Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 20th August 2009, 17:47   #4601  |  Link
SacredCultivator
Division H!F
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 183
I was just wondering if I prefer to use 1pass Const. Quality (x264), but at the same time would like to have it be compatible with many players, or at least as many as possible, what settigns might I need to take into consideration of changing in order to have best playback playability for DVD Players/Consoles/iPhone.

The settings I currently use are:
http://www.sendspace.com/file/w5zo8o

I know there are 2-pass presets that do this, but I prefer to use 1pass as I don't mind for the size output.

Thanks.
SacredCultivator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2009, 22:47   #4602  |  Link
j8ee
Registered User
 
j8ee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 59
You must use the lowest denominator for the various devices you want to use. You will have to go through the specifications of each device and check what it can play, and encode for the least advanced one.
j8ee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2009, 23:43   #4603  |  Link
Krawhitham
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 57
I setup a new rig to encode faster, on my 1st job I noticed the 2nd pass is more than twice as fast as the 1st (17fps vs 7fps). Using AVCHD preset (x264), turbo checked. On my old rig the 1st pass was always a lot faster than the 2nd pass, what am I doing wrong.

Source is from HDTV capture. here is the AVS file

DGDecode_mpeg2source("movie.d2v", info=3)
ColorMatrix(hints=true, interlaced=true, threads=0)
tfm(order=1).tdecimate()
crop( 0, 134, 0, -130)
AddBorders(0, 134, 0, 130)
Krawhitham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2009, 00:50   #4604  |  Link
Firebird
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krawhitham View Post
I setup a new rig to encode faster, on my 1st job I noticed the 2nd pass is more than twice as fast as the 1st (17fps vs 7fps). Using AVCHD preset (x264), turbo checked. On my old rig the 1st pass was always a lot faster than the 2nd pass, what am I doing wrong.

Source is from HDTV capture. here is the AVS file

DGDecode_mpeg2source("movie.d2v", info=3)
ColorMatrix(hints=true, interlaced=true, threads=0)
tfm(order=1).tdecimate()
crop( 0, 134, 0, -130)
AddBorders(0, 134, 0, 130)
It is a bug of megui, turbo is not working.
Firebird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2009, 01:30   #4605  |  Link
SacredCultivator
Division H!F
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by j8ee View Post
You must use the lowest denominator for the various devices you want to use. You will have to go through the specifications of each device and check what it can play, and encode for the least advanced one.
I see, bah, if going by least advanced, the quality output probably isn't really worth it I suppose.
SacredCultivator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2009, 06:47   #4606  |  Link
tomos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 534
no idea what's happened but can't encode anything now with x264. i keep getting the same error. updated x264 to the one from sharktooths thread but it's the same. error =

Quote:
[Information] Log
-[Information] Versions
--[NoImage] MeGUI Version : 0.3.1.1023
--[NoImage] OS : Windows Seven x64 (6.1.0.7100)
--[NoImage] Framework used : 2.0 SP1 (2.0.50727.4918)
-[Information] Hardware
--[NoImage] CPU : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU @ 2.40GHz
-[Information] Log for job5 (video, SM.avs -> )
--[Information] [22/08/2009 06:43:01] Started handling job
--[Information] [22/08/2009 06:43:01] Preprocessing
--[NoImage] Job commandline: "D:\megui\tools\x264\x264.exe" --pass 1 --bitrate 3750 --stats "B:\SM.stats" --level 4.1 --bframes 6 --b-adapt 2 --weightb --direct auto --deblock -1:-1 --subme 2 --partitions none --vbv-bufsize 50000 --vbv-maxrate 50000 --ratetol 4.0 --me dia --threads auto --thread-input --sar 1:1 --progress --no-psnr --no-ssim --output NUL "B:\SM.avs"
--[Information] [22/08/2009 06:43:02] Encoding started
--[NoImage] Standard output stream
--[NoImage] Standard error stream: D:\megui\tools\x264\x264.exe: unrecognised option `--progress'
--[Information] [22/08/2009 06:43:02] Job completed
i did a forced upgrade on everything just in case but it's still the same. ok, what did i break?
tomos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2009, 15:28   #4607  |  Link
Betsy25
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Holland, Belgium
Posts: 324
Sorry for this rather OT question, but has anyone of you heard about SharkTooth lately, is he OK, taking a break, or is he in not so good condition ?
Betsy25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2009, 15:39   #4608  |  Link
SacredCultivator
Division H!F
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 183
@Betsy25: There was a link and I forget where but Sharktooth is on Summer Break so there are no updates made to MeGUI through him currently.
SacredCultivator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2009, 18:47   #4609  |  Link
PlazzTT
Corkonian
 
PlazzTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Cork, Ireland
Posts: 114
I can reproduce this bug every time:

Go to x264 config
Load default
Choose "2pass - 1st pass" mode
Check "Turbo" option
--ref 1, --subme 2 and a few others are added to the command line.
De-activate Turbo and they're still there.
PlazzTT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2009, 22:25   #4610  |  Link
detmek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 475
Hi. I'm using MeGUI 0.3.1.1051 (same problem with 1053) and I have a problem when I try to convert DVD to MKV(x264/AAC). Problem occur when I try to convert sound. I get this error message from MeGUI:

Quote:
[Error] Log
-[Information] Versions
--[NoImage] MeGUI Version : 0.3.1.1051
--[NoImage] OS : Windows XP Professional x86 SP2 (5.1.131072.2600)
--[NoImage] Framework used : 2.0 (2.0.50727.42)
-[Information] Hardware
--[NoImage] CPU : AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4000+
-[Information] Log for job1 (idx, VTS_01_1.VOB -> VTS_01_1.d2v)
--[Information] [8/24/2009 10:25:56 PM] Started handling job
--[Information] [8/24/2009 10:25:56 PM] Preprocessing
--[NoImage] Job commandline: "D:\Program Files\megui\tools\dgindex\dgindex.exe" -SD=< -AIF=<C:\RES_EVIL\VIDEO_TS\VTS_01_1.VOB< -OF=<C:\MeGUI Output\VTS_01_1< -exit -hide -OM=1 -TN=80
--[Information] [8/24/2009 10:25:56 PM] Indexing started
--[NoImage] Standard output stream
--[NoImage] Standard error stream
--[Information] [8/24/2009 10:28:12 PM] Running auto force film
---[NoImage] Film percentage: -1
--[Information] [8/24/2009 10:28:13 PM] Postprocessing
---[Information] Deleting intermediate files
--[Information] [8/24/2009 10:28:17 PM] Job completed
-[Error] Log for job1 (audio, VTS_01_1 T80 3_2ch 448Kbps DELAY 0ms.ac3 -> VTS_01_1 T80 3_2ch 448Kbps DELAY 0ms.mp4)
--[Information] [8/24/2009 11:06:17 PM] Started handling job
--[Information] [8/24/2009 11:06:17 PM] Preprocessing
--[NoImage] Avisynth script
---[NoImage] NicAc3Source("C:\MeGUI Output\VTS_01_1 T80 3_2ch 448Kbps DELAY 0ms.ac3", DRC=1)
---[NoImage] Normalize()
---[NoImage] return last
--[NoImage] Commandline used: -ignorelength -q 0.35 -if - -of "{0}"
--[Information] [8/24/2009 11:06:17 PM] Encoding started
--[Information] [8/24/2009 11:06:17 PM] Encode thread started
--[Information] [8/24/2009 11:06:17 PM] Avisynth script environment opened
--[Information] [8/24/2009 11:06:17 PM] Script loaded
--[Information] Output Decoder
---[NoImage] Channels: 5
---[NoImage] Bits per sample: 32
---[NoImage] Sample rate: 48000
--[NoImage] Commandline: D:\Program Files\megui\tools\NeroAAC\neroAacEnc.exe -ignorelength -q 0.35 -if - -of "C:\MeGUI Output\VTS_01_1 T80 3_2ch 448Kbps DELAY 0ms.mp4"
--[Information] [8/24/2009 11:06:17 PM] Encoder process started
--[Error] An error occurred
---[NoImage] Exception message: The pipe has been ended.
---[NoImage] Stacktrace

----[NoImage] at System.IO.__Error.WinIOError(Int32 errorCode, String maybeFullPath)
----[NoImage] at System.IO.FileStream.WriteCore(Byte[] buffer, Int32 offset, Int32 count)
----[NoImage] at System.IO.FileStream.Write(Byte[] array, Int32 offset, Int32 count)
----[NoImage] at MeGUI.AviSynthAudioEncoder.encode(
)
---[NoImage] Inner exception: null
--[NoImage] Output from encoder via stderr
---[NoImage] *************************************************************
---[NoImage] * *
---[NoImage] * Nero AAC Encoder *
---[NoImage] * Copyright 2008 Nero AG *
---[NoImage] * All Rights Reserved Worldwide *
---[NoImage] * *
---[NoImage] * Package build date: Sep 17 2008 *
---[NoImage] * Package version: 1.3.3.0 *
---[NoImage] * *
---[NoImage] * See -help for a complete list of available parameters. *
---[NoImage] * *
---[NoImage] *************************************************************
--[NoImage] Output from encoder via stdout: ERROR: could not open AAC encoder
--[Information] [8/24/2009 11:08:42 PM] Job completed
I have checked Apply Dynamic Range Compression, Downmix multichannel to stereo (or keep original channels), Keep original sample rate and Normalize Peaks to 100%.
I don't have this problem if i check Force Decoding via DirectShow.
Does anyone know what is the problem?
detmek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2009, 23:27   #4611  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by detmek View Post
Hi. I'm using MeGUI 0.3.1.1051 (same problem with 1053) and I have a problem when I try to convert DVD to MKV(x264/AAC). Problem occur when I try to convert sound. I get this error message from MeGUI:
...
Does anyone know what is the problem?
The problem is the non standard audio input:
Code:
...
 Channels: 5
...
NeroAacEnc don't support 5 channels and exit.

If you want downmix to 2 channels, DRC and Normalize you can use this avs script like MeGUI audio input:
Code:
NicAc3Source("C:\MeGUI Output\VTS_01_1 T80 3_2ch 448Kbps DELAY 0ms.ac3", Channels=2, DRC=1)
Normalize()
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2009, 08:35   #4612  |  Link
detmek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 475
As far as I know. Nero AAC does support multichannel audio input and output. And I have the same problem even if I set Downmix multichannel to stereo.
OK. I will do more tests and try to convert this audio to multichannel AAC with different tool to AAC and I will try your script.

Thanks. Your script works. Btw. I tried with OGG without your script and it doesnt work eather.
This is log.
Quote:
--[NoImage] Avisynth script
---[NoImage] NicAc3Source("C:\MeGUI Output\VTS_01_1 T80 3_2ch 448Kbps DELAY 0ms.ac3", DRC=1)
---[NoImage] 6<=Audiochannels(last)?x_stereo164017e838f14bed90856b4fd1d126dc(ConvertAudioToFloat(last)):last
---[NoImage] Normalize()
---[NoImage] 6==Audiochannels(last)?GetChannel(last,1,3,2,5,6,4):last
---[NoImage] return last
---[NoImage] function x_stereo164017e838f14bed90856b4fd1d126dc(clip a)
---[NoImage] {
---[NoImage] fl = GetChannel(a, 1)
---[NoImage] fr = GetChannel(a, 2)
---[NoImage] c = GetChannel(a, 3)
---[NoImage] lfe = GetChannel(a, 4)
---[NoImage] sl = GetChannel(a, 5)
---[NoImage] sr = GetChannel(a, 6)
---[NoImage] l_sl = MixAudio(fl, sl, 0.2929, 0.2929)
---[NoImage] c_lfe = MixAudio(lfe, c, 0.2071, 0.2071)
---[NoImage] r_sr = MixAudio(fr, sr, 0.2929, 0.2929)
---[NoImage] l = MixAudio(l_sl, c_lfe, 1.0, 1.0)
---[NoImage] r = MixAudio(r_sr, c_lfe, 1.0, 1.0)
---[NoImage] return MergeChannels(l, r)

---[NoImage] }
--[NoImage] Commandline used: -Q --ignorelength --quality 4.0 -o "{0}" -
--[Information] [8/25/2009 1:03:56 PM] Encoding started
--[Information] [8/25/2009 1:03:56 PM] Encode thread started
--[Information] [8/25/2009 1:03:56 PM] Avisynth script environment opened
--[Information] [8/25/2009 1:03:58 PM] Script loaded
--[Information] Output Decoder
---[NoImage] Channels: 5
---[NoImage] Bits per sample: 32 -Is this means that my audio is 32bit instead 16bit?
---[NoImage] Sample rate: 48000
--[NoImage] Commandline: D:\Program Files\megui\tools\oggenc2\oggenc2.exe -Q --ignorelength --quality 4.0 -o "C:\MeGUI Output\VTS_01_1 T80 3_2ch 448Kbps DELAY 0ms.ogg" -
--[Information] [8/25/2009 1:03:58 PM] Encoder process started
--[Error] An error occurred
---[NoImage] Exception message: The pipe has been ended.
---[NoImage] Stacktrace
----[NoImage] at System.IO.__Error.WinIOError(Int32 errorCode, String maybeFullPath)
----[NoImage] at System.IO.FileStream.WriteCore(Byte[] buffer, Int32 offset, Int32 count)
----[NoImage] at System.IO.FileStream.Write(Byte[] array, Int32 offset, Int32 count)
----[NoImage] at MeGUI.AviSynthAudioEncoder.encode()
---[NoImage] Inner exception: null
Sorry. It works with OGG. I just forgot that I put old Lancer version in MeGUI tools folder.

Last edited by detmek; 25th August 2009 at 12:43.
detmek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2009, 12:46   #4613  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by detmek View Post
As far as I know. Nero AAC does support multichannel audio input and output.
Don't support 5.0.
If you want multichannel you can insert a empty LFE channel using this avs file:
Code:
a=NicAc3Source("C:\MeGUI Output\VTS_01_1 T80 3_2ch 448Kbps DELAY 0ms.ac3")
f=GetChannel(a, 1, 2)
c=GetChannel(a, 3)
l=GetChannel(a, 3).Amplify(0)
b=GetChannel(a, 4, 5)
MergeChannels(f, c, l, b)
Quote:
And I have the same problem even if I set Downmix multichannel to stereo.
The (abbreviated) line in the script:
6<=Audiochannels(last)?x_stereo:last
only work for 6 or more channels, then MeGUI can't Downmix 5.0 to 2.0, but NicAc3Source can do it (Channels=2)

Quote:
Btw. I tried with OGG without your script and it doesnt work eather.
Same problem than aac.
Use GetChannel(last,1,3,2,5,6,4) in previous avs if you want ogg multichannel output.

Edit: forget last question:
Quote:
Bits per sample: 32 -Is this means that my audio is 32bit instead 16bit?
The NicAudio decoders output always 32 bits float to preserve the maximum accurate.
The lossy formats (mp3,ac3,dts,aac,ogg) don't have a bitdepth defined, the quality measure is the bitrate.

Edit 2: Because your edit:
Quote:
Sorry. It works with OGG. I just forgot that I put old Lancer version in MeGUI tools folder.
Warning, If you have a 5.0 ogg file the channel map is wrong because
6==Audiochannels(last)?GetChannel(last,1,3,2,5,6,4):last
don't work, if you want a 5.0 ogg file you need:
Code:
a=NicAc3Source("C:\MeGUI Output\VTS_01_1 T80 3_2ch 448Kbps DELAY 0ms.ac3")
5==Audiochannels(last)?GetChannel(last,1,3,2,4,5):last
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.

Last edited by tebasuna51; 25th August 2009 at 13:03.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2009, 13:25   #4614  |  Link
detmek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 475
Thank you very much. So, the problem was 5 channel audio. It did work with DirectShow because FFDShow is set to stereo output.
I just tried to convert another DVD with 6-channel audio and AAC works just fine keeping all 6 channels.
Thanks again.:-)
detmek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2009, 12:48   #4615  |  Link
[BMC]
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 56


This is my first attempt using MeGui and I have no idea why I'm getting this error. Also when I play the avs in Media Player Classic, the video playback is extremely jumpy. Any help will be appreciated.

Last edited by [BMC]; 26th August 2009 at 12:56.
[BMC] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2009, 12:58   #4616  |  Link
gizmo27
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 207
Can you post the log file content please ?
gizmo27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2009, 16:54   #4617  |  Link
[BMC]
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 56
[Information] Log
-[Information] Versions
--[NoImage] MeGUI Version : 0.3.1.1053
--[NoImage] OS : Windows Seven x64 (6.1.0.7600)
--[NoImage] Latest .Net Framework installed : 2.0 (2.0.50727.0)
-[Information] Hardware
--[NoImage] CPU : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz
-[Information] Log for job1 (video, T2_Video - .avs -> crock.mkv)
--[Information] [8/26/2009 2:38:55 PM] Started handling job
--[Information] [8/26/2009 2:38:55 PM] Preprocessing
--[NoImage] Job commandline: "E:\Program Files (x86)\megui\tools\x264\x264.exe" --profile high --level 4.1 --preset fast --pass 2 --bitrate 4000 --stats "M:\CROCK3\crock.stats" --thread-input --b-pyramid --ref 5 --no-mbtree --me umh --subme 8 --partitions all --no-fast-pskip --output "M:\CROCK3\crock.mkv" "M:\CROCK3\T2_Video - .avs"
--[Information] [8/26/2009 2:38:55 PM] Encoding started
--[NoImage] Standard output stream
--[NoImage] Standard error stream: E:\Program Files (x86)\megui\tools\x264\x264.exe: unrecognised option `--no-mbtree'
--[Information] [8/26/2009 2:38:55 PM] Job completed
-[Information] AutoEncode job generation log
--[NoImage] Desired Size : 4.38 GB
--[NoImage] Split Size : null
--[Information] Eliminating duplicate filenames
---[NoImage] Video output file: M:\CROCK3\crock.mkv
---[NoImage] Muxed output file: M:\CROCK3\crock-muxed.mkv
-[Information] Log for job2 (video, T2_Video - .avs -> )
--[Information] [8/26/2009 2:44:02 PM] Started handling job
--[Information] [8/26/2009 2:44:02 PM] Preprocessing
---[Information] Bitrate calculation for video
----[NoImage] Desired size after subtracting audio: 4409036KBs
----[NoImage] Calculated desired bitrate: 4799kbit/s
--[NoImage] Job commandline: "E:\Program Files (x86)\megui\tools\x264\x264.exe" --profile high --level 4.1 --preset fast --pass 1 --bitrate 4799 --stats "M:\CROCK3\crock.stats" --slow-firstpass --thread-input --deblock -1:-1 --b-adapt 2 --direct auto --ref 4 --vbv-bufsize 50000 --vbv-maxrate 50000 --no-mbtree --merange 32 --me tesa --subme 9 --partitions p8x8,b8x8,i4x4,i8x8 --trellis 2 --no-dct-decimate --no-fast-pskip --output NUL "M:\CROCK3\T2_Video - .avs"
--[Information] [8/26/2009 2:44:03 PM] Encoding started
--[NoImage] Standard output stream
--[NoImage] Standard error stream: E:\Program Files (x86)\megui\tools\x264\x264.exe: unrecognised option `--no-mbtree'
--[Information] [8/26/2009 2:44:03 PM] Job completed

I tried with 2 different profiles and got this log. Thanks.

Last edited by [BMC]; 26th August 2009 at 19:49.
[BMC] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2009, 09:17   #4618  |  Link
lucamark
Gigibop!!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by [BMC] View Post
[Information] Log
-[Information] Versions
--[NoImage] MeGUI Version : 0.3.1.1053
--[NoImage] OS : Windows Seven x64 (6.1.0.7600)
--[NoImage] Latest .Net Framework installed : 2.0 (2.0.50727.0)
-[Information] Hardware
--[NoImage] CPU : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz
-[Information] Log for job1 (video, T2_Video - .avs -> crock.mkv)
--[Information] [8/26/2009 2:38:55 PM] Started handling job
--[Information] [8/26/2009 2:38:55 PM] Preprocessing
--[NoImage] Job commandline: "E:\Program Files (x86)\megui\tools\x264\x264.exe" --profile high --level 4.1 --preset fast --pass 2 --bitrate 4000 --stats "M:\CROCK3\crock.stats" --thread-input --b-pyramid --ref 5 --no-mbtree --me umh --subme 8 --partitions all --no-fast-pskip --output "M:\CROCK3\crock.mkv" "M:\CROCK3\T2_Video - .avs"
--[Information] [8/26/2009 2:38:55 PM] Encoding started
--[NoImage] Standard output stream
--[NoImage] Standard error stream: E:\Program Files (x86)\megui\tools\x264\x264.exe: unrecognised option `--no-mbtree'
--[Information] [8/26/2009 2:38:55 PM] Job completed
-[Information] AutoEncode job generation log
--[NoImage] Desired Size : 4.38 GB
--[NoImage] Split Size : null
--[Information] Eliminating duplicate filenames
---[NoImage] Video output file: M:\CROCK3\crock.mkv
---[NoImage] Muxed output file: M:\CROCK3\crock-muxed.mkv
-[Information] Log for job2 (video, T2_Video - .avs -> )
--[Information] [8/26/2009 2:44:02 PM] Started handling job
--[Information] [8/26/2009 2:44:02 PM] Preprocessing
---[Information] Bitrate calculation for video
----[NoImage] Desired size after subtracting audio: 4409036KBs
----[NoImage] Calculated desired bitrate: 4799kbit/s
--[NoImage] Job commandline: "E:\Program Files (x86)\megui\tools\x264\x264.exe" --profile high --level 4.1 --preset fast --pass 1 --bitrate 4799 --stats "M:\CROCK3\crock.stats" --slow-firstpass --thread-input --deblock -1:-1 --b-adapt 2 --direct auto --ref 4 --vbv-bufsize 50000 --vbv-maxrate 50000 --no-mbtree --merange 32 --me tesa --subme 9 --partitions p8x8,b8x8,i4x4,i8x8 --trellis 2 --no-dct-decimate --no-fast-pskip --output NUL "M:\CROCK3\T2_Video - .avs"
--[Information] [8/26/2009 2:44:03 PM] Encoding started
--[NoImage] Standard output stream
--[NoImage] Standard error stream: E:\Program Files (x86)\megui\tools\x264\x264.exe: unrecognised option `--no-mbtree'
--[Information] [8/26/2009 2:44:03 PM] Job completed

I tried with 2 different profiles and got this log. Thanks.
I think you should update your x264.exe...
lucamark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2009, 11:06   #4619  |  Link
[BMC]
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 56
Thanks, I did and that solved the problem but when encoding the first pass took as long as second. From what I've been reading that shouldn't be the case.

[NoImage] Job commandline: "E:\Program Files (x86)\megui\tools\x264\x264.exe" --profile high --level 4.1 --preset fast --pass 2 --bitrate 4799 --stats "M:\CROCK3\T2_Video - _0.stats" --thread-input --b-pyramid --ref 5 --no-mbtree --me umh --subme 8 --partitions all --no-fast-pskip --output "M:\CROCK3\T2_Video - _0.mkv" "M:\CROCK3\T2_Video - .avs"

Is there a way to reduce the time for my first pass?
[BMC] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2009, 12:56   #4620  |  Link
Teddl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 8
Hi there!
Quote:
Originally Posted by '[BMC
Is there a way to reduce the time for my first pass?
Enable the Turbo next to mode? In the window you see below the --slow-firstpass should dissapear when you enable Turbo.
If it works, I don't know.

I've noticed, a click on Megui's "Load Default" changes settings that are default as stated in the MeWiki which I use often for reference.
Maybe it's like that even when Megui is just installed.. don't know.

bpyramid & mbtree in Megui is also not like the default preset settings.


For example, I've run 100 jobs thinking mbtree was enabled, but it wasn't. At least Megui did not disable b-pyramid when a preset with it was selected (I hope so).
b-pyramid has to be disabled or is disabled if mb-tree is used, right?
Maybe this is hard to force in Megui settings (switching b-pyramid off if mbtree is on) Explains, why there are not many new MeGui updates 'cause they wait until b-pyramid and mbtree works together?

Best wishes, I hope I did not write too much trash in my first post.
Teddl
Teddl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
megui

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.