Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 18th March 2009, 14:30   #2121  |  Link
GaPony
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by robinthehood View Post
While doing "Blindness" German Region B everything seemed fine until the closing minutes and then while "multiplexing M2TS file" i got this error
BD Rebuilder experienced an error 8 [08:25:13] DoEncoding() 00009 8, this is the first error i've had, anyone able to shed any light?
Funny that you should mention that. I got the same error this morning when doing a movie only copy (BD9) with Pirates of the Caribbean 3. It first gave a notice of audio/PGS sizing issue and asked if I wanted to continue, then continued with the immediate error as you stated..
GaPony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2009, 18:12   #2122  |  Link
turbojet
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,840
Quote:
Originally Posted by tekmobile View Post
Using the latest version 0.20.03

Just done Quantum Of Solace full copy to BD25 but there was a problem with skipping through the movie when played back through TMT2.

By skipping im meaning every time you try to skip a chapter the chapter changes and the timeline moves but the movie restarts from the begining.

No errors were encountered or reported through the entire encode and the origional ISO plays properly with no issues.
Does the backup have chapters?
You can check this in tsmuxer on the chapter page with the right mpls is loaded.
turbojet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2009, 18:46   #2123  |  Link
Shuttle99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by GaPony View Post
Funny that you should mention that. I got the same error this morning when doing a movie only copy (BD9) with Pirates of the Caribbean 3. It first gave a notice of audio/PGS sizing issue and asked if I wanted to continue, then continued with the immediate error as you stated..

Had the same error and found a work around that worked for me had a few others do the same error. This is what I did and has worked 100% on all that gave me that error.
When I open the folder in BD Rebuilder I noticed there is an extra video file showing up under the audio so what ever file it was for eg 0002 I moved the file to another folder temporarily and told BD Rebuilder to open the folder again and now that extra file is not there, now click backup and you will get an erro "to be expected" in the BD log on the screen. Move that file back to where it came from and do not rescan the folder again and just click backup again and let it go. I've done this on about 5 so far and all work great. Not sure why it has worked but it has.
Shuttle99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2009, 18:55   #2124  |  Link
jewish
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 14
Hi jdobbs and every one.

Well i still had a few problems with some discs and even got the notice of audio/PGS sizing issue and asked if I wanted to continue, then continued with the immediate error 8 [08:25:13] DoEncoding() 00009 8.

So what i did was REMOVE ALL CODECS FROM MY SYSTEM. REBOOTED. REINSTALLED ONLY FFDSHOW V 2768, AVISYNTH V 258, AND HALI SPLITTER.

I`ve now had no errors at all and all working fine.

Hope this helps others.

Kind regards all.

Last edited by jewish; 18th March 2009 at 19:29.
jewish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2009, 23:18   #2125  |  Link
GaPony
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by jewish View Post
Hi jdobbs and every one.

Well i still had a few problems with some discs and even got the notice of audio/PGS sizing issue and asked if I wanted to continue, then continued with the immediate error 8 [08:25:13] DoEncoding() 00009 8.

So what i did was REMOVE ALL CODECS FROM MY SYSTEM. REBOOTED. REINSTALLED ONLY FFDSHOW V 2768, AVISYNTH V 258, AND HALI SPLITTER.

I`ve now had no errors at all and all working fine.

Hope this helps others.

Kind regards all.
This particular system has Windows XP (SP3), WMP 11, FFDshow, Hali Splitter, AviSynth, and BD-Rebuilder... nothing else, so it couldn't be a rogue codec... especially since I've done over 100 other movies on the same PC.

I ran it again for BD-25 and no problems... yet.

I'm thinking its just gremlins at work.
GaPony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2009, 23:25   #2126  |  Link
klas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 42
I think that the last version have problems of rebuilding. The film Let the Right One In stop the menu and have problems of sync with the audio with all Powerdvd. The same reencoding with 0.20.0.1 no stop the menu and its ok.

I return to this old version because a couple of films only it is posible to se it with Power dvd 7 and not with Powerdvd 8.

regards
klas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2009, 23:36   #2127  |  Link
tekmobile
Webmaster
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbojet View Post
Does the backup have chapters?
You can check this in tsmuxer on the chapter page with the right mpls is loaded.
Looks like it has chapters this is the metafile output from tsmuxer on the movie playlist of the backup

Quote:
MUXOPT --no-pcr-on-video-pid --new-audio-pes --blu-ray --vbr --custom-chapters=00:00:00.000;00:04:10.124;00:07:27.530;00:10:20.536;00:15:16.832;00:17:47.649;00:20:24.306;00:22:51.369;00:26:28.420;00:29:06.369;00:33:16.911;00:35:48.104;00:39:02.131;00:44:19.156;00:47:21.797;00:52:30.897;00:56:29.010;01:01:17.173;01:04:51.012;01:11:04.802;01:12:34.433;01:17:16.423;01:21:05.694;01:24:17.719;01:29:19.937;01:36:15.519;01:37:59.248;01:41:39.134;01:46:14.117 --vbv-len=500
V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC, "C:\Users\HTPC\Desktop\QUANTUM_OF_SOLACE\BDMV\STREAM\00013.m2ts", insertSEI, contSPS, track=4113, mplsFile=00001
A_DTS, "C:\Users\HTPC\Desktop\QUANTUM_OF_SOLACE\BDMV\STREAM\00013.m2ts", track=4352, lang=eng, mplsFile=00001
A_AC3, "C:\Users\HTPC\Desktop\QUANTUM_OF_SOLACE\BDMV\STREAM\00013.m2ts", track=4353, lang=eng, mplsFile=00001
S_HDMV/PGS, "C:\Users\HTPC\Desktop\QUANTUM_OF_SOLACE\BDMV\STREAM\00013.m2ts", fps=23.976, track=4608, lang=eng, mplsFile=00001
S_HDMV/PGS, "C:\Users\HTPC\Desktop\QUANTUM_OF_SOLACE\BDMV\STREAM\00013.m2ts", fps=23.976, track=4609, lang=deu, mplsFile=00001
S_HDMV/PGS, "C:\Users\HTPC\Desktop\QUANTUM_OF_SOLACE\BDMV\STREAM\00013.m2ts", fps=23.976, track=4610, lang=spa, mplsFile=00001
S_HDMV/PGS, "C:\Users\HTPC\Desktop\QUANTUM_OF_SOLACE\BDMV\STREAM\00013.m2ts", fps=23.976, track=4611, lang=ita, mplsFile=00001
S_HDMV/PGS, "C:\Users\HTPC\Desktop\QUANTUM_OF_SOLACE\BDMV\STREAM\00013.m2ts", fps=23.976, track=4612, lang=dan, mplsFile=00001
S_HDMV/PGS, "C:\Users\HTPC\Desktop\QUANTUM_OF_SOLACE\BDMV\STREAM\00013.m2ts", fps=23.976, track=4613, lang=fin, mplsFile=00001
S_HDMV/PGS, "C:\Users\HTPC\Desktop\QUANTUM_OF_SOLACE\BDMV\STREAM\00013.m2ts", fps=23.976, track=4614, lang=nor, mplsFile=00001
S_HDMV/PGS, "C:\Users\HTPC\Desktop\QUANTUM_OF_SOLACE\BDMV\STREAM\00013.m2ts", fps=23.976, track=4615, lang=swe, mplsFile=00001
I moved the folder to the desktop to allow BD-RB to do another rebuild from the working directory and that one one exacly the same i compared this to the origianal and the only difference I could see was the extra stripped audio tracks
tekmobile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2009, 23:47   #2128  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
I'm getting a "audio PGC oversize" dialogue box appear after encoding the 2nd m2ts on "Animatrix Bluray" UK version.

Quote:
-----------------------
[22:24:51] BD Rebuilder v0.20.03 (beta)
- Source: ANIMATRIX_WW
- Input BD size: 36.56 GB
- Approximate total content: [04:00:38.348]
- Target BD size: 7.93 GB
[22:24:51] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [22:24:51] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00000]
- [22:25:02] Reencoding: VID_00000 (1 of 37)
[22:28:39]PHASE ONE aborted by user request
-----------------------
[22:28:55] BD Rebuilder v0.20.03 (beta)
- Source: ANIMATRIX_WW
- Input BD size: 36.56 GB
- Approximate total content: [04:00:38.348]
- Target BD size: 7.93 GB
[22:29:02] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [22:29:02] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00000]
- [22:29:13] Reencoding: VID_00000 (1 of 37)
- [22:37:34] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00002]
- Audio/PGS sizing issue. Continued...
- [22:39:14] Reencoding: VID_00002 (2 of 37)
Quote:
[Status]
LABEL=ANIMATRIX_WW
VERSION=v0.20.03 (beta)
SOURCE_SIZE=39255041552
SOURCE_VIDEO_SIZE=39155785728
TARGET_SIZE=8514437120
REDUCTION=.214915398568605
RESIZE_1080=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=eng;
BACKUP_MODE=0
QUICK=0
ENCODE_STEP=1
COMPLETED=1
REBUILD_COMPLETE=0
[00000]
AUDIO=11000000
PGS=100000001000000001
M2TS_TARGET=454697547
RATE=4576
NSIZE=451928064
FLINK=0
MLINK=0
[00002]
AUDIO=11111111
PGS=100000001000000001
M2TS_TARGET=79044192
Last CMD

Quote:
"C:\Video Tools\BD_Rebuilder\tools\x264.exe" "D:\BLURAY\BD WORK\WORKFILES\VID_00002.AVS" --crf 25 --level 4.1 --sar 8:9 --aud --vbv-bufsize 14500 --keyint 24 --min-keyint 1 --vbv-maxrate 17500 --bframes 3 --8x8dct --threads auto --thread-input --progress --no-psnr --no-ssim --stats "D:\BLURAY\BD WORK\WORKFILES\VID_00002.AVS.264.stats" --pass 1 --output "D:\BLURAY\BD WORK\WORKFILES\VID_00002.AVS.264"


(command might show "fastest" encoding on, but I set this just to reproduce the error). System is clean as a whistle and not experienced this error before.
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2009, 23:49   #2129  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Also I've been experiencing constant problems with Blurays that have 2 video tracks in an m2ts (PIP\video commentry track).

I haven't got any specifics on it I'm sorry but next time I do one I will provide the log.
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2009, 03:03   #2130  |  Link
Shuttle99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Furiousflea View Post
I'm getting a "audio PGC oversize" dialogue box appear after encoding the 2nd m2ts on "Animatrix Bluray" UK version.
I got this error on about 5 disc's and was about to give up on the backup's on them and then I tried a couple things and sure enough I found a work around.

A very simple one that has worked on all 5 that have given me the error. So now when I load up a folder I can tell before I run the backup and waste the hours that it's going to fail with this error.

I make the change and run the backup and none have given me the error since. Not sure why it works but maybe one of the future versions will fix it.
Shuttle99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2009, 04:08   #2131  |  Link
GaPony
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by Furiousflea View Post
Also I've been experiencing constant problems with Blurays that have 2 video tracks in an m2ts (PIP\video commentry track).

I haven't got any specifics on it I'm sorry but next time I do one I will provide the log.
I'm beginning to wonder if something in the program has timed out... Everything has been cookin' along just fine since 20.03 was released, and all of the sudden about 4 people report the same problem, with different movies, in one day...
GaPony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2009, 04:21   #2132  |  Link
smnckl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: By the Yellow Brick Road
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Furiousflea View Post
Also I've been experiencing constant problems with Blurays that have 2 video tracks in an m2ts (PIP\video commentry track).
I believe that jdobbs had stated that P-I-P was not a priority. Is it possible for you to de-select the second audio track when the mpls listing is displayed before you start the backup?

It is probably possible to find out which track it is using txMuxeR or eac3to.

Just my 2 cents.
__________________
Vista SP1 32-bit w/4GB RAM
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ @ 2.23GHz
nVidia GeForce 8400GS w/512MB RAM
smnckl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2009, 04:22   #2133  |  Link
MikeyBK
Registered User
 
MikeyBK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 285
Well I just finished Australia last night with 20.03 just fine... just frickin took 13 hours though!!
I know this is a really long movie... but 13 hours!?!???

[03:29:09] BD Rebuilder v0.20.03 (beta)
- Source: AUSTRALIA
- Input BD size: 33.75 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:45:28.960]
- Target BD size: 8.06 GB
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
[03:29:11] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [03:29:11] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00013]
- [03:37:32] Reencoding: VID_00013 (1 of 1)
[16:23:46]PHASE ONE complete
[16:23:46]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
- [16:23:46] Rebuilding BD file Structure
[16:29:40] - Encode and Rebuild complete
[16:29:40]JOB: AUSTRALIA completed.
__________________
MBK
MikeyBK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2009, 04:29   #2134  |  Link
smnckl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: By the Yellow Brick Road
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by GaPony View Post
I'm beginning to wonder if something in the program has timed out... Everything has been cookin' along just fine since 20.03 was released, and all of the sudden about 4 people report the same problem, with different movies, in one day...
It could well be BUT I have not experienced any issues so far -except from those senior moments that strike me every now and then.

I have been rebuilding the Harry Potter set without any issues, and those are VC-1 video tracks.

Have those with problems checked on the Slysoft forums about possible issues with the discs' authoring or maybe BD-Java?

Just my 2 cents.
__________________
Vista SP1 32-bit w/4GB RAM
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ @ 2.23GHz
nVidia GeForce 8400GS w/512MB RAM
smnckl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2009, 04:32   #2135  |  Link
smnckl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: By the Yellow Brick Road
Posts: 58
@ MikeyBK

Quote:
Well I just finished Australia last night with 20.03 just fine... just frickin took 13 hours though!!
I know this is a really long movie... but 13 hours!?!???
I know this is OT but could you tell me whether the disc is worth buying. Is the movie good?

I'll now return you to the regular BD-RB programming. \
__________________
Vista SP1 32-bit w/4GB RAM
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ @ 2.23GHz
nVidia GeForce 8400GS w/512MB RAM
smnckl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2009, 04:35   #2136  |  Link
MikeyBK
Registered User
 
MikeyBK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 285
Yeah, as I posted about doing Australia with 20.03, I haven't had any problems with this version at all, from when it was released til now.
Just was a bit surprised at how long Aystralia took on my system, which usually geta all movies done in the 8 hour range , +/- an hour here or there...
Quote:
Originally Posted by smnckl View Post
@ MikeyBK



I know this is OT but could you tell me whether the disc is worth buying. Is the movie good?

I'll now return you to the regular BD-RB programming. \
I hadn't had the time to set aside for such a long movie yet... well I did but wasn't quite up to it yet, and actually wanted to watch it on my BD-9 for results comparisons...

Will let you know maybe tommorrow... lol
__________________
MBK

Last edited by MikeyBK; 19th March 2009 at 04:37.
MikeyBK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2009, 09:12   #2137  |  Link
stef73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
morning guys just got up left bd rebuilder2003 last night with independence day trying to shrink to bd 25 got this error after 100% [08:09:09] BD Rebuilder v0.20.03 (beta)
- Source: ID4_F4
- Input BD size: 35.97 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:24:48.680]
- Target BD size: 22.90 GB
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Resuming from previously started job.
[08:09:13] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [08:09:13] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00002]
- [08:09:13] Reencoding: VID_00002 (2 of 2)
- [08:09:22] DoEncoding() 00009 8

any ideas tia
stef73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2009, 09:18   #2138  |  Link
stef73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
im using 8gb ocz 1333 ddr on asus p5e3 deluxe quad core 9300 vista 64 with asus limited edition fan and have also done over 100 blurays all to bd25 and burnt them all back onto traxdata bd-r and or sony bd-re or verbatim bd-re
stef73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2009, 10:29   #2139  |  Link
colinhunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 963
I'm new to BD-RB (just became aware of its existence a couple of days ago) so please bear with me. I read Furiousflea's guide and got the impression I can keep original TrueHD tracks by ticking the "Do not reencode AC3" box. I tested Full Backup with Nikita (US) which has two TrueHD tracks (English and French). I de-selected the English one by double-clicking the track in Stream window and made sure I had ticked the "Do not reencode AC3", then started Backup.

Some 8 hours later and I was testing the output. Wow! Menus work, pop-up works as well... but there's no TrueHD audio - only 448kbps Dolby Digital. Did I do something wrong?
colinhunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2009, 10:46   #2140  |  Link
MikeyBK
Registered User
 
MikeyBK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 285
Quote:
Originally Posted by colinhunt View Post
I'm new to BD-RB (just became aware of its existence a couple of days ago) so please bear with me. I read Furiousflea's guide and got the impression I can keep original TrueHD tracks by ticking the "Do not reencode AC3" box. I tested Full Backup with Nikita (US) which has two TrueHD tracks (English and French). I de-selected the English one by double-clicking the track in Stream window and made sure I had ticked the "Do not reencode AC3", then started Backup.

Some 8 hours later and I was testing the output. Wow! Menus work, pop-up works as well... but there's no TrueHD audio - only 448kbps Dolby Digital. Did I do something wrong?
No, nothing went wrong... the 'do not reencode AC3' is if you are retaining an AC3 stream, then you can check that option so that BD-RB doesn't reencode that stream since it's not really needed.
JDobbs has purposely not enabled the abilty to retain TrueHD audio as of yet... he wants to keep the betas without some capabilities to help speed up bug issue fixes if there arises a need.

Anyways, sounds like you got a successful encoding on your first attempt... great job...
Also shows how far along BD-RB Is already..
__________________
MBK

Last edited by MikeyBK; 19th March 2009 at 10:49.
MikeyBK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.