Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 22nd February 2009, 20:30   #2001  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Quote:
Originally Posted by QuadraQ View Post
I restarted MeGUI and now the first pass of encoding fails immediately with an error. Anyone else having any trouble?
yes...reported by several people already.

If you want a fresh & correct x264 build, ping me...
Kurtnoise is offline  
Old 22nd February 2009, 20:39   #2002  |  Link
QuadraQ
Registered User
 
QuadraQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Loomis, CA
Posts: 109
Downloaded older 1113 version from here: http://skystrife.com/x264/x264.1113M.x86.exe

Renamed it to x264.exe and replaced the one in the C:\Program Files\MeGUI\Tools\x264\ directory ran the same queued jobs and they seem to be working fine. Won't know for sure until encoding finishes, but looks like there is an issue with version 1114 and MeGUI of some kind.
QuadraQ is offline  
Old 23rd February 2009, 14:38   #2003  |  Link
Blatman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Thank you for the advice ! now it works
Blatman is offline  
Old 23rd February 2009, 17:55   #2004  |  Link
cengique
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: atlanta, GA, USA
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by QuadraQ View Post
Downloaded older 1113 version from here: http://skystrife.com/x264/x264.1113M.x86.exe

Renamed it to x264.exe and replaced the one in the C:\Program Files\MeGUI\Tools\x264\ directory ran the same queued jobs and they seem to be working fine. Won't know for sure until encoding finishes, but looks like there is an issue with version 1114 and MeGUI of some kind.
There's a simpler solution than downloading an older x264. MeGUI keeps a backup of the previous x264.exe in the same tools directory mentioned above. So you can just rename the current x264.exe to something like "x264-broken.exe" and then rename the backup file as "x264.exe". It worked for me.

No rush in providing a new x264 bundle
cengique is offline  
Old 24th February 2009, 03:10   #2005  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...76#post1253876
Sharktooth is offline  
Old 5th April 2009, 22:00   #2006  |  Link
Robby23
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
Hi Everyone,

I am trying to extract subtitles from a ts stream that was recorded from my Scientific Atlanta 8300HD via firewire. No other subtitle extracting program even finds subtitles in the stream except for in megui in "HD streams Extractor." The actual source is of whose line is it anyways which is in 480i. When I extract the subtitles the subtitles are really scrambled but some parts are in line just buggy. Could someone possibly point me in the direction of a tool capable of extracting the subtitles properly? Thanks!!

EDIT: added an example of the subtitles. You can see if you open it in subresync or something like that, that the subtitles are not formatted correctly
Attached Files
File Type: rar T3_Subtitle - 3 Subtitle (SRT).rar (28.5 KB, 20 views)

Last edited by Robby23; 5th April 2009 at 22:10.
Robby23 is offline  
Old 5th April 2009, 23:21   #2007  |  Link
QuadraQ
Registered User
 
QuadraQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Loomis, CA
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robby23 View Post
Could someone possibly point me in the direction of a tool capable of extracting the subtitles properly? Thanks!!
You have probably already tried this but I use CCExtractor for my subtitles. It's never let me down yet, although I'm recording with Media Center on Vista, so I can't say if it will understand your stream or not.
QuadraQ is offline  
Old 5th April 2009, 23:50   #2008  |  Link
Unrealbr
Learning To Fly
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: São Paulo | Brazil
Posts: 51
Does anyone knows if MeGUI is already compatible with the x264 64bit version on vista 64? If so, does it benefit in any way?
__________________
AutoMKV - The New Alternative to AutoGK with X264 and MP4/MKV
Unrealbr is offline  
Old 6th April 2009, 00:55   #2009  |  Link
Robby23
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by QuadraQ View Post
You have probably already tried this but I use CCExtractor for my subtitles. It's never let me down yet, although I'm recording with Media Center on Vista, so I can't say if it will understand your stream or not.
Thank you so much. Would you happen to know how to cut subtitles with the cuts file that is saved in megui?
Robby23 is offline  
Old 7th April 2009, 06:40   #2010  |  Link
Ruriko
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 121
I just downloaded MeGUI but it doesn't have the option to put it to avi. How can I get this option?
Ruriko is offline  
Old 7th April 2009, 07:33   #2011  |  Link
QuadraQ
Registered User
 
QuadraQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Loomis, CA
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robby23 View Post
Thank you so much. Would you happen to know how to cut subtitles with the cuts file that is saved in megui?
I'm afraid not. I would suggest doing your cuts in another program before running it through meGUI. I found this to be easier in terms of workflow.

I use VideoReDo to cut my recordings, and then use CCExtractor to save the .srt file and load the results into meGUI for the encoding. I highly recommend VideoReDo for recorded material, since most programs don't handle errors in transmission, or audio sync issues as well as it does. Not a free program but well worth it.
QuadraQ is offline  
Old 7th April 2009, 08:56   #2012  |  Link
Taurus
Registered User
 
Taurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Krautland
Posts: 783
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruriko View Post
I just downloaded MeGUI but it doesn't have the option to put it to avi. How can I get this option?
And what's this?


Only Xvid and Snow in AVI/(MKV/RAWASP)
x264 = MP4/MKV/RAWAVC

Pretty simple
Taurus is offline  
Old 7th April 2009, 17:31   #2013  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruriko View Post
I just downloaded MeGUI but it doesn't have the option to put it to avi. How can I get this option?
easy: you cant put h.264 in avi with megui and it will never let you do that even if it's theoretically possible. if you want to know why,
Sharktooth is offline  
Old 8th April 2009, 07:08   #2014  |  Link
rtjnyoface
Constantly learning
 
rtjnyoface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Mountain Time, U.S.
Posts: 189
Thanks guys

Don't know if it's said often enough but the dedication and hard work put into this piece of work is simply amazing. Just wanted to post a quick thank you. Wasn't too sure of where to post it either. Anyways, thanks to you all.
rtjnyoface is offline  
Old 8th April 2009, 12:40   #2015  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
you're welcome and glad you like megui.
Sharktooth is offline  
Old 10th April 2009, 06:12   #2016  |  Link
Flight16
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robby23 View Post
Thank you so much. Would you happen to know how to cut subtitles with the cuts file that is saved in megui?
I wrote a script that will re-time and trim subtitles using an .avs with a series of Trim()s as the source. I believe there is also a Japanese executable that will do the job.

I've been working on automating .ts -> final mux with trims and subtitles. PM me and maybe we can share our knowledge. Or start a new thread someplace about .ts, subtitles, and demux / encode / mux chain.
Flight16 is offline  
Old 10th April 2009, 06:14   #2017  |  Link
Flight16
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 7
Any plans for command line options?

Are there any plans to add command line invocation to megui? I would love to call:

megui.exe -inaudio=vid.avs -invideo=vid.avs -preset=ipod, and ipod would point to a given video and a given audio profile, and it would encode and mux the entire thing.

If there aren't plans, how much time do you estimate it would take? Is megui designed in such a way that the change would be easy to make? If so, I could add the feature myself.
Flight16 is offline  
Old 10th April 2009, 07:10   #2018  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
no plan for such things...It's a GUI you know that !
Kurtnoise is offline  
Old 10th April 2009, 08:56   #2019  |  Link
Flight16
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurtnoise View Post
no plan for such things...It's a GUI you know that !
Heh, yes. I realize it would be adding a command-line interface to a gui that is designed to wrap command-line utils. But megui provides such a nice queue, logging, and presets... it would be nice to at least have a

megui.exe --auto-queue --vidpreset="ipod" --audpreset="ipod" --muxpreset="mp4"

option that would add a file to the queue with an audio preset, video preset, and muxing preset.

Oh well. megui is still nice. :)
Flight16 is offline  
Old 10th April 2009, 13:03   #2020  |  Link
Ruriko
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 121
How do I add subs to my video?
Ruriko is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.