programs that could override the default DirectShow CODECS of FFDSHOW?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2010, 15:53   #9  |  Link
blusky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Are you using the X264 version that was shipped (in the ZIP file) with BD Rebuilder? Also -- have you installed any "codec packs" or other programs that could override the default DirectShow CODECS of FFDSHOW?

Thanks for your help jdobbs.
This is what I have . When I open up BD Rebuilder and select settings , encoder I have x264 encoder selected. I assume that with it set this way it is using the X264 version that was shipped (in the ZIP file) with BD Rebuilder? Target size BD-5, encoder settings to Idle priority and high quality . Under the mode tab I have movie only backup and Quicker encode for extras selected. In the setup tab I have these selected. English, limit one track for each language, sunbtitle languages to keep , all,.

The only other program that I have installed on this computer that can maybe override the default DirectShow CODECS of FFDSHOW is DVD Rebuilder Pro?? I am using all the programs you have listed exactly except for AVISYNTH 2.57 . I am using AVISYNTH 2.58.

Appreciate your time. I am sure it is something that I am doing wrong but I have to start learning somwhere.

Last edited by blusky; 16th January 2010 at 15:57.
blusky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2010, 20:08   #10  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
@Blusky

Did you UNZIP the x264 file into the "Tools" folder/subdirectory of "BDRebuilder"?
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2010, 23:19   #11  |  Link
blusky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by setarip_old View Post
@Blusky

Did you UNZIP the x264 file into the "Tools" folder/subdirectory of "BDRebuilder"?
Thanks setarip_old. Yes the x264 file is in the tools subdirectory and it is unzipped.
blusky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2010, 04:31   #12  |  Link
blusky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 140
Well, still at it and cannot figure out why I'm getting encode failed when running BD Rebuilder.

I am running Windows 7 Ultimate that was installed about 3 weeks ago . I do not have many programs on this computer as I want to use it for Video mostly.


Any other suggestions on how I can get BD Rebuilder to work would be greatly appreciated.

I have beeen able to do a 1 to 1 copy to a BD-RE DL with no problem and the quality was unrecognizable from the original.

Thanks in advance.
blusky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2010, 16:30   #13  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
@blusky;
Suggestion:
Reinstall AVISynth, Haali, and FFDShow, the ones at the 1st post of this thread. Sometimes things hiccup, so it may be redundant, but give it a try.
Then unzip a fresh BD-RB, remove all the files from the folder inside the unzipped one and place inside the BD-RBV03106 folder. Just trying to shorten the path to BD-RB.
Place this folder directly in your C:, so the path should look like C:\BD-RBV03106.
Then right click on the REG_MSCOMCTL, and select run as administrator.
Then right click on BD-Rebuilder, and select run as administrator.
Set up your desired backup, and give it another try. Good luck.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2010, 21:16   #14  |  Link
blusky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
@blusky;
Suggestion:
Reinstall AVISynth, Haali, and FFDShow, the ones at the 1st post of this thread. Sometimes things hiccup, so it may be redundant, but give it a try.
Then unzip a fresh BD-RB, remove all the files from the folder inside the unzipped one and place inside the BD-RBV03106 folder. Just trying to shorten the path to BD-RB.
Place this folder directly in your C:, so the path should look like C:\BD-RBV03106.
Then right click on the REG_MSCOMCTL, and select run as administrator.
Then right click on BD-Rebuilder, and select run as administrator.
Set up your desired backup, and give it another try. Good luck.
Capsbackup, did exactly as you said.

The issue I am having now is that when I right click on the REG_MSCOMCTL file in the BD Rebuilder folder and select Run as administrator I get this message. " MSCOMCTL.OCX failed to load. Make sure binary is stored at the specific path or debug it to check for problems with the binary or dependent .dll files. The specific binary could not be found."

If try to start BD rebuilder I get this message, " Component MSCOMCTL.OCX or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: A file is missing or invalid."

I have reinstalled all the other programs as you have said and followed jdobbs how to using the exact same files.


Any Idea or guidance on how to fix this problem would be greatly appreciated.
blusky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2010, 21:33   #15  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Did you try right clicking on BD-Rebuilder.exe and selecting Run as Administrator?
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2010, 00:39   #16  |  Link
blusky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
Did you try right clicking on BD-Rebuilder.exe and selecting Run as Administrator?
Capsbackup, I'mm sorry I did not think about that myself but yes that worked and it is encoding! Thanks a lot Capsbackup, your suggestions worked great. Bd Rebuilder says it will take about 8:00 hrs to encode but I am very happy its working. Hopefully it will continue to work.

Thanks to all who helped me in this post and hopefully it will help other peeps. Thanks to jdobbs for sharing his work.
blusky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2010, 06:40   #17  |  Link
blusky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 140
Here is an update . Bd Rebuilder finished but with this error. Aften.exe has stopped working. Here is the log:

[17:36:33] BD Rebuilder v0.31.06 (beta)
- Source: GRAN_TORINO
- Input BD size: 27.67 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:56:34.779]
- Target BD size: 4.27 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
[17:36:33] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [17:36:33] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00004]
- [17:55:16] Reencoding: VID_00004 (1 of 1)
- [17:55:16] Collecting video information
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 167,707 frames
- Bitrate: 4,028 Kbs
- [17:55:16] Reencoding: VID_00004, Pass 1 of 2
- [02:42:14] Reencoding: VID_00004, Pass 2 of 2
- [00:32:52] Video Encode complete
- [00:32:52] Reencoding audio tracks (if req'd)
- ERROR in attempt to reencode audio (AFTEN) [AUD_00004__4352.WAV]
[00:36:47] - Failed to reencode audio, aborted


Any help or ideas on how to fix this will be greatly appreciated.
blusky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2010, 19:28   #18  |  Link
Elvispookie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by blusky View Post
Here is an update . Bd Rebuilder finished but with this error. Aften.exe has stopped working. Here is the log:

[17:36:33] BD Rebuilder v0.31.06 (beta)
- Source: GRAN_TORINO
- Input BD size: 27.67 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:56:34.779]
- Target BD size: 4.27 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
[17:36:33] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [17:36:33] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00004]
- [17:55:16] Reencoding: VID_00004 (1 of 1)
- [17:55:16] Collecting video information
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 167,707 frames
- Bitrate: 4,028 Kbs
- [17:55:16] Reencoding: VID_00004, Pass 1 of 2
- [02:42:14] Reencoding: VID_00004, Pass 2 of 2
- [00:32:52] Video Encode complete
- [00:32:52] Reencoding audio tracks (if req'd)
- ERROR in attempt to reencode audio (AFTEN) [AUD_00004__4352.WAV]
[00:36:47] - Failed to reencode audio, aborted


Any help or ideas on how to fix this will be greatly appreciated.
In you BD-Rebuilder settings click on the checkboxes to leave the audio alone (dont convert). There are 2 options for BD only.. click both. You will not see this error again.
Elvispookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2010, 15:53   #19  |  Link
blusky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elvispookie View Post
In you BD-Rebuilder settings click on the checkboxes to leave the audio alone (dont convert). There are 2 options for BD only.. click both. You will not see this error again.
Thanks Elvispookie, It finally worked as you said. I ended up posting in the bug report for BD rebuilder since the title of this post was not very clear. Thanks for your help.
blusky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.