Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th December 2008, 16:27   #7521  |  Link
mrr19121970
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 305
OK, I mailled it to you, as my attachment needs approval.

Last edited by mrr19121970; 24th December 2008 at 16:52.
mrr19121970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2008, 16:47   #7522  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,139
upload it somewhere else, by the time it gets approved christmas is most likely already over
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2008, 18:45   #7523  |  Link
wolfbane5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: B.C., Canada
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi
Surcode is located by checking these registry values:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Minnetonka Audio Software\SurCode DVD-DTS\Home
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Minnetonka Audio Software\SurCode DVD DTS\Home

Again, if you have properly installed Surcode, these registry values should be set.
I looked under Minnetonka Audio Software and found 2 folders: SurCode DVD DTS and SurCode Dolby Digital Premiere.

DVD DTS had the following: (Default) REG_SZ (value not set)
Dolby Digital had the following: (Default) REG_SZ

In that case, I'm assuming there should be a folder labeled SurCode DVD-DTS? and that SurCode DVD-DTS and SurCode DVD DTS are both missing a Home folder?
wolfbane5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2008, 23:15   #7524  |  Link
zeropc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 87
i just downloaded the free nero aac codec pack, because i need the decoder to decode aac for ac3 encoding. so what do i now to use the codecs with eac3to?

thanks for help
zeropc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2008, 00:21   #7525  |  Link
Chumbo
Registered User
 
Chumbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeropc View Post
i just downloaded the free nero aac codec pack, because i need the decoder to decode aac for ac3 encoding. so what do i now to use the codecs with eac3to?

thanks for help
I think you can just use piping to do what you need. Tebasuna has a post from a week or 2 back, I think, that shows how to use eac3to with an external encoder so search back to his posts.

[EDIT] Here's the post: tebasuna51 knows all
__________________
Chumbo

Last edited by Chumbo; 25th December 2008 at 00:24. Reason: Added pipe reference link
Chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2008, 00:49   #7526  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,170
Quote:
Originally Posted by n0mag!c View Post
Please don't be hurry to change it while only one man states the issue!
I'm using PS3 and frequently removing dialog normalization with ea3to with no such issue.
I was just gonna say the same thing: I always remove dialog normalizatiion and never have an issue with it on my PS3; so let's not fix it if it ain't broken.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2008, 02:51   #7527  |  Link
alc0re
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by asarian View Post
I was just gonna say the same thing: I always remove dialog normalizatiion and never have an issue with it on my PS3; so let's not fix it if it ain't broken.
Read the post.

He said the fix he's going to implement won't affect the users that aren't having an issue. Stop saying not to fix it if there are users having issues with it. Just cause the issue doesn't effect you doesn't mean it isn't effecting others. Again, the fix he's planning will not effect you or the others that aren't currently having an issue with it, but it probably will help us that are having the issue, so why bother asking him not to fix it...
alc0re is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2008, 03:44   #7528  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,161
Quote:
Originally Posted by asarian View Post
I was just gonna say the same thing: I always remove dialog normalizatiion and never have an issue with it on my PS3; so let's not fix it if it ain't broken.
Don't worry, with DialNorm = 31 all is ok.
I always use 31 instead 0 and work fine.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2008, 04:00   #7529  |  Link
rebkell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Don't worry, with DialNorm = 31 all is ok.
I always use 31 instead 0 and work fine.
If I'm understanding this conversation, after the change, by setting dialnorm = 0, it would be the same as the default is now, won't it?
rebkell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2008, 12:51   #7530  |  Link
zeropc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chumbo View Post
I think you can just use piping to do what you need. Tebasuna has a post from a week or 2 back, I think, that shows how to use eac3to with an external encoder so search back to his posts.

[EDIT] Here's the post: tebasuna51 knows all
unfortunately this doesn't help me cause i wanna decode aac and not encode.

Last edited by zeropc; 25th December 2008 at 12:59.
zeropc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2008, 14:30   #7531  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,139
eac3to lists the 7.1 DTS-HD MA track of the nordic black hawk down edition with "(strange setup)" and "CAUTION: Decoding this track with ArcSoft results in low volume" , so heres a sample in case you are interested.

http://www.sendspace.com/file/n675tw

Code:
eac3to v2.84
command line: eac3to moviepath 1) 2: X:\hawk.mkv 4: X:\hawk.flac 4: X:\hawk.dtsma
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M2TS, 1 video track, 2 audio tracks, 4 subtitle tracks, 2:23:43
1: Chapters, 12 chapters
2: h264/AVC, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
3: AC3, English, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48khz
4: DTS Master Audio, English, 7.1 (strange setup) channels, 16 bits, 48khz
   (core: DTS, 5.1 channels, 16 bits, 1509kbps, 48khz)
5: Subtitle (PGS), Swedish
6: Subtitle (PGS), Danish
7: Subtitle (PGS), Norwegian
8: Subtitle (PGS), Finnish
CAUTION: Decoding this track with ArcSoft results in low volume.
[v02] Extracting video track number 2...
[a04] Extracting audio track number 4...
[a04] Extracting audio track number 4...
[v02] Muxing video to Matroska...
[a04] Decoding with ArcSoft DTS Decoder...
[a04] Encoding FLAC with libFlac...
[a04] Creating file "X:\hawk.dtsma"...
[a04] Creating file "X:\hawk.flac"...
[a04] The last DTS frame is incomplete and thus gets skipped.
[a04] The original audio track has a constant bit depth of 16 bits.
[a04] The last DTS frame is incomplete and thus gets skipped.
Added fps value to MKV header.
Video track 2 contains 206735 frames.
eac3to processing took 52 minutes, 6 seconds.
Done.

so I guess arcsoft does not process this track very well, is the channel order wrong? what would be if i used sonic instead, would these 5.1 channels then be the same 5.1 channels of a regular 5.1 track or would there be some mixing up? does 5.1 have the rear or side positions and are these 5.1 positions the same in 7.1 (when tracks are decoded with eac3to & played with madflac)?

Last edited by Thunderbolt8; 25th December 2008 at 15:01.
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2008, 15:04   #7532  |  Link
nautilus7
Registered User
 
nautilus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeropc View Post
unfortunately this doesn't help me cause i wanna decode aac and not encode.
Don't you have Nero 7 installed?

Merry Christmas to all!!
nautilus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2008, 15:08   #7533  |  Link
rickardk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt8 View Post
eac3to lists the 7.1 DTS-HD MA track of the nordic black hawk down edition with "(strange setup)" and "CAUTION: Decoding this track with ArcSoft results in low volume" , so heres a sample in case you are interested.

http://www.sendspace.com/file/n675tw

Code:
eac3to v2.84
command line: eac3to moviepath 1) 2: X:\hawk.mkv 4: X:\hawk.flac 4: X:\hawk.dtsma
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M2TS, 1 video track, 2 audio tracks, 4 subtitle tracks, 2:23:43
1: Chapters, 12 chapters
2: h264/AVC, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
3: AC3, English, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48khz
4: DTS Master Audio, English, 7.1 (strange setup) channels, 16 bits, 48khz
   (core: DTS, 5.1 channels, 16 bits, 1509kbps, 48khz)
5: Subtitle (PGS), Swedish
6: Subtitle (PGS), Danish
7: Subtitle (PGS), Norwegian
8: Subtitle (PGS), Finnish
CAUTION: Decoding this track with ArcSoft results in low volume.
[v02] Extracting video track number 2...
[a04] Extracting audio track number 4...
[a04] Extracting audio track number 4...
[v02] Muxing video to Matroska...
[a04] Decoding with ArcSoft DTS Decoder...
[a04] Encoding FLAC with libFlac...
[a04] Creating file "X:\hawk.dtsma"...
[a04] Creating file "X:\hawk.flac"...
[a04] The last DTS frame is incomplete and thus gets skipped.
[a04] The original audio track has a constant bit depth of 16 bits.
[a04] The last DTS frame is incomplete and thus gets skipped.
Added fps value to MKV header.
Video track 2 contains 206735 frames.
eac3to processing took 52 minutes, 6 seconds.
Done.

so I guess arcsoft does not process this track very well, is the channel order wrong? what would be if i used sonic instead, would these 5.1 channels then be the same 5.1 channels of a regular 5.1 track or would there be some mixing up? does 5.1 have the rear or side positions and are these 5.1 positions the same in 7.1 (when tracks are decoded with eac3to & played with madflac)?
Alos tried this one and got som kind of static noise in the by eac3to created FLAC. I guess the ArcSoft decoder does something wrong ...
rickardk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2008, 15:31   #7534  |  Link
Chumbo
Registered User
 
Chumbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeropc View Post
unfortunately this doesn't help me cause i wanna decode aac and not encode.
Ah, sorry, you're right. I miss-read your post. Ugh...
__________________
Chumbo
Chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2008, 15:38   #7535  |  Link
Chumbo
Registered User
 
Chumbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally Posted by nautilus7 View Post
...Merry Christmas to all!!
Merry Christmas to you as well!
Code:
    *
   / \
  /o  \
 /   o \
/_ o   _\
   | |
__________________
Chumbo

Last edited by Chumbo; 25th December 2008 at 15:42.
Chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2008, 15:56   #7536  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,139
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickardk View Post
Alos tried this one and got som kind of static noise in the by eac3to created FLAC.
same here :S
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2008, 21:27   #7537  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,139
got a problem with a H264 50i cap, when I try to slow it down to 23.976fps the audiotrack length increases to >5h (duration of video seems to be fine). might be a problem, because the track is rcognized by eac3to as 2.0, while its supposed to be 5.1. Already tried to fix it with delaycut, as Tebasuna once said with that flag that indicates a channel switch, but delaycut didn't report such a thing for this track here.

http://www.sendspace.com/file/iq4hgv

Code:
eac3to v2.84
command line: eac3to movie.ts G:\movie.mkv -slowdown
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TS, 1 video track, 1 audio track, 1:50:05
1: h264/AVC, 1080i50 (16:9)
2: AC3, 2.0 channels, 384kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB, -732ms
[v01] Extracting video track number 1...
[a02] Extracting audio track number 2...
[a02] Removing AC3 dialog normalization...
[a02] Decoding with DirectShow (Nero Audio Decoder 2)...
[v01] Muxing video to Matroska...
[a02] DirectShow reports 2.0 channels, 24 bits, 48khz
[a02] Applying RAW/PCM delay...
[a02] Changing FPS from 25.000 to 23.976...
[a02] Encoding AC3 <448kbps> with libAften...
[a02] Creating file "G:\movie - 2 - AC3, 2.0 channels, 384kbps, 48khz.ac3"...
[a02] The last (E-)AC3 frame is incomplete and thus gets skipped.
Added fps value to MKV header.
Video track 1 contains 330251 frames.
eac3to processing took 23 minutes, 52 seconds.
Done.
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2008, 22:32   #7538  |  Link
alc0re
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by rebkell View Post
If I'm understanding this conversation, after the change, by setting dialnorm = 0, it would be the same as the default is now, won't it?
Yes. But as he's stated, 31 is the same as using 0, so the new default will be the same except it will help us with decoders that don't process a value of 0 correctly.
alc0re is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2008, 22:40   #7539  |  Link
rebkell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by alc0re View Post
Yes. But as he's stated, 31 is the same as using 0, so the new default will be the same except it will help us with decoders that don't process a value of 0 correctly.
I understand that, I was just pointing out for the ones that are worried about the change, that if they set the value to 0, it will be identical to what they have now.
rebkell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2008, 01:18   #7540  |  Link
odin24
Registered User
 
odin24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: The Great North (the better half of North America)
Posts: 301
Deleted.

Last edited by odin24; 26th December 2008 at 05:13. Reason: Commented in the wrong thread... I'm going nuts!
odin24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.