Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Announcements and Chat > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th December 2008, 20:17   #201  |  Link
RadScorpion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Posts: 147
Hi,

a new version of GraphStudio is available for download with the following changes:

* never-ending render operation is aborted after 10 seconds
* GraphStudio generates a list of all selected and inserted filters after a render operation
* GraphStudio is now also compiled for x64 architecture

Download here :

* graphstudio.exe (win32) (1148 KB)
* graphstudio64.exe (x64) (1913 KB)

Enjoy,

Igor
RadScorpion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2008, 06:05   #202  |  Link
Emp3r0r
Registered User
 
Emp3r0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Alabama, USA
Posts: 769
Thanks RadScorpian! The x64 version is first time I've been able dig in and see what is going on with my x64 codecs.

I'm finally able to get a file to playback using MPC Video Decoder outside of MPC-HC by manually building a graph. If I try to render this file automatically it just says "Cannot render file".

Any tips on what may be causing the graph not construct properly? Is there a log file that will tell me more information than "Cannot render file"?

Thanks again for the x64 version!
__________________
ChapterGrabber - add names to your chapters | AtomSite - open source AtomPub server
Emp3r0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2008, 10:12   #203  |  Link
RadScorpion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Posts: 147
I've added a feature that lists all used filters when rendering a file but unluckily it appears not to catch the first filter in graph - the one that is created with IGraphBuilder::AddSourceFilter call. My (wild) guess would be that the graphbuilder is instructed by templates from 32-bit filters (either Haali or Gabest source/demux filters) to use some 32-bit source/demux instead of "File Source (Async.)" that for obvious reasons won't work and then the graphbuilder stops trying. To verify this you might simply check the result value of a IGraphBuilder::AddSourceFilter call.
RadScorpion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2008, 15:52   #204  |  Link
clsid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4,653
The settings in this registry key are used to configure the default source filters:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Media Type\Extensions

Microsoft was stupid enough to make this keys shared between 32/64bit. This means that playback will break in many applications if you have got different source filters installed for 32/64 bit. Media Player Classic is the only DS player I know of that can cope with this issue.
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2008, 04:20   #205  |  Link
Emp3r0r
Registered User
 
Emp3r0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Alabama, USA
Posts: 769


I deleted the key "HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Media Type\Extensions\.mkv" and then the graph built automatically.

You guys made my day. I'm finally able to playback video's using MPCVideoDec.ax x64 filter in Vista Media Center.

Finally, I won't have to launch video's for my wife.
__________________
ChapterGrabber - add names to your chapters | AtomSite - open source AtomPub server
Emp3r0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2008, 17:54   #206  |  Link
mrkazador
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 53
Why is it that I cannot save the .GRF?
Its a simple graph but I get an error, Cannot Save File. I tried using different media types and connections, same problem...
mrkazador is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2009, 16:06   #207  |  Link
clsid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4,653
Some suggestions for the Text Information window:

1) Ctrl+A does not work for selecting all text.
2) Copy button is not implemented. Should copy all text to clipboard.
3) Clear and Refresh buttons could be merged into a single button that performs both actions.
4) I would really like to see an addition section in the generated log called "Filter details" which shows for each filter in the graph the following information: name, clsid, file location. (higher report levels could additionally add: file version, md5, company name)
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2009, 19:51   #208  |  Link
RadScorpion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Posts: 147
Thanks. I'll take a look...
RadScorpion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2009, 10:55   #209  |  Link
CruNcher
Registered User
 
CruNcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,950
might be of interest to some http://vlafy.iulabs.com/agm.htm it's not free though thx to fizick for the info
__________________
all my compares are riddles so please try to decipher them yourselves :)

It is about Time

Join the Revolution NOW before it is to Late !

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=168004
CruNcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2009, 16:47   #210  |  Link
MatMaul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 402
Quote:
Originally Posted by CruNcher View Post
might be of interest to some http://vlafy.iulabs.com/agm.htm it's not free though thx to fizick for the info
the only thing graphstudio doesn't have is the listing of all the interfaces supported by a filter.

RadScorpion, can you put that on your todo list ?
MatMaul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2009, 17:41   #211  |  Link
RadScorpion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Posts: 147
@MatMaul: Sure... I don't want to be bored in 2009.

@clsid: I'm thinking of the text reports... Do you think that HTML / XML output might be more useful than plain text?
RadScorpion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2009, 18:45   #212  |  Link
Leak
ffdshow/AviSynth wrangler
 
Leak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Austria
Posts: 2,441
If I might make a tiny request: please add an icon to the toolbar to bring up the "Insert filter" dialog.

Also, could you please add "Delete" to the context menu and/or toolbar to delete a filter without having to resort to the keyboard or menu.

Oh, and being able to insert filters (even if it's just from the favourites) when right clicking in empty space would be killer...

np: Sigur Rˇs - Me­ blˇ­nasir (Takk...)
__________________
now playing: [artist] - [track] ([album])
Leak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2009, 20:32   #213  |  Link
RadScorpion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Posts: 147
Actually you've just given me a nice idea - a sort of "context tool panel" that might hover in the upper corner of a selection. Something like M$ Word has.
Rightclick in empty space is a must - no doubt about it.
RadScorpion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2009, 22:04   #214  |  Link
clsid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4,653
I prefer a plain text report. That way it can easily be copy&pasted into a forum post.
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2009, 08:59   #215  |  Link
sipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
AC3Encoder

Hi RadScorpion,

I hope I may drop a question about your AC3Encoder here.
Earlier you mentioned that the encoder does only support 16bit streams. I use Matrix mixer now the convert a 24bit stream to 16 bit. Also correcting the mixed up channel mapping with it.

Now it seems like that the encoder does not support 96Khz streams, only 44Khz and 48Khz.

Do you have a suggestion to solve this 'problem'?

Thanks for your support.

Sipper

p.s.

I've pasted some info here about the channel mix-up.

===================================
Because the AC3 encoder is based on ffmpeg which seems to have no dynamic channel mapping for the different audio types.
FFMPeg expects AC3 channel-order input like defined in the "Digital Audio Compression Standard (AC-3, E-AC-3) Revision B" document. Also al couple of other encoders do this, don't be surprised if all voices are coming from your right speaker after converting....
So we have to map the channel-order from WAV order to AC3 order.

A/52B AC3 channel order: 1-L 2-C 3-R 4-SL 5-SR 6-LFE
Microsofts WAVE_FORMAT_PCM channel order: 1-L 2-R 3-C 4-LFE 5-SL 6-SR

Then the mapping will be:
L>L
C>R
R>C
SL>LFE
SR>SL
LFE>SR
===================================
sipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2009, 09:03   #216  |  Link
RadScorpion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Posts: 147
Right now I can't really tell what the problem is. This week I hope to do some update for the AAC decoder filter and then I may try to look at this issue. I hope it's okay.
RadScorpion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2009, 09:25   #217  |  Link
Leak
ffdshow/AviSynth wrangler
 
Leak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Austria
Posts: 2,441
By the way - Germany's c't magazine has a (short) article about GraphStudio in it's current issue...
__________________
now playing: [artist] - [track] ([album])
Leak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2009, 09:28   #218  |  Link
RadScorpion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Posts: 147
I know They emailed me for permission to include GraphStudio in their DVD.
RadScorpion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2009, 08:52   #219  |  Link
sipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by RadScorpion View Post
Right now I can't really tell what the problem is. This week I hope to do some update for the AAC decoder filter and then I may try to look at this issue. I hope it's okay.
Yes, Super.
sipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2009, 11:25   #220  |  Link
cpp2005
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
When connected to remote graph, there are no filter's own properties. For example, for ffdshow, there is no ffdshow tab. Is it possible to fix it?
cpp2005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.