Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23rd November 2008, 10:24   #121  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
I'm not sure if such a logic would really solve all problems. Sure, if the movie itself is 5.1 and there are only very small and short switches to 2.0 (e.g. during ads) then this might work just fine. But what happens if larger parts of the movie switch to 2.0? Then larger parts of the audio track would be silent.

My preferred solution would be to decode 2.0 frames and reencode them to 5.1, while leaving 5.1 frames as they are. Not really sure if that would work, though. Maybe such a mixed track should be fully decoded and reencoded to clear up any problems? Of course decoding would then have to properly handle the 2.0 fragments. E.g. my eac3to tool currently doesn't do that.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2008, 17:15   #122  |  Link
73ChargerFan
Registered User
 
73ChargerFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 517
I watch my receiver when watching HDTV, or recordings of it, and the audio stream often switches from stereo to DD 5.1. Commercials, intros (i.e. mpaa ratings, network announcements, studio animations) and endings when someone talks over it, like to say what is on next.
73ChargerFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2009, 23:20   #123  |  Link
Chumbo
Registered User
 
Chumbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 585
I'd like to add another vote for updating the UI so when a file is added, the UI would automatically set the delay. This example is a file created with DGIndex, but I guess it can be smart enough to look at a format of "DELAY xxxms" in any file.
Code:
Some.Movie_OAR_1080i_dd5.1 PID 014 T01 3_2ch 384Kbps DELAY -376ms.ac3
Thanks for considering it. Btw, is the source available for 1.3.0.0? Thank you.
__________________
Chumbo
Chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2009, 23:42   #124  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,488
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chumbo View Post
Btw, is the source available for 1.3.0.0? Thank you.
Yep, the last version from madshi is near here with source included
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2009, 18:28   #125  |  Link
Chumbo
Registered User
 
Chumbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Yep, the last version from madshi is near here with source included
Thank you, I looked for it and couldn't find it.
__________________
Chumbo
Chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2009, 18:46   #126  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
@Chumbo

In your "Quote" section, click on the RED words "the last version from madshi" - and then click on the RED words in the post by "Madshi"...
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2009, 20:12   #127  |  Link
Chumbo
Registered User
 
Chumbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 585
I just made some updates. I know they're not "official" but I thought I'd share them with you. I changed the version to 1.3.1.0. It's available here for any that want to test the changes.
Code:
v1.3.1.0
Added: Chumbo UI Mod - 7 Feb 2009
Added UI mod that automatically inserts delay for files
that contain " DELAY xxxms" where xxx is the delay figure,
e.g., 378 or -378.  There must be a space before and after
the word delay (not case sensitive) and the delay figure
must be immediately followed by the ms designation.

The input Browse button is now disabled during processing.

Also updated deprecated code to new versions of functions
like strcpy_s, fopen_s, sscanf_s, etc.  Note that this
was compiled with Visual Studio 2008 and the solution is
inlcuded.  You may find all my changes by searching on
"// ***************** Chumbo mod"
Any input on putting this project on CodePlex?

@setarip_old,
LOL, that cracked me up. You're too funny. I just meant I searched for it and didn't find it. I was just tired and skimmed over the part that mentions the source being available.
__________________
Chumbo
Chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2010, 03:39   #128  |  Link
ACook
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Is there a way for this program to cut the ac3 using the cut-file megui produces? or by allowing you to put the start and end frame it shows below, as well as the framerate of course.

example file:
Code:
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<Cuts xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema">
  <Framerate>25</Framerate>
  <Style>NO_TRANSITION</Style>
  <AllCuts>
    <CutSection>
      <startFrame>284</startFrame>
      <endFrame>88825</endFrame>
    </CutSection>
  </AllCuts>
</Cuts>

This is the result of the AVS Cutter tool in meGUI, which can cut/crop the video, so I'm not sure how the frames convert to ac3 ms.

this is the ac3 file in question. As you can see, the frames do not correspond.

Code:
Bitrate=384
Actual rate=384.000000
Sampling Frec=48000
TotalFrames=111150
Bytesperframe=1536.0000
Filesize=170727595
FrameDuration= 32.0000
Framespersecond= 31.2500
Duration=00:59:16.824
Channels mode=3/2: L+C+R+SL+SR
LFE=LFE: Present
The source is BBCHD .ts, and duration of the cut file should be 59m01s.

thanks for any help.

Last edited by ACook; 29th March 2010 at 04:26.
ACook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2010, 03:58   #129  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,488
Quote:
Originally Posted by ACook View Post
Is there a way for this program to cut the ac3 using the cut-file megui produces? or by allowing you to put the start and end frame it shows below, as well as the framerate of course.
In MeGUI you have the Tool -> Audio cutter than read the .clt file and (using BeSplit) cut and join the parts.
Don't need DelayCut

Quote:
this is the ac3 file in question. As you can see, the frames do not correspond.
Of course, each video frame in a 25 fps have a duration of 1/25 = 40 ms., and a frame (audio block) in an AC3 (48KHz) have a duration of 32 ms.

Without re-encode you can only split the AC3 file by 32 ms boundaries.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2010, 04:56   #130  |  Link
ACook
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
In MeGUI you have the Tool -> Audio cutter than read the .clt file and (using BeSplit) cut and join the parts.
Don't need DelayCut
When I use that, the result is a 0-sized file.

When I encode to mp3, it does get encoded right.

But whenever I use one of the ac3 encoders, I get a short burst of noise, and then silence, or constant high pitched squeekes in the audio. This has always been a problem in ac3, so I always avoid processing ac3 in megui.

Usually this isn't a problem, when editing the .ts the audio also gets edited. But this file I'm working with has a problem, so I can't edit it normally. So I decided to try editing with the avs-cutter option, hoping it would work well, and also would work in future, so I could even avoid editing the original .ts, as that's a time consuming and imprecise method (can't cut frame accurate in h264).


Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Of course, each video frame in a 25 fps have a duration of 1/25 = 40 ms., and a frame (audio block) in an AC3 (48KHz) have a duration of 32 ms.

Without re-encode you can only split the AC3 file by 32 ms boundaries.
I'm fine with those boundaries, 16ms +or- is unlikely to be heard by anyone not knowing there was a delay in the first place. Auditory pareidolia is something to be aware of when testing this yourself.
ACook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2010, 05:34   #131  |  Link
ACook
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
I suppose I could manually do a <startFrame>284 x 40 and put the results in the ms box, that would work right.

Just thought it could be useful if DelayCut could automatically read a cut-file if it was named the same as the ac3 perhaps?

Forgive me, I'm just getting frustrated with this particular file, and I haven't even tried one that works my usual way.
ACook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2010, 10:15   #132  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,488
Maybe is a invalid ac3 file, with some TV capture there are 5.1 (movie) and 2.0 (commercials) fix it with DelayCut and put here the log if show errors.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.