Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th June 2009, 22:32   #1361  |  Link
Karkas
Registered User
 
Karkas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzqw View Post
Hi All!

it's a busy today! my second son, my first daughter Isotta is born!

BHH
Awesome! Congrats... just had my 1st daughter a few months ago
Karkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2009, 22:43   #1362  |  Link
Chengbin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,059
Congratulations!
Chengbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2009, 23:20   #1363  |  Link
sfcav
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 32
Hi All!

I'm new to HDConvertToX but have used AutoMKV before and REALLY appreciate the effort that goes into simplifying the conversion process - many thanks!

Just tried setting up HDConvertToX and analyzing a file and got the error message "filter graph manager won't talk to me". I have the K-lite codec pack installed on the computer and, since it had the required accessory programs (and I already had AVISynth installed), that I wouldn't need the separate installs - guess not. Once I uninstalled the K-lite pack and AVISynth, then (after reboot and registry cleanup) reinstalled AVISynth, ffdshow and haali media splitter, HDConvertToX now analyzes files properly! Should I conclude that there are version compatability issues between the same programs in the K-lite pack and what HDConvertToX needs? Is it simply a setting somewhere or can the K-lite pack not be installed??

Secondly, I followed Adub's guide for backing up movies and the queue initiated fine and completed eac3to audio conversion and, apparently, the first x264 pass. However, the DOS screen says 100% complete after the first pass but nothing else is happening (I have a *.h264 file, but the second pass hasn't initiated). The system isn't frozen (I'm using it now) but nothing has happened in the DOS window for several hours (and no CPU usage). The process should go to completion, correct? Did I miss something, or is there a way to initiate the next steps?

Here is the DOS window log (in case that helps):
________________________________________________________________________________

I:\HDConvertToX_1.8.332.2935\temp>prompt $d $t $_$P$G

Fri 06/26/2009 10:01:42.01
I:\HDConvertToX_1.8.332.2935\temp>"I:\HDConvertToX_1.8.332.2935\applications\eac
3to.exe" "i:\br hd\00001.m2ts" 2: "I:\HDConvertToX_1.8.332
.2935\temp\hdencodertox-pid2.ac3" -normalize -384
M2TS, 1 video track, 3 audio tracks, 1:16:23, 24p /1.001
1: MPEG2, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
2: AC3, 2.0 channels, 384kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
3: AC3, 5.1 channels, 448kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
4: AC3, 2.0 channels, 384kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
a02 The Nero decoder doesn't seem to work, will use libav instead.
a02 Extracting audio track number 2...
a02 Removing AC3 dialog normalization...
a02 Decoding with libav/ffmpeg...
a02 Writing WAV...
a02 Creating file "I:\HDConvertToX_1.8.332.2935\temp\hdencodertox-pid2.ac3.pass1
.wav"...
a02 Caution: The WAV file is bigger than 2GB.
a02 Some WAV readers might not be able to handle this file correctly.
a02 Starting 2nd pass...
a02 Reading WAV...
a02 Encoding AC3 <384kbps> with libAften...
a02 Creating file "I:\HDConvertToX_1.8.332.2935\temp\hdencodertox-pid2.ac3"...
a02 Original audio track: max 32 bits, average 30 bits, most common 29 bits.
a02 The processed audio track has a constant bit depth of 64 bits.
Video track 1 contains 109881 frames.
eac3to processing took 8 minutes, 40 seconds.
Done.

Fri 06/26/2009 10:10:30.21
I:\HDConvertToX_1.8.332.2935\temp>"I:\HDConvertToX_1.8.332.2935\applications\x26
4.exe" --pass 1 --bitrate 7834 --threads auto --thread-input --no-psnr --progres
s --keyint 250 --bframes 4 --trellis 0 --ref 1 --deblock -1,-1 --subme 2 --dire
ct auto --vbv-bufsize 14000 --vbv-maxrate 25000 --me dia --no-ssim --weightb --b
-adapt 2 --no-chroma-me --aud --aq-strength 1 --sar 1:1 --output "I:\HDConvert
ToX_1.8.332.2935\temp\hdconverttox_00001.h264" "I:\HDConvertToX_1.8.332.2935\tem
p\hdconverttox_00001.avs"
avis [info]: 1272x720 @ 23.98 fps (109879 frames)
x264 [warning]: width or height not divisible by 16 (1272x720), compression will
suffer.
x264 [info]: using SAR=1/1
x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Fast SSSE3 FastShuffle SSE4.1 Cach
e64
x264 [info]: cabac=1 ref=1 deblock=1:-1:-1 analyse=0x1:0x111 me=dia subme=2 psy_
rd=0.0:0.0 mixed_ref=0 me_range=16 chroma_me=0 trellis=0 8x8dct=0 cqm=0 deadzone
=21,11 chroma_qp_offset=0 threads=3 thread_queue=3 nr=0 decimate=1 mbaff=0 bfram
es=4 b_pyramid=0 b_adapt=2 b_bias=0 direct=3 wpredb=1 keyint=250 keyint_min=25 s
cenecut=40 rc=cbr bitrate=7834 ratetol=1.0 qcomp=0.60 qpmin=10 qpmax=51 qpstep=4
vbv_maxrate=25000 vbv_bufsize=14000 ip_ratio=1.40 pb_ratio=1.30 aq=1:1.00
x264 [info]: profile Main, level 4.1
[100.0%] 109870/109879 frames, 13.52 fps, 7332.76 kb/s, eta 0:00:00
________________________________________________________________________________

Any and all comments welcome.

sfcav

PS - Congratulations buzzqw on the family expansion!
sfcav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2009, 23:21   #1364  |  Link
feanor12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 25
Twins?! Well, congratz Buzz!!






again for all your help and support!! ツ

Yeah... you can take some time for yourself now! HDC works great as it is anyway - at least for my needs!! ツ
feanor12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2009, 23:27   #1365  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Further congrats to PM please. Hate to be a pooper but it's OT. Let's say that feanor12 has spoken for us all!

Last edited by Guest; 26th June 2009 at 23:52.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2009, 23:39   #1366  |  Link
feanor12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 25
@sfcav: I have K-lite mega codec pack intalled too and I didn't uninstall it - just installed new ffdshow, halli and avisynth (with MT support).

I have no problems with dvd encoding, but recently I tried to encode more HD movies and I had analyzing problems with all of them... but I think I have something wrong in options, because some time ago I successfully encoded few HD movies in HDC! ツ

Last edited by feanor12; 27th June 2009 at 15:45.
feanor12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2009, 04:46   #1367  |  Link
sfcav
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 32
Thanks for the comments feanor12 - nice to know it may well be possible to use K-lite (lets me play everything).

As an update to the conversion, I updated to the most current version (1.9.403.3232) shut down the computer, then rebooted and tried again, but encoding stopped at the same place (completed the audio and went on to the video, but stalled at the end of the first pass). When I updated, I also initially deleted the HDConvertToX_profile.txt file, but HDDonvertToX wouldn't start properly until I restored the file.

Note also that I moved the HDConvertToX folder after runing the program once - when is the profile file created and could moving the folder have caused an issue?

The last line reported was:

[100.0%] 109870/109879 frames, 13.52 fps, 7344.43 kb/s, eta 0:00:00

But after that nothing happened.


I remain confused!

sfcav
sfcav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2009, 06:13   #1368  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
thanks all pals!

@sfcav
it's not a problem of hdc but of x264.exe

please try upgrading with this : http://techouse.project357.com/build...73_techouse.7z , just substitute x264.exe with this one

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2009, 18:50   #1369  |  Link
sfcav
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 32
@buzzqw
it's not a problem of hdc but of x264.exe

please try upgrading with this : http://techouse.project357.com/build...73_techouse.7z , just substitute x264.exe with this one

BHH
_________________

Thanks for the suggestion buzzqw!

I upgraded and replaced the x264.exe file and tried again, to the same conclusion - the audio completes and the first pass x264 encode appears to go to completion (last line in the cmd window is "[100.0%] 109870/109879 frames, 13.87 fps, 7867.14 kb/s, eta 0:00:00" and an appropriately-sized *.h264 file is written to the temp folder), but then nothing elso happens (cmd window stays open and no other commands initiate).

In case it matters, this is a 1080p mpeg2 m2ts file. I'll try another file (as well as an AVC file), but any other suggestions would be appreciated.

Also, two related questions:

I. After analyzing the file there are 2 audio tracks listed under the "Audio" tab (as well as "none"), but there are actually 3 in the file (visiable with MediaInfo and in the cmd window when eac3to starts working with the file:
1: MPEG2, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)\
2: AC3, 2.0 channels, 384kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
3: AC3, 5.1 channels, 448kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
4: AC3, 2.0 channels, 384kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
Is that normal?

II. How should I abort a run (ctl+C in the cmd window)? So far, when the run halts after completing the first encoding pass, I've been simply closing the cmd window.

sfcav
______________________________________________________________________

Update - I was able to get a different mpeg2 file to process completely (worked great!), which makes me think that there is something odd with my first file. Both are mpeg2 files - the one that completed is a 1080i captured mpg file, whereas the one that hung after the first pass is a 1080p m2ts file (all the encoding parameters were the same). Should that matter (I can past MediaInfo data if helpful)?

sfcav

Last edited by sfcav; 28th June 2009 at 07:36. Reason: rule 12
sfcav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2009, 22:17   #1370  |  Link
delacroixp
Emperor building empire
 
delacroixp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: George.org.za
Posts: 665
Feature Request - Assume 23.976 fps

Congratulations on your latest application ... double refined to the needs of HD.

I'm busy encoding the CNN Cold War series (mostly B & W) from PAL DVD.
It was produced at 24 fps but released at 25.
I like to return my movies to their original splendour ... which includes the framerate (where possible).

An option to to assume 23.976 fps (both audio and video automatically) would be welcome.
much !


It's all good

Pascal
__________________
HDConverToX Xtreme
delacroixp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2009, 08:00   #1371  |  Link
Mrsash
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 210
Congrats on the twins buddy. Life is not gonna be the same for you if you did not have kids before.


On the HDC front mate gotta tell you something is wrong. It definitely overcrops picture front top and bottom, so basically what it shows in visual crop does not come out that way when encoded. I saw both pictures side by side. Looks also that the picture AR is wrong(stretched vertically would post a screenshot but dont know what to use to get screens for dvd vs mkv.

from the queue

"D:\HDConvertToX_1.8.332.2935\applications\dgindex.exe" -FO=0 -OM=0 -YR=2 -AIF=[n:\new folder (8)\movies\1 telecine\mr india\video_ts\vts_01_1.vob] -OF=[D:\HDConvertToX_1.8.332.2935\temp\movie] -exit -minimize
"D:\HDConvertToX_1.8.332.2935\applications\eac3to.exe" "N:\New Folder (8)\Movies\1 Telecine\Mr India\VIDEO_TS\VTS_01_1.vob"+"N:\New Folder (8)\Movies\1 Telecine\Mr India\VIDEO_TS\VTS_01_2.vob"+"N:\New Folder (8)\Movies\1 Telecine\Mr India\VIDEO_TS\VTS_01_3.vob"+"N:\New Folder (8)\Movies\1 Telecine\Mr India\VIDEO_TS\VTS_01_4.vob"+"N:\New Folder (8)\Movies\1 Telecine\Mr India\VIDEO_TS\VTS_01_5.vob"+"N:\New Folder (8)\Movies\1 Telecine\Mr India\VIDEO_TS\VTS_01_6.vob" 3: stdout.wav -normalize | "D:\HDConvertToX_1.8.332.2935\applications\neroaacenc.exe" -if - -br 96000 -ignorelength -of "D:\HDConvertToX_1.8.332.2935\temp\hdencodertox-pid3.mp4"
"D:\HDConvertToX_1.8.332.2935\applications\x264.exe" --pass 1 --bitrate 1040 --threads auto --thread-input --no-psnr --progress --keyint 250 --bframes 4 --trellis 0 --ref 1 --deblock -1,-1 --subme 2 --direct auto --vbv-bufsize 14000 --vbv-maxrate 25000 --me dia --no-ssim --weightb --b-adapt 2 --no-chroma-me --aud --aq-strength 1 --sar 1:1 --output "D:\HDConvertToX_1.8.332.2935\temp\hdconverttox_vts_01_1.h264" "D:\HDConvertToX_1.8.332.2935\temp\hdconverttox_vts_01_1.avs"
"D:\HDConvertToX_1.8.332.2935\applications\x264.exe" --pass 2 --bitrate 1040 --threads auto --thread-input --no-psnr --progress --keyint 250 --bframes 4 --mixed-refs --trellis 0 --ref 4 --deblock -1,-1 --subme 9 --direct auto --vbv-bufsize 14000 --vbv-maxrate 25000 --me umh --no-ssim --weightb --b-adapt 2 --no-chroma-me --8x8dct --aud --aq-strength 1 --sar 1:1 --output "D:\HDConvertToX_1.8.332.2935\temp\hdconverttox_vts_01_1.h264" "D:\HDConvertToX_1.8.332.2935\temp\hdconverttox_vts_01_1.avs"
"D:\HDConvertToX_1.8.332.2935\applications\Chapter\ChapterXtractor.exe" "N:\New Folder (8)\Movies\1 Telecine\Mr India\VIDEO_TS\VTS_01_0.IFO" "D:\HDConvertToX_1.8.332.2935\temp\chapters.txt" -p5
"D:\HDConvertToX_1.8.332.2935\applications\mkvmerge.exe" -o "N:\New Folder (8)\Movies\1 Telecine\Mr India\VIDEO_TS\1.MKV" --default-duration 0:23.976fps "D:\HDConvertToX_1.8.332.2935\temp\hdconverttox_vts_01_1.h264" --language -1:hin "D:\HDConvertToX_1.8.332.2935\temp\hdencodertox-pid3.mp4" --chapters "D:\HDConvertToX_1.8.332.2935\temp\chapters.txt" --title "Done with HDConvertToX v.1.8.332.2935"



Also for each movie I am doing a 5% interlace filter tests. Some are not deterimined because they are telecine and interlaced some are telecine and some interlaced. Cane you confirm if I am right using the filters as below?

For
1. telecine and interlaced(mixed telecine/interlaced)
2. telecine(telecine)
3. interlace(interlaced)

Why does HDC not do a test automatically rather than a manual test which is needed?

Last edited by Mrsash; 28th June 2009 at 09:11.
Mrsash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2009, 17:03   #1372  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
@sfcav

is substituting x264 won't solve the issue, i suppose a problem of decoder, try updating ffdshow/dgindex..

and yes , you can use ctrl+c to stop encoding BUT not for stopping batch

@delacroixp
use the free avs string for video
and use eac3to with slowdown for audio

@Mrsash

Quote:
, so basically what it shows in visual crop does not come out that way when encoded
remember to use even the preview when you think autocrop is wrong

Quote:
picture AR is wrong
wrong crop.. wrong ar

the deinterlace routine try to suggest the better approach.. but with mixed pattern you can always be wrong
your better approach could be to use mixed telecine/interlace or to use "Interlace HQ" (only if you think that framere rate should be kept at 29.97)

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2009, 10:24   #1373  |  Link
Mrsash
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzqw View Post
@sfcav

is substituting x264 won't solve the issue, i suppose a problem of decoder, try updating ffdshow/dgindex..

and yes , you can use ctrl+c to stop encoding BUT not for stopping batch

@delacroixp
use the free avs string for video
and use eac3to with slowdown for audio

@Mrsash


remember to use even the preview when you think autocrop is wrong


wrong crop.. wrong ar

the deinterlace routine try to suggest the better approach.. but with mixed pattern you can always be wrong
your better approach could be to use mixed telecine/interlace or to use "Interlace HQ" (only if you think that framere rate should be kept at 29.97)

BHH
Checked the preview the same settings and the picture is perfect. However after encode picture is cropped excessively and stretched vertically to form the right AR. So not only is it zoomed in but people look vertically stretched! I can post sceenshots. what program do I use to do so(screenshots)?



Update: Ok found something interesting. I did sample of the video file 1 pass Crf 18 and it came out the right AR, no cropping etc, basically perfect.

Now the enitre movie was done 2 pass 1460 size and Nero CBR 96 orginal. I did not touch the crop(I kept the same crop settings). In this case the movie had bad AR and stretched etc. So the problem is 2 pass??

I am considering "Crop Obey to AR". what does this exactly. This is what the manual says but make no sense to me "Crop obey to AR is for forcing autocrop detection to respect while cropping the original AR of video". You advised in previous post dont tick this. Any particular reason?

So all in all what should I do?

Last edited by Mrsash; 29th June 2009 at 13:45.
Mrsash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2009, 18:19   #1374  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,244
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrsash View Post
So all in all what should I do?
Reading through your past posts you appear to be permanently at war with the AR. Make sure that your playback device does not introduce the AR distortion due to wrong settings. What is your playback device?
Why don't you finally upload a short clip of your source so that someone may give you advice?
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2009, 18:24   #1375  |  Link
Barleyman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 204
Buzz, you just can't leave the encoder guis alone, can you??

I tried to rip a BD disk to HDD to watch later with MakeMKV. however, the disk has unusual audio, 3-channel LPCM, which the MakeMKV can't handle properly. So I checked out what else is there and found your new project..

I tried to do straight pack-to-mkv conversion here with original audio, original video. Basically what makemkv does. However, the audio gets dropped along the way. I also saw a message in the command line window about problematic >2GB wav file.. (It'd be useful if the text on the window got saved..)

Here's the report:
Code:
HDConvertToX v.1.9.403.3232 report

Input File: h:\bdmv\stream\00007.m2ts ( H:\BDMV\STREAM\00007.m2ts )
Codec Video: avc
Width / Heigh : 1920 / 1088
Framerate / Framecount: 24.000 / 138408
Duration(hh:mm:ss): 1:36:7
Aspect Ratio: 1.7778
Resized resolution: 1920 / 1088
Crop Values : 0:24:0:24
No Resize & Crop: On

Start Video Configuration ->
Encoding Settings: X264 in MKV
Encoding Preset: 7
Final Size: 700
Priority: idle
Denoise Level: None
Video Handling: Force DirectShowSource2 (Haali)
-> End Video Configuration

Start Audio Configuration ->
Audio Codec: Copy Audio
Audio Bitrate/Quality: 128
Audio Channels: 2
MP3 Mode: abr
Normalize: On
Audio handling: Use Eac3to as demuxer
Keep only core: On
-> End Audio Configuration

Full Audio List-> (*** mean selected)
NONE
*** 3: raw/pcm, english, 3.0 channels, 24 bits, 48khz

-> End Full Audio List

Full Subtitle List-> (*** mean selected)
NONE
4: subtitle (pgs), danish
5: subtitle (pgs), norwegian
6: subtitle (pgs), swedish
*** 7: subtitle (pgs), finnish

-> End Full Subtitle List

Mux Subtitle in MP4/MKV file: On

Start Advanced AviSynth ->
ColorMatrix: On
-> End Advanced AviSynth

Start Queue ->
prompt $d $t $_$P$G

"C:\Program Files\HDConvert\applications\eac3to.exe" "h:\bdmv\stream\00007.m2ts" 7:"D:\Temp\hdencodertox__subs_7.sup"
"C:\Program Files\HDConvert\applications\eac3to.exe" "h:\bdmv\stream\00007.m2ts" 3: "D:\Temp\hdencodertox-pid3.wav"
java -jar "C:\Program Files\HDConvert\applications\BDSup2Sub.jar" "D:\Temp\hdencodertox__subs_7.sup" "D:\Temp\hdencodertox__subs_7.idx"
"C:\Program Files\HDConvert\applications\eac3to.exe" "h:\bdmv\stream\00007.m2ts" 2:"D:\Temp\hdconverttox_00007.h264"
"C:\Program Files\HDConvert\applications\eac3to.exe" "h:\bdmv\stream\00007.m2ts" 1:"D:\Temp\chapters.txt"
"C:\Program Files\HDConvert\applications\mkvmerge.exe" -o "E:\Movies\Vicky_Cristina_Barcelona\title00.mkv" --default-duration 0:24.000fps  --aspect-ratio -1:1.7778 "D:\Temp\hdconverttox_00007.h264"  --default-track -1:no   --language -1:fin "D:\Temp\hdencodertox__subs_7.idx"  --chapters "D:\Temp\chapters.txt"  --title "Done with HDConvertToX v.1.9.403.3232" 
-> End Queue

AviSynth Script ->
Working with files: D:\Temp\hdconverttox_00007.avs
DSS2("h:\bdmv\stream\00007.m2ts",fps=24.000)
last = isRGB(last) ? ConvertToYV12(last) : last
last = isYUY2(last) ? ConvertToYV12(last) : last
return last
-> End AviSynth Script
And nice work on the double trouble!
Barleyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2009, 18:53   #1376  |  Link
Adub
Fighting spam with a fish
 
Adub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,685
It is saved in the temp directory. Look in the temp directory for a log file concerning Stdout (I believe) in this case. Should have a detailed description from eac3to.
__________________
FAQs:Bond's AVC/H.264 FAQ
Site:Adubvideo
Adub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2009, 19:23   #1377  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
Quote:
3: raw/pcm, english, 3.0 channels, 24 bits, 48khz
Quote:
Audio Codec: Copy Audio
your wav file go over 2gb and standard wav cannot be over 2gb...

i strongly suggest to encode it, or.. better.. encode with flac, so you got a lossless copy

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2009, 20:49   #1378  |  Link
Barleyman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzqw View Post
your wav file go over 2gb and standard wav cannot be over 2gb...

i strongly suggest to encode it, or.. better.. encode with flac, so you got a lossless copy

BHH
Well, it's not that easy..

Code:
eac3to v3.16
command line: "C:\Program Files\HDConvert\applications\eac3to.exe" "h:\bdmv\stream\00007.m2ts" 3: "D:\Temp\hdencodertox-pid3.ac3" -normalize   -640
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M2TS, 1 video track, 1 audio track, 4 subtitle tracks, 1:36:07, 24p
1: Chapters, 12 chapters
2: h264/AVC, 1080p24 (16:9)
3: RAW/PCM, English, 3.0 channels, 24 bits, 48khz
4: Subtitle (PGS), Danish
5: Subtitle (PGS), Norwegian
6: Subtitle (PGS), Swedish
7: Subtitle (PGS), Finnish
[v02] The video framerate is correct, but rather unusual.  <WARNING>
[a03] Extracting audio track number 3...
[a03] Reading RAW/PCM...
[a03] Swapping endian...
[a03] Writing WAV...
[a03] Creating file "D:\Temp\hdencodertox-pid3.ac3.pass1.wav"...
[a03] The original audio track has a constant bit depth of 24 bits.
[a03] Caution: The WAV file is bigger than 2GB.  <WARNING>
[a03] Some WAV readers might not be able to handle this file correctly.  <WARNING>
[a03] Starting 2nd pass...
[a03] Reading WAV...
[a03] The AC3 encoder received a non-supported data format (float, 3, 64, -).  <ERROR>
Aborted at file position 262144.  <ERROR>
Lovely BZZT sound on that error btw..
Barleyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2009, 21:40   #1379  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
3 channel ac3 isn't standard...

try with flac...

BHH

P.S. could you send me a sample of this m2ts (100mb) ?
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2009, 22:01   #1380  |  Link
BigKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 15
it is possible that the programm produces a logfile? It may helps, if the encode crash. Then i could see by with step it crashs.
BigKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bluray, hdc, hdconverttox, m2ts, network media tank, playstation, x264 gui

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.