Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th February 2009, 03:50   #1  |  Link
Typhoon859
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 136
Real-time AVISynth Filtering for DVDs?

I currently have the following code in FFDShow which works for all my DivX, XVID, and h264 encoded videos.
Import("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\LimitedSharpen.avs")

ConvertToYV12()
ColorMatrix(mode="Rec.601->Rec.709")
crop(2,2,-2,-2,true)
UnDot().hqdn3D(0,1,1,4.5).LimitedSharpen(ss_x=1.0,ss_y=1.0,Smode=3,strength=32)
Lanczos4Resize(1280,720)


From what I understand, FFDShow doesn't support MPEG-2 support, so how do people get AVISynth to work with DVDs/DVD-rips?
Typhoon859 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2009, 04:07   #2  |  Link
J_Darnley
Registered User
 
J_Darnley's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 959
ffdshow has supported MPEG-2 for quite some time (all the time I have been using it). DVD playback using it used to be flakey but it is better now (using ffdshow-tryouts). If you don't want ffdshow decoding MPEG-2 then you could use it as a raw video filter to convert raw video into RGB and then use the Avisynth section in there.
And most DVD rips aren't MPEG-2, they are usually encoded into MPEG-4 or H.264.
__________________
x264 log explained || x264 deblocking how-to
preset -> tune -> user set options -> fast first pass -> profile -> level
Doom10 - Of course it's better, it's one more.
J_Darnley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2009, 04:09   #3  |  Link
Typhoon859
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by J_Darnley View Post
ffdshow has supported MPEG-2 for quite some time (all the time I have been using it). DVD playback using it used to be flakey but it is better now (using ffdshow-tryouts). If you don't want ffdshow decoding MPEG-2 then you could use it as a raw video filter to convert raw video into RGB and then use the Avisynth section in there.
And most DVD rips aren't MPEG-2, they are usually encoded into MPEG-4 or H.264.
I'm talking about VOB DVD-rips, not the encodes...

And uh, how do I get FFDShow to decode DVD-playback. Where's the option for it?
Typhoon859 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2009, 04:13   #4  |  Link
J_Darnley
Registered User
 
J_Darnley's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 959
Hidden with the rest of the codec options. Select MPEG-2 and then look at the bottom of the window for the checkbox.
__________________
x264 log explained || x264 deblocking how-to
preset -> tune -> user set options -> fast first pass -> profile -> level
Doom10 - Of course it's better, it's one more.
J_Darnley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2009, 05:43   #5  |  Link
Typhoon859
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by J_Darnley View Post
Hidden with the rest of the codec options. Select MPEG-2 and then look at the bottom of the window for the checkbox.
Oh! I found it. I'm surprised I missed it. Which decoder should I choose? Libavcodec or libmpeg2?
Typhoon859 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2009, 06:27   #6  |  Link
Typhoon859
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 136
Hmmm.. Well, I got it to work for DVD VOB rips but not when it's directly from the DVD. I chose the libavcodec since that's what I saw used for all the other ones. So, what do I do now?
Typhoon859 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2009, 11:03   #7  |  Link
Fizick
AviSynth plugger
 
Fizick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Russia
Posts: 2,183
Typhoon859,
try get answer in ffdshow-related thread.
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=120465
__________________
My Avisynth plugins are now at http://avisynth.org.ru and mirror at http://avisynth.nl/users/fizick
I usually do not provide a technical support in private messages.
Fizick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2009, 11:29   #8  |  Link
Typhoon859
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fizick View Post
Typhoon859,
try get answer in ffdshow-related thread.
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=120465
Alright, thanks. This went more towards this direction than AVISynth. Didn't know where to go with this at first.
Typhoon859 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2009, 11:55   #9  |  Link
Leak
ffdshow/AviSynth wrangler
 
Leak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Austria
Posts: 2,441
Quote:
Originally Posted by Typhoon859 View Post
Hmmm.. Well, I got it to work for DVD VOB rips but not when it's directly from the DVD. I chose the libavcodec since that's what I saw used for all the other ones. So, what do I do now?
For AviSynth filtering you might be better off with libmpeg2 as it'll work better with static DVD menus, unless someone has ported my changes to libavcodec as well.

But still - I've always used ffdshow to play DVDs in MPC (or MPC-HC, lately) the last few years, so it should work for you as well. Which player are you using?

np: Tommy Graham - Sahajiya (A Monstrous Psychedelic Bubble Vol. 1 (Disc 2))
__________________
now playing: [artist] - [track] ([album])
Leak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2009, 12:00   #10  |  Link
Typhoon859
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leak View Post
For AviSynth filtering you might be better off with libmpeg2 as it'll work better with static DVD menus, unless someone has ported my changes to libavcodec as well.

But still - I've always used ffdshow to play DVDs in MPC (or MPC-HC, lately) the last few years, so it should work for you as well. Which player are you using?

np: Tommy Graham - Sahajiya (A Monstrous Psychedelic Bubble Vol. 1 (Disc 2))
Maybe if I change it to libmpeg2 it'll work for DVDs. I'm also using MPC. Thanks.
Typhoon859 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2009, 12:05   #11  |  Link
Adub
Fighting spam with a fish
 
Adub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,685
Be sure to disable the internal decoder in MPC as well, so that you are actually using ffdshow's implementation.
__________________
FAQs:Bond's AVC/H.264 FAQ
Site:Adubvideo
Adub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2009, 12:47   #12  |  Link
Typhoon859
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlin7777 View Post
Be sure to disable the internal decoder in MPC as well, so that you are actually using ffdshow's implementation.
What specifically do I have to disable? I've tried unchecking everything DVD and MPEG-2 related already and it's still not working.
Typhoon859 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2009, 12:54   #13  |  Link
Leak
ffdshow/AviSynth wrangler
 
Leak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Austria
Posts: 2,441
Quote:
Originally Posted by Typhoon859 View Post
What specifically do I have to disable? I've tried unchecking everything DVD and MPEG-2 related already and it's still not working.
Disabling the MPEG2 Video transform filter in MPC-HC's "Internal filters" section should do the trick...

np: Leila - Mollie (Blood, Looms & Blooms)
__________________
now playing: [artist] - [track] ([album])
Leak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2009, 12:57   #14  |  Link
Typhoon859
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leak View Post
Disabling the MPEG2 Video transform filter in MPC-HC's "Internal filters" section should do the trick...

np: Leila - Mollie (Blood, Looms & Blooms)
Yeah, I disabled that. It didn't work. Now, some Dscaler MPEG2 decoder is working instead of FFDShow.
Typhoon859 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2009, 14:30   #15  |  Link
Konrad Klar
Registered User
 
Konrad Klar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Wałbrzych, Poland
Posts: 100
Use tool like GSPot to lowering MERIT of Dscaler filter or to increasing MERIT of FFDShow.
If more than one of installed DS filters accepts given mediatype (e.g. MPEG2_VIDEO) as input, then usually DS filter with higher MERIT is used.

If you don't want to make global (for whole system) changes, use External Filters section in MCP's options. Add Dscaler filter to list and choose Block for it (or add FFDShow and choose Prefer, or change MERITs for both filters to desired values).
That settings are effective only within MPC. I've found it useful for porposes of testing DS filters.
__________________
GA-EP45-DS3R, Core2Quad Q6600 2400@3000MHz, 8 GB/800 MHz DDR2, Radeon X550 128 MB
Konrad Klar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2009, 20:22   #16  |  Link
Typhoon859
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Konrad Klar View Post
Use tool like GSPot to lowering MERIT of Dscaler filter or to increasing MERIT of FFDShow.
If more than one of installed DS filters accepts given mediatype (e.g. MPEG2_VIDEO) as input, then usually DS filter with higher MERIT is used.

If you don't want to make global (for whole system) changes, use External Filters section in MCP's options. Add Dscaler filter to list and choose Block for it (or add FFDShow and choose Prefer, or change MERITs for both filters to desired values).
That settings are effective only within MPC. I've found it useful for porposes of testing DS filters.
Lol it's being so stubborn. I actually had the FFDShow Video Decoder set to "Prefer". So far, I've had to add and disable the DScaler Mpeg2 Video Decoder, Cyberlink Video/SP Decoder (PDVD7), Microsoft MPEG-2 Video Decoder, and the MPC - MPEG-2 Video Decoder (Gabest). After I disabled all of those, it just didn't work then. FFDShow just isn't wanting to play the streams from the DVDs for some reason.

EDIT: Under Media Types in the FFDShow Video Decoder, I added every possible option for MPEG-2 streams and DVD Navigation and it still doesn't work at all with the others disabled.

Last edited by Typhoon859; 15th February 2009 at 20:29.
Typhoon859 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2009, 00:31   #17  |  Link
Jeremy Duncan
Didée Fan
 
Jeremy Duncan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,079
See Link for how.
Jeremy Duncan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2009, 11:50   #18  |  Link
Typhoon859
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy Duncan View Post
See Link for how.
Alright. Yeah, thanks. That worked. I got it to work now. There is a problem I'm experienced though which I doubt can be fixed. In the menus, there's a star that appears based on what is selected. Most likely due to the resize, the star appears far more up and to the left than it should be. Is there any way to fix that?
Typhoon859 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.