Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Announcements and Chat > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th October 2009, 16:49   #1  |  Link
valnar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 498
What works and doesn't work with Windows 7?

Most of my concerns lie with this forum and the AVSForum. Multimedia and encoding applications have kept me on Windows XP for years.

Has anyone gathered a list yet of what popular applications talked about on Doom9 work with Windows 7 "out of the box"? What ones need tweaking? And which ones just don't work at all?

If not, maybe this thread can be for that... I'd like to know what I'm getting myself into if I purchase Windows 7. I've already been reading a bit about the issues with codecs. I like my ffdshow, MPC Home Cinema, and MKV support. What seamlessness do I give up in Win7?
valnar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2009, 00:18   #2  |  Link
RunningSkittle
Skittle
 
RunningSkittle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 539
The list of "what doesnt work" would be very small. The only thing that needs a tweak is if you want to use ffdshow for DirectShowSource(). Otherwise everything else works "out of the box"
RunningSkittle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2009, 00:50   #3  |  Link
stax76
staxrip maintainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ländle
Posts: 5,056
There is some discussion here about a tool to tweak DirectShow to prevent it to prefer Microsoft codecs if I understood correctly. I'm using Win 7 since about two month and did not need this tool so far.

There is some pixelation issue with renderers, EVR is the only one working, happens only with certain drivers and cards. VLC is also effected but they announced a fix, no problem with custom presenters.
__________________
StaxRip - use pastebin for log files and imgbox for screenshots
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2009, 00:59   #4  |  Link
valnar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 498
So things like DVD Rebuilder, HDConvertX, AnyDVD, AVISynth, Haali Media splitter, PowerDVD and the like work without issues? I seem to recall a few threads about problems getting things to work with Win7.
valnar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2009, 01:08   #5  |  Link
stax76
staxrip maintainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ländle
Posts: 5,056
I only know threads related AviSynth, 32bit version works fine on Win 7 32bit as well as 64bit for the vast majority of users, there are a couple of users having problems but the same can be said for any Windows version.
__________________
StaxRip - use pastebin for log files and imgbox for screenshots
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2009, 21:05   #6  |  Link
Blue_MiSfit
Derek Prestegard IRL
 
Blue_MiSfit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,280
I've yet to come across anything that doesn't work on Windows 7 x64!

~MiSfit
Blue_MiSfit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2009, 04:17   #7  |  Link
Shinigami-Sama
Solaris: burnt by the Sun
 
Shinigami-Sama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: /etc/default/moo
Posts: 1,923
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue_MiSfit View Post
I've yet to come across anything that doesn't work on Windows 7 x64!

~MiSfit
same
only thing was UAC prevented dragging and dropping into applications...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by benjust View Post
interlacing and telecining should have been but a memory long ago.. unfortunately still just another bizarre weapon in the industries war on image quality.
Shinigami-Sama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2009, 12:54   #8  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,756
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shinigami-Sama View Post
UAC prevented dragging and dropping into applications...
That is for "elevated" processes only. And it makes sense that you can drop data from arbitrary processdx into an "elevated" one

What I find kind of annoying is that Win7 claims that the application didn't install properly with almost any installer you run. The message always appears shortly after the installer completed. Of course the application did install properly. So you need to discard the warning every time. Not a real problem, but it may confuse/scare inexperienced users more than it helps. Win7 even claimed the Delphi 7.0 Professional has known compatibility problems. I ignored the warning, installed it anyway and it runs perfectly fine for me ^^
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 29th October 2009 at 13:01.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2009, 18:36   #9  |  Link
Shinigami-Sama
Solaris: burnt by the Sun
 
Shinigami-Sama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: /etc/default/moo
Posts: 1,923
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
That is for "elevated" processes only. And it makes sense that you can drop data from arbitrary processdx into an "elevated" one
it did it to my FTP client regardless of if I elevated it or not
UAC is garbage anyways
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by benjust View Post
interlacing and telecining should have been but a memory long ago.. unfortunately still just another bizarre weapon in the industries war on image quality.
Shinigami-Sama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2009, 21:14   #10  |  Link
stax76
staxrip maintainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ländle
Posts: 5,056
I've enabled UAC and don't think it's too much of a pain. Bad designed applications in regard of UAC and also design guidelines is a bigger problem but those applications usually suck anyway in many other areas. Vista is now some years old and applications that didn't get it until now might never get it right.
__________________
StaxRip - use pastebin for log files and imgbox for screenshots

Last edited by stax76; 29th October 2009 at 21:23.
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2009, 22:27   #11  |  Link
valnar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 498
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
I've enabled UAC and don't think it's too much of a pain. Bad designed applications in regard of UAC and also design guidelines is a bigger problem but those applications usually suck anyway in many other areas. Vista is now some years old and applications that didn't get it until now might never get it right.
That's the issue. Many of the programs we all love and use now from Doom9 were designed with Win2K/XP in mind.
valnar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2009, 22:58   #12  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,756
Quote:
Originally Posted by valnar View Post
That's the issue. Many of the programs we all love and use now from Doom9 were designed with Win2K/XP in mind.
I'm yet to encounter a program that doesn't run on Windows 7 or that can't be convinced to work with UAC

Remember: If you really need to, you can run any application with "elevated" rights, even if the application doesn't explicitly request it.

But usually that's not needed. Applications that try to write to directories where they have no rights (e.g. "C:\Program Files") will simply be redirected to the "virtual store" by Windows 7.

Last but not least there is compatibility mode. So there are more than enough workarounds to get "legacy" applications running
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 29th October 2009 at 23:25.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2009, 23:20   #13  |  Link
RickB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 55
I installed the 64bit Windows 7 pro yesterday and have reinstalled all my programes. They all work even the old ones such as DVD dycrypter and my Adobe photoshop elements 4
RickB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2009, 07:42   #14  |  Link
Ajax_Undone
I dont care so should you
 
Ajax_Undone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In hell next to the boiling pit of Lava...
Posts: 989
The installer issue has something to do with the destruct code that is run under NSIS and some early INNO. Not had any other issues with installing stuff.
Even then its just a question asking IF it installed correctly...
__________________
My Installer's ||
Ajax_Undone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2009, 12:08   #15  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,756
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ajax_Undone View Post
The installer issue has something to do with the destruct code that is run under NSIS and some early INNO. Not had any other issues with installing stuff.
Even then its just a question asking IF it installed correctly...
Yes. But with blazing amount of NSIS-based installers for Windows software, they really should have noticed that the warning dialog appears far to often with no valid reason
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2009, 18:38   #16  |  Link
Ajax_Undone
I dont care so should you
 
Ajax_Undone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In hell next to the boiling pit of Lava...
Posts: 989
True. I admit it does get kind of annoying. I suppose I'll bring it up b4 the first SP. See if we can get it resolved...

~DarC
__________________
My Installer's ||
Ajax_Undone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2009, 06:07   #17  |  Link
bondsam123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Hey guys,

In my machine real player is work while no one process is running in background, but while i am trying to work multi programming real player doesn't work properly, what to do, Please suggest me.. Thanks n advance..
__________________
aminosäuren
bondsam123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2010, 09:14   #18  |  Link
Benihana
Registered User
 
Benihana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 43
AnyDVD 6.6.0.7 : works
BeSweet 1.5.29 : command-line only, needs MSVBVM50.DLL
BeSweet 1.5.29 GUI : GUI does not work well
DGMPGDec 1.5.7 [DGIndex] : works
DVD Decrypter 3.5.4.0 : WinXP SP3 compatibility mode
ffdshow_rev3119_20091027_clsid : works
GKnot 0.35.0 : WinXP SP3 compatibility mode
ImgBurn 2.5.0.0 : works
MPC-HC 1.3.1249.0 : works
VirtualDub 1.8.8 : works
Xvid 1.2.2-07062009 : works

Hello. I'd like to say that with my Win7 32bit, I've found that the green entries all work without any extra configurating. The orange entries need compatibility mode or other work before they'll operate. Red entries don't seem to work well at all, and you're probably better off using some other method.

BeSweet 1.5.29 works fine if you use command line. It also needs MSVBVM50.DLL to be present in it's folder, I needed to download that DLL. If you use the GUI like I used to, then it does not seem to work no matter what I do. It doesn't take long to learn the command line, so that's how I continue to use it. The GUI works if you only use the first screen. If you click "Lame 1" or the like, then none of the text or buttons will appear.

DVD Decrypter will run fine if I set it to WinXP SP3 compatibility mode. If I don't, then some of the text disappears until you hover the mouse over it.

Since I typically launch DVDDecrypter from GKnot 0.35.0, I have also set GKnot to WinXP SP3 compatibility mode. This way it doesn't bring up the UAC dialog when I launch DVDDecrypter. I think it may work fine without compatibility mode, but I've set it anyways.

In my opinion, it's worth getting Win7. It requires a little work to get old software to work right, but overall it works out just great. Hope this helps!
__________________
- Benihana -
Benihana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2010, 00:58   #19  |  Link
zilog jones
Registered User
 
zilog jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ireland
Posts: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benihana View Post
BeSweet 1.5.29 GUI : GUI does not work well
The last time I tried installing this on XP a few years ago it was not cooperating at all - can't remember exactly what happened but I don't think it would encode anything. These days I just use MeGUI for audio encoding and AviSynth for processing (speed changes, etc.).
zilog jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2010, 06:07   #20  |  Link
AlekseiV
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benihana View Post
DVD Decrypter 3.5.4.0 : WinXP SP3 compatibility mode
DVD Decrypter works fine without compatibility mode in Win7 x64 for me.

When I quit it will spam errors like
Quote:
Failed to set data for "
but everything else works fine, just quitting I need to press OK a bunch.
AlekseiV is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
win7 works xp doesn't

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.