Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th April 2009, 19:31   #181  |  Link
TinTime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
* depending on source resolution "SD.3dlut" or "HD.3dlut" is loaded now
How does madVR decide what's SD and what's HD? What are the resolution cut-offs?


The crtl+J info is reporting the refresh rate correctly for me at 24Hz, 50Hz and 60Hz (I only use a primary display). Average GPU rendering time hovers around 14ms for 24Hz playback. I've tried a blu-ray AVC source (muxed to mkv with eac3to) and that works for me with CoreAVC CUDA decoding too, on a 512MB 8600GT.

I tried turning off CUDA decoding in CoreAVC and found that I got some tearing during playback of HD AVC files. It looks like tearing for me is a symptom of my PC not quite decoding fast enough. It's an Athlon X2 5600+, which I think is a bit borderline for HD decoding. It's not a problem with madVR itself, unless madVR should absolutely never tear under any circumstances.

HD VC1 is similar. I get occasional tearing which seems to coincide with a dropping in the number of frames in the frame queue reported by madVR. I can't get totally smooth playback with other renderers either though for HD VC1, except for VMR9 with DXVA.
TinTime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2009, 19:38   #182  |  Link
Xorp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Strange! How does the pin connection info look like?

Not sure why you only get 18fps. Might be due to madVR consuming too much CPU so that your decoder chokes (the frame queue is only at 3/16, usually it should be 16/16, having it at so low value means that the decoder is not delivering frames fast enough). But your gpu rendering times are also quite heavy.

Do you happen to have another filter running (e.g. ffdshow) which upscales the video to double resolution? That would explain the strange movie resolution report and also the high gpu rendering times.
Only CoreAVC was decoding, nothing else.

I had the same low fps problem in MPC custom build with madVR, but when I went back to the Beliyaal-build setting madVR as a preferred external renderer, everything runs smoothly now. Getting 16/16 frame queues.
Xorp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2009, 19:46   #183  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,126
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt8 View Post
the display I used here has 1680*1050 res, so its not 1:1 (the other screen on my own system has 1280*1024). so you still want me to try zoom?
No, scaling was probably already activated because it's not 1:1.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt8 View Post
hm so your advise would be to change it to 24 (or exactly 23.976?)Hz? how can I do that, in my graphic card options when I rightclick on windows screen and then properties (only have the option to choose either 59 or 60Hz there)? or do I need to change that in ffdshow?
That would be graphics card properties or PowerStrip (if all else fails). But that makes sense only if your display can handle that!

Quote:
Originally Posted by TinTime View Post
How does madVR decide what's SD and what's HD? What are the resolution cut-offs?
HD = wider than 1024 or higher than 576

Quote:
Originally Posted by TinTime View Post
The crtl+J info is reporting the refresh rate correctly for me at 24Hz, 50Hz and 60Hz (I only use a primary display). Average GPU rendering time hovers around 14ms for 24Hz playback. I've tried a blu-ray AVC source (muxed to mkv with eac3to) and that works for me with CoreAVC CUDA decoding too, on a 512MB 8600GT.
Sounds good to me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xorp View Post
Only CoreAVC was decoding, nothing else.

I had the same low fps problem in MPC custom build with madVR, but when I went back to the Beliyaal-build setting madVR as a preferred external renderer, everything runs smoothly now. Getting 16/16 frame queues.
Strange. Could you please post the pin connection info? (right click -> filters -> madVR -> Pin Info). If possible for both the situation where madVR reports the funny resolution. And also for the situation where madVR runs fluidly. There must be a difference somewhere. I'd really like to know why madVR reports such a high resolution for you!
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2009, 19:48   #184  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,126
Two questions for those of you who have such ultra high CPU consumption:

(1) Is that with the OSD turned on? Or also with OSD turned off? FWIW, with OSD turned off CPU consumption should be a bit lower than with it turned on.

(2) Are you running madVR on your primary monitor? Or on secondary? I'm asking because running on secondary has problems right now...
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2009, 20:10   #185  |  Link
STaRGaZeR
4:2:0 hater
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,307
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Check out this page:
Thanks for the info.

Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
madVR stores 16 decoded frames in RAM.
Wouldn't it be better to store them in the GPU RAM? EVRCP does this, maybe it'd solve latency problems and/or CPU consumption.

Oh and the levels are good now, thanks!

Does madVR have any kind of deinterlacer? Interlaced material looks deinterlaced, with ghosting though. Of course no other deinterlacer is in the chain.
__________________
Specs, GTX970 - PLS 1440p@96Hz
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manao View Post
That way, you have xxxx[p|i]yyy, where xxxx is the vertical resolution, yyy is the temporal resolution, and 'i' says the image has been irremediably destroyed.

Last edited by STaRGaZeR; 12th April 2009 at 20:14.
STaRGaZeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2009, 20:10   #186  |  Link
yesgrey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,295
Here are my stats while playing a Blu-ray movie remuxed to a mkv file. My card is a GF 8600GT 256MB.
Name:  gf8600gt_stats.png
Views: 1959
Size:  48.7 KB
The frame rendering is ~14ms. For playing in my monitor at 72Hz (13.9ms) is not enough, but should be fine to use with my projector at 48Hz (20ms). If I use Lanczos or Spline resampling the rendering time jumps to ~20ms, so I should not be able to use those resamplers with smooth playing...

madshi, would it be possible for us to set the number of frames buffered (maybe in the settings.ini)? I could try reduce the number to see if it works better with cuda enabled...
yesgrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2009, 20:18   #187  |  Link
yesgrey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,295
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
In my source code I've added the following comments. They might help here, too:
It might be a good idea to include those comments in the readme...
yesgrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2009, 20:20   #188  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,126
Quote:
Originally Posted by yesgrey3 View Post
The frame rendering is ~14ms. For playing in my monitor at 72Hz (13.9ms) is not enough, but should be fine to use with my projector at 48Hz (20ms). If I use Lanczos or Spline resampling the rendering time jumps to ~20ms, so I should not be able to use those resamplers with smooth playing...
You would be right if madVR needed to draw a *new* Blu-Ray frame every VSync. But if it did that, you'd get 3x respectively 2x as fast movie playback as you should get. madVR has to skip lots of VSyncs with your refresh rates. Because of that the most important reference time is not the "vsync interval" but the "frame interval". So I think you should be able to use Lanczos4 just fine, sooner or later...

Quote:
Originally Posted by yesgrey3 View Post
madshi, would it be possible for us to set the number of frames buffered (maybe in the settings.ini)? I could try reduce the number to see if it works better with cuda enabled...
The frame queue is stored in RAM, not in GPU. So how could it possibly conflict with CUDA?

Quote:
Originally Posted by yesgrey3 View Post
It might be a good idea to include those comments in the readme...
I hope that sooner or later I can reduce the number of scaling options. I was hoping to start a vote after a while for which scaling options to keep and which to remove.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2009, 20:21   #189  |  Link
leeperry
Kid for Today
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by yesgrey3 View Post
It might be a good idea to include those comments in the readme...
I think the AVS peeps advise spline36 as the "best" choice...so that's 3 taps then
leeperry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2009, 20:24   #190  |  Link
Xorp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 53
madVR selected in Output
Code:
Filter : madVR - CLSID : {E1A8B82A-32CE-4B0D-BE0D-AA68C772E423}

- Connected to:

CLSID: {9852A670-F845-491B-9BE6-EBD841B8A613}
Filter: DirectVobSub (auto-loading version)
Pin: Output

- Connection media type:

Video: YV12 3840x2160 24.00fps

AM_MEDIA_TYPE: 
majortype: MEDIATYPE_Video {73646976-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71}
subtype: MEDIASUBTYPE_YV12 {32315659-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71}
formattype: FORMAT_VideoInfo2 {F72A76A0-EB0A-11D0-ACE4-0000C0CC16BA}
bFixedSizeSamples: 1
bTemporalCompression: 0
lSampleSize: 1
cbFormat: 112

VIDEOINFOHEADER:
rcSource: (0,0)-(0,0)
rcTarget: (0,0)-(0,0)
dwBitRate: 0
dwBitErrorRate: 0
AvgTimePerFrame: 416666

VIDEOINFOHEADER2:
dwInterlaceFlags: 0x00000000
dwCopyProtectFlags: 0x00000000
dwPictAspectRatioX: 3200
dwPictAspectRatioY: 1800
dwControlFlags: 0x00000000
dwReserved2: 0x00000000

BITMAPINFOHEADER:
biSize: 40
biWidth: 3840
biHeight: 2160
biPlanes: 3
biBitCount: 12
biCompression: YV12
biSizeImage: 12441600
biXPelsPerMeter: 0
biYPelsPerMeter: 0
biClrUsed: 0
biClrImportant: 0

pbFormat:
0000: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ................
0010: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ................
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 9a 5b 06 00 00 00 00 00 ........š[......
0030: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 80 0c 00 00 08 07 00 00 ........€.......
0040: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 28 00 00 00 00 0f 00 00 ........(.......
0050: 70 08 00 00 03 00 0c 00 59 56 31 32 00 d8 bd 00 p.......YV12.ؽ.
0060: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ................
madVR set as preferred in external filters
Code:
Filter : madVR - CLSID : {E1A8B82A-32CE-4B0D-BE0D-AA68C772E423}

- Connected to:

CLSID: {09571A4B-F1FE-4C60-9760-DE6D310C7C31}
Filter: CoreAVC Video Decoder
Pin: Output

- Connection media type:

Video: YV12 1920x1080 24.00fps

AM_MEDIA_TYPE: 
majortype: MEDIATYPE_Video {73646976-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71}
subtype: MEDIASUBTYPE_YV12 {32315659-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71}
formattype: FORMAT_VideoInfo2 {F72A76A0-EB0A-11D0-ACE4-0000C0CC16BA}
bFixedSizeSamples: 1
bTemporalCompression: 0
lSampleSize: 1
cbFormat: 112

VIDEOINFOHEADER:
rcSource: (0,0)-(0,0)
rcTarget: (0,0)-(0,0)
dwBitRate: 0
dwBitErrorRate: 0
AvgTimePerFrame: 416666

VIDEOINFOHEADER2:
dwInterlaceFlags: 0x00000000
dwCopyProtectFlags: 0x00000000
dwPictAspectRatioX: 1920
dwPictAspectRatioY: 1080
dwControlFlags: 0x00000000
dwReserved2: 0x00000000

BITMAPINFOHEADER:
biSize: 40
biWidth: 1920
biHeight: 1080
biPlanes: 3
biBitCount: 12
biCompression: YV12
biSizeImage: 3110400
biXPelsPerMeter: 1
biYPelsPerMeter: 1
biClrUsed: 0
biClrImportant: 0

pbFormat:
0000: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ................
0010: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ................
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 9a 5b 06 00 00 00 00 00 ........š[......
0030: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 80 07 00 00 38 04 00 00 ........€...8...
0040: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 28 00 00 00 80 07 00 00 ........(...€...
0050: 38 04 00 00 03 00 0c 00 59 56 31 32 00 76 2f 00 8.......YV12.v/.
0060: 01 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ................
So DirectVobSub was interfering.
Xorp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2009, 20:31   #191  |  Link
Brazil2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
madVR v0.3 released *again*
I can't get any OSD, Ctrl+J has no effect at all.
Maybe because I've manually installed MadVR.ax (using regsvr32) rather than using InstallFilter.exe ?


I'm still having aspect ratio problems with the sample I've posted here:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...13#post1272713
And also with this one:
http://mirror05.x264.nl/public/force...baff.sample.ts
Both files are playing fine with the correct aspect ratio with other renderers.


And I have problems with MPEG2 NTSC interlaced when the built-in MPC-HC decoder is set to BOB. It's hard for me to describe what is happening but the image is 'shaking' a lot.
It seems to be OK with PAL MPEG2 interlaced though.
Brazil2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2009, 20:32   #192  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,126
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xorp View Post
So DirectVobSub was interfering.
Yep. I've never used DirectVobSub myself yet, but it seems that it doubled resolution somehow for you, probably with the intention of being able to render smoother looking subtitles. Of course having 4x as many pixels brings madVR (or rather your graphics card) to its knees. Your gpu rendering times should be a lot lower without DirectVobSub doubling resolution, I guess about 4x lower. And that makes a lot more sense because your 8800 should be quite powerful and should have no problems with processing 1080p24.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2009, 20:35   #193  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,126
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brazil2 View Post
I can't get any OSD, Ctrl+J has no effect at all. Maybe because I've manually installed MadVR.ax (using regsvr32) rather than using InstallFilter.exe ?
Strange, seems to work for everyone else? Manually installing makes no difference.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brazil2 View Post
I'm still having aspect ratio problems with the sample I've posted [...] and also with this one
Thanks, will have a look at that later...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brazil2 View Post
And I have problems with MPEG2 NTSC interlaced when the built-in MPC-HC decoder is set to BOB. It's hard for me to describe what is happening but the image is 'shaking' a lot.
If that fine with other renderers? If so, can I have just another sample?
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2009, 20:52   #194  |  Link
Brazil2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
If that fine with other renderers? If so, can I have just another sample?
Yes, it's fine with other renderers.

Well, any MPEG2 NTSC interlaced DVD compliant file I've tried is doing the same. I've tried with a VOB from a ripped and decrypted DVD (because I couldn't play the DVD itself in MPC-HC with MadVR, MPC-HC just hangs and nothing happens) and also with a MPG file created with MEncoder which is DVD NTSC film compliant. Maybe the 3:2 pulldown is the problem ?
I live in PAL land so I don't have much MPEG2 NTSC material but the ones I have are not working fine when MPC-HC decoder is forced to BOB.
Brazil2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2009, 20:56   #195  |  Link
yesgrey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,295
Quote:
Originally Posted by yesgrey3 View Post
So the frames are stored in RAM instead of GPU memory?
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
No. I'm uploading every frame to GPU memory before processing it, of course.
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
The frame queue is stored in RAM, not in GPU. So how could it possibly conflict with CUDA?
From the previous answer I thought the frame queue was stored in GPU memory... now I realize that I've not understood completelly your reply. They are stored in RAM but are copyed to GPU memory (one at a time) before starting any processing. Got it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Because of that the most important reference time is not the "vsync interval" but the "frame interval". So I think you should be able to use Lanczos4 just fine, sooner or later...
Great! so it seems I could keep my 8600gt a little longer...

Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
I hope that sooner or later I can reduce the number of scaling options. I was hoping to start a vote after a while for which scaling options to keep and which to remove.
I plan to do my scaler test and will post here the results...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brazil2 View Post
I can't get any OSD, Ctrl+J has no effect at all.
Maybe because I've manually installed MadVR.ax (using regsvr32) rather than using InstallFilter.exe ?
Have you uninstalled the previous? madVideoRenderer.ax?
yesgrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2009, 20:59   #196  |  Link
Brazil2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by yesgrey3 View Post
Have you uninstalled the previous? madVideoRenderer.ax?
Yes, of course I did

regsvr32 -u madVideoRenderer.ax
regsvr32 madVR.ax

I haven't rebooted since then. Should I ?
Brazil2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2009, 21:10   #197  |  Link
yesgrey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,295
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brazil2 View Post
I haven't rebooted since then. Should I ?
Shouldn't be needed, but it will not hurt... maybe you should use the uninstall and install, instead of manually doing it...
yesgrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2009, 21:18   #198  |  Link
leeperry
Kid for Today
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,455
I've just realized that you can press CTRL+J twice and get even more stats...great for boring movies I guess



it's good that it's like HR(and unlike EVR/VMR9), as long as you can catch the VSYNC properly it will remain so and *NOT* drop video frames

PS: that'd be fun if you could put 3 or 4 digits after the coma for the VSYNC interval.

Last edited by leeperry; 12th April 2009 at 21:55.
leeperry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2009, 21:53   #199  |  Link
buletti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by yesgrey3
So the frames are stored in RAM instead of GPU memory?
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi
No. I'm uploading every frame to GPU memory before processing it, of course.
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi
The frame queue is stored in RAM, not in GPU. So how could it possibly conflict with CUDA?
Could that be the cause of the high CPU load? The copy operation from RAM into VRAM is done by the CPU and is a rather slow operation AFAIR. However, after a short google search, it seems that this is no big issue anymore with PCI-E and asynchronous memcpy via CUDA...
buletti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2009, 23:08   #200  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,391
Can anything be done about an error that says "graphics card only supports power of 2 textures?" Happens with my GM45.
Snowknight26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.