Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th September 2008, 13:29   #3961  |  Link
littleD
Registered User
 
littleD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 245
Hello and thank u guys for great program. From my side i have small feature request to add option "import all" when updating audio/video profiles. There are so many presets, and they still grow No need to click one by one.
littleD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2008, 13:31   #3962  |  Link
rack04
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by littleD View Post
Hello and thank u guys for great program. From my side i have small feature request to add option "import all" when updating audio/video profiles. There are so many presets, and they still grow No need to click one by one.
First this is not the thread for feature requests. Second the option is already there. Right click on the profile import screen and click select all.
rack04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2008, 13:36   #3963  |  Link
Avenger007
Bruce Wayne
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 283
Quote:
Originally Posted by rack04 View Post
Right click on the profile import screen and click select all.
A tool tip should pop-up stating something to that effect.
Avenger007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2008, 14:08   #3964  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Quote:
Originally Posted by tetsuo55 View Post
I could write out detailed requirements, but someone else would have to translate to code
please, do...
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2008, 14:09   #3965  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avenger007 View Post
A tool tip should pop-up stating something to that effect.
Something like that I guess...

http://pastebin.com/f592c99ee

Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2008, 14:13   #3966  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
Code:
-            this.TopMost = true;
why?
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2008, 14:22   #3967  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
overrided by the load event I guess...I'll check.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2008, 14:34   #3968  |  Link
cuub
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax View Post
Update failes here with following error:

Quote:
Trying server: http://megui.org/auto/stable/
Retrieving update file from server...
Error: Couldn't connect to server.
Trying server: http://mewiki.project357.com/auto/stable/
Retrieving update file from server...
Error: Couldn't connect to server.
Error: Could not download XML file
StaxRip and all my private tools also refused to connect to the web, I was able to fix it by adding the following code:

WebClient.Proxy = Nothing
I have the very same error but stax solution doesn't work for me. Any idea?
cuub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2008, 14:50   #3969  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
fix your internet connection
probably you or your ISP have some filters, proxy, etc
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2008, 15:50   #3970  |  Link
tetsuo55
MPC-HC Project Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,317
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurtnoise13 View Post
please, do...
Okay it will take some time to get all the calculations right and in the right place.

Ill post it here once i finish with it.
tetsuo55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2008, 16:24   #3971  |  Link
lexor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 849
Is there a reason that multiselect is gone in 3.x as opposed to 2.x for importing presets? I remember 2.x even had a nice message saying that we might find using Shift useful. Nowadays clicking every single preset to be imported is rather annoying.
__________________
Geforce GTX 260
Windows 7, 64bit, Core i7
MPC-HC, Foobar2000
lexor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2008, 16:29   #3972  |  Link
corporalgator
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 58
Can't you just right click and choose select all? Works in both windows xp and windows vista.
corporalgator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2008, 16:34   #3973  |  Link
lexor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 849
Quote:
Originally Posted by corporalgator View Post
Can't you just right click and choose select all? Works in both windows xp and windows vista.
Didn't occur to me to right click... thanks!
__________________
Geforce GTX 260
Windows 7, 64bit, Core i7
MPC-HC, Foobar2000
lexor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2008, 01:21   #3974  |  Link
stax76
staxrip & mpv.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,239
@devs

I was reading '--threads auto' implies '--thread-input', any chance to remove '--thread-input' in this case?

@cuub

Do you have a proxy in your internet explorer settings, removing it solved the issue for me.
__________________
StaxRip - use pastebin for log files and imgbox for screenshots
mpv.net player

Last edited by stax76; 17th September 2008 at 01:23.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2008, 01:23   #3975  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
im not sure if threads auto on a single core (when threads auto = 1) will enable thread input.
if it does, then i can remove it.

EDIT: it enables --thread-input only if threads > 1.

Last edited by Sharktooth; 17th September 2008 at 01:25.
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2008, 02:05   #3976  |  Link
stax76
staxrip & mpv.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,239
So it depends on the CPU if it's gonna used? This is my current code:

Code:
'enable/disable thread input ComboBox

If nudThreads.Value = 0 Then
    cbThreadInput.Checked = True
    cbThreadInput.Enabled = False
Else
    cbThreadInput.Enabled = True
End If

'generate command line

If Params.Threads.Value = 0 Then
    sb.Append(" --threads auto")
ElseIf Params.Threads.Value > 1 Then
    sb.Append(" --threads " + Params.Threads.Value.ToString)
End If
__________________
StaxRip - use pastebin for log files and imgbox for screenshots
mpv.net player
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2008, 02:26   #3977  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
it depends on the number of threads. if threads auto returns a value higher than 1 then --thread-input is assumed, otherwise it doesnt.
however i prefer to have --thread-input always enabled. i can change the code to have --thread-input not printed to the commandline when it's not necessary (threads > 1) but is that really necessary?
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2008, 02:55   #3978  |  Link
stax76
staxrip & mpv.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,239
Not necessary, just somehow similar like --ref 1, --filter 0:0 etc.
__________________
StaxRip - use pastebin for log files and imgbox for screenshots
mpv.net player
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2008, 03:51   #3979  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
ok, ill have a look at it tomorrow.
4.50AM and i need to sleep
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2008, 16:25   #3980  |  Link
Audionut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,254
Bug report.

x264 doesn't accept .0 in qp mode

ie: qp 20 works
qp 20.0 does not
Audionut is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
development, megui, not a help thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.