Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > (HD) DVD & Blu-ray authoring

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 29th March 2009, 17:22   #1761  |  Link
rfic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by deank View Post
@rfic: You can add existing AVCHD content + new files and multiAVCHD will not reencode/touch the AVCHD. You need to set NEW NAME for the new compilation.

If you have AVCHD_movies folder - you CAN'T use it as a 'receiver" but mutltiAVCHD needs to create another folder to put the content into and the original will be emptied.
thanks dean, now it's more clear to me

i'm curious, if it's possible to have a simpler version of multiAVCHD, which will use existing AVCHD movie folder, and simply generate a "top-level" menu to choose different existing movies. the benefit of this method is no need to move the movies every time.

thanks, and great job
rfic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2009, 17:26   #1762  |  Link
deank
Programmer (or just 教务长)
 
deank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 4,247


Yes, just open multiAVCHD and drag your existing AVCHD folder.

(case 2: add existing AVCHD folder then add MKV/MTS/TS... files and create the compilation.

multiAVCHD will only recreate the menu and newly added files and simply transfer the existing folders.

and..

Why don't you just READ the guide/tutorial?
And why don't you TEST and see... or just READ what's in your multiAVCHD screen and HINTS when you hover the mouse over a button?
__________________
multiAVCHD - donate | popBD | uncropMKV | mkv2avi | easySUP
deank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2009, 18:15   #1763  |  Link
xeniste
Registered User
 
xeniste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Moscow
Posts: 41
That's exactly what happens.

Sample sent (2 part archive).
xeniste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2009, 01:19   #1764  |  Link
rfic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by deank View Post


Yes, just open multiAVCHD and drag your existing AVCHD folder.

(case 2: add existing AVCHD folder then add MKV/MTS/TS... files and create the compilation.

multiAVCHD will only recreate the menu and newly added files and simply transfer the existing folders.

and..

Why don't you just READ the guide/tutorial?
And why don't you TEST and see... or just READ what's in your multiAVCHD screen and HINTS when you hover the mouse over a button?

thanks. i tried to read the guide, and didn't have the answer clearly; and since i already have a big collection, i don't want to screw up it

anyway, thanks for answer and i'll go try it
rfic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2009, 02:28   #1765  |  Link
drpaulng
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by rfic View Post
thanks. i tried to read the guide, and didn't have the answer clearly; and since i already have a big collection, i don't want to screw up it

anyway, thanks for answer and i'll go try it
There is a software called DVDReMake, which helps people merging 2 DVD together and preserve the original menu structure. A top menu is then generated with selection for "Disk1" and Disk2". If you want this kind of re-compilation, multiAVCHD does not fit your style. Maybe, with growth of time, somebody would develop such kind of software for multiple BD compilation, re-grouping 4-5 BD-5 into one BD-25 while preserving the original menus of individual BD-5.
__________________
Paul Ng
drpaulng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2009, 10:47   #1766  |  Link
BZeeme
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: California
Posts: 79
2 Minor Problems

I'm trying multiAVCHD (with RipBot264) as a way to back up my "Heroes Season 1" discs to BD9's. I have two problems with the XMB Menu.

1) One chapter title is "Don't Look Back". multiAVCHD replaces the apostrophe with a space - "Don t Look Back".

2) The background picture is way too dark. I thought the background was black until I looked closely.


multiAVCHD may be what I need. Thanks
BZeeme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2009, 10:48   #1767  |  Link
miloka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by deank View Post
I guess I'll add another .txt file in output AVCHD folder named multiPOSTER.txt with links to posters or default if title background will be used, ie

c:\movie1.jpg
c:\movie2.jpeg
d:\blabla\movie3.png
default
f:\blabla2\movie5.bmp

Also I can add a button in EDITOR tab when clicking (for NAME/Thumbnail) to get option to browse for image. It will be better to copy posters to output avchd folder and use them if AVCHD folder is reused... I'll see how to implement it.
hey Deank,

just wanted to ask if you have implemented the poster function?
when edition TITLE NAME there are options for THUMBNAIL and POSTER.
But you cannot add any poster.jpg....
Maybe you are not finished with this option.....Than it doesn`t matter. We can wait for that....
But if it should work , please tell me how to insert poster jpg

Thanks in advance and thank you for your great prog!

greets
miloka
miloka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2009, 10:57   #1768  |  Link
zoner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 61
hey i've got a question,
at present, multiavchd convert MP3 to AC3 using eac3to to 448, and i noticed it cannot be changed.
MP3 is a low quality audio, is it possible to change 448 to 192 or let us set it?
zoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2009, 11:18   #1769  |  Link
xeniste
Registered User
 
xeniste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Moscow
Posts: 41
Hi Deank,

Another very strange trouble.

I made a BD-disk of one mkv and 1 m2ts (form another BD-disk) files.

On the computer, no problems - both AVCDH folder and the disc play normally.

But on the standlone player, only the first title plays. If I select the second one via the menu or by indicating Title 2, I have: when selecting via the menu, the menu screen without arrow; when selecting Title 2 during the playback of the Title 1, just the black screen.
But I can change chapters, sound track, subtitles, I have onscreen all the information about the stream. But I have no image, no sound.

Any ideas ?
xeniste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2009, 11:39   #1770  |  Link
deank
Programmer (or just 教务长)
 
deank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 4,247
Quote:
Originally Posted by BZeeme View Post
1) One chapter title is "Don't Look Back". multiAVCHD replaces the apostrophe with a space - "Don t Look Back".

2) The background picture is way too dark. I thought the background was black until I looked closely.
1) I will see if I can find a workaround for some special characters as ' which are not allowed at the moment. You can change it to "Do not Look Back"

* edit *: Execute multiUPDATE.exe *** Quote symbols will be replaced by " ` " symbol now.

2) There is a slider: "Thumbnail Opacity". Move it to the far left and you'll see the background. You can play with the settings in Menu tab-page.

Quote:
Originally Posted by miloka View Post
just wanted to ask if you have implemented the poster function?
Not yet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoner View Post
hey i've got a question,
at present, multiavchd convert MP3 to AC3 using eac3to to 448, and i noticed it cannot be changed.
MP3 is a low quality audio, is it possible to change 448 to 192 or let us set it?
You can use the text-box in Audio-Subtitles for HD audio conversions. Enable the checkbox, change the value and disable it. But first execute multiUPDATE.exe

Quote:
Originally Posted by xeniste View Post

On the computer, no problems - both AVCDH folder and the disc play normally.

But on the standlone player, only the first title plays. If I select the second one via the menu or by indicating Title 2, I have: when selecting via the menu, the menu screen without arrow; when selecting Title 2 during the playback of the Title 1, just the black screen.
But I can change chapters, sound track, subtitles, I have onscreen all the information about the stream. But I have no image, no sound.

Any ideas ?
There is something wrong with the m2ts file if the SAP refuses to play it. You can post mediainfo about the file to see what is it.

And about the sample you've sent yesterday - I'm about to test it, but I gues the SAP has limitations and performs 'skipping of deblocking' because of frame complexity or excessive bitrate.

* edit *

At moments the sample shows bitrate of ~36Mbps (and the DTS audio @ 755kbps) - it plays fine on my Playstation3 (via USB) - no blocks/artifacts - all smooth.
__________________
multiAVCHD - donate | popBD | uncropMKV | mkv2avi | easySUP

Last edited by deank; 30th March 2009 at 12:08.
deank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2009, 11:54   #1771  |  Link
xeniste
Registered User
 
xeniste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Moscow
Posts: 41
Thank you!

Here is the Mediainfo text :

General
ID : 0
Complete name : H:\AVCHD\BDMV\STREAM\00001.m2ts
Format : BDAV
Format/Info : BluRay Video
File size : 13.4 GiB
Duration : 1h 18mn
Overall bit rate : 24.3 Mbps
Maximum Overall bit rate : 48.0 Mbps

Video
ID : 4113 (0x1011)
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Format : AVC
Format/Info : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile : High@L4.1
Format settings, CABAC : Yes
Format settings, ReFrames : 4 frames
Duration : 1h 18mn
Width : 1 920 pixels
Height : 1 080 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 16/9
Frame rate : 25.000 fps
Resolution : 24 bits
Colorimetry : 4:2:0
Scan type : MBAFF

Audio #1
ID : 4352 (0x1100)
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Format : AC-3
Format/Info : Audio Coding 3
Duration : 1h 18mn
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 448 Kbps
Channel(s) : 6 channels
Channel positions : Front: L C R, Surround: L R, LFE
Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz

Audio #2
ID : 4353 (0x1101)
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Format : DTS
Format/Info : Digital Theater Systems
Format profile : MA
Duration : 1h 18mn
Bit rate mode : Variable
Channel(s) : 6 channels
Channel positions : Front: L C R, Surround: L R, LFE
Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz
Resolution : 24 bits

Audio #3
ID : 4354 (0x1102)
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Format : AC-3
Format/Info : Audio Coding 3
Duration : 1h 18mn
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 224 Kbps
Channel(s) : 2 channels
Channel positions : L R
Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz

Text
ID : 4608 (0x1200)
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Format : PGS
xeniste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2009, 12:04   #1772  |  Link
zoner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 61
hey deank
i just tried what you suggested and now it seems to not working at all even with using the regular 448 in the textbox
i do get the eac3to error sound along with [14:02:26] eac3to didn't succeed... Skipping this audiotrack!
when i check 'use spawned tools' i see that eac3to is outputting a 'conversion not supported' error
even tough it worked before i used multiUpdate.exe
zoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2009, 12:10   #1773  |  Link
deank
Programmer (or just 教务长)
 
deank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 4,247
run multiupdate again.. sorry - i missed one "-" dash sign
__________________
multiAVCHD - donate | popBD | uncropMKV | mkv2avi | easySUP
deank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2009, 12:52   #1774  |  Link
zoner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 61
i just made a small test and it worked like a charm!

thank you.
zoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2009, 12:54   #1775  |  Link
deank
Programmer (or just 教务长)
 
deank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 4,247
I'll add it as a separate text box soon for all non-HD audio conversions (any audio -> AC3).
__________________
multiAVCHD - donate | popBD | uncropMKV | mkv2avi | easySUP
deank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2009, 13:18   #1776  |  Link
GenesisPT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Hi,
I'm having problems running Discs in a Samsung bd-p1500 that run fine in my PS3. Anyone can help? Thanks.
GenesisPT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2009, 13:26   #1777  |  Link
deank
Programmer (or just 教务长)
 
deank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 4,247
You mean discs with multiAVCHD output?

Can you try to delete BDMV\AUXDATA and burn again and test in your samsung?

Or better (if deleting AUXDATA doesn't help): delete all except

BDMV\
BDMV\BACKUP (but delete BDMV\BACKUP\BDJO)
BDMV\CLIPINF
BDMV\PLAYLIST
BDMV\STREAM
__________________
multiAVCHD - donate | popBD | uncropMKV | mkv2avi | easySUP
deank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2009, 13:41   #1778  |  Link
Pfeffernuss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by deank View Post
You mean discs with multiAVCHD output?
I experience the same thing on my Pioneer 51fd Blu-ray player. If I "just add" some MKV-files the player completely locks up after selecting a title (the menu does work). The disc works properly on the PS3.

If I however beforehand convert the MKV's to AVCHD (using AVCHDCoder) and import the resulting AVCHD's the whole disc works properly. A bit of an extra hassle also.

For now I fail to understand why this extra conversion is necessary. Will try to make a disc with your recommendations though and see how that goes. Thanks!
Pfeffernuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2009, 13:44   #1779  |  Link
deank
Programmer (or just 教务长)
 
deank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 4,247
If you need to use AVCHDcoder or uncropMKV and it works, it means that your input MKV file is encoded with incompatible settings (that PS3 may handle but SAPs won't).
__________________
multiAVCHD - donate | popBD | uncropMKV | mkv2avi | easySUP
deank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2009, 14:00   #1780  |  Link
drpaulng
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 225
Make sure the input video is compliant to the Bluray Standard (Restriction) first. PS3 is a super BD-player that goes through BD-profile version 1 to 2 now. Many old BD player are not compatible the version 2...but the most important part is, PS3 can handle some non-bluray-compliant videos. Straight compliance to the BD standard includes non-cropped video at standard 16:9 sizes with certain frame rate combinations and non-AAC audio tracks such as AC3, LPCM and dts etc. Therefore PS3 can play your AVCHD BD-9 does not mean other BD player can handle it as well.
__________________
Paul Ng
drpaulng is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
avchd, blu-ray hd-dvd, mkv, multiavchd, re-author

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.