Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th November 2008, 23:58   #3261  |  Link
Jawed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVideo View Post
When one starts a job from the queue, there is a status dialog box that appears.

Try reading the numbers in the boxes. For all but one entry, all of the text is greyed out to the point that it is extremely difficult to read.

Can the grey text not be grey out, please?

I'd like to be able to actually read how much time is remaining in the job.

Thanks.
I get the same.

I've always assumed whoever programmed the form chose to use the "locked" property on these controls, i.e. making them un-editable by the user (that's me guessing by calling it locked - in the app programming I've done that's the property I'd use to get the same effect - not that it's an effect I would choose for this scenario).

Jawed
Jawed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2008, 04:08   #3262  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
guys... calibrate your monitors... it's not difficult to read at all.
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2008, 11:32   #3263  |  Link
Jawed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 156
My monitor calibration is better than excellent, thanks.

Jawed
Jawed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2008, 13:35   #3264  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
you use a xp/vista special theme or something ?
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2008, 14:08   #3265  |  Link
Jawed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 156


Jawed
Jawed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2008, 15:29   #3266  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
if your monitor calibration is excellent why i can see it even in your screenshot?
... i repeat myself ... calibrate your monitor/LCD panel/whatever ...
and maybe, enable ClearType...

Last edited by Sharktooth; 15th November 2008 at 15:34.
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2008, 15:51   #3267  |  Link
Jawed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharktooth View Post
if your monitor calibration is excellent why i can see it even in your screenshot?
... i repeat myself ... calibrate your monitor/LCD panel/whatever ...
and maybe, enable ClearType...
Why is the text in the boxes grey instead of black?

Why are the controls showing the appearance of user-editable controls that have had editing disabled?

This progress data on this form has no reason to ever be user-editable. So the type of control used for this data is wrong. To compound this error by reducing the contrast of the text, something in Windows that is normally done to indicate the irrelevance of the data, is just incompetence.

Jawed
Jawed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2008, 16:04   #3268  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
well, that can be tweaked as well I think...but I'm fully agree with Sharktooth here.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2008, 16:13   #3269  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Compare Time Elapsed/Time Remaining with this build...Is it better ?
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2008, 00:20   #3270  |  Link
Jawed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurtnoise13 View Post
Compare Time Elapsed/Time Remaining with this build...Is it better ?
Only Time Remaining appears changed, here, with a white background to the control and no other change.

The type of control is wrong. It should not have any border or appear sculpted (as it does for me - that's merely a global UI preference setting in Windows).

Looking here:

http://megui.svn.sourceforge.net/vie...17&view=markup

every instance of "TextBox" should be "Label". Textboxes are user-editable controls.

Looking at line 235 I see ".Enabled = false;" applied to the fps textbox, which I expect is what makes this non-user-editable, and at the same time makes it show as low-contrast text. When the controls are changed to labels setting this property becomes superfluous.

Setting the contents, e.g. line 421, should stay the same if you change the type of control to Label. Fingers crossed

Jawed
Jawed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2008, 03:14   #3271  |  Link
ThrottleAbuse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 33
Can someone help me with this issue. I used MeGUI to encode a AVC video file to the standard-HD-DVD profile. It should have an aspect ratio of 16/9 instead it shows an aspect ratio of 2.35 When I try to put this file into MF6 to make a HD-DVD it thinks the aspect ratio is 4:3 and tries to encode it again. I will put the same AVS script in and start the encode again in MeGUI and it will work fine. The mediainfo file below shows the file MeGUI kicks out when I have this issue. Any ideas on how to prevent this from happening? It seems to happen at random. I wish there was a way to change the header because if this happens I have to start from the beginning. Thanks

General
Complete name : G:\SAMPLEMOVIE.264
Format : AVC
Format/Info : Advanced Video Codec
File size : 7.22 GiB

Video
Format : AVC
Format/Info : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile : High@L4.1
Format settings, CABAC : Yes
Format settings, ReFrames : 3 frames
Bit rate : 8 529 Kbps
Width : 1 920 pixels
Height : 1 080 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 2.35
Frame rate : 23.976 fps
Resolution : 24 bits
Colorimetry : 4:2:0
Scan type : Progressive
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.172
Writing library : x264 core 65 r1028M 83baa7f
Encoding settings : cabac=1 / ref=3 / deblock=1:-1:-1 / analyse=0x3:0x113 / me=umh / subme=7 / psy_rd=1.0:0.0 / mixed_ref=1 / me_range=16 / chroma_me=1 / trellis=2 / 8x8dct=1 / cqm=0 / deadzone=21,11 / chroma_qp_offset=-2 / threads=6 / nr=0 / decimate=1 / mbaff=0 / bframes=2 / b_pyramid=0 / b_adapt=2 / b_bias=0 / direct=3 / wpredb=1 / keyint=14 / keyint_min=2 / scenecut=40(pre) / rc=2pass / bitrate=8529 / ratetol=1.0 / qcomp=0.50 / qpmin=10 / qpmax=51 / qpstep=4 / cplxblur=20.0 / qblur=0.5 / vbv_maxrate=24000 / vbv_bufsize=14475 / ip_ratio=1.10 / pb_ratio=1.10 / aq=1:1.00
ThrottleAbuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2008, 12:26   #3272  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jawed View Post
The type of control is wrong. It should not have any border or appear sculpted (as it does for me - that's merely a global UI preference setting in Windows).

Looking here:

http://megui.svn.sourceforge.net/vie...17&view=markup

every instance of "TextBox" should be "Label".
you can't unless to change the component itself...and the control is not wrong. It's just disabled.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2008, 07:02   #3273  |  Link
lithiumus
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 58
I recently installed a fresh copy of MEgui, avisynth 2.5, etc. I did all the updates but I noticed that the new copy was not detecting "wrong colorspace". I have another computer with Megui which is fully updated and on an MPG2 video file that I attempt to encode with the long runner Megui install it detects the "wrong colorspace" and asks to correct it with ConvertToYV12().

My fresh copy of Megui does not detect or ask to correct with ConvertToYV12(). How do I enable this detection with my fresh copy of MEgui or where should I look to correct this? Thanks in advance!
lithiumus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2008, 16:26   #3274  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
what mpeg2 file? usually mpeg2 files colorspace is already YV12...
also what makes you think megui doesnt "detect" when to add ConvertToYV12()?

Last edited by Sharktooth; 17th November 2008 at 16:29.
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2008, 16:34   #3275  |  Link
elguaxo
Registered User
 
elguaxo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharktooth View Post
what mpeg2 file? usually mpeg2 files colorspace is already YV12...
also what makes you think megui doesnt "detect" when to add ConvertToYV12()?
I get the error when using FFmpegSource even if I add ConvertToYV12() when needed: http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?...postcount=2483
elguaxo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2008, 16:50   #3276  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
before reporting bugs, ensure you're using the latest version. 0.3.0.1015 is way outdated...
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2008, 17:16   #3277  |  Link
lithiumus
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharktooth View Post
what mpeg2 file? usually mpeg2 files colorspace is already YV12...
also what makes you think megui doesnt "detect" when to add ConvertToYV12()?
The MPG2 file was an Extras clip from one of my Blu-rays that I was testing some encoding with and one instance of Megui on PC#1 (been running for months) popped up a "wrong Colorspace" error when I clicked on enqueue so I said "yes" to convert and Megui added "ConvertToYV12()" to the avs script.

I took the same clip and trasferred it to PC#2 where I have a fresh newly installed copy (both were 3009 this weekend) but when I clicked on enqueue, that copy of Megui did not detect a Colorspace error and did not add "ConvertToYV12()" in the avc script.

If what you are saying is correct in that MPEG2 files do not need to be converted to YV12 since they already are, is there a problem with my "older" copy of Megui? Where should I begin to look and troubleshoot?

Last edited by lithiumus; 17th November 2008 at 17:22.
lithiumus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2008, 18:16   #3278  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
that's probably cause of the decoder on your PC#1. the decoder outputs to a different colorspace (maybe it's ffdshow set to RGB32 or something?) and megui reacts telling you to add a ConvertToYV12() to the avs.
probably you can fix it checking the decoder options and set the output correctly.
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2008, 19:07   #3279  |  Link
73ChargerFan
Registered User
 
73ChargerFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 506
Quote:
Originally Posted by 73ChargerFan View Post
I tried the "add pre-rendering job" but then get an error "no fourcc FFVH" source found.
I installed ffdshow-tryouts, and added a note to the mewiki about it.
73ChargerFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2008, 01:01   #3280  |  Link
lithiumus
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharktooth View Post
that's probably cause of the decoder on your PC#1. the decoder outputs to a different colorspace (maybe it's ffdshow set to RGB32 or something?) and megui reacts telling you to add a ConvertToYV12() to the avs.
probably you can fix it checking the decoder options and set the output correctly.
That makes perfect sense. Though I can't see a difference in the settings, that is the only delta between PC#1 and PC#2 so I'll update PC#1's filters. Thanks for the tip.
lithiumus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
megui

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.