Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th October 2008, 05:07   #1  |  Link
MDLuffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 21
Real Life TV Scene Change Detection?

Hello everyone, I have searched the forums as well as Google and I am puzzled at how to create a good script for real life TV that detects scene changes. I have run samples through every setting in MeGUI, but none of them detect the scene changes very well (the changes are just blended instead of corrected).

Anyways, here is an 11 MB sample. I am pretty new to real life TV encoding, so please make your responses n00b friendly.

Code:
http://www.mediafire.com/?yjzn2yhiglu
Thanks for looking!
MDLuffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2008, 05:35   #2  |  Link
TheRyuu
warpsharpened
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 787
http://ivtc.org/new/SCXvid.rar

Quote:
SCXvid 1.0

SCXvid produces first pass xvid logs from avisynth at the equuivalent of the default vfw preset. These logs are primaliy intended to get scenechange information from but could probably be used in some kind of twisted encoding setup too with lossless encoding of the output.
Usage

Mpeg2source("some_progressive.d2v")
SCXvid("C:\xvid_first_pass.log")
Arguments

SCXvid(clip, string log)
All arguments are required
The clip can be in any colorspace and will be converted internally to yv12 with xvid's routines
Log is the output filename

Last edited by TheRyuu; 8th October 2008 at 05:38.
TheRyuu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2008, 15:54   #3  |  Link
MDLuffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 21
Thanks for the reply Dragon5152, but it's not quite "dumbed" down enough for me. How exactly do I use this--like what do I do with the logs after they are created?
MDLuffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2008, 17:09   #4  |  Link
TheRyuu
warpsharpened
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 787
Quote:
Originally Posted by MDLuffy View Post
Thanks for the reply Dragon5152, but it's not quite "dumbed" down enough for me. How exactly do I use this--like what do I do with the logs after they are created?
I dunno. Do whatever you want to do with it. You asked for something which could detect scene changes. There you go.
TheRyuu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2008, 06:50   #5  |  Link
Comatose
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 639
But to use the log you'll probably have to write a program to interpret it and generate an AVS for you.

SCSelect is a special filter, which distinguishes between scene begins, scene ends and global motion.
Code:
scene_end = subtitle("scene_end")
scene_begin = subtitle("scene_begin")
global_motion = subtitle("global_motion")
SCSelect(scene_begin,scene_end,global_motion,dfactor=3)
Didee recommended this a few months back. Play with dfactor to adjust the sensitivity. (once you've got it just the way you like it, you can replace the subtitle()s with real filters. If you don't want to process one, then you need scene_end = last for example.
Comatose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2008, 08:12   #6  |  Link
Lele-brz
Registered User
 
Lele-brz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 188
Hi Comatose,
I'm interested in finding scene changes insisde a video too. Where can I get SCSelect plugin?

Is there a way to use an Avisynth filter not in real time, I mean is there a way to process a video file and generate the log file without watching it and using all CPU?

thanks in advance
Lele-brz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2008, 18:03   #7  |  Link
Sagekilla
x264aholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 1,752
Try opening the avs file in virtualdubmod and set it to play. Just minimize it afterwards.
__________________
You can't call your encoding speed slow until you start measuring in seconds per frame.
Sagekilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2008, 09:07   #8  |  Link
Comatose
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 639
SCSelect is part of RemoveGrain.
Comatose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2008, 14:46   #9  |  Link
Lele-brz
Registered User
 
Lele-brz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 188
thanks,
I checked here: http://avisynth.org/mediawiki/Removegrain
but I couldn't find the dll for SCSelect
Lele-brz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2008, 15:00   #10  |  Link
Comatose
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 639
Part of meaning it's part of (in) the RemoveGrain DLL :X
Comatose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2008, 15:07   #11  |  Link
45tripp
Dolphin Blue
 
45tripp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 336
scselect is a part of removedirt, not removegrain
__________________
injected with feelings; with no final fading
45tripp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2008, 15:45   #12  |  Link
Lele-brz
Registered User
 
Lele-brz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 188
Thanks,
yes, it's inside removedirt.

Now I just need to understand hot tou use it to detect frames with scene change without playing the video in real time.
Lele-brz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2008, 17:04   #13  |  Link
Comatose
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 639
Quote:
Originally Posted by 45tripp View Post
scselect is a part of removedirt, not removegrain
Oops. I thought RemoveDirt turned into a scripted function somehow.
Comatose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2008, 02:15   #14  |  Link
thetoof
Sleepy overworked fellow
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Maple syrup's homeland
Posts: 933
Yes, removedirt was turned into a script function using RestoreMotionBlocks from removedirt.dll & other functions of removegrain.dll, but SCSelect is a function inside removedirt.dll

http://www.removedirt.de.tf/
http://www.removegrain.de.tf/
__________________
AnimeIVTC() - v2.00
-http://boinc.berkeley.edu/-
Let all geeks use their incredibly powerful comps for the greater good (no, no, it won't slow your filtering/encoding :p)
thetoof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2008, 18:02   #15  |  Link
MDLuffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 21
Hello everyone. I'm still looking for some good/basic settings that will properly deinterlace (including the scene changes) the sample I posted. Can anyone test it out and post a script for me? As I mentioned, I've tried all of the setting combinations in MeGUI, but not any of them handle most of the scene changes very well.

TIA!
MDLuffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2008, 07:11   #16  |  Link
Fizick
AviSynth plugger
 
Fizick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Russia
Posts: 2,183
DePanScenes is scenechange detector from DePan plugin.
how to use it for deinterlace -it is another question.
__________________
My Avisynth plugins are now at http://avisynth.org.ru and mirror at http://avisynth.nl/users/fizick
I usually do not provide a technical support in private messages.
Fizick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2008, 08:15   #17  |  Link
Didée
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,390
Ah, and I wondered about this here ...

It's broken. Your sample shows interlaced content that is encoded with progressive encoder setting. This means that the blending is already in the source you're starting with.

This stuff is FUBAR. If that TV station is airing their stuff always like that (you're catching DVB-S/T/C streams), then blame them for not knowing what they're doing. If it's kind of an analog recording (you're using a DVD recorder, or a PC capturing to mpeg2), find ways to set the encoder to interlaced encoding style.

If it's only about the scenechenages, SCSelect should be the way to go to clean them up. But that doesn't change the basic fact that the source is seriously broken, broken, broken.
__________________
- We´re at the beginning of the end of mankind´s childhood -

My little flickr gallery. (Yes indeed, I do have hobbies other than digital video!)
Didée is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2008, 15:48   #18  |  Link
MDLuffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 21
I was afraid of that. I have satellite, yes. I'm almost thinking that it has something to do with either the cables running to my house from the dish, the grounding the dish has, or my actual receiver, because all channels are like this. I have tried numerous settings to get it looking better, but even the raw files are like the sample.
MDLuffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.