Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th December 2009, 15:00   #2661  |  Link
alexcel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 56
Forced subs only

Hi Stax

I have not found the option to select only forced subs in a stream where there are mixed forced and non forced subs

It happens when the forced subs are not in a separate stream, but rather in the same stream as the general subs. They are flagged as forced.

In the idx/sub file, you can select option to show only forced subs.

Code:
# ON: displays only forced subtitles, OFF: shows everything
forced subs: OFF

Also, in VSRip there is an option to extract only forced subs.

Is there an option in staxrip to do so?

Thx.

Last edited by alexcel; 19th December 2009 at 15:04. Reason: added comment
alexcel is offline  
Old 19th December 2009, 18:09   #2662  |  Link
stax76
staxrip & mpv.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,220
Please send me a idx/sub files again.
__________________
StaxRip - use pastebin for log files and imgbox for screenshots
mpv.net player
stax76 is offline  
Old 19th December 2009, 22:29   #2663  |  Link
Havokdan
Registered User
 
Havokdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Gurupi, Tocantins, Brasil
Posts: 173
You can add the option to delete temporary files, except the logs?
Havokdan is offline  
Old 19th December 2009, 23:45   #2664  |  Link
stax76
staxrip & mpv.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,220






Don't forget to enable 'Wait For Exit' otherwise the temp dir might get deleted before the command line executes.

Code:
cmd.exe /c copy "%working_dir%*_StaxRip.log" "%target_dir%"
http://www.imagehost.org/

http://sourceforge.net/projects/zscreen/
__________________
StaxRip - use pastebin for log files and imgbox for screenshots
mpv.net player

Last edited by stax76; 19th December 2009 at 23:47.
stax76 is offline  
Old 19th December 2009, 23:54   #2665  |  Link
MuLTiTaSK
Registered User
 
MuLTiTaSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
@stax

i use ZScreen aswell best snappy for Seven i used so far take some new snaps of StaxRip with it

current home of ZScreen

Last edited by MuLTiTaSK; 20th December 2009 at 00:06.
MuLTiTaSK is offline  
Old 20th December 2009, 00:25   #2666  |  Link
MuLTiTaSK
Registered User
 
MuLTiTaSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
@stax

StaxRip x264 x64 support coming?

MT Avisynth problem is fixed

i been using lastest icc vanilla build from here techouse's unpatched x264 builds with no problems

MKVToolnix 3.0.0 series

Code:
2009-12-15  Moritz Bunkus  <moritz@bunkus.org>

	* mmg: bug fix: On Windows 2000/XP the 'add/append file' dialog
	was not showing files with certain extensions (e.g. ".srt" or
	".mp4") if the option "all supported media files" was
	selected. Fix for bug 448.

2009-12-12  Moritz Bunkus  <moritz@bunkus.org>

	* Released v3.0.0.

	* mmg: enhancement: Added support for showing the muxing progress
	for both normal muxes and the job manager in Windows 7's taskbar.
MuLTiTaSK is offline  
Old 20th December 2009, 00:27   #2667  |  Link
stax76
staxrip & mpv.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,220
@MuLTiTaSK

It handles Aero which old ones don't, not even Snipping Tool does.
I know it from a another thread here at doom9.

Quote:
StaxRip x264 x64 support coming?
According to some benchmark posted the gains are only worthwhile with slow settings, do people really use slow settings for 720p? wouldn't this result in encoding times of 24 hours and more?
__________________
StaxRip - use pastebin for log files and imgbox for screenshots
mpv.net player

Last edited by stax76; 20th December 2009 at 00:32.
stax76 is offline  
Old 20th December 2009, 00:37   #2668  |  Link
MuLTiTaSK
Registered User
 
MuLTiTaSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
@stax

another one that does is Window Clippings
but its not free like ZScreen
MuLTiTaSK is offline  
Old 20th December 2009, 00:47   #2669  |  Link
Havokdan
Registered User
 
Havokdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Gurupi, Tocantins, Brasil
Posts: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post






Don't forget to enable 'Wait For Exit' otherwise the temp dir might get deleted before the command line executes.

Code:
cmd.exe /c copy "%working_dir%*_StaxRip.log" "%target_dir%"
http://www.imagehost.org/

http://sourceforge.net/projects/zscreen/
Thank You Stax
Havokdan is offline  
Old 20th December 2009, 00:48   #2670  |  Link
MuLTiTaSK
Registered User
 
MuLTiTaSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
@MuLTiTaSK

It handles Aero which old ones don't, not even Snipping Tool does.
I know it from a another thread here at doom9.



According to some benchmark posted the gains are only worthwhile with slow settings, do people really use slow settings for 720p? wouldn't this result in encoding times of 24 hours and more?
i use slower profile sometimes and it really helps

total encoding time depends on what filters i use in my scripts

but quality is what i aim for with my backups so speed takes a backseat most of the time
MuLTiTaSK is offline  
Old 20th December 2009, 02:34   #2671  |  Link
Zorrander
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 26
Encoding 1920x1080 forced to 1920x1072

I've been encoding some HD content with Staxrip and am wondering why it is that you cannot encode 1080p files in their native resolution. I'm encoding 1080p sources in a lower bitrate to get their size more managable and end up having to crop the picture down to 1920x1072 to get the pixel count divisible by 16. Is this an x264 thing? I've done a lot of searching but haven't found anything directly related to this. I did read that x264 isn't as efficient with non 16 divisible numbers, but not anything stating it can't be done. Obviously this isn't the end of the world, just an annoyance.
Zorrander is offline  
Old 20th December 2009, 03:03   #2672  |  Link
MuLTiTaSK
Registered User
 
MuLTiTaSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
@Zorrander

uncheck crop in filters
uncheck auto crop borders in project options
change output mod to 8



MuLTiTaSK is offline  
Old 20th December 2009, 05:48   #2673  |  Link
stax76
staxrip & mpv.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,220
@Zorrander

I think this warning can be skipped by clicking next (some warnings can't be skipped).

I've changed it now to show no warning for 1080 even if the output mod is 16 (option seen in MuLTiTaSK's last screen shot). I think it's reasonable to make an exception for 1080.
__________________
StaxRip - use pastebin for log files and imgbox for screenshots
mpv.net player
stax76 is offline  
Old 20th December 2009, 06:02   #2674  |  Link
Zorrander
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
@Zorrander

I think this warning can be skipped by clicking next (some warnings can't be skipped).

I've changed it now to show no warning for 1080 even if the output mod is 16 (option seen in MuLTiTaSK's last screen shot). I think it's reasonable to make an exception for 1080.
It wouldn't let me skip, but I changed the mod to 8 and it works ok. I've used Staxrip for a while but haven't dug into the job options much. Thanks for pointing this one out to me.
Zorrander is offline  
Old 20th December 2009, 06:28   #2675  |  Link
MuLTiTaSK
Registered User
 
MuLTiTaSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
@Zorrander

no problems stax76's amazin program has alot of power under the hood

you will always feel like you can learn some new way it can help you i been using it for years and i still feel like that

i look forward to stax76's updates not to many programs i can say that for even ones i payed for
MuLTiTaSK is offline  
Old 20th December 2009, 06:50   #2676  |  Link
MuLTiTaSK
Registered User
 
MuLTiTaSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
@stax76

is a quick encode option possible?

like from the x264 options i import a .avs file after i setup x264 options and staxrip starts encoding instantly with the settings i set without asking for a template
MuLTiTaSK is offline  
Old 20th December 2009, 10:00   #2677  |  Link
Mixer73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
According to some benchmark posted the gains are only worthwhile with slow settings, do people really use slow settings for 720p? wouldn't this result in encoding times of 24 hours and more?
I definitely do use slow settings for SD material and my HD material which I encode at ~540p, and I'd welcome the ~10% 64bit seems to bring on slow settings.
Mixer73 is offline  
Old 20th December 2009, 17:53   #2678  |  Link
Obe one
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
i am not able to find Cut option for movi length?
Obe one is offline  
Old 20th December 2009, 18:10   #2679  |  Link
Ryo94
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by Obe one View Post
i am not able to find Cut option for movi length?
View=>preview or press F5, use the slider or the buttons (<<< << < > >> >>>) to navigate the video and the buttons [ ] (or the keys home & end) to set the "start cut point" and "end cut point" respectively.

Last edited by Ryo94; 20th December 2009 at 19:31.
Ryo94 is offline  
Old 20th December 2009, 18:15   #2680  |  Link
Havokdan
Registered User
 
Havokdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Gurupi, Tocantins, Brasil
Posts: 173
Obe one, f6 or "View>Preview" And use the commands listed.
Havokdan is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
gui, h.264, h.265, hevc, mkv, x264, x265

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.