Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th December 2008, 02:59   #7541  |  Link
itsancho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 29
strange, but minor bug in 2.84...
Quote:
eac3to "H:\Hellboy (2004) Blu-ray AVC PCM"
1) 00030.mpls, 00032.m2ts, 2:12:29
- h264/AVC, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
- AC3, English, multi-channel, 48khz
- RAW/PCM, English, multi-channel, 48khz
- AC3, French, multi-channel, 48khz
- AC3, German, multi-channel, 48khz
- RAW/PCM, German, multi-channel, 48khz
- AC3, English, stereo, 48khz

2) 00066.mpls, 2:23:08
[30+31+38+39+40+64].m2ts
- MPEG2, 480i60 /1.001 (16:9)
- AC3, English, stereo, 48khz
Quote:
eac3to "H:\Hellboy (2004) Blu-ray AVC PCM" 1)
M2TS, 1 video track, 1 audio track, 5 subtitle tracks, 2:23:08
1: Chapters, 7 chapters
2: MPEG2, 480i60 /1.001 (16:9)
3: AC3 Surround, English, 2.0 channels, 192kbps, 48khz
4: Subtitle (PGS), English
5: Subtitle (PGS), French
6: Subtitle (PGS), German
7: Subtitle (PGS), Dutch
8: Subtitle (PGS), Korean

eac3to "H:\Hellboy (2004) Blu-ray AVC PCM" 2)
M2TS, 1 video track, 6 audio tracks, 21 subtitle tracks, 2:12:29
1: Chapters, 16 chapters
2: h264/AVC, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
3: AC3, English, 5.1 channels, 448kbps, 48khz
4: RAW/PCM, English, 5.1 channels, 16 bits, 48khz
5: AC3, French, 5.1 channels, 448kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -30dB
6: AC3, German, 5.1 channels, 448kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -30dB
7: RAW/PCM, German, 5.1 channels, 16 bits, 48khz
8: AC3 Surround, English, 2.0 channels, 192kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -26dB
9: Subtitle (PGS), English
...
29: Subtitle (PGS), Korean
Merry Christmas everyone! And Thank You madshi!

Last edited by itsancho; 26th December 2008 at 03:04.
itsancho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2008, 03:26   #7542  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,416
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt8 View Post
got a problem with a H264 50i cap, when I try to slow it down to 23.976fps the audiotrack length increases to >5h (duration of video seems to be fine). might be a problem, because the track is rcognized by eac3to as 2.0, while its supposed to be 5.1. Already tried to fix it with delaycut, as Tebasuna once said with that flag that indicates a channel switch, but delaycut didn't report such a thing for this track here.
The ac3 extracted with eac3to from your sample with:
Code:
eac3to v2.84
command line: "D:\eac3to.exe" "D:\breakfastsplit.m2ts" zz.ac3
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TS, 1 video track, 1 audio track, 0:00:25
1: h264/AVC, 1080i50 (16:9)
2: AC3, 2.0 channels, 384kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB, -732ms
Track 2 is used for destination file "zz.ac3".
[a02] Extracting audio track number 2...
[a02] Removing AC3 dialog normalization...
[a02] Applying (E-)AC3 delay...
[a02] Creating file "zz_e.ac3"...
[a02] The last (E-)AC3 frame is incomplete and thus gets skipped.
Video track 1 contains 1234 frames.
eac3to processing took 1 second.
Done.
have 6 frames 2.0 and after change to 5.1. Delaycut log:
Quote:
[Input info]
Bitrate=384
Actual rate=384.000000
Sampling Frec=48000
TotalFrames=752
Bytesperframe=1536.0000
Filesize=1155072
FrameDuration= 32.0000
Framespersecond= 31.2500
Duration=00:00:24.064
Channels mode=2/0: L+R
LFE=LFE: Not present
[Target info]
StartFrame=0
EndFrame=751
NotFixedDelay= 0.0000
Duration=00:00:24.064
====== PROCESSING LOG ======================
Time 00:00:00.192; Frame#= 7. Some basic parameters changed between Frame #1 and this frame
Number of written frames = 752
Number of Errors= 1
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2008, 07:22   #7543  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,391
I'm still a bit confused about changing channel mapping. With the -0,1,2,3,4,5 option, how do I know which number corresponds to which channel? Or better yet, how would I switch the LFE and Back Left channels using that switch (assuming I'm dealing with 5.1 content)?
Snowknight26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2008, 11:58   #7544  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,416
With -0,1,2,4,3,5 the change is LFE <-> BackLeft
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2008, 12:47   #7545  |  Link
dorati
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 65
@madshi:
I have a question to the Subtitle (PGS):
Is it possible to implement a switch, to extract only forced suptitles in the SUP-File?

Sometimes the forced-suptitles are one extra stream - this is no problem!
But Sometimes the forced-subtitles in the normal suptitle stream -(.
SupRip has a switch for forced subtitle and can extract only the forced to srt.
But I will have the graphic-forced-subtiteles to remux in the m2ts-container.

Merry X-Mas
dorati is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2008, 13:52   #7546  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,170
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
The ac3 extracted with eac3to from your sample with:
Code:
eac3to v2.84
command line: "D:\eac3to.exe" "D:\breakfastsplit.m2ts" zz.ac3
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TS, 1 video track, 1 audio track, 0:00:25
1: h264/AVC, 1080i50 (16:9)
2: AC3, 2.0 channels, 384kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB, -732ms
Track 2 is used for destination file "zz.ac3".
[a02] Extracting audio track number 2...
[a02] Removing AC3 dialog normalization...
[a02] Applying (E-)AC3 delay...
[a02] Creating file "zz_e.ac3"...
[a02] The last (E-)AC3 frame is incomplete and thus gets skipped.
Video track 1 contains 1234 frames.
eac3to processing took 1 second.
Done.
have 6 frames 2.0 and after change to 5.1. Delaycut log:
as I said the line 'Time 00:00:00.192; Frame#= 7. Some basic parameters changed between Frame #1 and this frame' didnt appear in my case, there was no problem delaycut reported at all for me with this track :S
will try again

EDIT: SORRY, I NAMED THE FILE EXTENSION OF THE SAMPLE WRONG, ITS .TS NOT .M2TS HERE

editē: got it working now, tried to process the file which was already slowed and in that case he didnt find that line with delaycut. when I tried to process the demuxed, non-slowed ac3 track then it worked.

Last edited by Thunderbolt8; 26th December 2008 at 14:19.
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2008, 16:11   #7547  |  Link
ggking7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 249
Should I use -keepPulldown with my 120Hz TV so the de-judder mechanism can do its thing?
ggking7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2008, 16:39   #7548  |  Link
odin24
Registered User
 
odin24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: The Great North (the better half of North America)
Posts: 301
Could someone please help me out, I'm a little uncertain about the description of the -logdts output. In the case below, does the "Core+Xch" mean the HD data is applied to the entire 6.1 channels, or just the extra Cs channel?

Thanks,

Code:
+ DTS-Core
  - frameSize            2012
  - DTS-ES               +
  - channelNo            6
  - lfe                  1
  - channelDescr         6.1
  - samplingRate         48000
  - bitDepth             24
  - bitrate              1509000
  - dialNorm             4
  - extAudio             XCh
  - samplesPerFrame      512
  - copyHistory          1
+ DTS-HD
  - fullSize             2040
  - headerSize           28
  - refClockCode         1/48000
  - frameDurationCode    1
  - activeMasks          [1], [[1]]
  + Asset [0]
    - fullSize             2012
    - headerSize           10
    - corePackets          Core+XCh
    - extSubStrPackets     XBR
    - bitResolution        24
    - maxSampleRate        48000
    - totalNumChannels     7
    - activeSpeakers       C L R Ls Rs LFE Cs ($1f)
odin24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2008, 16:40   #7549  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,673
Quote:
Should I use -keepPulldown with my 120Hz TV so the de-judder mechanism can do its thing?
120hz / 23.976 = ~ 5
so the answer is NO
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2008, 18:37   #7550  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,391
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
With -0,1,2,4,3,5 the change is LFE <-> BackLeft
So going by what you said, the following is correct?:
0 = Left
1 = Right
2 = Center
3 = LFE
4 = Back Left
5 = Back Right

Also, can you change the channel order for 7.1 channel audio with eac3to?

Edit: It seems that when I change the channel order (-0,1,2,4,3,5), the resulting file still has the same channel order when I check with ffdshow.

Last edited by Snowknight26; 26th December 2008 at 18:51.
Snowknight26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2008, 02:18   #7551  |  Link
vucloutr
Registered User
 
vucloutr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 64
hi there, i found a minor bug with .aac encoding.
eac3to handles "-quality=0.01" like "-quality=0.10", "-quality=0.02" like "-quality=0.20", .. , "-quality=0.09" like "-quality=0.90".

i noticed it when i saw these assumingly wrong filesizes:

Last edited by vucloutr; 27th December 2008 at 02:29.
vucloutr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2008, 13:05   #7552  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,416
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowknight26 View Post
So going by what you said, the following is correct?:
0 = Left
1 = Right
2 = Center
3 = LFE
4 = Back Left
5 = Back Right
Of course.
Quote:
Also, can you change the channel order for 7.1 channel audio with eac3to?
Yes. Now:
6 = Side Left
7 = Side Right
Quote:
Edit: It seems that when I change the channel order (-0,1,2,4,3,5), the resulting file still has the same channel order when I check with ffdshow.
Nope, the eac3to remapping works fine.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2008, 04:57   #7553  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,391
Code:
G:\Encoding Tools\eac3to>eac3to.exe ..\bhd.broken.cut.flac
FLAC, 5.1 channels, 16 bits, 48khz

G:\Encoding Tools\eac3to>eac3to.exe ..\bhd.broken.cut.flac bhd.broken.cut.flac
FLAC, 5.1 channels, 16 bits, 48khz
Decoding FLAC...
Encoding FLAC with libFlac...
Creating file "bhd.broken.cut.flac"...
The original audio track has a constant bit depth of 16 bits.
eac3to processing took 5 seconds.
Done.

G:\Encoding Tools\eac3to>eac3to.exe bhd.broken.cut.flac
FLAC, 5.1 channels, 0:01:05, 16 bits, 1233kbps, 48khz
Any reason why the 1st track didn't show the length?..

Code:
G:\Encoding Tools\eac3to>eac3to.exe bhd.cut.flac
FLAC, 5.1 channels, 2:24:20, 16 bits, 9kbps, 48khz

G:\Encoding Tools\eac3to>eac3to.exe ..\bhd.cut.flac bhd.cut.flac
FLAC, 5.1 channels, 2:24:20, 16 bits, 9kbps, 48khz
Decoding FLAC...
Encoding FLAC with libFlac...
Creating file "bhd.cut.flac"...
The original audio track has a constant bit depth of 16 bits.
eac3to processing took 5 seconds.
Done.

G:\Encoding Tools\eac3to>eac3to.exe bhd.cut.flac
FLAC, 5.1 channels, 0:01:05, 16 bits, 1235kbps, 48khz
..and this one shows different ones?

http://www.stfcc.org/misc/bhd.cut.flac (before reencoding to FLAC)
http://www.stfcc.org/misc/bhd.broken.cut.flac (before reencoding to FLAC)

(Don't mind the broken in the name, I was messing with channel orders - broken refers to the one with the wrong channel order.)

Last edited by Snowknight26; 28th December 2008 at 05:08.
Snowknight26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2008, 11:25   #7554  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,126
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfbane5 View Post
In that case, I'm assuming there should be a folder labeled SurCode DVD-DTS? and that SurCode DVD-DTS and SurCode DVD DTS are both missing a Home folder?
If you own a proper Surcode DTS encoder license and if you have installed it properly, these folders are supposed to be there. So my suggestion would be to uninstall, get the latest version from Surcode and install it. Please note that AFAIK there are two different products: One for CD (stereo) encoding and one for movie encoding. eac3to only supports the latter one...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt8 View Post
eac3to lists the 7.1 DTS-HD MA track of the nordic black hawk down edition with "(strange setup)" and "CAUTION: Decoding this track with ArcSoft results in low volume" [...].

so I guess arcsoft does not process this track very well, is the channel order wrong?
No. The log already tells you what is wrong: The volume is lower than it should be. There's no problem with the channel order...

Quote:
Originally Posted by rickardk View Post
Alos tried this one and got som kind of static noise in the by eac3to created FLAC. I guess the ArcSoft decoder does something wrong ...
Hmmmm... Could you guys please report this problem to ArcSoft? I mean it should also occur if you play the full physical Blu-Ray disc with the ArcSoft player (as long as your speakers are setup to be 7.1), right? So this is something ArcSoft should really be willing to fix...

I've already seen this problem once. I'm not sure if the DTS 5.1 -> 7.1 channel extension is broken in this specific movie or whether there's a bug in the ArcSoft decoder. Probably the latter. You can work around it by either using Sonic for decoding or by using the "-6" parameter to force ArcSoft to output 6 channels, only. I'm not fully sure whether the "-6" removes the problem completely. Maybe it does, maybe not. You'll have to check that yourself. Using Sonic for this track might be safer. Of you can decode only the core with ArcSoft by using the "-core" switch. That's safe, too, but of course loses the Master Audio information...

Quote:
Originally Posted by itsancho View Post
strange, but minor bug in 2.84...
Thanks for the report, will be fixed in the next build (I hope).

Quote:
Originally Posted by dorati View Post
I have a question to the Subtitle (PGS):
Is it possible to implement a switch, to extract only forced suptitles in the SUP-File?

Sometimes the forced-suptitles are one extra stream - this is no problem!
But Sometimes the forced-subtitles in the normal suptitle stream -(.
SupRip has a switch for forced subtitle and can extract only the forced to srt.
But I will have the graphic-forced-subtiteles to remux in the m2ts-container.
I'm currently only demuxing the subtitle stream. I'm not even trying to "understand" it. So I currently don't have the capability to extract only a part of the subtitle stream. Of course it would be possible to add. But I'm not sure how difficult it is, and to be honest, I still have lots of more important things on my to do list, which are probably easier to implement...

Quote:
Originally Posted by ggking7 View Post
Should I use -keepPulldown with my 120Hz TV so the de-judder mechanism can do its thing?
I'm not a fan of storing video/audio in a suboptimal format just to work around some special requirements imposed on you by your hardware. What happens if in 2 years from now you have a different display which works better with pulldown stripped? IMHO you should store video/audio in the best possible format and that is with pulldown removed. But that's just my opinion.

Now specifically about 120Hz: With pulldown you have 2*60Hz = 120Hz. Without pulldown you have 5*24Hz = 120Hz. So in theory a good 120Hz display should be able to handle the video track fine, regardless of whether you remove the pulldown or not. With pulldown removed it should even be better. But in pratical life things are often different than theory suggests...

Quote:
Originally Posted by odin24 View Post
I'm a little uncertain about the description of the -logdts output. In the case below, does the "Core+Xch" mean the HD data is applied to the entire 6.1 channels, or just the extra Cs channel?

Code:
    - corePackets          Core+XCh
    - extSubStrPackets     XBR
It means that the core already contains the back channel ("XCh") extension. The DTS-HD data only contains an XBR extension, which is additional bitrate. I don't know if the additional bitrate is only for 5.1 or whether it's for 6.1, but that doesn't really matter. The DTS-HD data does improve audio quality of the 5.1 channels in your specific case.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vucloutr View Post
hi there, i found a minor bug with .aac encoding.
eac3to handles "-quality=0.01" like "-quality=0.10", "-quality=0.02" like "-quality=0.20", .. , "-quality=0.09" like "-quality=0.90".

i noticed it when i saw these assumingly wrong filesizes:
Thanks for the report, will be fixed in the next build.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowknight26 View Post
Edit: It seems that when I change the channel order (-0,1,2,4,3,5), the resulting file still has the same channel order when I check with ffdshow.
Should work just fine. If you can reproduce that it doesn't work, then please post your eac3to log. You should check channel order in a WAV editor like e.g. Audacity.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowknight26 View Post
Any reason why the 1st track didn't show the length?
Yes, the length information is not stored in that file. It's as easy as that.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2008, 12:24   #7555  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,126
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeropc View Post
unfortunately this doesn't help me cause i wanna decode aac and not encode.
The problem is that the standalone Nero AAC decoder only supports *.mp4 files as input, while eac3to only supports demuxed raw AAC streams. So those two tools don't match well together, unfortunately.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2008, 14:59   #7556  |  Link
n0mag!c
use 'r'
 
n0mag!c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Now specifically about 120Hz: With pulldown you have 2*60Hz = 120Hz. Without pulldown you have 5*24Hz = 120Hz.
Unless 24p mode is activated both on player and TV, player transmits content at 30/25fps, and TV is refreshing with multiplier of 4 at 120/100 Hz. And in 24p mode there is no matter with what multiplier TV is refreshing - 4 or 5 (I ain't trust TV in this mode, that its refresh rate stays 120Hz), because surely no additional frames are interpolated, the same frame is shown continually.
But 24p mode can only be activated when pulldown is removed, so this is another reason why pulldown can be removed.
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
So in theory a good 120Hz display should be able to handle the video track fine, regardless of whether you remove the pulldown or not. With pulldown removed it should even be better. But in pratical life things are often different than theory suggests...
n0mag!c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2008, 16:32   #7557  |  Link
wolfbane5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: B.C., Canada
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi
If you own a proper Surcode DTS encoder license and if you have installed it properly, these folders are supposed to be there. So my suggestion would be to uninstall, get the latest version from Surcode and install it. Please note that AFAIK there are two different products: One for CD (stereo) encoding and one for movie encoding. eac3to only supports the latter one...
It's possible that I don't have those folders since I'm using v1.0.23 which I believe is not the latest version. However, when I fire up the program it does say 'Surcode DVD-Pro DTS Encoder' so I'm assuming I'm using the movie encoding one. Truth be told, I borrowed SurCode and ArcSoft from a buddy of mine who's a sound engineer since he hardly uses them. I wanted to see if they'd actually work for my purposes, but apparently they're throwing some curve balls. By the way, what about ArcSoft? Where do I find that in the registry? I'd like to be able to use '-core' in eac3to.
wolfbane5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2008, 16:38   #7558  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,126
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfbane5 View Post
It's possible that I don't have those folders since I'm using v1.0.23 which I believe is not the latest version.
v1.0.23 is supposed to work. Try reinstalling with admin rights...

Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfbane5 View Post
By the way, what about ArcSoft? Where do I find that in the registry? I'd like to be able to use '-core' in eac3to.
The "-core" switch doesn't need ArcSoft. You only need ArcSoft for best quality decoding...
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2008, 16:43   #7559  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,126
eac3to v2.85 released

http://madshi.net/eac3to.zip

Code:
* using "eac3to source video.h264" doesn't demux audio/subtitle tracks, anymore
* using "eac3to source movie.*" demuxes video, audio and subtitle tracks
* using "eac3to source 1: video.* 2: audio.*" demuxes the specified tracks
* AC3 and E-AC3 dialnorm removal now uses "-31db" instead of "-0db"
* workaround for DTS files where last byte is missing in each audio frame
* fixed: v2.84 sometimes crashed when parsing HD DVD XML files
* fixed: v2.84 sometimes chose incorrect XML file
* fixed: v2.84 sometimes chose wrong m2ts playlist file
* fixed: some actions were eventually applied twice when "-2pass" was used
* fixed: AAC encoding quality "quality=0.0x" was passed to Nero as "0.x"
On a side note, I looked into making Nero 9 DirectShow decoders work with eac3to, but I gave up on it because of these reasons:

(1) AC3 decoding works, but gives slightly different results compared to Nero 7 and Sonic.
(2) E-AC3 decoding is not supported at all, as far as I can say (which kinda makes sense, since Nero 9 doesn't support HD DVD, anymore).
(3) The decoder didn't accept my TrueHD data. Not sure, maybe they changed something and maybe it would be possible to make it work again with more effort.

All in all I just don't see the value of making Nero 9 work, since E-AC3 support seems to be missing, anyway. Instead I'll try to make the ArcSoft (E-)AC3 decoder work, sooner or later...
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2008, 16:59   #7560  |  Link
mrr19121970
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 305
Great, Atonment HD-DVD works again now.

Thanks.
mrr19121970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.