Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th November 2008, 19:17   #1  |  Link
colargol7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Lyon (France)
Posts: 43
Cutting/encoding AC3 with Megui

Hello

I want to encode hdtv clips from french broadcasts, and I have a sound problem.
The soundtrack is AC3 2 channels, ans I'd like to cut it without encoding, to keep quality.

First I use "AVS Cutter" to cut video, and generate a corresponding cutlist file to cut audio file.

If I use this .clt file in the audio part of megui, then adjust the audio delay (DGAVCDec give me the delay), and encode it (either in mp3 or ac3),
video and audio will be perfectly sync!

But I'd prefer not encoding ac3.
So I did it in 2 times :
- I first use delaycut to correct delay audio in my AC3 file
- Then use "audio cutter" from megui to generate the new cutted ac3 file.

And when I mux audio and video, it introduce a big delay.

Well, I just read in megui's wiki it was normal, so what can I do?

Is it a good idea to encode AC3 192 kbps --> AC3 192 kbps ?

Thank you if tou can help me
colargol7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2008, 03:46   #2  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,279
Quote:
Originally Posted by colargol7 View Post
And when I mux audio and video, it introduce a big delay.

Well, I just read in megui's wiki it was normal, so what can I do?

Is it a good idea to encode AC3 192 kbps --> AC3 192 kbps ?
The method can be improved if the audio frame duration is used to put the cut points.

But there are a bug when the BeSplit command line is generated. I have:

Job commandline: "D:\P\BeSplit.exe" -core( -input "D:\un.ac3" -prefix "D:\uc0_" -type ac3 -a ) -split( 0 39,96 44,2 79,96 84,2 119,96 124,2 159,96 164,2 199,96 204,2 239,96 244,2 279,96 284,2 319,96 324,2 343,32 )

The values must be 39.96 ... instead 39,96 ....
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2008, 14:08   #3  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,279
There are also a secon bug:

Bugs open in MeGUI tracker
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2008, 19:22   #4  |  Link
colargol7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Lyon (France)
Posts: 43
So you think there is a bug in BeSplit...

My command line is also having commas "," :
C:\video\megui\besplit.exe" -core( -input "D:\HD\1.ac3" -prefix "D:\HD\2_0_" -type ac3 -a ) -split( 2,4 97,04 114,4 177,12 )

Did you try with dots instead of commas?

Thank you for your help!

Last edited by colargol7; 14th November 2008 at 19:25.
colargol7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2008, 22:33   #5  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,279
If your Trim is:

Trim(60, 2426) + Trim(2860, 4428)

Try with:

C:\video\megui\besplit.exe" -core( -input "D:\HD\1.ac3" -prefix "D:\HD\2_0_" -type ac3 -a ) -split( 2.4 97.08 114.4 177.16 )
copy /b "D:\HD\2_0_01.ac3" + "D:\HD\2_0_03.ac3" "D:\HD\2_0_full.ac3"
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2008, 10:50   #6  |  Link
colargol7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Lyon (France)
Posts: 43
You were right!
This is really a bug.

When I use dots in the command line, it works fine.

Muchas gracias

Hope this will be fix in the next release...
colargol7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2008, 14:12   #7  |  Link
colargol7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Lyon (France)
Posts: 43
They've fix the problem.
colargol7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.