Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th February 2009, 22:21   #4081  |  Link
dchao
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
wmv9 is better decoder for VC-1 than libavcodec. libavcodec does not support interlaced video (for example recorded gig) and is a little less stable than microsoft's decoder. You better install WMV11.
I opened ffdshow video config again, wmv9 is listed under VC-1, so I changed it from libavcodec to wmv9. What puzzled me was why RipBot264 made the change for me? And then when I ran RipBot264 again , this setting would stick, and everything was fine after that.

BTW, I have WMP11 installed, running XP-SP3.
dchao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2009, 22:27   #4082  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,166
WMP11 decoder is used in two cases:
1) user selects disabled
2) user selects wmv9

Here what I did:
1) if app detects that libavcodec is enabled then disabled is selected
2) if app detects that wmv9 is enabled then it does not change anything
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 04:21   #4083  |  Link
illestdomer2005
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 103
Vicky Cristina Barcelona

Has anyone had any trouble converting Vicky Cristina Barcelona? I did Lakeview Terrace and Barcelona in the same queue, and I wound up with the audio from Lakeview Terrace on the Barcelona conversion...

What was weird, though, was that when I was setting up Barcelona, I got an error message when I tried to preview the job. It said something about not being able to render certain pins in the graph re: ACM Wrapper:utput or something.

Just curious as to what this would be.

Last edited by illestdomer2005; 13th February 2009 at 05:01.
illestdomer2005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 08:01   #4084  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,166
give me more info about video and audio
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 08:54   #4085  |  Link
dchao
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Here what I did:
1) if app detects that libavcodec is enabled then disabled is selected
2) if app detects that wmv9 is enabled then it does not change anything
I think this is very confusing for users. Because the default VC-1 setting in ffdshow is libavcodec, even when WMP11/10 is installed and wmv9 is listed as an option. So the first time an user loads a VC-1 video, and the first message hit the user is "no compressor found" with no explanation what so ever.

Can you change the behavior of the app in step (1). So it works like this:

1) if app detects libavcodec is enabled then check if wmv9 is installed, if so change this setting to wmv9, otherwise disable VC-1.
dchao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 11:51   #4086  |  Link
Wishbringer
Silent Reader
 
Wishbringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 267
@Atak_Snajpera:

I can change ini that it uses 2-pass instead of CQ and can set bitrate and bluray struct as output...
But can I set encode for fixed size (DVD9 8150MB) in ini per default?
Wishbringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 17:36   #4087  |  Link
okivanleer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1
Hello.

I was wondering if anyone else was having the same problem that I am. Using 1.13.0 or 1.13.1 my output speed for a 23.976 movie is changed to 25 during the conversion. This happens even if I assume > 23.975. The weird thing is that the mkv is perfectly synced, but when i run through tsmuxer the audio is seconds off. I've tried multiple movies and the outcome is the same. I've rolled back to 1.12.0 and everything works. Any ideas?
okivanleer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 17:51   #4088  |  Link
wakebrder
Registered User
 
wakebrder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by illestdomer2005 View Post
Has anyone had any trouble converting Vicky Cristina Barcelona? I did Lakeview Terrace and Barcelona in the same queue, and I wound up with the audio from Lakeview Terrace on the Barcelona conversion...

What was weird, though, was that when I was setting up Barcelona, I got an error message when I tried to preview the job. It said something about not being able to render certain pins in the graph re: ACM Wrapper:utput or something.

Just curious as to what this would be.
Vicky Christina Barcelona has a 2 channel PCM audio as the only audio track. Ripbot converts this to Flac, but I cannot get the audio to sync.
wakebrder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 22:04   #4089  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,166
Quote:
I think this is very confusing for users. Because the default VC-1 setting in ffdshow is libavcodec, even when WMP11/10 is installed and wmv9 is listed as an option. So the first time an user loads a VC-1 video, and the first message hit the user is "no compressor found" with no explanation what so ever.
By default VC-1 and WMV1/2/3 are disabled in ffdshow. Remove ffdshow and all registry settings and see yourself if you don't believe me.

Quote:
Hello.

I was wondering if anyone else was having the same problem that I am. Using 1.13.0 or 1.13.1 my output speed for a 23.976 movie is changed to 25 during the conversion. This happens even if I assume > 23.975. The weird thing is that the mkv is perfectly synced, but when i run through tsmuxer the audio is seconds off. I've tried multiple movies and the outcome is the same. I've rolled back to 1.12.0 and everything works. Any ideas?
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...10#post1248210
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...39#post1248239

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 13th February 2009 at 22:07.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2009, 03:29   #4090  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
Hi Atak,

Still have the same trouble when convert an MKV 1080P to Blu-Ray 1080P but 23.97FPS audio is not syncronized.

Softwares: Ripbot 1.13.1, ffdshow 2633MT, Avisynth 2.5.8, matroska latest.

Can you help me with that please??

Note: I try convert 23,97FPS and 24 FPS and audio still desync.

Here the desync time snapshot to 23.97FPS;



After conversion done, audio out of sync.

Code:
#MT


#VideoSource
 
video=DirectShowSource("D:\--= Complete =--\LE RETOUR DU ROI.mkv",audio=false).ConvertToYV12()

#Deinterlace



#Decimate



#Crop



#Resize
video=Spline36Resize(video,1920,800).Sharpen(0.2).AddBorders(0,140,0,140)


#Colors



#Denoise
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\Ripbot264\Tools\AviSynth plugins\fft3dgpu\fft3dgpu.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\Ripbot264\Tools\AviSynth plugins\gradfun2db\gradfun2db.dll")
video=FFT3DGPU(video,sigma=1.25).gradfun2db
 
#Subtitles



#AudioSource
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\Ripbot264\tools\AviSynth plugins\NicAudio\NicAudio.dll")
audio=NicAC3Source("D:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\audio.1.ac3")
audio=ResampleAudio(audio,48000)
#DownMix
Import("C:\Program Files (x86)\Ripbot264\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Scripts\DownMixAudio.avs")
audio=DownMix2Stereo(audio)

#Delay
audio=DelayAudio(audio,0)


#Tempo
video=AssumeFPS(video,23.976)
audio=TimeStretch(audio,tempo=23.976/25*100)

#Normalize



#AudioDub
audio=ConvertAudioTo16bit(audio)
AudioDub(video,audio)

#Triming



#ColorSpace
ConvertToRGB
7 minutes of difference. I start the project yesturday and let this like that, but play the project done and audio not correct like in the past version.

8iternity
__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.

Last edited by 8ternity; 14th February 2009 at 03:54.
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2009, 05:19   #4091  |  Link
hoju3508
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 197
Thanks for the sup support.
hoju3508 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2009, 07:40   #4092  |  Link
illestdomer2005
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by wakebrder View Post
Vicky Christina Barcelona has a 2 channel PCM audio as the only audio track. Ripbot converts this to Flac, but I cannot get the audio to sync.
It's actually a 3 channel audio track that for some reason limits RipBot to 2 channels...? But yeah, I got the FLAC file that was apparently never used and did not contain the dialogue channel...at least not mixed properly for my 2 channel headphone out.

I also demuxed it to a wav file and tried to tell RipBot to use it as the audio track, but no luck. It still grabbed the Lakeview Terrace audio that was in a previous job.
illestdomer2005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2009, 07:42   #4093  |  Link
illestdomer2005
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
give me more info about video and audio
What do you want to know? The video is VC-1 1080p 24fps, and the audio is a 3 channel LPCM soundtrack. Do you want the media info stats from the .m2ts file?
illestdomer2005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2009, 08:03   #4094  |  Link
Blackwalker
Registered User
 
Blackwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 210
hi Atak, first of thx for your hard work.
are you going to release a new version?
thx!
Blackwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2009, 13:31   #4095  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,166
Quote:
and the audio is a 3 channel LPCM soundtrack.
send me 50 mb flac or pcm sample
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2009, 13:47   #4096  |  Link
Nemesis7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 131
Hi Atak_Snajpera, glad to see you added soft subs to Ripbot264. Is there a possibility you can make (multiple) srt subs work on the iPhone?

Btw, can you make it possible to change the frequency of audio in the main menu instead of the avs file (48000 -> 44100) and allow us to enter a custom bitrate for audio as well?

Thanx.
__________________
Peace.
Nemesis7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2009, 14:07   #4097  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,166
@8ternity
Send me MediaInfo report from that .mkv.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2009, 15:40   #4098  |  Link
Discoboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 131
Panny BD35 standalone chapter skip borken on 1.13.0 and 1.13.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by wakebrder View Post
Bluray chapters seem to be broken in 1.13.0.

If I advance chapter on standalone, it hangs, then returns to the beginning of the disc.

It worked fine in 1.12.0.
Hi Wakebrder,
Did you find the fix for this issue?
I have them same prob as you on a Panny BD35 standalone but NO probs with PowerDVD on the pc.
AVCHD movie chapters seem to be broken in 1.13.0 and 1.13.1. If I advance the chapter on BD35 standalone, it hangs, then returns to the beginning of the disc.

Its working fine on 1.12.0.
Discoboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2009, 15:53   #4099  |  Link
nwg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 819
I have done one Blu Ray with 1.13.1 and it didn't keep the chapters. They are in 5m intervals rather than the expected original chapters.

I am going back to 1.12.0 as that worked fine for me for what I needed.
nwg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2009, 16:36   #4100  |  Link
illestdomer2005
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
send me 50 mb flac or pcm sample
What do I need to use to cut it? I have the 3 channel wav file that I demuxed, and RipBot couldn't/didn't use it either.
illestdomer2005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.