Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th October 2009, 19:34   #5901  |  Link
r0d
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rumbah View Post
As you are using Windows 7, try using a tool to change the default DirectShow behaviour. You could use http://www.codecguide.com/windows7_p...er_tweaker.htm . Switch the desired decoder to ffdshow. If you want to use the Microsoft vc1 decoder, you have to select ffdshow in the program and then set the decoder in ffdshow to wmv9.
You have to set it only for 32 bit (and need a 32 bit ffdshow) as avisynth uses 32 bit.
Its working now !!! Big thanks for your help
r0d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2009, 21:50   #5902  |  Link
joae
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10
Is there some limitation on the # of items in the queue? I spent over an hour yesterday adding 100+ videos to my queue. Today I had to restart, and although I closed Ripbot nicely, the queue was gone It seems to work fine with a few items, but not really in the mood to try with 100+ items again...
joae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2009, 22:55   #5903  |  Link
Hobbit112
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoju3508 View Post
Download and install WMV11 from Microsoft, and set VC-1 decoding to "disabled" in FFDSHOW (allowing the WMV11 codec to be used). This seems to be the codec with the fewest problem on VC-1.
Thanks hoju3508, I thought that might be it but wanted some verification first. I have Ripbot running on another machine but don't remember if I installed WMV11 on it.

Will give it a try this evening.
Hobbit112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2009, 23:47   #5904  |  Link
awake33
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by r0d View Post
Its working now !!! Big thanks for your help
For me, this issue is with any video. VC-1 or H264.
Any suggestions?
awake33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2009, 06:09   #5905  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
Hi Atak,

I have an trouble with Windows 7 ultimate, ripbot264 1.14.4;

Runtime Error!

Program: C:\Ripbot264\Tolls\avs2avi\avs2avi.exe

Process in the "Gathering Informations".

Could you help me with that, please?



p.S.> EDIT--> retry to import again, the problem not re-happen..
Thanks
__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.

Last edited by 8ternity; 13th October 2009 at 06:24.
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2009, 12:08   #5906  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,858
Quote:
Is there some limitation on the # of items in the queue? I spent over an hour yesterday adding 100+ videos to my queue. Today I had to restart, and although I closed Ripbot nicely, the queue was gone It seems to work fine with a few items, but not really in the mood to try with 100+ items again...
Try to edit ripbot264.ini
StoreTempFilesin=AUTO

change AUTO to C , D , E , F .... Your queue should show up again
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2009, 13:20   #5907  |  Link
Rumbah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 458
Quote:
Originally Posted by awake33 View Post
For me, this issue is with any video. VC-1 or H264.
Any suggestions?
Have you tried setting the default 32 bit VC1 and H264 decoders to ffdshow with the tweaker program?
__________________
x264 full help - x264 --fullhelp r2345
Cuttermaran HCEnc provider - Support for HCEnc in Cuttermaran
DualDVDRB - Dual core support for DVD-RB free
Rumbah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2009, 13:45   #5908  |  Link
stryker412
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 105
Here's a question for you gurus. I want to rip my copies of Snow White and Pinocchio so when my niece is over she can watch them.

How can I rip them with the artwork in the side bars? I thought maybe it would be a different angle or something but I can't find it.

I loaded the largest m2ts in ripbot but it was just the movie with the black bars.
stryker412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2009, 19:05   #5909  |  Link
awake33
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rumbah View Post
Have you tried setting the default 32 bit VC1 and H264 decoders to ffdshow with the tweaker program?
I'm not using Windows 7, I'm using Vista.
And everything plays just fine on PC, everything streams to the PS3 just fine. This includes VC-1 and H264 files. I'm pulling my hair out here trying to figure this out.
awake33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2009, 21:26   #5910  |  Link
MKVCrazy
HD-Fan
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 164
How can I use FFT3DGPU with RipBot?

EDIT: And I also wish there's a way to save our custom resolutions, and the tweak settings we using often. It's need to be done every time you try to encode a video. It's getting annoying when you have like over 12 1-3mins short clips to convert Lol. Or is already there? If yes, how to do it? And why is the audio only CT and no ND?

Last edited by MKVCrazy; 13th October 2009 at 21:39.
MKVCrazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2009, 21:52   #5911  |  Link
jamd1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 102
Atak - have you looked at the latest dvdfab beta ? It now offers compression . I'm not sure if it uses x264 - or some new way of shrinking - but it may give you some more ideas.
jamd1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2009, 22:52   #5912  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
Hi Atak,

Finally, problem is persisting about avs2avi.exe crash. could you help me. thanks
__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2009, 01:33   #5913  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,858
Quote:
How can I use FFT3DGPU with RipBot?
Denoise -> Anime , Film (Latest Direct 9.0c MUST be installed!!!)

Quote:
Atak - have you looked at the latest dvdfab beta ? It now offers compression . I'm not sure if it uses x264 - or some new way of shrinking - but it may give you some more ideas.
Ideas? What ideas? What are you talking about?

Quote:
Finally, problem is persisting about avs2avi.exe crash. could you help me. thanks
You always have problems. First weird a/v sync issues. Now avs2avi.exe crashes. You have a mess in OS. Period. Install fresh Windows 7 x64 and be happy. This is my advice for today.

Quote:
And why is the audio only CT and no ND?
In terms of quality both are the same. Also ND can not be distributed from other site different than nero's.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2009, 02:24   #5914  |  Link
mäger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 35
any ideas why this tool encodes only 1:47 minutes of every lagarith lossless video?
mäger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2009, 02:49   #5915  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post

You always have problems. First weird a/v sync issues. Now avs2avi.exe crashes. You have a mess in OS. Period. Install fresh Windows 7 x64 and be happy. This is my advice for today.
I understand what you explain. It's not relly wanted all troubles about the audio video desync. I follow what you told me to do. Last time, it i change my processor and not have reinstall fresh windows. Now this week i have install brand new os, normally Vista x86 SP1, and this week Windows 7 x86.

So i leave you right now, and make an fresh install of the Windows 7 x64 version. Will be back in few days.

Just would like to thank you for your time, support, comments and recommandations. And sorry for my bad english, i do my best.

EDIT Cleared.
__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.

Last edited by 8ternity; 14th October 2009 at 05:14.
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2009, 07:39   #5916  |  Link
Mary H
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 31
What settings, or changes to the script, could I use to add a little more sharpness to DVD conversions to MKV? Newer, high-quality DVD's come out very well at 720P with about 2048 bitrate. However, I have a lot of older DVD's (foreign movies) that will never be available on Blu-Ray, and I'd like to get the best results possible with these.

For instance, in the line...

#Resize
video=Spline36Resize(video,1280,534).Sharpen(0.2)

What does the "Sharpen()" parameter represent? ...what change would result in more sharpness?

For watching my DVD's, I use Zoomplayer with ffdshow & avisynth's LimitedSharpenFaster script and get great results. Is there any way to use that filter in Ripbot264?

Thanks for any tips.
Mary H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2009, 08:38   #5917  |  Link
CyberTron88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 28
Hi! This qn is not directly related to ripot, but hopefully someone can help.

I've all these mkv ripped at 1080P AC3. Is there any commandline I can use to recode them to 720P or 480P AC3?
CyberTron88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2009, 12:24   #5918  |  Link
7ekno
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Try to edit ripbot264.ini
Does Audio Profile or Audio Normalize have a default that can be set in the Ripbot264.ini file?

Is there a list of parameters that can be defaulted in the .INI file?

Thanks,
7ek
7ekno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2009, 13:56   #5919  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
@Atak,

Just for updates, after installing Windows 7 x64 edition, i convert 2 movies this night and everthing work 100%. Thank You Atak!
__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2009, 14:24   #5920  |  Link
komisar
Registered User
 
komisar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Posts: 235
Atak_Snajpera, RipBot264 dont work without Administrative right (Vista 64-bit)...
__________________
..::[I am live here]..::..[My x264 CLI/VFW builds and tools]::..
komisar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.